प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि में भारतीय रेलवे और कोच्चि मेट्रो की 4500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया
"विकसित भारत के इस रोडमैप में आधुनिक अवसंरचना की बड़ी भूमिका है"
“हम भारतीय रेलवे को पूरी तरह से बदल रहे हैं, आज देश में रेलवे स्टेशनों को भी एयरपोर्ट की तरह विकसित किया जा रहा है”
"कृषि से लेकर उद्योगों तक, यह आधुनिक अवसंरचना केरल में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगी"
"अमृत काल में पर्यटन के विकास से देश के विकास में काफी मदद मिलेगी"
“केरल में, मुद्रा ऋण योजना के तहत लाखों छोटे उद्यमियों को 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि वितरित की गयी है”
01 SEP 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कोच्चि में कोच्चि मेट्रो और भारतीय रेलवे की 4500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया। इससे पहले आज प्रधानमंत्री कोच्चि के कलाडी गांव स्थित श्री आदि शंकर जन्मभूमि क्षेत्र देखने गए थे।
उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केरल का हरेक कोना ओणम के पवित्र त्योहार की खुशी से भर जाता है। उन्होंने इन परियोजनाओं के लिए सभी को बधाई दी, जो जीवनयापन की आसानी और व्यवसाय सुगमता को और सुविधाजनक बनाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस शुभअवसर पर, केरल को 4600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का उपहार दिया जा रहा है।
आजादी के अमृत काल के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीयों ने आने वाले 25 वर्षों में विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए एक विशाल संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "विकसित भारत के इस रोडमैप में आधुनिक अवसंरचना की बड़ी भूमिका है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि 2017 में उन्हें कोच्चि मेट्रो का उद्घाटन करने का सम्मान मिला था। आज कोच्चि मेट्रो के पहले चरण के विस्तार का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है और कोच्चि मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण की आधारशिला भी रखी जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोच्चि मेट्रो का दूसरा चरण युवाओं और पेशेवरों के लिए वरदान साबित होने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब परिवहन और शहरी विकास की बात आती है तो पूरे देश में तेजी से विकास हो रहा है और इस कार्य को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए गति दी जा रही है।
कोच्चि में एकीकृत महानगर परिवहन प्राधिकरण के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्राधिकरण परिवहन के सभी साधनों, जैसे मेट्रो, बस, जलमार्ग आदि को एकीकृत करने के लिए काम करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आवागमन के विभिन्न साधनों के इस मॉडल के साथ, कोच्चि शहर को तीन प्रत्यक्ष लाभ होंगे। इससे शहर के लोगों के यात्रा समय में कमी आयेगी, सड़कों पर यातायात कम होगा और शहर में प्रदूषण में भी कमी आयेगी। भारत ने पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए नेट जीरो का विशाल संकल्प लिया है, इससे इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इससे कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में भी कमी आयेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने मेट्रो को शहरी परिवहन का सबसे प्रमुख साधन बनाने के लिए निरंतर काम किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य के अन्य बड़े शहरों में भी मेट्रो का विस्तार किया है और यह सेवा केवल राजधानी तक ही सीमित नहीं रह गयी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि देश में पहली मेट्रो लगभग 40 साल पहले चली थी और बाद के 30 वर्षों में केवल 250 किमी मेट्रो मार्ग जोड़े गए थे। पिछले 8 वर्षों के कार्यों पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 500 किमी से अधिक मेट्रो मार्ग का निर्माण किया गया है और 1000 किमी से अधिक के नए मार्गों पर तेजी से काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम भारतीय रेलवे को पूरी तरह से बदल रहे हैं। आज देश में रेलवे स्टेशनों को भी एयरपोर्ट की तरह विकसित किया जा रहा है।
लाखों भक्तों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश और दुनिया भर के सबरीमाला भक्तों के लिए, जो मंदिर की यात्रा करना चाहते हैं, एक खुशी का अवसर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एट्टूमानूर-चिंगवनम-कोट्टायम लाइन के दोहरीकरण से भगवान अयप्पा के दर्शन में काफी सुविधा होगी।"
केरल में चल रहे कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अभी 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “कृषि से लेकर उद्योगों तक, यह आधुनिक अवसंरचना केरल में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगी। केंद्र सरकार केरल की कनेक्टिविटी पर काफी जोर दे रही है। हमारी सरकार केरल की जीवन रेखा कहे जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 66 को भी 6 लेन में बदल रही है। इस पर 55 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा खर्च किए जा रहे हैं।'
