Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the President of Iran on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Raisi met in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the SCO. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and President Raisi since President Raisi’s assumption of office in 2021.
2. During the meeting the two leaders discussed many important issues pertaining to the bilateral relationship, and expressed their desire for strengthening the relationship further. Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran bilateral ties are marked by historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
3. The two leaders reviewed the progress in the development of the Shahid Behesti terminal, Chabahar Port and underscored the importance of bilateral cooperation in the field of regional connectivity.
4. The two leaders also discussed international and regional developments including Afghanistan. Prime Minister reiterated India’s priorities of providing humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and the need for a representative and inclusive political dispensation in support of a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan.
5. President Raisi briefed the Prime Minister on the status of the JCPOA negotiations.
6. Prime Minister extended an invitation to President Raisi to visit India at his earliest convenience.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ 22ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਕੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ।
2. ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਰਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
3. ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਬੇਹੇਸਤੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਚਾਬਹਾਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
4. ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
5. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਸੀਪੀਓਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
6. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।