কেবিনেট
পি এম গতি শক্তিৰ কাঠামো ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৰেলৱে ভূমি দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী লিজিঙৰ ওপৰত কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনায় (মালবাহী সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য্যকলাপ, ৰাজহুৱা উপযোগীতা আৰু ৰে’লৱেৰ একচেটিয়া ব্যৱহাৰ)
ৰে’লৱেলৈ অধিক ৰাজহ আৰু প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ চাকৰিৰ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনা
অহা পাঁচ বছৰত ৩০০ পিএম গতি শক্তি কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে পি এম গতিশক্তিৰ কাঠামো (মালবাহী সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য্যকলাপ, ৰাজহুৱা উপযোগীতা আৰু ৰে’লৱেৰ আছুতীয়া ব্যৱহাৰ)কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ ৰে’লৱেৰ ভূমি নীতিৰ সংশোধন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
প্ৰভাৱ:
1. ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰে’লৱেলৈ অধিক সামগ্ৰী আকৰ্ষণ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব, মাল পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰে’লৱেৰ ম’ডাল অংশীদাৰিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাব যাৰ ফলত উদ্যোগটোৰ লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব।
2. ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰে’লৱে অধিক ৰাজহ আহিব৷
3. ইয়াৰ ফলত পি এম গতি শক্তি কাৰ্যসূচীত কল্পনা কৰা উপযোগীতাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন সৰল হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাজহুৱা উপযোগীতা যেনে বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ, পানী যোগান, টেলিকম কেবল, নলা-নৰ্দমা নিষ্কাশন, নলা, অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল (OFC), পাইপলাইন, পথ, ফ্লাইঅভাৰ, কিন্তু টাৰ্মিনেল, আঞ্চলিক ৰেল পৰিবহণ, নগৰ পৰিবহণ আদিৰ উন্নয়নত সংহত পদ্ধতিৰে সহায়ক হ’ব।
4. এই নীতি সংশোধনে প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনা সক্ষম কৰিব।
বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱ:
কোনো ধৰণৰ অতিৰিক্ত ব্যয় কৰা নহ’ব। ভূমি পট্টা নীতি উদাৰীকৰণ কৰিলে সকলো অংশীদাৰ / সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী / অপাৰেটৰৰ বাবে অধিক মালবাহী সম্পৰ্কীয় সুবিধা স্থাপন কৰাৰ পথ মুকলি হ'ব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ ৰে'লৱেক অতিৰিক্ত মালবাহী যাতায়ত আৰু মালবাহী ৰাজহ সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
লাভসমূহ:
এই নীতি সংশোধনে প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনা সক্ষম কৰিব।
সবিশেষ:
1. সংশোধিত ৰে’লৱেৰ ভূমি নীতিয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সংহত বিকাশ আৰু অধিক কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেলৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
2. ইয়াত মালবাহী সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বাবে ৰেলৱেৰ মাটি দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী লিজিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে ৩৫ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত। বছৰি মাটিৰ বজাৰ মূল্যৰ ১.৫%।
3. কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেলৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱে ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা বৰ্তমানৰ সত্তাসমূহে স্বচ্ছ আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পিছত নতুন নীতি ব্যৱস্থালৈ যোৱাৰ বিকল্প থাকিব।
4. ৩০০ বজাত অহা পাঁচ বছৰত গতি শক্তি কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
5. ইয়াৰ ফলত মাল পৰিবহণত ৰে’লৰ ম’ডাল শ্বেয়াৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু দেশত সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব।
6. বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ, পানী যোগান, নলা-নৰ্দমা নিষ্কাশন, নগৰ পৰিবহণ আদিৰ দৰে জনসেৱা উপযোগীতাসমূহৰ সংহত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰেলৱেৰ ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ৰাইট অৱ ৱে (ROW)ক ৰেলৱে ভূমি @ বছৰি বজাৰ মূল্যৰ ১.৫% ৰেলৱেৰ ভূমি প্ৰদান কৰিও নীতিটোৱে সৰল কৰি তুলিছে।
7. অপটিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল (OFC) আৰু অন্যান্য সৰু ব্যাসৰ মাটিৰ তলৰ ইউটিলিটিৰ বাবে এককালীন মাচুল ৫০ লাখ টকা। ৰে’লপথ পাৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে লোৱা হ’ব ১০০০/- টকা।
8. ৰে’ল ভূমিত সৌৰ প্লাণ্ট স্থাপনৰ বাবে নামমাত্ৰ খৰচত ৰে’ল ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে এই নীতি।
9. এই নীতিয়ে প্ৰতি বৰ্গমিটাৰত নামমাত্ৰ বাৰ্ষিক মাচুল ১ টকা দি ৰে’লৱে ভূমিত সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি (যেনে পিপিপিৰ জৰিয়তে চিকিৎসালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় সংঘৰ জৰিয়তে বিদ্যালয়) উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্য:
1. কেবিনেট অনুমোদনৰ ৯০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত বিস্তৃত নীতিৰ নথি ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক কৰি কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব।
2. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত পৰিকল্পিত উপযোগীতা স্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুমোদনসমূহ সৰল কৰা হ’ব।
3. অহা পাঁচ বছৰত ৩০০ পিএম গতি শক্তি কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves policy on long term leasing of Railways Land for implementing PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use)
More revenue to railways and employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh jobs
​​​​​​​300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals to be developed over next five years
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of Railway’s proposal to revise the railways’ land policy to implement PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use).
Impact:
1. This will help in attracting more cargo to railways, increase railways’ modal share in freight transportation thereby reducing logistics cost of the industry.
2. This will bring more revenue to railways.
3. This will simplify approvals for utilities as envisaged in PM Gati Shakti Programme. This will help in development of public utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, telecom cable, sewage disposal, drains, optical fibre cables (OFC), pipelines, roads, flyovers, but terminals, regional rail transport, urban transport etc. in an integrated manner.
4. This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Financial Implications:
No additional expenditure will be incurred. Liberalizing the land leasing policy would open avenues for all stakeholders / service providers / operators to establish more cargo related facilities and render their participation assisting in generation of additional cargo traffic and freight revenues to Railways.
Benefits:
This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Details:
1. The revised railways’ land policy will enable integrated development of infrastructure and more cargo terminals.
2. It provides for long term leasing of railway land for cargo related activities for a period up-to 35 years @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
3. The existing entities using railway land for cargo terminals will have the option to switch to the new policy regime after transparent and competitive bidding process.
4. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over next five years and about 1.2 lakh employment would be generated.
5. This will increase modal share of rail in freight transportation and reduce overall logistics cost in the country.
6. The policy also simplifies Railways’ land use and Right of Way (ROW) for integrated development of public service utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, sewage disposal, urban transport etc by providing railway land @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
7. For Optical Fibre Cables (OFC) and other smaller diameter underground utilities, a one-time fee of Rs. 1000/- will be charged for crossing railway track.
8. The policy provides for use of railway land at nominal cost for setting up of solar plants on railway land.
9. The policy also encourages development of social infrastructure (such as hospitals through PPP and schools through Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangthan) on railway land at a nominal annual fee of Rupee 1 per sqm. per annum.
Implementation strategy and target:
1. Comprehensive Policy document will be framed and implemented within 90 days of cabinet approval.
2. The approvals for setting up utilities envisaged under PM Gati Shakti Programme will be simplified.
3. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over the next five years.
Background:
Railways’ organization and network spans the entire country. However, railways with its existing land policies could not integrate well with other modes of infrastructure. Thus, a need was felt to streamline and simplify Railway’s land lese policy to enable faster integrated planning and development of infrastructure across the country under PM Gati Shakti framework.
Extant policy permits licensing of railway land for a short period upto five years for any railway related activity. Such short-term license period does not attract any serious investors for creating multi-modal cargo hubs. Long term leasing of railway land upto 35 years is allowed for leasing government land mainly to Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), thereby limiting the scope of investments in cargo terminals. Since rail is an efficient mode of transport it is essential to more freight by rail so as to reduce the logistics cost of the industry. To enhance the modal share of rail in freight transportation need has been felt to modify the land leasing policy to encourage development of more cargo terminals.