Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असमिया शब्दकोश 'हेमकोश' के ब्रेल संस्करण की एक प्रति प्राप्त की
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री जयंत बरुआ से असमिया शब्दकोश 'हेमकोश' के ब्रेल संस्करण की एक प्रति प्राप्त की। हेमकोश 19वीं शताब्दी के शुरुआती असमिया शब्दकोशों में से एक है। श्री मोदी ने ब्रेल संस्करण के प्रकाशन के लिए श्री जयंत बरुआ और उनकी टीम को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
‘हेमकोश' के ब्रेल संस्करण की एक प्रति प्राप्त करने की खुशी है, जो 19वीं शताब्दी के शुरुआती असमिया शब्दकोशों में से एक है। मैं श्री जयंत बरुआ और उनकी टीम को ब्रेल संस्करण के प्रकाशन के लिए उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई देता हूं।"