Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a copy of Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh'
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has received a copy of the Braille version of Assamese Dictionary ‘Hemkosh' from Shri Jayanta Baruah. Hemkosh was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. Shri Modi complimented Shri Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Glad to have received a copy of the Braille version of ‘Hemkosh’, which was among the earliest Assamese dictionaries dating back to the 19th century. I compliment Mr. Jayanta Baruah and his team for his efforts leading to the publication of the Braille version."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అసమీ భాషా నిఘంటువు ‘హేమ్ కోశ్’ యొక్క బ్రేల్ సంచిక తాలూకు ప్రతి ని స్వీకరించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
21 SEP 2022 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 19వ శతాబ్దం నాటి అసమీ భాషా నిఘంటువులలోకెల్లా మొదటిది అయినటువంటి ‘హేమ్ కోశ్’ యొక్క బ్రేల్ సంచిక తాలూకు ప్రతి ని ఒకదాని ని శ్రీ జయంత్ బరువా వద్ద నుండి స్వీకరించారు. దీని బ్రేల్ రూపాంతరం ప్రచురణ కు మార్గదర్శకత్వం వహించిన శ్రీ జయంత్ బరువా ను మరియు ఆయన జట్టు ను శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందించారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఒక ట్వీట్ లో -
‘‘19వ శతాబ్ది కి చెందిన అసమీ భాషా నిఘంటువు లు అన్నింటి లో మొదటిది అయినటువంటి ‘హేమ్ కోశ్’ యొక్క బ్రేల్ సంచిక ప్రతి ని అందుకొన్నందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ఈ బ్రేల్ వెర్షన్ ప్రచురణ కు దారితీసిన శ్రీ జయంత్ బరువా మరియు ఆయన జట్టు సభ్యుల యొక్క ప్రయాసల ను నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.