Ministry of Finance
28th edition of Status Report on India’s External Debt 2021-22 released
05 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The External Debt Management Unit (EDMU) in the Department of economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, has released 28th edition of the Status Report on India’s External Debt 2021-22.
India’s external debt, at US$ 620.7 billion as at end-March 2022, grew by 8.2 per cent over US$ 573.7 billon as at end-March 2021. While 53.2 per cent of it was denominated in US dollar, Indian rupee denominated debt, estimated at 31.2 per cent, was the second largest.
External debt as a ratio to GDP fell marginally to 19.9 per cent as at end-March 2022 from 21.2 per cent a year ago. Foreign currency reserves as a ratio to external debt stood slightly lower at 97.8 per cent as at end-March 2022 than 100.6 per cent a year ago.
The long-term debt estimated at US$ 499.1 billion, constituted the largest chunk of 80.4 per cent, while the short-term debt, at US$ 121.7 billion, accounted for 19.6 per cent of the total. The short-term trade credit was predominantly in the form of trade credit (96 per cent) financing imports.
Commercial borrowings (CBs), NRIs deposits, short-term trade credit and multilateral loans together accounted for 90 per cent of the total external debt. While NRI deposits marginally contracted during end-March 2021 and end-March 2022, CBs, short-term trade credit and multilateral loans, on the other hand, expanded during the same period. The rise in CBs, short-term trade credit and multilateral loans together was significantly larger than the contraction in NRI deposits.
As at end-March 2022, sovereign external debt (SED) amounted to US$ 130.7 billion, increasing by 17.1 per cent over the level a year ago, reflecting the additional allocation of SDRs by the IMF during 2021-22. SDRs rose to US$ 22.9 billion from US$ 5.5 billion as at end-March 2021. FPI holding of G-Sec, on the other hand, slid to US$ 19.5 billion from US$ 20.4 billion a year ago.
Non-sovereign external debt, estimated at US$ 490.0 billion as at end-March 2022, posted a growth of 6.1 per cent over the level a year ago. CBs, NRI deposits, and short-term trade credit accounted for about 95 per cent of non-sovereign debt., The short-term trade credit rose substantially by 20.7 per cent to US$ 117.4 billion as at end-March 2022 on the back of a surge in imports during 2021-22.
The debt service ratio fell to 5.2 per cent during 2021-22 from 8.2 per cent during 2020-21 due to buoyancy in current receipts and a decline in debt service payments. The debt service payment obligations arising out of the stock of external debt as at end-March 2022 are projected to trend downwards over the coming years.
In a cross-country perspective, India’s external debt is modest, occupying 23th position globally. In terms of various debt vulnerability indicators, India’s sustainability was better than the Low-and-Middle Income Countries (LMICs) as a group and vis-à-vis many of them individually.
Click on the following link to access the Status Report:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/India%27s%20External%20Debt%20-%20A%20Status%20Report%202021-22.pdf

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ 28ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
05 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਇਕਾਈ (ਈਡੀਐੱਮਯੂ) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ 2021-22 ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ 28ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ 620.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ 573.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ 8.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ। ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ 53.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਰਗ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ 31.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਗਿਰ ਕੇ 19.9 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ 21.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਰ ਕੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 97.8 ਫੀਸਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 100.6 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਲੌਂਗ ਟਰਮ ਕਰਜ਼ 499.1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਸੀ, ਜੋ 80.4 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ 121.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦਾ 19.6 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ (96 ਫੀਸਦੀ) ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ।
ਵਣਜ ਉਧਾਰ (ਸੀਬੀ), ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ, ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦਾ 90 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਕਮੀ ਹੋਈ ਤਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸੀਬੀ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਸੀਬੀ, ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈ ਦੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਕਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ, ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਈਡੀ) ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 130.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 17.1 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਈਐੱਮਐਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਅਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰ 5.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 22.9 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਜੀ-ਸੇਕ ਦੀ ਐਫਪੀਆਈ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 20.4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਘਟ ਕੇ 19.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰਹਿ ਗਈ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ 490.0 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ 6.1 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਬੀ, ਐੱਨਆਰਆਈ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 95 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ 20.7 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 117.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉਛਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 8.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘਟ ਕੇ 5.2 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਟੌਕ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਖ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਕ੍ਰੋਸ-ਕੰਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ 23ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੁਰਬਲਤਾ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਆਈਸੀ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੀ।
ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/India%27s%20External%20Debt%20-%20A%20Status%20Report%202021-22.pdf