وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم سربراہ اجلاس کے شانہ بہ شانہ وزیر اعظم کی ایران کے صدر سے ملاقات
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ابراہیم رئیسی نے ایس سی او کے سربراہان مملکت کی 22ویں میٹنگ کے شانہ بہ شانہ ، ازبکستان کے شہر سمرقند میں ملاقات کی۔ 2021 میں صدر رئیسی کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم اور صدر رئیسی کے درمیان یہ اولین ملاقات تھی۔
2۔ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں قائدین نے باہمی تعلقات سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے اور تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت-ایران باہمی تعلقات میں عوام سے عوام کے درمیان مضبوط روابط سمیت تاریخی اور تہذیبی روابط بھی خصوصی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔
3۔ دونوں قائدین نے شہید بہشتی ٹرمنل، چابہار بندرگاہ کی ترقی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور علاقائی رابطہ کاری کے میدان میں باہمی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
4۔ دونوں قائدین نے افغانستان سمیت بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی سطح پر رونما ہونے والے واقعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے افغانستان کے عوام کو انسانی بنیاد پر تعاون فراہم کرنے میں بھارت کی ترجیحات کا اعادہ کیا، اور پر امن، مستحکم اور مضبوط افغانستان کی حمایت میں ایک نمائندے اور مبنی بر شمولیت سیاسی نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
5۔ صدر رئیسی نے وزیر اعظم کو جے سی پی او اے مذاکرات کی صورتحال کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی۔
6۔ وزیر اعظم نے صدر رئیسی کو جلد بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
سمر قند
16ستمبر، 2022

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the President of Iran on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Raisi met in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the SCO. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and President Raisi since President Raisi’s assumption of office in 2021.
2. During the meeting the two leaders discussed many important issues pertaining to the bilateral relationship, and expressed their desire for strengthening the relationship further. Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran bilateral ties are marked by historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
3. The two leaders reviewed the progress in the development of the Shahid Behesti terminal, Chabahar Port and underscored the importance of bilateral cooperation in the field of regional connectivity.
4. The two leaders also discussed international and regional developments including Afghanistan. Prime Minister reiterated India’s priorities of providing humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and the need for a representative and inclusive political dispensation in support of a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan.
5. President Raisi briefed the Prime Minister on the status of the JCPOA negotiations.
6. Prime Minister extended an invitation to President Raisi to visit India at his earliest convenience.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022