କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି : ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଲିଜରେ ଦିଆଯିବ ରେଳବାଇ ଜମି
କାର୍ଗୋ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗତିବିଧି, ଜନ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ଏବଂ ରେଳବାଇର ବିଶେଷ ଉପଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ଜମି ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ
ରେଳବାଇକୁ ଏଥିରୁ ମିଳିବ ଅଧିକ ରାଜସ୍ବ ଏବଂ ପାଖାପାଖି ୧.୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ
୩୦୦ ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରେଳବାଇ ଜମି ନୀତିରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କାର୍ଗୋ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗତିବିଧି, ଜନ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ଏବଂ ରେଳବାଇର ବିଶେଷ ଉପଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ରେଳବାଇର ଜମିକୁ ଲିଜରେ ଦେବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ :
1. ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଗୋ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ରେଳବାଇକୁ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିବ, ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରେଳବାଇର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବଢ଼ିବ ଏବଂ ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କମିବ ।
2. ରେଳବାଇକୁ ଅଧିକ ରାଜସ୍ବ ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ ।
• III. ଜନ ଉପଯୋଗିତା ସୁବିଧା ବା ପବ୍ଲିକ ୟୁଟିଲିଟୀଜ୍‌ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପରିକଳ୍ପନାକୁ ଏହା ସାକାର କରିବ । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ, ଗ୍ୟାସ, ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଣ, ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର କେବୁଲ, ସିୱେଜ ପରିଚାଳନା, ନାଳ ତିଆରି, ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର କେବଲ, ପାଇପଲାଇନ, ସଡ଼କ, ଫ୍ଲାଇଓଭର, ବସ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ରେଳ ପରିବହନ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ଭଳି ଜନଉପଯୋଗିତାକୁ ସମନ୍ବିତ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
1. ଏହି ନୀତିଗତ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଫଳରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୧.୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିଣାମ:
• ଏହାର କୌଣସି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ଜମି ଲିଜ୍‌ରେ ଦେବାର ନୀତିକୁ କୋହଳ କରିବା ଫଳରେ ସବୁ ଅଂଶୀଦାର/ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ/ଅପରେଟରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଗୋ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାର ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ ହେବ । ରେଳବାଇ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କାର୍ଗୋ ଯାତାୟାତ ଏବଂ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ରାଜସ୍ବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
ଲାଭ :
1. ଏହି ନୀତିଗତ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଫଳରେ ପାଖାପାଖି ୧.୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ
ବିବରଣୀ:
1. ରେଳବାଇର ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଜମି ନୀତି ଫଳରେ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକୀକୃତ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
2. ଏହି ନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜମିର ବାର୍ଷିକ ବଜାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୧.% ହାରରେ ୩୫ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅବଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ କାର୍ଗୋ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗତିବିଧି ଲାଗି ରେଳବାଇ ଜମିକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଅବଧି ପାଇଁ ଲିଜରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
• III. କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇର ଜମି ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ଓ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ନିଲାମ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ନୂଆ ନୀତିର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆପଣାଇବାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
1. ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୦୦ ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ପାଖାପାଖି ୧.୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ।
2. ଏହାଦ୍ବାରା ମାଲ ପରିବହନରେ ରେଳବାଇର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବଢ଼ିବ ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
3. ଏହି ନୀତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜମିର ବାର୍ଷିକ ବଜାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୧.% ହାରରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଜମି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ, ଗ୍ୟାସ, ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଣ, ସିୱେଜ ପରିଚାଳନା, ସହରୀ ପରିବହନ ଭଳି ଜନ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଏକୀକୃତ ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ରେଳବାଇର ଜମି ଉପଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ରାଇଟ୍‌ ଅଫ୍‌ ୱେ (ଆରଓଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଆହୁରି ସରଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
4. ଅପ୍ଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର କେବଲ (ଓଏଫସି) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଛୋଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଫଳ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଜମି ଉପଯୋଗିତା ଲାଗି ରେଳବାଇ ଟ୍ରାକ ପାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ୧୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକକାଳୀନ ଶୁଳ୍କ ନିଆଯିବ ।
5. ଏହି ନୀତିରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଜମିରେ ସୋଲାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ବିଛାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ରେଳବାଇର ଜମି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ।