इसके लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन और व्यापार क्षेत्र आधुनिक और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का अधिकतम लाभ उठाते हैं। पर्यटन एक ऐसा उद्योग है, जिसमें गरीब, मध्यम वर्ग, गांव, शहर सब जुड़ते हैं, सभी धन-अर्जन करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अमृत काल में पर्यटन के विकास से देश के विकास में काफी मदद मिलेगी।"
केंद्र सरकार की भूमिका पर के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यटन क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना 10 लाख रुपये तक के ऋण से जरूरतमंदों की मदद कर रही है और वह भी बिना गारंटी के। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'केरल में इस योजना के तहत लाखों छोटे उद्यमियों को 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की सहायता दी गई है।"
केरल की विशेषता के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोगों की देखभाल और चिंता, यहाँ के समाज के जीवन का हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "कुछ दिन पहले मुझे हरियाणा में मां अमृतानंदमयी जी के अमृता अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिला। करुणा से भरी अमृतानंदमयी अम्मा का आशीर्वाद पाकर मैं भी धन्य हो गया। आज मैं एक बार फिर केरल की धरती से उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मूल मंत्र पर जोर देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया और कहा कि सरकार इन सिद्धांतों के आधार पर देश का विकास कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत काल में विकसित भारत की राह को मजबूत करने का संकल्प लिया।
इस अवसर पर केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन; केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान; केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री वी मुरलीधरन; केरल राज्य के मंत्री श्री पी राजीव और अधिवक्ता एंथनी राजू, संसद सदस्य, श्री हिबी ईडन और कोच्चि निगम के महापौर अधिवक्ता एम अनिलकुमार उपस्थित थे।
परियोजनाओं का विवरण
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के पहले चरण के विस्तार - पेट्टा से एसएन जंक्शन तक - का उद्घाटन किया। परियोजना की कुल लागत 700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल परियोजना, सतत विकास पर आधारित देश की सबसे कुशल मेट्रो परियोजनाओं में से एक होगी और इसकी लगभग 55 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा जरूरतों को सौर ऊर्जा से पूरा किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के दूसरे चरण - जेएलएन स्टेडियम से इन्फोपार्क तक की आधारशिला रखी, जिसकी लंबाई 11.2 किमी है और इसमें 11 स्टेशन शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग 1,950 करोड़ रुपये है। कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के प्रस्तावित चरण II कॉरिडोर का उद्देश्य कोच्चि शहर की बढ़ती परिवहन जरूरतों को पूरा करना है और इसकी योजना इस प्रकार तैयार की गई है कि यह शहर के जिला मुख्यालय, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र और आईटी हब को मौजूदा मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क से जोड़ती है। पूरा होने पर, संयुक्त रूप से चरण I और चरण II मेट्रो नेटवर्क; शहर के प्रमुख आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक केंद्रों को रेलवे स्टेशनों और बस स्टैंड जैसे प्रमुख निकास हब से जोड़ेगा तथा इस प्रकार विभिन्न साधनों के एकीकरण और अंतिम सिरे तक परिवहन संपर्क की सुविधा की अवधारणा को मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 750 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित कुरुप्पंथरा-कोट्टायम-चिंगवनम रेल खंड के दोहरीकरण को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इसके साथ, तिरुवनंतपुरम से मंगलुरु तक का पूरा खंड पूरी तरह से दो लाइनों का हो गया है, जिससे तेज और निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा मिलेगी। गौरतलब है कि सबरीमाला भगवान अयप्पा तीर्थ के लिए जाने वाले लाखों श्रद्धालु दोहरे लाइन खंड में कोट्टायम या चेंगन्नूर रेलवे स्टेशन पर आसानी से उतर सकते हैं और सड़क मार्ग से पंबा के लिए आगे जा सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोल्लम-पुणालूर के बीच के रेल खंड, जिसका विद्युतीकरण कार्य पूरा किया गया है, का भी लोकार्पण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल में तीन रेलवे स्टेशनों - एर्नाकुलम जंक्शन, एर्नाकुलम टाउन और कोल्लम के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला भी रखी। इन स्टेशन पुनर्विकास परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग 1050 करोड़ रुपये है। ये रेलवे स्टेशन अत्याधुनिक और विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं, जैसे समर्पित आगमन/प्रस्थान कॉरिडोर, स्काईवॉक, सौर पैनल, सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र, ऊर्जा कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था, वर्षा जल संचयन और इंटरमॉडल परिवहन सुविधा आदि से परिपूर्ण होंगी।
.

