Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah announces constitution of National level committee for drafting the national cooperation policy document
The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize
vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards
Document to provide enabling framework in line with co-operative principles, to realise the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’, strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots, and promoting cooperative-based economic development model
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah has announced the constitution of a National level committee for drafting of the national cooperation policy document. The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize the vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi ' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Level Committee under the Chairmanship of former Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consists of 47 members from all parts of the country. The Committee comprises experts of the cooperative sector; representatives of National / State / District & Primary Cooperative Societies; Secretaries (Cooperation) & Registrars of Cooperative Societies of States / UTs; and Officers from Central Ministries / Departments.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards.
The existing National Policy on Cooperatives, was formulated in 2002 with the objectives of facilitating all round development of cooperatives and providing necessary support, encouragement and assistance to them, so as to ensure that cooperatives work as autonomous, self-reliant and democratically managed institutions accountable to their members and make a significant contribution to the national economy. Today, India has around 8.5 lakh co-operative societies with a member base of around 29 crore, spread across the length and breadth of the country. These co-operatives are engaged in varied activities like agro-processing, dairying, fisheries, housing, weaving, credit, marketing, to name a few.
The new National Cooperation Policy document is being formulated with a view to fulfilling the mandate given to the new Ministry of Cooperation, which inter alia, includes realizing the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’; strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots; promoting cooperative-based economic development model; creating an appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential. The new policy will go a long way in strengthening the co-operative movement in the country.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவில் புதிய கூட்டுறவுக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்க குழு அமைக்கப்படும்: மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அறிவிப்பு
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
புதிய கூட்டுறவுக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்க தேசிய அளவில் குழு அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் 'சஹகர் சே சம்ரித்தி'யின் மூலம் கூட்டுறவுத்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக புதிய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த தேசிய அளவிலான குழுவில் முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் பிரபாகர் பிரபு தலைமையில் நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 47 உறுப்பினர்கள் இடம் பெறுவர்.
கடந்த 2002 ஆம் ஆண்டு கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட தேசிய கூட்டுறவுக் கொள்கையானது, கூட்டுறவுத்துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் விளைவாக, கூட்டுறவுத்துறையானது, தன்னாட்சி, சுயசார்பு மற்றும் ஜனநாயக ரீதியாக செயல்படுகிறது. தற்போது இந்தியா முழுவதும் சுமார் 8.5 லட்சம் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த சங்கங்களில் 29 கோடி உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், வேளாண் துறை, பால் மற்றும் மீன் வளம், வீட்டுவசதி, நெசவு, கடன், சந்தைப்படுத்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறையை வலுப்படுத்தி, அனைத்து தளத்திலும் விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதற்காகவே, இந்த புதிய தேசிய கூட்டுறவுக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857025