Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the President of Iran on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Raisi met in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the SCO. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and President Raisi since President Raisi’s assumption of office in 2021.
2. During the meeting the two leaders discussed many important issues pertaining to the bilateral relationship, and expressed their desire for strengthening the relationship further. Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran bilateral ties are marked by historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
3. The two leaders reviewed the progress in the development of the Shahid Behesti terminal, Chabahar Port and underscored the importance of bilateral cooperation in the field of regional connectivity.
4. The two leaders also discussed international and regional developments including Afghanistan. Prime Minister reiterated India’s priorities of providing humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and the need for a representative and inclusive political dispensation in support of a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan.
5. President Raisi briefed the Prime Minister on the status of the JCPOA negotiations.
6. Prime Minister extended an invitation to President Raisi to visit India at his earliest convenience.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এছচিঅ' সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ইৰাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Guwahati
১. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ইছলামিক গণৰাজ্য ইৰাণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এইচ.ই. উজবেকিস্তানৰ সমৰকন্দত এছচিঅ'ৰ মুৰব্বী পৰিষদৰ ২২ সংখ্যক বৈঠকত শ্ৰীযুত ৰাইচিৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০২১ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰাইচিয়ে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰাইচিৰ মাজত এইখন প্ৰথম বৈঠক আছিল।
২) বৈঠকত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক সম্পৰ্কীয় কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে আৰু সম্পৰ্কঅধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত-ইৰাণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্ভৰশীল, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক।
৩. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই চাবাহাৰ বন্দৰৰ শ্বহীদ বেহেস্তি টাৰ্মিনেলৰ উন্নয়নত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু আঞ্চলিক সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
৪. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আফগানিস্তানকে ধৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আফগানিস্তানৰ জনসাধাৰণক মানৱীয় সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ, স্থিৰ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত আফগানিস্তানৰ সমৰ্থনত এক প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি-আধাৰিত ৰাজনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
৫. ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰাইচিয়ে জেচিপিঅ'এ আলোচনাৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক স্থিতিসম্পৰ্কে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে।
৬. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰাইচিক তেওঁৰ সুবিধাঅনুসৰি অতি সোনকালে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
সমৰকণ্ড
ছেপ্তেম্বৰ, ১৬, ২০২২