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
“Modern infrastructure has a big role in this roadmap of developed India”
“We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports”
“From agriculture to industries, this modern infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Kerala”
“Development of tourism in the Amrit Kaal will help a great deal in the development of the country”
​​​​​​​“In Kerala, more than 70 thousand crore rupees have been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs as part of the Mudra loan scheme”
01 SEP 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth around Rs 4500 crore in Kochi. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Shri Adi Shankara Janmabhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village in Kochi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that every nook and corner of Kerala is filled with the joy of the holy festival of Onam. He congratulated everybody for these projects that enhance the Ease of Living and the Ease of Doing Business. “On this auspicious occasion, Kerala has been gifted with connectivity projects worth more than Rs 4600 crore”, the Prime Minister said.
Remarking on the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister said that Indians have taken a colossal resolution to build a developed India in the coming 25 years. “Modern infrastructure has a big role in this roadmap of developed India”, he added. The Prime Minister recalled that in 2017, he had the honour of inaugurating the Kochi Metro. Today, the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro is being inaugurated and the foundation stone for the second phase of the Kochi Metro is also being laid. The Prime Minister said that the second phase of the Kochi Metro is going to be a boon for the youth and professionals. “Impetus-led development is taking place in the entire country when it comes to transport and urban development”, the Prime Minister said.
Remarking on the implementation of The Unified Metropolitan Transport Authority in Kochi, the Prime Minister said that this authority will work to integrate all the modes of transport, such as metro, bus, waterway etc. “With this model of multimodal connectivity, the city of Kochi will have three direct benefits. This will reduce the travel time of the people of the city, reduce the traffic on the roads and reduce the pollution in the city. To protect the environment, India has taken the colossal pledge of net zero, it will also help in that. This will reduce the carbon footprint”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the last eight years, the Central Government has continuously worked to make Metro the most prominent mode of urban transport. He also added that the central government has expanded the metro to other big cities of the state, and is not limited just to the capital. The Prime Minister remarked that the first metro in our country ran about 40 years ago and in the next 30 years, merely 250 km of metro routes were added. Emphasising the work done in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that more than 500 km of Metro routes have been laid in the country and work on the new route of more than 1000 km is taking place rapidly. “We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports”, the Prime Minister added.
Remarking on the long-standing demand of lakhs of devotees, the Prime Minister said it is a joyous occasion for devotees of Sabarimala from across the country and the world who wish to visit the shrine. “The doubling of the Ettumanoor-Chingavanam-Kottayam track will greatly facilitate the darshan of Lord Ayyappa”, the Prime Minister added.
Highlighting the ongoing work in Kerala, the Prime Minister said that different infrastructure projects worth Rs 1 lakh crore are taking place as we speak. “From agriculture to industries, this modern infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Kerala. The central government is giving a lot of emphasis on the connectivity of Kerala. Our government is also converting NH 66, which is called the lifeline of Kerala, into 6 lanes. More than 55 thousand crore rupees are being spent on this”, the Prime Minister said.
Highlighting the benefits, the Prime Minister said that tourism and trade make the most out of modern and better connectivity. Tourism is such an industry, in which poor, middle class, village, city, everyone joins, everyone earns. “Development of tourism in the Amrit Kaal will help a great deal in the development of the country”, the Prime Minister added.
Highlighting the role of the central government, the Prime Minister said that various incentives for entrepreneurship in the tourism sector are being provided. He said that Mudra scheme is helping the needy with loans up to Rs 10 lakh and that too without a guarantee. The Prime Minister said, “Under this scheme in Kerala, more than 70 thousand crore rupees have been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs as a helping hand.”
Remarking on the speciality of Kerala, the Prime Minister said that the care and concern of the people are part of society's life. He said, “A few days back I got the opportunity to inaugurate Maa Amritanandamayi ji's Amrita Hospital in Haryana. I was also blessed to have the blessings of Amritanandamayi Amma who is full of compassion. Today I express my gratitude once again from the soil of Kerala.”
The Prime Minister concluded his address by stressing the basic mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas and that the government is developing the country based on these principles. The Prime Minister pledged to strengthen the path of developed India in the Amrit Kaal.
Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan, State Ministers, Shri P Rajeev and Adv Anthony Raju, Member of Parliament, Shri Hibi Eden, and Mayor of Kochi Corporation, Adv M Anilkumar were those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 km and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of the Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last-mile connectivity.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, the doubling of the Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at the cost of nearly Rs.750 crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, skywalks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.