তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘আম্বেদকাৰ এণ্ড মোদীঃ ৰিফৰ্মাৰ্ছ আইডিয়াজ পাৰ্ফমাৰ্ছ ইম্প্লিমেনটেশ্যন’ শীৰ্ষক গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দৰ
এই গ্ৰন্থখনি ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা দুসাধ্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দলিলঃ শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
“চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাত অসামান্য কৃতিত্ব, ২০৮ খন মহাবিদ্যালয় স্থাপন, আসনৰ সংখ্যা ১ লাখৰো অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি”
“আম্বেদকাৰে সমতা, মানৱ অধিকাৰ আৰু সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ বাবে গোটেই জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল”
16 SEP 2022 4:23PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে আজি ‘আম্বেদকাৰ এণ্ড মোদীঃ ৰিফৰ্মাৰ্ছ আইডিয়াজ পাৰ্ফমাৰ্ছ ইম্প্লিমেনটেশ্যন’ (Ambedkar and Modi: Reformer's Ideas Performer's Implementation) শীৰ্ষক এখনি গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ শ্ৰী কে.জি. বালাকৃষ্ণণ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ এল. মুৰুগান আৰু ব্লুক্ৰাফ্ট ডিজিটেল ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী হিতেশ জৈন উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে গ্ৰন্থখন কেৱল মহান সংস্কাৰক বাবা চাহেব ডঃ ভীমৰাও আম্বেদকাৰৰ উচ্চ ভাৱনা আৰু দৃষ্টিৰ সংকলনেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া বিগত আঠটা বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই ধাৰণাসমূহ কেনেদৰে কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰিছে, তাৰো এক দৃষ্টান্ত। এয়া ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা দুসাধ্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দলিল।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ অৱদানক স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে তেখেত এগৰাকী শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতা আছিল, যাৰ ধাৰণা, মধ্যবৰ্তিতা আৰু দৰ্শনে আজি আমি জনা আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু দেশৰ ভেটি গঢ়ি তুলিছিল। “আম্বেদকাৰে সমতা, মানৱ অধিকাৰ আৰু সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ বাবে গোটেই জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। তেখেত আছিল উপান্ত আৰু সামাজিকভাৱে নিপীড়িত সকলৰ প্ৰবক্তা। তেখেতৰ জীৱন আৰু প্ৰভাৱে আধুনিক ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰি আহিছে”, মন্ত্ৰীজনে লগতে কয়।
তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে প্ৰথমগৰাকী আইন মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰে বৈষম্যবিহীন এখন সমাজৰ কল্পনা কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উপান্তসকলক মূলসুঁতিলৈ আনি উন্নয়নৰ লাভা-লাভ সকলোকে সমানে বিতৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিল। কিন্তু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰেপৰা চৰকাৰসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাত এই ধাৰণাসমূহ বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ ৰেশ নাছিল। ২০১৪ ৰপৰা চৰকাৰখনে এইসমূহ উদ্দেশ্যক নিৰলসভাৱে পালন কৰি আহিছে।
চৰকাৰখনৰ মৌলিক দৰ্শনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ লগে-লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সমাজৰ দলিত, নিপীড়িত আৰু বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ কাৰণে নিজকে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। তেতিয়াৰপৰাই চৰকাৰখনৰ কাৰ্য্য আৰু নীতিয়ে অন্ত্যোদয়ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াই হওঁক বা প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেন্টিভ আঁচনিয়েই হওঁক, এই সকলোতে ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰে কল্পনা কৰা এখনি আধুনিক ভাৰতক বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকিত হৈছে।
ডঃ বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ ‘বহুজন হিতয়, বহুজন সুখয়’ (জনসাধাৰণৰ সুখৰ বাবে, জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে) জীৱন মন্ত্ৰটো সদায়েই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ উন্নয়ন আৰ্হিৰ আধাৰ হৈ আহিছে। শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশখনত আইআইটি, আইআইএম, আইআইআইটি আদি উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ আৰু স্বকীয় অনুৰূপ বিশ্বাসৰে প্ৰেৰিত হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰাথমিক, উচ্চ আৰু চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে শিক্ষা খণ্ডটোক ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাই গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। যোৱা আঠটা বছৰত ২০৮ খনৰো অধিক মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু চিকিৎসা পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা ৭৮ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ১ লাখৰো অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই পৰিসংখ্যা এক অতুলনীয় কৃতিত্ব। আমি দেশখনৰ ৰোগী অনুপাতে চিকিৎসকৰ সংখ্যাৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰিবলৈয়ো কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছো যাতে দেশখনৰ দৰিদ্ৰতম লোকজনেও সু চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীজনে দেশখনৰ মৌলিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে দেশখনৰ অত্যন্ত দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহত বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে, ৪৫ কোটিৰো অধিক লোকে বেংক একাউন্ট খুলিছে, সংকটৰ সময়ত মহিলাসকলৰ একাউন্টলৈ ৩১ হাজাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে।
