Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the President of Iran on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Raisi met in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the SCO. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and President Raisi since President Raisi’s assumption of office in 2021.
2. During the meeting the two leaders discussed many important issues pertaining to the bilateral relationship, and expressed their desire for strengthening the relationship further. Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran bilateral ties are marked by historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
3. The two leaders reviewed the progress in the development of the Shahid Behesti terminal, Chabahar Port and underscored the importance of bilateral cooperation in the field of regional connectivity.
4. The two leaders also discussed international and regional developments including Afghanistan. Prime Minister reiterated India’s priorities of providing humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and the need for a representative and inclusive political dispensation in support of a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan.
5. President Raisi briefed the Prime Minister on the status of the JCPOA negotiations.
6. Prime Minister extended an invitation to President Raisi to visit India at his earliest convenience.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏସସିଓ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଇରାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଇସଲାମିକ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇରାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଇବ୍ରାହିମ ରାଇସିଙ୍କୁ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନର ସମରକନ୍ଦରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ୨୦୨୧ ମସିହାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାଇସିଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାଇସିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
୨. ବୈଠକ ଅବସରରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ- ଇରାନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିହ୍ନିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅର୍ନ୍ତଭୁକ୍ତ ।
୩. ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଶାହିଦ୍ ବେହେସ୍ତି ଟର୍ମିନାଲ, ଚାବାହାର ବନ୍ଦର ବିକାଶ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସଂଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥିଲେ ।
୪. ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ସମେତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ତଥା ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସ୍ଥିର ତଥା ନିରାପଦ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀ ତଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତି ରାଜନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
୫. ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାଇସି ଜେସିପିଓଏ ବୁଝାମଣାର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
୬. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାଇସିଙ୍କୁ ଅତି ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।