Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah announces constitution of National level committee for drafting the national cooperation policy document
The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize
vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards
Document to provide enabling framework in line with co-operative principles, to realise the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’, strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots, and promoting cooperative-based economic development model
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah has announced the constitution of a National level committee for drafting of the national cooperation policy document. The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize the vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi ' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Level Committee under the Chairmanship of former Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consists of 47 members from all parts of the country. The Committee comprises experts of the cooperative sector; representatives of National / State / District & Primary Cooperative Societies; Secretaries (Cooperation) & Registrars of Cooperative Societies of States / UTs; and Officers from Central Ministries / Departments.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards.
The existing National Policy on Cooperatives, was formulated in 2002 with the objectives of facilitating all round development of cooperatives and providing necessary support, encouragement and assistance to them, so as to ensure that cooperatives work as autonomous, self-reliant and democratically managed institutions accountable to their members and make a significant contribution to the national economy. Today, India has around 8.5 lakh co-operative societies with a member base of around 29 crore, spread across the length and breadth of the country. These co-operatives are engaged in varied activities like agro-processing, dairying, fisheries, housing, weaving, credit, marketing, to name a few.
The new National Cooperation Policy document is being formulated with a view to fulfilling the mandate given to the new Ministry of Cooperation, which inter alia, includes realizing the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’; strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots; promoting cooperative-based economic development model; creating an appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential. The new policy will go a long way in strengthening the co-operative movement in the country.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण दस्तऐवजाचा मसुदा तयार करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील समितीची स्थापना करण्याची घोषणा केली.
'सहकारातून समृद्धी'ची संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी नुकतीच घोषणा केली आहे की लवकरच देशात नवीन सहकार धोरण आखण्यात येईल ज्यामध्ये प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांपासून ते सर्व स्तरावरील सहकारी संस्थांसाठी व्यापक दृष्टीकोन असेल
सहकारिता तत्वांच्या अनुषंगाने सक्षम आराखडा प्रदान करण्यासाठी दस्तावेज तयार करणे, 'सहकारातून समृद्धी'ची संकल्पना साकार करणे, देशातील सहकारी चळवळीला बळकटी देणे , तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत त्याचे लाभ पोहोचवण्यासह, सहकारावर आधारित आर्थिक विकास मॉडेलला चालना देणे हा या समितीचा उद्देश आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण दस्तऐवजाचा मसुदा तयार करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील समितीची स्थापना करण्याची घोषणा केली. 'सहकारातून समृद्धी'ची संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Mumbai
माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री सुरेश प्रभू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली देशातील विविध भागातील 47 सदस्य असलेल्या राष्ट्रीयस्तरावरील समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. या समितीमध्ये सहकार क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ, राष्ट्रीय/ राज्य/ जिल्हा आणि प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांचे प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश असणार आहे. तसेच राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकारी संस्थांचे सचिव, निबंधक आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये-विभागांचे अधिकारी यांचा ही समावेश असणार आहे.
सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेले राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण 2002 मध्ये आखण्यात आले होते, सहकार क्षेत्राचा सर्वांगीण विकास व्हावा आणि या क्षेत्राला आवश्यक तो सर्व पाठिंबा, प्रोत्साहन आणि सहाय्य प्रदान करून सहकार क्षेत्र स्वायत्त, स्वावलंबी आणि लोकशाही पद्धतीने व्यवस्थापित संस्था म्हणून उदयाला यावे ज्यात सदस्यांंप्रती उत्तरदायित्वाची भावना असेल आणि त्यायोगे राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत भरीव योगदान मिळू शकेल, हा त्यामागचा उद्देश होता. भारतात सुमारे 8.5 लाख सहकारी संस्था आहेत ज्यांची सभासद संख्या सुमारे 29 कोटी आहे, जी देशभर व्यापली आहे. या सहकारी संस्था कृषी-प्रक्रिया, दुग्धव्यवसाय, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, गृहनिर्माण, विणकाम, पत, विपणन यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत.
नवीन राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण दस्तऐवज, नवीन सहकार मंत्रालयाला दिलेल्या निर्देशानुसार तयार केला जात आहे, यामध्ये 'सहकारातून समृद्धी'ची संकल्पना साकार करणे, देशातील सहकारी चळवळीला बळकटी देणे, तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत त्याचे लाभ पोहोचवण्यासह सहकारावर आधारित आर्थिक विकास मॉडेलला चालना देणे, एक योग्य धोरण तयार करणे, सहकारी संस्थांना त्यांच्या क्षमतेची जाणीव करून देण्यासाठी एक योग्य धोरण, कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक आराखडा तयार करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. हे नवीन धोरण देशातील सहकार चळवळीला बळकटी देण्याच्या दृष्टीने निश्चितच मोठा पल्ला गाठेल.