Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીને આસામી શબ્દકોશ ‘હેમકોશ’ની બ્રેઈલ આવૃત્તિની નકલ મળી
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને શ્રી જયંતા બરુઆ પાસેથી આસામી શબ્દકોશ ‘હેમકોશ’ના બ્રેઈલ સંસ્કરણની નકલ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. હેમકોશ એ 19મી સદીના પ્રારંભિક આસામી શબ્દકોશોમાંનો એક હતો. શ્રી મોદીએ શ્રી જયંતા બરુઆ અને તેમની ટીમને બ્રેઈલ સંસ્કરણના પ્રકાશન તરફ દોરી રહેલા તેમના પ્રયત્નો માટે પ્રશંસા કરી.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું;
"'હેમકોશ'ના બ્રેઇલ સંસ્કરણની નકલ મેળવીને આનંદ થયો, જે 19મી સદીના પ્રારંભિક આસામી શબ્દકોશોમાંનો એક હતો. હું શ્રી જયંતા બરુઆ અને તેમની ટીમને બ્રેઇલ સંસ્કરણના પ્રકાશન તરફ દોરી જતા તેમના પ્રયત્નો માટે અભિનંદન આપું છું. "