Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସାମୀୟ ଅଭିଧାନ ‘ହେମକୋଶ'ର ବ୍ରେଲି ସଂସ୍କରଣର ଏକ ନକଲ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସାମୀୟ ଅଭିଧାନ ‘ହେମକୋଶ'ର ବ୍ରେଲି ସଂସ୍କରଣର ଏକ ନକଲ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ବରୁହାଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉନବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆସାମୀୟ ଅଭିଧାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ‘ହେମକୋଶ’ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ବ୍ରେଲି ସଂସ୍କରଣ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସକାଶେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ବରୁହା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ହେମକୋଶ ର ବ୍ରେଲି ସଂସ୍କରଣର ଏକ ନକଲ ପାଇ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଯାହା ଉନବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆସାମର ଅଭିଧାନମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିଲା । ବ୍ରେଲି ସଂସ୍କରଣ ପ୍ରକାଶନ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟନ୍ତ ବରୁହା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ଦଳକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି ।”