"অনুসূচিত জাতিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিৰে ৰজিতা খুৱাই ২০২০ ত আম্বেদকাৰ ছ’চিয়েল ইন’ভেশ্যন এণ্ড ইনকিউবেশ্যন মিছন (ASIIM) ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে", মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়।
বাবা চাহেবৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জ্ঞাপনাৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰখন পঞ্চ তীৰ্থ গঠন কৰিছে আৰু লগতে সংসদত ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবি স্থাপন কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দই তেওঁৰ ভাষণত ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ বহুমুখী ব্যক্তিত্ব সম্পৰ্কে গভীৰ আলোচনা কৰে। স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ বৰ্ষকেইটাত তেখেতৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী কোবিন্দে কয় যে বাবা চাহেবে অৱদানে বেংকিং, জলসিঞ্চন, বিদ্যুৎ ব্যৱস্থা, শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা, শ্ৰম ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ৰাজহ শ্বেয়াৰিং ব্যৱস্থা আদিৰে জড়িত নীতিসমূহ যুগুতত বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছিল।
শ্ৰী কোবিন্দই বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০১০ ত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তাত গৌৰৱ যাত্ৰা আয়োজনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। এটি সুশোভিত হস্তীৰ পিঠিত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ এটি বিশাল কপি ৰখা হৈছিল। সেই সময়ত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাইজৰ সৈতে খোজকাঢ়ি অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছিল। সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদনমূলক এই যাত্ৰা আছিল অতুলনীয়।
ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নীতিৰ মাজৰ সাদৃশ্যতাৰ আলোকপাতেৰে শ্ৰী কোবিন্দে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰপৰা লাভ কৰা দুই লাখৰো অধিক ধাৰণাৰ আধাৰত নিজৰ মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিখনিয়ে বাবা চাহেবৰ ধাৰণাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে অগণন জটিল আইনৰ ঠাইত চাৰি শ্ৰম সংহিতা, শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে ইউনিভাৰ্চেল একাউন্ট নম্বৰ ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিৰেই ফলশ্ৰুতি।
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ পূৰ্বে ন্যায়াধীশ কে.জি. বালাকৃষ্ণণ আৰু শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে চেন্ট্ৰেল ব্যুৰ’ অৱ কমিউনিকেশ্যনে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ডঃ বি.আৰ. আম্বেদকাৰৰ জীৱন, শিক্ষা আৰু অৱদানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে আয়োজন কৰা তিনি-দিনীয়া ডিজিটেল ইন্টাৰেক্টিভ মাল্টি-মিডিয়া প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰে। দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলে এক ভাল অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব পৰাকৈ এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। একে সময়তে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু চৰকাৰখনৰ উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ বিষয়েও সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত হ’ল’কিউব, ডিজিটেল ইন্টাৰেক্টিভ পাজল, আৰএফআইডি ভিত্তিক ডিজিটেল ইন্টাৰেক্টিভ ডিছপ্লে’, ইন্টাৰেক্টিভ টাচ ৱাল আৰু ফ্লিপ বুক প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
‘আম্বেদকাৰ এণ্ড মোদীঃ ৰিফৰ্মাৰ্ছ আইডিয়াজ পাৰ্ফমাৰ্ছ ইম্প্লিমেনটেশ্যন’ শীৰ্ষক গ্ৰন্থখনি সম্পৰ্কে
ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিভাক আগুৱাই আনি আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু আউট-অৱ-বক্স ধাৰণাসমূহৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণৰে ভাৰতীয় সমাজক সবলীকৰণ কৰা অন্যতম আগশাৰীৰ সংস্থা ব্লুক্ৰাফ্ট ডিজিটেল ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনে এই গ্ৰন্থখনি সযতনে আৰু নিখুঁতভাৱে সংকলিত কৰিছে। ইয়াত ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সাংসদ ইলাইয়াৰাজা (এজন যশস্বী সংগীত পৰিচালক আৰু গীতিকাৰ) ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱনা সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈছে। ইয়াত ডঃ আম্বেদকাৰৰ ৰচনাত পাব পৰা প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ বিশাল বিস্তাৰৰ এক মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদানৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নীতি আৰু সংস্কাৰৰাজিৰ সাদৃশ্যতা অংকিত হৈছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind launches book ‘Ambedkar and Modi: Reformer's Ideas Performer's Implementation’
