Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with the President of Iran on the sidelines of the SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Iran H.E. Mr. Ebrahim Raisi met in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on the sidelines of the 22nd meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the SCO. This was the first meeting between the Prime Minister and President Raisi since President Raisi’s assumption of office in 2021.
2. During the meeting the two leaders discussed many important issues pertaining to the bilateral relationship, and expressed their desire for strengthening the relationship further. Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran bilateral ties are marked by historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
3. The two leaders reviewed the progress in the development of the Shahid Behesti terminal, Chabahar Port and underscored the importance of bilateral cooperation in the field of regional connectivity.
4. The two leaders also discussed international and regional developments including Afghanistan. Prime Minister reiterated India’s priorities of providing humanitarian assistance to the people of Afghanistan and the need for a representative and inclusive political dispensation in support of a peaceful, stable and secure Afghanistan.
5. President Raisi briefed the Prime Minister on the status of the JCPOA negotiations.
6. Prime Minister extended an invitation to President Raisi to visit India at his earliest convenience.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना (एससीओ) शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधानांची इराणच्या राष्ट्रपतींसोबत भेट
16 SEP 2022 11:02PM by PIB Mumbai
1.उझबेकिस्तानातील समरकंद इथे एससीओच्या राष्ट्रप्रमुखांच्या 22 व्या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ इराणचे राष्ट्रपती इब्राहिम रायसी यांनी भेट घेतली. राष्ट्रपती रायसी यांनी 2021मधे पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या बरोबरची ही पहिली भेट होती.
2. बैठकीदरम्यान दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांशी संबंधित अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली तसेच संबंध आणखी दृढ करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली. भारत-इराण द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आहे, त्यात उभय देशांचा परस्परांशी थेट संवाद संपर्काचाही समावेश आहे यावरही पंतप्रधानांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
3.शाहिद बेहेस्ती टर्मिनल, चाबहार बंदराच्या विकासातील प्रगतीचा उभय नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला. प्रादेशिक दळणवळणा बाबत द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
4.अफगाणिस्तानसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक घडामोडींवरही दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. अफगाणिस्तानातील लोकांना मानवतेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून मदत देण्याच्या भारताच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांचा आणि शांततापूर्ण, स्थिर आणि सुरक्षित अफगाणिस्तानच्या समर्थनार्थ प्रातिनिधिक तसेच समावेशक राजकीय मदतीच्या गरजेचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
5.राष्ट्रपती रायसी यांनी पंतप्रधानांना जेसीपीओए वाटाघाटींच्या स्थितीबद्दल माहिती दिली.
6. पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपती रायसी यांना सोयीनुसार लवकरात लवकर भारत भेटीवर येण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले.
समरकंद
16 सप्टेंबर 2022