Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना ‘हेमकोश’ या आसामी शब्दकोशाची ब्रेल लिपीतील प्रत प्रदान
21 SEP 2022 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2022
‘हेमकोश’ या आसामी शब्दकोशाच्या ब्रेल आवृत्तीची प्रत जयंता बरुआ यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना प्रदान केली. हेमकोश हा १९व्या शतकातील सुरुवातीच्या आसामी शब्दकोशांपैकी एक आहे. ब्रेल आवृत्तीच्या प्रकाशनासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल जयंता बरुआ आणि त्यांच्या सहकाऱ्यांचे मोदी यांनी कौतुक केले.
एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"हेमकोशच्या ब्रेल आवृत्तीची प्रत मिळाल्याबद्दल आनंद झाला, जो १९व्या शतकातील आसामी शब्दकोशांपैकी एक होता. ब्रेल आवृत्तीच्या प्रकाशनासाठी जयंता बरुआ आणि त्यांच्या टीमने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दल मी त्यांची प्रशंसा करतो. "