Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SWACHH AMRIT MAHOTSAV
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs launches ‘Swachh Toycathon’, a competition to design toys from waste material
Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs urges creative minds to come up with innovative solutions for transforming waste into toys
Applicants can register via website https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/ during the period of 26th Sept. 2022 and 11th Nov, 2022.
26 SEP 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In response to Prime Minister’s clarion call for making the toy industry environment friendly, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is taking a step towards achieving circularity in toy sector. Under the National Action Plan for Toys, MoHUA has launched Swachh Toycathon, a competition for new ideas to transform waste into toys. This competition is being launched under the ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav’, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around Swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, Seva Diwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, Swachhata Diwas.
Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Manoj Joshi launched the Swachh Toycathon by unveiling the online platform on MyGov portal and releasing the toolkit. The competition seeks to explore solutions for use of waste in creation or manufacturing of toys.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Manoj Joshi urged the creative minds to come up with innovative solutions that meet the growing demand for toys on one hand and address the impacts of solid-waste on the other.
Prof. Uday Athvankar, Prof. Manish Jain from IIT Gandhinagar, and Ms Vidyun Goel from Toy Bank spoke about toy-games design, cognitive science, and their views on the effect of the initiative on toy industry during the occasion.
Professor Uday Athavankar, (Retired Professor and head, Industrial Design Centre, IIT Bombay) emphasized on the enhancement of cognitive processes of children by playing games. He spoke about the need of changing the way we teach children with the advancement in technology.
Prof. Manish Jain, (Principal coordinator of Center for Creative Learning, in IIT Gandhinagar) said that toys must remain a source of wonder and joy for children launching them on journeys of imagination. He illustrated with examples that household waste items can be turned into toys that teach children about basic principles of science.
Ms. Vidyun Goel, Founder-ToyBank spoke about the work being done her organisation in re-purposing old and discarded toys to ensure the ‘Right to Play’ of children of marginalised communities.
Speaking on framework of Swachh Toycathon, Joint Secretary, MoHUA, Ms. Roopa Mishra emphasised on the comprehensive approach being covered in the initiative as well as the way forward after the competition. She presented the toolkit of the competition that detailed the modalities of participation.
The Center for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar is MoHUA’s Knowledge Partner for the initiative, they will be providing support on aspects of pedagogy and creativity.
The Swachh Toycathon is a national competition for individuals and groups. It is based on three broad themes (i) FUN & LEARN that seeks ideas for design and early prototype of toys from waste at home, workplace and surroundings, (ii) USE & ENJOY that seeks ideas for design and models of games and play in the park/open spaces made from waste and (iii) NEW & OLD that seeks ideas/solutions/working models for circularity in toy industry. The competition seeks entries of designs of toys and play-zones using waste and recycled material, prototypes of eco-friendly toys and packaging, and other innovative ideas rethinking the toy industry.
Applicants can register via the website https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/ during the period of 26th Sept. 2022 and 11th Nov, 2022. Applicants can submit applications in all or any of the three themes of (i) Fun and Learn (ii) Use and Enjoy and (iii) New from Old.
Shortlisting of applications are expected to be completed by 30th Nov 2022, and evaluation by Dec 2022. The assessment criteria will be based on (i)Novelty of Idea (ii)Design (iii) Safety (iii)Usage of Waste Material (iv)Scalability and Replicability (v)Future Waste and climate and social implications.
The top three entries from each category and thematic area will be provided certification at the national level and creative learning workshops will be facilitated at IIT Gandhinagar. Winning start-ups/individuals will be provided incubation support by IIT Kanpur, as well as linkages with Urban Local Bodies to implement awarded play zone designs and with the toy industry to promote and scale up awarded designs.