Book is a documentation of herculean efforts being made to realize the vision of Dr Ambedkar: Shri Anurag Thakur
“Unparalled feat in medical education, 208 colleges opened, seats increased to over 1 lakh”
​​​​​​​“Ambedkar dedicated his whole life championing for equality, human rights and social justice”
16 SEP 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Former President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind today launched the book ‘Ambedkar and Modi: Reformer's Ideas Performer's Implementation' in presence of Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, former Chief Justice of India Shri K. G. Balakrishnan, Union Minister of State of Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan and Director of Bluekraft Digital Foundation, Shri Hitesh Jain.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said that the book is not a just a collection of the lofty ideas and vision of the great reformer Baba Saheb Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar, but also a compilation of how the ideas have been executed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the past eight years. It’s a documentation of the herculean efforts being made to realize the vision of Dr Ambedkar.
Shri Thakur recalled the contribution of Dr Ambedkar and said that he was a statesman par excellence whose ideas, interventions and philosophies have formed the very foundation of our nation and country as we know it today. “Ambedkar dedicated his whole life championing for equality, human rights and social justice. He was the mouthpiece of the marginalized and socially oppressed. His life and influence continue to have an overarching impact on the making of Modern India”, the Minister added.
He further said that as the first Law Minister, Dr Ambedkar had envisioned a society bereft of discrimination, that has mainstreamed the marginalized, that distributes the fruits of development equally to all, but the efforts of Governments since Independence fell short in realization of these ideas. The Government since 2014 has relentlessly pursued these very objectives.
Underlining the basic philosophy of the Government, Shri Thakur said that at the very onset, after forming the Government, the Prime Minister had proclaimed that he will be dedicated to the cause of the Dalits, the downtrodden and deprived sections of society. Since then, the actions and policies of the Government have marched to the tunes of Antyoday. Be it Make in India or Production linked Incentive Schemes, these are initiatives of the Government to realise a modern India, the way Dr Ambedkar had imagined.
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar’s life mantra of 'bahujan hitay, bahujan sukhay' (for the happiness of the masses, for the welfare of masses) has always been at the core of PM Modi’s development model. In the field of education, the country has seen a rise in number of IITs, IIMs, IIITs and other higher educational institutions. Prompted by Ambedkar’s vision, and his own similar beliefs, PM Modi has left no stone unturned in transforming the education sector at a rapid pace, with focus on primary, higher and medical education. Over 208 medical colleges have opened in last eight years and the number of medical seats has risen to over 1 lakh from 78 thousand, an unparalleled feat, we are also working to bridge the gap in number of doctors in the country and the poorest of the people have access to good medical facilities.
The Minister underlined the improvements in basic infrastructure of the country and said that electricity has reached the remotest corners to the country, over 45 crore bank accounts have been opened, over 31 thousand crore rupees were transferred to accounts of women during crisis, and said that these are the actions that identify this Government. Where on one hand BHIM has set an example for a robust digital payment system, we have built over 11 crore toilets built and over 3 crore houses on the other.
