Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അസമീസ് നിഘണ്ടുവായ ‘ഹേംകോഷ്’ ബ്രെയിലി പതിപ്പിന്റെ ഒരു പകർപ്പ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങി
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആസാമീസ് നിഘണ്ടുവായ ‘ഹേംകോഷ്’ ബ്രെയിലി പതിപ്പിന്റെ ഒരു പകർപ്പ് ശ്രീ ജയന്ത ബറുവയിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങി.
പത്തൊൻപതാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ആദ്യകാല അസമീസ് നിഘണ്ടുക്കളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഹേംകോഷ്. ബ്രെയിലി പതിപ്പിന്റെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ ശ്രീ ജയന്ത ബറുവയെയും സംഘത്തെയും ശ്രീ മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ട്വീറ്റിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു :
"പത്തൊൻപതാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ആദ്യകാല അസമീസ് നിഘണ്ടുക്കളിൽ ഒന്നായ 'ഹേംകോഷിന്റെ' ബ്രെയിൽ പതിപ്പിന്റെ ഒരു പകർപ്പ് ലഭിച്ചതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. ബ്രെയിൽ പതിപ്പിന്റെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണത്തിലേക്ക് നയിച്ച ശ്രീ. ജയന്ത ബറുവയെയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ടീമിനെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ."
--ND--
Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version. pic.twitter.com/OX7YtV1Koq
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 21, 2022