Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਮੀਆ ਸ਼ਬਦਕੋਸ਼ 'ਹੇਮਕੋਸ਼' ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਬਰੂਆ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮੀਆ ਸ਼ਬਦਕੋਸ਼ ‘ਹੇਮਕੋਸ਼’ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੇਮਕੋਸ਼ 19ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਸਮੀਆ ਸ਼ਬਦਕੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਬਰੂਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"‘ਹੇਮਕੋਸ਼’ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 19ਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਸਮੀਆ ਸ਼ਬਦਕੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਬਰੂਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰੇਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"