ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਕਾਰਗੋ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਰਤੋਂ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਲੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.2 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਰਤੋਂ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
i. ਇਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ।
ii. ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
iii. ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਗੈਸ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਕੇਬਲ, ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ, ਨਾਲੀਆਂ, ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ (ਓਐੱਫਸੀ), ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ, ਬੱਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਰੇਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
iv. ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 1.2 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਲੈਂਡ ਲੀਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ/ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ/ਅਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੇਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੋਧ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1.2 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ:
1. ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ii. ਇਹ 35 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 1.5% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਲੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
iii. ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
iv. ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਬ 1.2 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
v. ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ।
vi. ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 1.5% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਗੈਸ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਰਓਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
vii. ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ (ਓਐੱਫਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਿਆਸ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਫੀਸ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
viii. ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ix. ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ 1 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਫੀਸ 'ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕੂਲ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼:
i. ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ii. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਲਪਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
iii. ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves policy on long term leasing of Railways Land for implementing PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use)
More revenue to railways and employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh jobs
​​​​​​​300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals to be developed over next five years
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of Railway’s proposal to revise the railways’ land policy to implement PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use).
Impact:
1. This will help in attracting more cargo to railways, increase railways’ modal share in freight transportation thereby reducing logistics cost of the industry.
2. This will bring more revenue to railways.
3. This will simplify approvals for utilities as envisaged in PM Gati Shakti Programme. This will help in development of public utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, telecom cable, sewage disposal, drains, optical fibre cables (OFC), pipelines, roads, flyovers, but terminals, regional rail transport, urban transport etc. in an integrated manner.
4. This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Financial Implications:
No additional expenditure will be incurred. Liberalizing the land leasing policy would open avenues for all stakeholders / service providers / operators to establish more cargo related facilities and render their participation assisting in generation of additional cargo traffic and freight revenues to Railways.
Benefits:
This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Details:
1. The revised railways’ land policy will enable integrated development of infrastructure and more cargo terminals.
2. It provides for long term leasing of railway land for cargo related activities for a period up-to 35 years @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
3. The existing entities using railway land for cargo terminals will have the option to switch to the new policy regime after transparent and competitive bidding process.
4. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over next five years and about 1.2 lakh employment would be generated.
5. This will increase modal share of rail in freight transportation and reduce overall logistics cost in the country.
6. The policy also simplifies Railways’ land use and Right of Way (ROW) for integrated development of public service utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, sewage disposal, urban transport etc by providing railway land @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
7. For Optical Fibre Cables (OFC) and other smaller diameter underground utilities, a one-time fee of Rs. 1000/- will be charged for crossing railway track.
8. The policy provides for use of railway land at nominal cost for setting up of solar plants on railway land.
9. The policy also encourages development of social infrastructure (such as hospitals through PPP and schools through Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangthan) on railway land at a nominal annual fee of Rupee 1 per sqm. per annum.
Implementation strategy and target:
1. Comprehensive Policy document will be framed and implemented within 90 days of cabinet approval.
2. The approvals for setting up utilities envisaged under PM Gati Shakti Programme will be simplified.
3. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over the next five years.
Background:
Railways’ organization and network spans the entire country. However, railways with its existing land policies could not integrate well with other modes of infrastructure. Thus, a need was felt to streamline and simplify Railway’s land lese policy to enable faster integrated planning and development of infrastructure across the country under PM Gati Shakti framework.
Extant policy permits licensing of railway land for a short period upto five years for any railway related activity. Such short-term license period does not attract any serious investors for creating multi-modal cargo hubs. Long term leasing of railway land upto 35 years is allowed for leasing government land mainly to Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), thereby limiting the scope of investments in cargo terminals. Since rail is an efficient mode of transport it is essential to more freight by rail so as to reduce the logistics cost of the industry. To enhance the modal share of rail in freight transportation need has been felt to modify the land leasing policy to encourage development of more cargo terminals.