Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SWACHH AMRIT MAHOTSAV
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs launches ‘Swachh Toycathon’, a competition to design toys from waste material
Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs urges creative minds to come up with innovative solutions for transforming waste into toys
Applicants can register via website https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/ during the period of 26th Sept. 2022 and 11th Nov, 2022.
26 SEP 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In response to Prime Minister’s clarion call for making the toy industry environment friendly, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is taking a step towards achieving circularity in toy sector. Under the National Action Plan for Toys, MoHUA has launched Swachh Toycathon, a competition for new ideas to transform waste into toys. This competition is being launched under the ‘Swachh Amrit Mahotsav’, a fortnight of activities to galvanize action around Swachhata from 17th Sept. 2022, Seva Diwas, till 2nd Oct. 2022, Swachhata Diwas.
Secretary, MoHUA, Mr. Manoj Joshi launched the Swachh Toycathon by unveiling the online platform on MyGov portal and releasing the toolkit. The competition seeks to explore solutions for use of waste in creation or manufacturing of toys.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Manoj Joshi urged the creative minds to come up with innovative solutions that meet the growing demand for toys on one hand and address the impacts of solid-waste on the other.
Prof. Uday Athvankar, Prof. Manish Jain from IIT Gandhinagar, and Ms Vidyun Goel from Toy Bank spoke about toy-games design, cognitive science, and their views on the effect of the initiative on toy industry during the occasion.
Professor Uday Athavankar, (Retired Professor and head, Industrial Design Centre, IIT Bombay) emphasized on the enhancement of cognitive processes of children by playing games. He spoke about the need of changing the way we teach children with the advancement in technology.
Prof. Manish Jain, (Principal coordinator of Center for Creative Learning, in IIT Gandhinagar) said that toys must remain a source of wonder and joy for children launching them on journeys of imagination. He illustrated with examples that household waste items can be turned into toys that teach children about basic principles of science.
Ms. Vidyun Goel, Founder-ToyBank spoke about the work being done her organisation in re-purposing old and discarded toys to ensure the ‘Right to Play’ of children of marginalised communities.
Speaking on framework of Swachh Toycathon, Joint Secretary, MoHUA, Ms. Roopa Mishra emphasised on the comprehensive approach being covered in the initiative as well as the way forward after the competition. She presented the toolkit of the competition that detailed the modalities of participation.
The Center for Creative Learning, IIT Gandhinagar is MoHUA’s Knowledge Partner for the initiative, they will be providing support on aspects of pedagogy and creativity.
The Swachh Toycathon is a national competition for individuals and groups. It is based on three broad themes (i) FUN & LEARN that seeks ideas for design and early prototype of toys from waste at home, workplace and surroundings, (ii) USE & ENJOY that seeks ideas for design and models of games and play in the park/open spaces made from waste and (iii) NEW & OLD that seeks ideas/solutions/working models for circularity in toy industry. The competition seeks entries of designs of toys and play-zones using waste and recycled material, prototypes of eco-friendly toys and packaging, and other innovative ideas rethinking the toy industry.
Applicants can register via the website https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/ during the period of 26th Sept. 2022 and 11th Nov, 2022. Applicants can submit applications in all or any of the three themes of (i) Fun and Learn (ii) Use and Enjoy and (iii) New from Old.
Shortlisting of applications are expected to be completed by 30th Nov 2022, and evaluation by Dec 2022. The assessment criteria will be based on (i)Novelty of Idea (ii)Design (iii) Safety (iii)Usage of Waste Material (iv)Scalability and Replicability (v)Future Waste and climate and social implications.
The top three entries from each category and thematic area will be provided certification at the national level and creative learning workshops will be facilitated at IIT Gandhinagar. Winning start-ups/individuals will be provided incubation support by IIT Kanpur, as well as linkages with Urban Local Bodies to implement awarded play zone designs and with the toy industry to promote and scale up awarded designs.