Shri Thakur cited PM Modi’s idea of Women centric and women led development as one of the core pillars of this Government and said that the Government has ensured that 12 crore women have received gas cylinders under Ujjwala yojana and maternity leave has been increased to 26 weeks from 12 weeks earlier.
Speaking on the benefits for backward communities, he said that the MUDRA yojana has helped provide loans without guarantee worth 18 lakh crore rupees to 34 crore SC, ST and other backward community members. Members of SC and ST communities comprise 3.1 crore beneficiaries of Ujjwala yojana and 1.31 crore pucca houses have been provided to members of such communities.
“Building upon Dr. Ambedkar’s vision to uplift SC youth, Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM) was launched in 2020. PM Daksh yojana has trained 2.27 lakh youth to add them to skilled manpower. Employee’s State Insurance wage limit which was merely rupees 15,000/- before 2014 has been increased to rupees 21,000”, the Minister has said.
As a mark of respect to Baba Saheb the Government under PM Modi has formed the Panch Teerth and also installed Dr Ambedkar’s image in the Parliament.
Former President of India Shri Ramnath Kovind in his speech delved into the multi-dimensional persona of Dr Ambedkar. Recalling his contributions in the formative years of Independent India, Shri Kovind said Baba Saheb’s contributions shaped the policies related to banking, irrigation, electricity system, education system, labour management, revenue sharing system etc.
Shri Kovind recalled the time, the then Chief Minister Narendra Modi had organized a Gaurav Yatra in 2010 in Gujarat. Atop a decorated elephant was seated a large copy of the Indian Constitution, while CM Modi was walking with the people on foot. There is no better example of reverence to the Constitution and respect to Baba Saheb Ambedkar.
Drawing parallels between vision of Dr Ambedkar and the policies of PM Modi, Shri Kovind said that the new education policy, which has stemmed from over two lakh ideas submitted from across the country, and which provides for education in one’s mother tongue is in line with Baba Sabeb’s ideas. He further added that the four labour codes to replace a multitude of complex laws, universal account number for labourers are a fruition of vision of Dr Ambedkar.
Former Chief Justice of India Justice Balakrishna recalled Dr Ambedkars contributions as one of the greatest thinkers of India. He recalled the ideas of Baba Saheb on industrialization, women empowerment, education and modernization of India. He further emphasized that the policies of the current Government are implementing the essence of the idea of India put forth by Dr Ambedkar.
Ahead of the event, Justice K G Balakrishan and Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurated a three-day Digital Interactive Multi-media Exhibition with focus on the life, teachings and contributions of Dr. B.R Ambedkar on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by Central Bureau of Communication. The exhibition is designed to give the visitors an immersive experience, while creating awareness about Dr Ambedkar's ideals and Government's developmental initiatives. It comprises Holocubes, digital interactive puzzles, RFID based digital interactive displays, interactive touch walls, and display of flip books.
About the book ‘Ambedkar and Modi: Reformer's Ideas Performer's Implementation’
The book has been carefully and expertly compiled by Bluekraft Digital Foundation, one of the leading organisations that harness Indian talent and empowers Indian society by creating awareness and implementing out-of-box ideas for social welfare. It features a foreword by Rajya Sabha MP Ilaiyaraaja (also an acclaimed music composer and lyricist) that offers a valuable insight into the vast expanse of wisdom that may be found in Dr. Ambedkar’s works while drawing a parallel with the policies and reforms unleashed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to ensure India’s progress is in line with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar’s vision.
Ambedkar & Modi serves as a vital addition to the continuous research on Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar’s thoughts and works and will be an important contribution to the policy landscape of the country. It serves as a milestone in India’s journey as an independent nation and analyses how the vision of personalities like Dr. Ambedkar is finally coming to fruition under the visionary and dynamic leadership of PM Modi.
The book delves deep into the life, works and achievements of Dr. Ambedkar from a scholarly perspective and presents an undeniable convergence between the ideals of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and New India’s development journey.