Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah announces constitution of National level committee for drafting the national cooperation policy document
The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize
vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards
Document to provide enabling framework in line with co-operative principles, to realise the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’, strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots, and promoting cooperative-based economic development model
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah has announced the constitution of a National level committee for drafting of the national cooperation policy document. The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize the vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi ' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Level Committee under the Chairmanship of former Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consists of 47 members from all parts of the country. The Committee comprises experts of the cooperative sector; representatives of National / State / District & Primary Cooperative Societies; Secretaries (Cooperation) & Registrars of Cooperative Societies of States / UTs; and Officers from Central Ministries / Departments.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards.
The existing National Policy on Cooperatives, was formulated in 2002 with the objectives of facilitating all round development of cooperatives and providing necessary support, encouragement and assistance to them, so as to ensure that cooperatives work as autonomous, self-reliant and democratically managed institutions accountable to their members and make a significant contribution to the national economy. Today, India has around 8.5 lakh co-operative societies with a member base of around 29 crore, spread across the length and breadth of the country. These co-operatives are engaged in varied activities like agro-processing, dairying, fisheries, housing, weaving, credit, marketing, to name a few.
The new National Cooperation Policy document is being formulated with a view to fulfilling the mandate given to the new Ministry of Cooperation, which inter alia, includes realizing the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’; strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots; promoting cooperative-based economic development model; creating an appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential. The new policy will go a long way in strengthening the co-operative movement in the country.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀತಿ ಕರಡು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚನೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿʼ ಆಶಯ ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ʻಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲ ಸಂಘʼಗಳಿಂದ (PACS) ಹಿಡಿದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವಂತಹ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು
'ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ'ಯ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚಳುವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದವರೆಗೆ ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಈ ಹೊಸ ನೀತಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ತತ್ವಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸಶಕ್ತ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀತಿ ಕರಡನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ'ಯ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಮಾಜಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುರೇಶ್ ಪ್ರಭಾಕರ್ ಪ್ರಭು ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗಗಳ 47 ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ತಜ್ಞರು; ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ / ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು; ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು (ಸಹಕಾರ) ಮತ್ತು ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರಾರ್ ಗಳು; ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು / ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಂದ (PACS) ಹಿಡಿದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಬೆಂಬಲ, ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 2002ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿಗಳಾಗುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ, ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಸತ್ತಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇಂದು, ಭಾರತವು ಸುಮಾರು 8.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಸುಮಾರು 29 ಕೋಟಿ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಬಲವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ʻಸಹಕಾರ ಬಲʼವು ದೇಶದ ಉದ್ದಗಲಕ್ಕೂ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ವಸತಿ, ನೇಯ್ಗೆ, ಸಾಲ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರತವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಹೊಸ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಜನಾದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀತಿಯ ದಸ್ತಾವೇಜನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. 'ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ'ಯ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು; ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಚಳವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದವರೆಗೆ ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು; ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು; ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನೀತಿ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದು ಸಹ ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಹೊಸ ನೀತಿಯು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.