प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ईरान के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ईरान इस्लामी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति एच.. श्री इब्राहिम रायसी ने उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में एससीओ के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष परिषद की 22वीं बैठक के आयोजन के दौरान मुलाकात की। 2021 में राष्ट्रपति रायसी के पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रपति रायसी के बीच यह पहली बैठक थी।
2. बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की तथा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत-ईरान द्विपक्षीय संबंध, ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों द्वारा रेखांकित किये जाते हैं, जिनमें दोनों देशों के लोगों के मजबूत आपसी संपर्क शामिल हैं।
3. दोनों राजनेताओं ने शहीद बेहेस्ती टर्मिनल, चाबहार बंदरगाह के विकास में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
4. दोनों राजनेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय विकास पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने अफगानिस्तान के लोगों को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने की भारत की प्राथमिकताओं और एक शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर एवं सुरक्षित अफगानिस्तान के समर्थन में एक प्रतिनिधि और समावेश आधारित राजनीतिक व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता को दोहराया।
5. राष्ट्रपति रायसी ने प्रधानमंत्री को जेसीपीओए वार्ताओं की वर्त्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
6. प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति रायसी को अपनी सुविधानुसार जल्द से जल्द भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया।
समरक़ंद
16 सितंबर, 2022

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the President of Iran on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Raisi met in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the SCO. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and President Raisi since President Raisi’s assumption of office in 2021.
2. During the meeting the two leaders discussed many important issues pertaining to the bilateral relationship, and expressed their desire for strengthening the relationship further. Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran bilateral ties are marked by historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
3. The two leaders reviewed the progress in the development of the Shahid Behesti terminal, Chabahar Port and underscored the importance of bilateral cooperation in the field of regional connectivity.
4. The two leaders also discussed international and regional developments including Afghanistan. Prime Minister reiterated India’s priorities of providing humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and the need for a representative and inclusive political dispensation in support of a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan.
5. President Raisi briefed the Prime Minister on the status of the JCPOA negotiations.
6. Prime Minister extended an invitation to President Raisi to visit India at his earliest convenience.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022