For more details visit: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വച്ഛ് അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്
പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങൾ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള മത്സരമായ ‘സ്വച്ഛ് ടോയ്‌കത്തോൺ’ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിച്ചു
26 SEP 2022 3:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ദേശീയ കർമ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ, പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കളെ കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതിയ ആശയങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ഒരു മത്സരമായ സ്വച്ഛ് ടോയ്കാത്തോൺ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിച്ചു. ശുചിത്വ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ ഊർജസ്വലമാക്കുന്നതിന് 2022 സെപ്തംബർ 17, സേവാ ദിവസ് മുതൽ 2022 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 2, സ്വച്ഛതാ ദിവസ് വരെ രണ്ടാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന 'സ്വച്ഛ് അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ'ത്തിന് കീഴിലാണ് ഈ മത്സരം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്.
മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. മനോജ് ജോഷി MyGov പോർട്ടലിൽ ഓൺലൈൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം അനാച്ഛാദനവും ടൂൾ കിറ്റ് പ്രകാശനവും നിർവഹിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് സ്വച്ഛ് ടോയ്‌കത്തോൺ സമാരംഭിച്ചു. കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് മത്സരം.
വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സംഘങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള ദേശീയ മത്സരമാണ് സ്വച്ഛ് ടോയ്കാത്തൺ. ഇത് മൂന്ന് വിശാലമായ ആശയങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണ്:
(i) വീട്ടിലെയും ജോലിസ്ഥലത്തെയും ചുറ്റുപാടുകളിലെയും പാഴ്സ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളുടെ രൂപകല്പനക്കും പ്രാഥമിക പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പിനും ആശയങ്ങൾ തേടുന്ന FUN & LEARN
(ii) പാർക്ക്/തുറസ്സായ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ കളിക്കാൻ പാഴ്‌വസ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് നിർമിക്കുന്ന ഗെയിമുകളുടെ രൂപകൽപ്പനയ്ക്കും മാതൃകകൾക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ആശയങ്ങൾ തേടുന്ന USE & ENJOY
(iii) കളിപ്പാട്ട വ്യവസായത്തിൽ ചാക്രിക ആശയങ്ങൾ/പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ/പ്രവർത്തന മാതൃകകൾ തേടുന്ന NEW & OLD.
പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കളും പുനരുപയോഗം ചെയ്ത വസ്തുക്കളും ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും പ്ലേ-സോണുകളുടെയും ഡിസൈനുകൾ, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും പാക്കേജിംഗിന്റെയും പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പുകൾ, കളിപ്പാട്ട വ്യവസായത്തെ പുനർവിചിന്തനം ചെയ്യുന്ന മറ്റ് നൂതന ആശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായാണ് മത്സരം.
അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/_ എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴി 2022 സെപ്‌റ്റംബർ 26-നും 2022 നവംബർ 11-നും ഇടയിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാം. Fun and Learn (ii) Use and Enjoy and (iii) New from Old എന്നീ എല്ലാ ആശയങ്ങളിലും അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒന്നിലും അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.
അപേക്ഷകളുടെ ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടിക 2022 നവംബർ 30-നകം പൂർത്തിയാകുമെന്നും 2022 ഡിസംബറോടെ മൂല്യനിർണയം നടത്തുമെന്നും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ മാനദണ്ഡം:
(i) ആശയത്തിന്റെ പുതുമ
(ii) രൂപകല്പന
(iii) സുരക്ഷ
(iii) പാഴ് വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ഉപയോഗം
(iv) ഉത്പാദന ക്ഷമത
(v) ഭാവിയിലെ മാലിന്യങ്ങളും കാലാവസ്ഥയും സാമൂഹിക പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളും - എന്നിവയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതായിരിക്കും.
ഓരോ ആശയ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള മികച്ച മൂന്ന് എൻട്രികൾക്ക് ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നൽകും. വിജയിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ/വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് ഐഐടി കാൺപൂർ ഇൻകുബേഷൻ പിന്തുണ നൽകും. കൂടാതെ അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ച പ്ലേ സോൺ ഡിസൈനുകൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ച ഡിസൈനുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും കളിപ്പാട്ട വ്യവസായവുമായും സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായം നൽകും.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/ സന്ദർശിക്കുക