Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমীয়া শব্দকোষ 'হেমকোষ'ৰ ব্ৰেইল সংস্কৰণৰ এটা কপি গ্ৰহণ কৰে
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত বৰুৱাৰ পৰা অসমীয়া শব্দকোষ 'হেমকোষ'ৰ ব্ৰেইল সংস্কৰণৰ এটা কপি গ্ৰহণ কৰে। হেমকোষ ১৯শ শতিকাৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ অসমীয়া শব্দকোষৰ অন্যতম। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ব্ৰেইল সংস্কৰণৰ প্ৰকাশনৰ বাবে শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত বৰুৱা আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা টুইটত কৈছে;
'হেমকোষ'ৰ ব্ৰেইল সংস্কৰণৰ এটা কপি লাভ কৰাত আনন্দিত হৈছো, যি ১৯শ শতিকাৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ অসমীয়া শব্দকোষৰ অন্যতম। মই শ্ৰী জয়ন্ত বৰুৱা আৰু তেওঁৰ টীমক ব্ৰেইল সংস্কৰণৰ প্ৰকাশনৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।"