Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the President of Iran on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Raisi met in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the SCO. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and President Raisi since President Raisi’s assumption of office in 2021.
2. During the meeting the two leaders discussed many important issues pertaining to the bilateral relationship, and expressed their desire for strengthening the relationship further. Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran bilateral ties are marked by historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
3. The two leaders reviewed the progress in the development of the Shahid Behesti terminal, Chabahar Port and underscored the importance of bilateral cooperation in the field of regional connectivity.
4. The two leaders also discussed international and regional developments including Afghanistan. Prime Minister reiterated India’s priorities of providing humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and the need for a representative and inclusive political dispensation in support of a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan.
5. President Raisi briefed the Prime Minister on the status of the JCPOA negotiations.
6. Prime Minister extended an invitation to President Raisi to visit India at his earliest convenience.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এসসিও শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ২২তম বৈঠকের অবসরে ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ রইসি-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকার ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
উজবেকিস্তানের সমরকান্দ-এ এসসিও শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ২২তম বৈঠকের অবসরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ এক সাক্ষাৎকারে মিলিত হন ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ ইব্রাহিম রইসির সঙ্গে। প্রেসিডেন্ট রইসি ২০২১ সালে রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর সঙ্গে এটাই হল তাঁর প্রথম সাক্ষাৎকার।
সাক্ষাৎকারকালে দুই নেতার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে সবিস্তার আলোচনা হয়। দু’দেশের সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় করে তোলার সপক্ষেও তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে ভারত ও ইরানের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের মধ্যে ইতিহাস ও সভ্যতার এক বিশেষ যোগাযোগ রয়েছে। এমনকি, দু’দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যেও সম্পর্কের আদানপ্রদান বেশ গভীর বলেই তিনি মনে করেন।
চাবাহার বন্দরে শাহিদ বেহেস্তি টার্মিনালের উন্নয়নের অগ্রগতিও দুই নেতা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে আলোচনাকালে পর্যালোচনা করেন। আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রসারের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন তাঁরা। আফগানিস্তান সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক বিষয় সম্পর্কেও শ্রী মোদী ও প্রেসিডেন্ট রইসি-র মধ্যে আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। আফগানিস্তানের জনসাধারণকে মানবিক সহায়তাদানের প্রশ্নটিকে ভারত যে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে আসছে, একথাও আলোচনাকালে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, আফগানিস্তানের শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা ও নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে এবং রাজনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপটের বিচারে এক বিশেষ প্রতিনিধিত্বের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। প্রেসিডেন্ট রইসি জেসিপিওএ-এর বর্তমান অবস্থা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে।
পরিশেষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী প্রেসিডেন্ট রইসি-কে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণও জানান।