6. ଏହି ନୀତିରେ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ବର୍ଗମିଟର ପିଛା ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧ ଟଙ୍କାର ଶୁଳ୍କରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଜମିରେ ସାମାଜିକ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି (ଯେପିରକି ପିପିପି ଜରିଆରେ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଜରିଆରେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ)ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ରଣନୀତି ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ:
• କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରିର ୯୦ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନୀତିଗତ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଓ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବ।
• ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଜନ ଉପଯୋଗିତାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ସରଳ କରାଯିବ ।
• ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୦୦ ପିଏମ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ

Cabinet
Cabinet approves policy on long term leasing of Railways Land for implementing PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use)
More revenue to railways and employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh jobs
​​​​​​​300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals to be developed over next five years
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of Railway’s proposal to revise the railways’ land policy to implement PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use).
Impact:
1. This will help in attracting more cargo to railways, increase railways’ modal share in freight transportation thereby reducing logistics cost of the industry.
2. This will bring more revenue to railways.
3. This will simplify approvals for utilities as envisaged in PM Gati Shakti Programme. This will help in development of public utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, telecom cable, sewage disposal, drains, optical fibre cables (OFC), pipelines, roads, flyovers, but terminals, regional rail transport, urban transport etc. in an integrated manner.
4. This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Financial Implications:
No additional expenditure will be incurred. Liberalizing the land leasing policy would open avenues for all stakeholders / service providers / operators to establish more cargo related facilities and render their participation assisting in generation of additional cargo traffic and freight revenues to Railways.
Benefits:
This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Details:
1. The revised railways’ land policy will enable integrated development of infrastructure and more cargo terminals.
2. It provides for long term leasing of railway land for cargo related activities for a period up-to 35 years @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
3. The existing entities using railway land for cargo terminals will have the option to switch to the new policy regime after transparent and competitive bidding process.
4. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over next five years and about 1.2 lakh employment would be generated.
5. This will increase modal share of rail in freight transportation and reduce overall logistics cost in the country.
6. The policy also simplifies Railways’ land use and Right of Way (ROW) for integrated development of public service utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, sewage disposal, urban transport etc by providing railway land @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
7. For Optical Fibre Cables (OFC) and other smaller diameter underground utilities, a one-time fee of Rs. 1000/- will be charged for crossing railway track.
8. The policy provides for use of railway land at nominal cost for setting up of solar plants on railway land.
9. The policy also encourages development of social infrastructure (such as hospitals through PPP and schools through Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangthan) on railway land at a nominal annual fee of Rupee 1 per sqm. per annum.
Implementation strategy and target:
1. Comprehensive Policy document will be framed and implemented within 90 days of cabinet approval.
2. The approvals for setting up utilities envisaged under PM Gati Shakti Programme will be simplified.
3. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over the next five years.
Background:
Railways’ organization and network spans the entire country. However, railways with its existing land policies could not integrate well with other modes of infrastructure. Thus, a need was felt to streamline and simplify Railway’s land lese policy to enable faster integrated planning and development of infrastructure across the country under PM Gati Shakti framework.
Extant policy permits licensing of railway land for a short period upto five years for any railway related activity. Such short-term license period does not attract any serious investors for creating multi-modal cargo hubs. Long term leasing of railway land upto 35 years is allowed for leasing government land mainly to Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), thereby limiting the scope of investments in cargo terminals. Since rail is an efficient mode of transport it is essential to more freight by rail so as to reduce the logistics cost of the industry. To enhance the modal share of rail in freight transportation need has been felt to modify the land leasing policy to encourage development of more cargo terminals.