Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah announces constitution of National level committee for drafting the national cooperation policy document
The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize
vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards
Document to provide enabling framework in line with co-operative principles, to realise the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’, strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots, and promoting cooperative-based economic development model
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah has announced the constitution of a National level committee for drafting of the national cooperation policy document. The new National Cooperative Policy is being formulated to realize the vision of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi ' under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
The National Level Committee under the Chairmanship of former Union Cabinet Minister, Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consists of 47 members from all parts of the country. The Committee comprises experts of the cooperative sector; representatives of National / State / District & Primary Cooperative Societies; Secretaries (Cooperation) & Registrars of Cooperative Societies of States / UTs; and Officers from Central Ministries / Departments.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minster, Shri Amit Shah had recently announced that a national Cooperation policy will soon be prepared which will have a holistic approach from PACS upwards.
The existing National Policy on Cooperatives, was formulated in 2002 with the objectives of facilitating all round development of cooperatives and providing necessary support, encouragement and assistance to them, so as to ensure that cooperatives work as autonomous, self-reliant and democratically managed institutions accountable to their members and make a significant contribution to the national economy. Today, India has around 8.5 lakh co-operative societies with a member base of around 29 crore, spread across the length and breadth of the country. These co-operatives are engaged in varied activities like agro-processing, dairying, fisheries, housing, weaving, credit, marketing, to name a few.
The new National Cooperation Policy document is being formulated with a view to fulfilling the mandate given to the new Ministry of Cooperation, which inter alia, includes realizing the vision of ‘Sahakar se Samriddhi’; strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots; promoting cooperative-based economic development model; creating an appropriate policy, legal and institutional framework to help cooperatives realise their potential. The new policy will go a long way in strengthening the co-operative movement in the country.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയരേഖയുടെ കരട് തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയതല സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു
06 SEP 2022 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയരേഖയുടെ കരട് തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനായി ദേശീയതല സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദാർശനിക നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 'സഹകാർ സേ സമൃദ്ധി' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പുതിയ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയം രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
മുൻ കേന്ദ്ര കാബിനറ്റ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് പ്രഭാകർ പ്രഭുവിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള ദേശീയതല സമിതിയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 47 അംഗങ്ങളാണുള്ളത്. സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധർ; ദേശീയ / സംസ്ഥാന / ജില്ല / പ്രാഥമിക സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ; സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ (സഹകരണം) / സഹകരണ സംഘ രജിസ്ട്രാർമാർ; കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ / വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ സമിതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ വികസനം സുഗമമാക്കുക, അവയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ പിന്തുണയും സഹായവും ലഭ്യമാക്കുക തുടങ്ങിയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടെ 2002-ൽ രൂപീകരിച്ചതാണ് സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന നിലവിലുള്ള ദേശീയ നയം. സ്വയംഭരണാധികാരം, സ്വാശ്രയത്വം, ജനാധിപത്യപരമായി നിയന്ത്രിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതുമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെന്ന നിലയ്ക്ക് അംഗങ്ങളോട് പൂർണ്ണമായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം, ദേശീയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കാര്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുക എന്നിവയും 2002-ലെ ദേശിയ നയം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിരുന്നു. അംഗങ്ങൾ ദേശീയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കാര്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ 29 കോടിയോളം അംഗത്വമുള്ള ഏകദേശം 8.5 ലക്ഷം സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുണ്ട്.
സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ വരെ അതിന്റെ വ്യാപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് പുതിയ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയ രേഖ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നത്. സഹകരണാധിഷ്ഠിത സാമ്പത്തിക വികസന മാതൃക പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക; സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെ അവയുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് ഉചിതമായ നയവും നിയമപരവും സ്ഥാപനപരവുമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നിവയും ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്.