Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah announces constitution of National level committee for drafting the national cooperation policy document
The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize
vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards
Document to provide enabling framework in line with co-operative principles, to realise the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’, strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots, and promoting cooperative-based economic development model
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah has announced the constitution of a National level committee for drafting of the national cooperation policy document. The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize the vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi ' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Level Committee under the Chairmanship of former Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consists of 47 members from all parts of the country. The Committee comprises experts of the cooperative sector; representatives of National / State / District & Primary Cooperative Societies; Secretaries (Cooperation) & Registrars of Cooperative Societies of States / UTs; and Officers from Central Ministries / Departments.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards.
The existing National Policy on Cooperatives, was formulated in 2002 with the objectives of facilitating all round development of cooperatives and providing necessary support, encouragement and assistance to them, so as to ensure that cooperatives work as autonomous, self-reliant and democratically managed institutions accountable to their members and make a significant contribution to the national economy. Today, India has around 8.5 lakh co-operative societies with a member base of around 29 crore, spread across the length and breadth of the country. These co-operatives are engaged in varied activities like agro-processing, dairying, fisheries, housing, weaving, credit, marketing, to name a few.
The new National Cooperation Policy document is being formulated with a view to fulfilling the mandate given to the new Ministry of Cooperation, which inter alia, includes realizing the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’; strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots; promoting cooperative-based economic development model; creating an appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential. The new policy will go a long way in strengthening the co-operative movement in the country.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪੈਕਸ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐਸ) ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀਆ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਗਠਿਤ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 47 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਰਾਜ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ; ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ) ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪੈਕਸ (ਪੀਏਸੀਐਸ) ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀਆ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2002 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਣ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 8.5 ਲੱਖ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਲਗਭਗ 29 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ, ਬੁਣਾਈ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਦੇਸ਼ (Mandate) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ, ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ; ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤ ਬਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ; ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਈ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।