Cabinet
Cabinet approves policy on long term leasing of Railways Land for implementing PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use)
More revenue to railways and employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh jobs
​​​​​​​300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals to be developed over next five years
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Ministry of Railway’s proposal to revise the railways’ land policy to implement PM Gati Shakti framework (Cargo related activities, Public utilities & Railway’s exclusive use).
Impact:
1. This will help in attracting more cargo to railways, increase railways’ modal share in freight transportation thereby reducing logistics cost of the industry.
2. This will bring more revenue to railways.
3. This will simplify approvals for utilities as envisaged in PM Gati Shakti Programme. This will help in development of public utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, telecom cable, sewage disposal, drains, optical fibre cables (OFC), pipelines, roads, flyovers, but terminals, regional rail transport, urban transport etc. in an integrated manner.
4. This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Financial Implications:
No additional expenditure will be incurred. Liberalizing the land leasing policy would open avenues for all stakeholders / service providers / operators to establish more cargo related facilities and render their participation assisting in generation of additional cargo traffic and freight revenues to Railways.
Benefits:
This policy amendment will enable employment generation potential of about 1.2 lakh employment.
Details:
1. The revised railways’ land policy will enable integrated development of infrastructure and more cargo terminals.
2. It provides for long term leasing of railway land for cargo related activities for a period up-to 35 years @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
3. The existing entities using railway land for cargo terminals will have the option to switch to the new policy regime after transparent and competitive bidding process.
4. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over next five years and about 1.2 lakh employment would be generated.
5. This will increase modal share of rail in freight transportation and reduce overall logistics cost in the country.
6. The policy also simplifies Railways’ land use and Right of Way (ROW) for integrated development of public service utilities like electricity, gas, water supply, sewage disposal, urban transport etc by providing railway land @ 1.5% of market value of land per annum.
7. For Optical Fibre Cables (OFC) and other smaller diameter underground utilities, a one-time fee of Rs. 1000/- will be charged for crossing railway track.
8. The policy provides for use of railway land at nominal cost for setting up of solar plants on railway land.
9. The policy also encourages development of social infrastructure (such as hospitals through PPP and schools through Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangthan) on railway land at a nominal annual fee of Rupee 1 per sqm. per annum.
Implementation strategy and target:
1. Comprehensive Policy document will be framed and implemented within 90 days of cabinet approval.
2. The approvals for setting up utilities envisaged under PM Gati Shakti Programme will be simplified.
3. 300 PM Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals would be developed over the next five years.
Background:
Railways’ organization and network spans the entire country. However, railways with its existing land policies could not integrate well with other modes of infrastructure. Thus, a need was felt to streamline and simplify Railway’s land lese policy to enable faster integrated planning and development of infrastructure across the country under PM Gati Shakti framework.
Extant policy permits licensing of railway land for a short period upto five years for any railway related activity. Such short-term license period does not attract any serious investors for creating multi-modal cargo hubs. Long term leasing of railway land upto 35 years is allowed for leasing government land mainly to Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), thereby limiting the scope of investments in cargo terminals. Since rail is an efficient mode of transport it is essential to more freight by rail so as to reduce the logistics cost of the industry. To enhance the modal share of rail in freight transportation need has been felt to modify the land leasing policy to encourage development of more cargo terminals.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک (کارگو سے متعلق سرگرمیاں، عوامی سہولتیں اور ریلوے کے خصوصی استعمال) کے نفاذ کے مقصد سے ریلوے کی زمین کو طویل مدتی پٹے پر دینے کی پالیسی کو منظور کیا
ریلوے کے لئے زیادہ آمدنی اور تقریباً 1.2 لاکھ جابس پیدا ہونے کا امکان
اگلے پانچ برسوں میں 300 پی ایم گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز تیار کیے جائیں گے
07 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ریلوے کی وزارت کی پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کرنا (کارگو سے متعلق سرگرمیاں، عوامی سہولتیں اور ریلوے کے خصوصی استعمال) کے نفاذ کے مقصد سے ریلوے کی زمین سے متعلق پالیسی میں ترمیم کی تجویز کو منظور کیا۔
