Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অসমীয়া অভিধান ‘হেমকোষ’-এর ব্রেইল সংস্করণের একটি বই পেয়েছেন
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অসমীয়া অভিধান ‘হেমকোষ’-এর ব্রেইল সংস্করণের একটি বই শ্রী জয়ন্ত বড়ুয়ার কাছ থেকে পেয়েছেন। উনিশ শতকের গোড়ার দিকে অসমীয়া অভিধানের অন্যতম একটি এই ‘হেমকোষ’। এই অভিধানের ব্রেইল সংস্করণটি প্রকাশের জন্য শ্রী মোদী শ্রী জয়ন্ত বড়ুয়া ও তাঁর দলের অন্য সদস্যদের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন –
“ ‘হেমকোষ’-এর ব্রেইল সংস্করণের একটি বই পেয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। এটি উনিশ শতকের গোড়ার দিকে অসমীয়া অভিধানের অন্যতম একটি। এই অভিধানের ব্রেইল সংস্করণ প্রকাশের জন্য আমি শ্রী জয়ন্ত বড়ুয়া ও তাঁর দলের সদস্যরা যে পরিশ্রম করেছেন তার প্রশংসা করছি।”