For more details visit: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्‍वच्‍छ अमृत महोत्‍सव
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने कचरे से खिलौने डिजाइन करने की एक प्रतियोगिता 'स्वच्छ टॉयकाथन' शुरू की
आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव ने सृजनात्मक दिमाग वाले लोगों से कचरे को खिलौनों में बदलने के लिए नये समाधान लाने का आग्रह किया
आवेदक 26 सितम्‍बर से 11 नवम्‍बर, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान वेबसाइट https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/ पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं
26 SEP 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
खिलौना उद्योग को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर, आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) खिलौना क्षेत्र में सर्कुलेरेटी प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम उठा रहा है। खिलौनों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत, एमओएचयूए ने कचरे को खिलौनों में बदलने के लिए नये समाधान लाने की एक प्रतिस्‍पर्धा स्वच्छ टॉयकाथन की शुरूआत की है। यह प्रतिस्‍पसर्धा ‘स्‍वच्‍छ अमृत महोत्‍सव’ के तहत आयोजित की गई है जिसमें 17 सितंबर 2022, सेवा दिवस, 2 अक्टूबर 2022, स्वच्छता दिवस तक एक पखवाड़े में विभिन्‍न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।
एमओएचयूए, सचिव, श्री मनोज जोशी ने MyGov पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरूआत की और टूलकिट जारी किया। प्रतिस्‍पर्धा के दौरान खिलौने बनाने या सृजित करने के लिए कचरे के इस्‍तेमाल जैसा समाधान ढूंढने को कहा गया है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री मनोज जोशी ने सृजनात्मक दिमागों से नवीन समाधानों के साथ आने का आग्रह किया जो एक तरफ खिलौनों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करते हैं और दूसरी तरफ ठोस-कचरे के प्रभावों का समाधान निकालते हैं।
इस अवसर पर आईआईटी गांधीनगर के प्रो. उदय अठवंकर, प्रो. मनीष जैन और टॉय बैंक की सुश्री विद्युन गोयल ने टॉय-गेम डिजाइन, ज्ञानात्मक विज्ञान और इस पहल के खिलौना उद्योग पर प्रभाव के बारे में उनके विचारों से अवगत कराया।
प्रोफेसर उदय आठवंकर, (सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख, औद्योगिक डिजाइन केन्‍द्र, आईआईटी बॉम्बे) ने खेल खेलकर बच्चों की ज्ञानात्मक प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति के साथ बच्चों को पढ़ाने के तरीके बदलने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया।
प्रो. मनीष जैन, (सेंटर फॉर क्रिएटिव लर्निंग, आईआईटी गांधीनगर में प्रिंसिपल कोऑर्डिनेटर) ने कहा कि कल्‍पना की यात्रा में कोई नया काम करने के लिए बच्चों के लिए खिलौने आश्चर्य और आनंद का स्रोत बने रहने चाहिए। उन्‍होंने उदाहरण दिया कि घर में पड़े कूड़ा-कर्कट को खिलौनों में बदला जा सकता है जो बच्चों को विज्ञान के बुनियादी सिद्धांतों के बारे में सिखाते हैं।
टॉयबैंक की संस्थापक सुश्री विद्युन गोयल ने उपेक्षित समुदायों के बच्चों का 'खेलने का अधिकार' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुराने और बेकार खिलौनों को फिर से तैयार करने में उनके संगठन द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों के बारे में बताया।
स्वच्छ टॉयकैथॉन की रूपरेखा पर बोलते हुए, संयुक्त सचिव, एमओएचयूए, सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा ने पहल में शामिल किए जा रहे व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ प्रतियोगिता के बाद आगे बढ़ने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रतियोगिता का टूलकिट प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें भागीदारी के तौर-तरीकों का विवरण दिया गया था।
सेंटर फॉर क्रिएटिव लर्निंग, आईआईटी गांधीनगर पहल के लिए एमओएचयूए का नॉलेज पार्टनर है, वे शिक्षाशास्त्र और रचनात्मकता के पहलुओं पर सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
स्वच्छ टॉयकाथन व्यक्तियों और समूहों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता है। यह तीन व्यापक विषयों पर आधारित है (i) फन एंड लर्न जो घर, कार्यस्थल और आसपास के कचरे से खिलौनों के डिजाइन और शुरुआती प्रोटोटाइप के लिए विचारों की तलाश करता है, (ii) उपयोग और आनंद लें जो खेल के डिजाइन और मॉडल के लिए विचारों की तलाश करता है और कचरे से बने पार्क/खुले स्थानों में खेलने के लिए कहता है और (iii) नया और पुराना जो खिलौना उद्योग में सर्कुलेरेटी के लिए विचार/समाधान/कार्य मॉडल चाहता है। कचरा और पुर्नचक्रित सामग्री, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खिलौनों के प्रोटोटाइप और पैकेजिंग और खिलौना उद्योग पर पुनर्विचार करने वाले अन्य नवीन विचार।
आवेदक 26 सितम्‍बर 2022 से 11 नवंबर, 2022 की अवधि के दौरान वेबसाइट https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/ पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं। आवेदक (i) के तीनों विषयों में से सभी या किसी एक में आवेदन कर सकते हैं। मज़ा और सीखें (ii) उपयोग करें और आनंद लें और (iii) पुराने से नया।
आवेदनों की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग 30 नवंबर 2022 तक और मूल्यांकन दिसम्‍बर 2022 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। मूल्यांकन मानदंड (i) आइडिया की नवीनता (ii) डिजाइन (iii) सुरक्षा (iii) कचरे के उपयोग (iv) मापनीयता और प्रतिकृति (v) भविष्य का कचरा, जलवायु और सामाजिक निहितार्थ पर आधारित होगा।
प्रत्येक श्रेणी और विषयगत क्षेत्र से शीर्ष तीन प्रविष्टियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाएगा और आईआईटी गांधीनगर में रचनात्मक शिक्षण कार्यशालाओं की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। जीतने वाले स्टार्ट-अप/व्यक्तियों को आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा इनक्‍यूबेशन सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी, साथ ही शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों के साथ सम्‍पर्क भी प्रदान किया जाएगा ताकि प्ले जोन डिजाइनों को लागू किया जा सके और खिलौना उद्योग पुरस्कृत डिजाइनों को बढ़ावा दे सके तथा उन्हें बढ़ा सके।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें : https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachh-toycathon/