اثرات:
1. اس سے ریلوے کی جانب مزید کارگو کو راغب کرنے، مال کی ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کے موڈل شیئر میں اضافے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے صنعت کی لاجسٹک کی لاگت کم ہوگی ۔
2. اس سے ریلوے کو مزید ریوینیو حاصل ہوگا۔
3. اس سے سہولیات کے لیے منظوریوں کا عمل آسان ہو گا جیسا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام کی منشا ہے۔ اس سے عوامی سہولیات مثلاً بجلی، گیس، پانی کی سپلائی، ٹیلی کام کیبل، سیویج کو ٹھکانے لگانے، نالوں، آپٹیکل فائبر کیبلز (او ایف سی)، پائپ لائنز، سڑکیں، فلائی اوور،بس ٹرمینلز، علاقائی ریل ٹرانسپورٹ، شہری ٹرانسپورٹ وغیرہ جیسی عوامی سہولیات کی ترقی میں مربوط انداز مدد ملے گی۔
4. اس پالیسی میں ترمیم سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور تقریباً 1.2 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکانات ہے۔
مالیاتی اثرات:
کوئی اضافی خرچ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ زمین کو پٹے پر دینے کی پالیسی کو لبرل بنانے سے کارگو سے متعلق مزید سہولتیں قائم کرنے کے لئے تمام متعلقیین / سروس پرووائیڈر آپریٹروں کے لئے نئی راہیں کھلیں گی اور ان کی شرکت سے اضافی کارگو ٹریفک پیدا کرنے اور ریلوے کی مال بھاڑے کی آمدنی میں مدد ملے گی۔
فوائد:
اس پالیسی میں ترمیم سے تقریباً 1.2 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے امکان ہے۔
تفصیلات:
1. ریلوے کی ترمیم شدہ زمین سے متعلق پالیسی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مزید کارگو ٹرمینلز کی مربوط ترقی ہوسکے گی۔
2. اس کے تحت کارگو سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے ریلوے کی زمین کو بازار کی قیمت کے 1.5فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے 35 سال کی مدت تک کےلئے طویل مدتی پٹے پر دیا جائے گا۔
3. کارگو ٹرمینلز کے لیے ریلوے کی زمین ک استعمال کرنے والے موجودہ اداروں کے لئے یہ متبادل ہوگا کہ وہ ایک شفاف اور مسابقتی ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعہ نئی پالیسی کے دائرے میں آسکتے ہیں۔
4. آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں 300 پی ایم گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل تیار کیے جائیں گے اور تقریباً 1.2 لاکھ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔
5. اس سے مال کی ڈھلائی میں ریلوے کےموڈل شیئر میں اضافہ ہو گا اور ملک میں لاجسٹکس کی مجموعی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
6. اس پالیسی سے عوامی خدمات کی سہولیات مثلاً بجلی، گیس، پانی کی سپلائی، سیویج کو ٹھکانے لگانے، شہری ٹرانسپورٹ وغیرہ کی مربوط ترقی کے لئے ریلوے کی زمین کے استعمال اور رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کا عمل آسان ہوگا جس کے لئے زمین کی بازار کی قیمت کے 1.5 فیصد کی سالانہ کی شرح سے ریلوے کی زمین فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔
7. آپٹیکل فائبر کیبلز (او ایف سی) اور دیگر کم ڈایا میٹر والی زیر زمین سہولیات کے لیےریلوے ٹریک پار کرنے کے لیے ، ایک بار کی فیس روپے 1000 وصول کی جائے گی۔
8. اس پالیسی کے تحت ریلوے کی زمین پر سولر پلانٹس لگانے کے لیے معمولی قیمت پر ریلوے کی زمین کے استعمال کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
9. اس پالیسی کے تحت ریلوے کی زمین پر ایک روپیہ فی مربع میٹر سالانہ کی معمولی فیس پر ریلوے کی زمین پر سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے (جیسے پی پی پی کے ذریعے اسپتال اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کے ذریعے اسکول) کو فروغ دینے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
1. جامع پالیسی دستاویز تیار کیےجائیں گے اور کابینہ کی منظوری کے 90 دنوں کے اندر انہیں لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
2. پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام کے تحت بیان کی گئیں سہولیات قیام کرنے کے لئے منظوریوں کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جائے گا۔
3. آئندہ پانچ سالوں میں 300 پی ایم گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
پس منظر:
ریلوے کی تنظیم اور نیٹ ورک پورے ملک میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ لیکن ریلوے زمین سے متعلق اپنی موجودہ پالیسیوں کے باعث انفراسٹرکچر کے دیگر موڈز کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے مربوط نہیں ہوسکا۔ اس طرح پی ایم گتی شکتی فریم ورک کے تحت ملک بھر میں تیز تر مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو قابلعمل بنانے کے لیے ریلوے کی زمین کو پٹے پر دیئے جانے کی پالیسی کو ہموار اور آسان بنانے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔
موجودہ پالیسی ریلوے سے متعلق کسی بھی سرگرمی کے لیے پانچ سال تک کی قلیل مدت کے لیے ریلوے زمین لائسنس پر دینے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی قلیل مدتی لائسنس کی مدت ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ہب بنانے کے لیے سنجیدہ سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب نہیں کرتی ہے۔ ریلوے کی زمین کو 35 سال تک کے طویل مدتی پٹے پر دینے کی اجازت خصوصی طور پر سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کو سرکاری زمین پٹے پر دینے کی اجازت ہے، اس طرح کارگو ٹرمینلز میں سرمایہ کاری کا دائرہ محدود ہو جاتا ہے۔ ریلوے چونکہ ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایک موثر موڈ ہے اس لیے ریل کے ذریعے زیادہ مال برداری ضروری ہے تاکہ صنعت کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ مال برداری ٹرانسپورٹ میں ریلوے کے موڈل شیئر میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مزید کارگو ٹرمینلز کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے زمین کی پٹے پر دینے کی پالیسی میں ترمیم کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے۔