Prime Minister's Office
PM lays the foundation stone and dedicates to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth over Rs. 4500 crore in Kochi
“Modern infrastructure has a big role in this roadmap of developed India”
“We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports”
“From agriculture to industries, this modern infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Kerala”
“Development of tourism in the Amrit Kaal will help a great deal in the development of the country”
​​​​​​​“In Kerala, more than 70 thousand crore rupees have been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs as part of the Mudra loan scheme”
01 SEP 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects of Kochi Metro and Indian Railways worth around Rs 4500 crore in Kochi. Earlier today, the Prime Minister visited Shri Adi Shankara Janmabhoomi Kshetram at Kalady village in Kochi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that every nook and corner of Kerala is filled with the joy of the holy festival of Onam. He congratulated everybody for these projects that enhance the Ease of Living and the Ease of Doing Business. “On this auspicious occasion, Kerala has been gifted with connectivity projects worth more than Rs 4600 crore”, the Prime Minister said.
Remarking on the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister said that Indians have taken a colossal resolution to build a developed India in the coming 25 years. “Modern infrastructure has a big role in this roadmap of developed India”, he added. The Prime Minister recalled that in 2017, he had the honour of inaugurating the Kochi Metro. Today, the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro is being inaugurated and the foundation stone for the second phase of the Kochi Metro is also being laid. The Prime Minister said that the second phase of the Kochi Metro is going to be a boon for the youth and professionals. “Impetus-led development is taking place in the entire country when it comes to transport and urban development”, the Prime Minister said.
Remarking on the implementation of The Unified Metropolitan Transport Authority in Kochi, the Prime Minister said that this authority will work to integrate all the modes of transport, such as metro, bus, waterway etc. “With this model of multimodal connectivity, the city of Kochi will have three direct benefits. This will reduce the travel time of the people of the city, reduce the traffic on the roads and reduce the pollution in the city. To protect the environment, India has taken the colossal pledge of net zero, it will also help in that. This will reduce the carbon footprint”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the last eight years, the Central Government has continuously worked to make Metro the most prominent mode of urban transport. He also added that the central government has expanded the metro to other big cities of the state, and is not limited just to the capital. The Prime Minister remarked that the first metro in our country ran about 40 years ago and in the next 30 years, merely 250 km of metro routes were added. Emphasising the work done in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that more than 500 km of Metro routes have been laid in the country and work on the new route of more than 1000 km is taking place rapidly. “We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports”, the Prime Minister added.
Remarking on the long-standing demand of lakhs of devotees, the Prime Minister said it is a joyous occasion for devotees of Sabarimala from across the country and the world who wish to visit the shrine. “The doubling of the Ettumanoor-Chingavanam-Kottayam track will greatly facilitate the darshan of Lord Ayyappa”, the Prime Minister added.
Highlighting the ongoing work in Kerala, the Prime Minister said that different infrastructure projects worth Rs 1 lakh crore are taking place as we speak. “From agriculture to industries, this modern infrastructure will create new employment opportunities in Kerala. The central government is giving a lot of emphasis on the connectivity of Kerala. Our government is also converting NH 66, which is called the lifeline of Kerala, into 6 lanes. More than 55 thousand crore rupees are being spent on this”, the Prime Minister said.
Highlighting the benefits, the Prime Minister said that tourism and trade make the most out of modern and better connectivity. Tourism is such an industry, in which poor, middle class, village, city, everyone joins, everyone earns. “Development of tourism in the Amrit Kaal will help a great deal in the development of the country”, the Prime Minister added.
Highlighting the role of the central government, the Prime Minister said that various incentives for entrepreneurship in the tourism sector are being provided. He said that Mudra scheme is helping the needy with loans up to Rs 10 lakh and that too without a guarantee. The Prime Minister said, “Under this scheme in Kerala, more than 70 thousand crore rupees have been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs as a helping hand.”
Remarking on the speciality of Kerala, the Prime Minister said that the care and concern of the people are part of society's life. He said, “A few days back I got the opportunity to inaugurate Maa Amritanandamayi ji's Amrita Hospital in Haryana. I was also blessed to have the blessings of Amritanandamayi Amma who is full of compassion. Today I express my gratitude once again from the soil of Kerala.”
The Prime Minister concluded his address by stressing the basic mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas and that the government is developing the country based on these principles. The Prime Minister pledged to strengthen the path of developed India in the Amrit Kaal.
Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan, State Ministers, Shri P Rajeev and Adv Anthony Raju, Member of Parliament, Shri Hibi Eden, and Mayor of Kochi Corporation, Adv M Anilkumar were those present on the occasion.
Details of the projects
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Phase I extension of the Kochi Metro Rail Project from Petta to SN junction. The total cost of the project is over Rs 700 crores. Kochi Metro Rail project will be one of the most sustainable metro projects in the country with nearly 55% of its energy needs being met by solar power. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the Phase –II stretch of the Kochi Metro rail project from JLN stadium to Infopark, having a length of 11.2 km and covering 11 stations. The total estimated cost of this project is around Rs. 1,950 crores. The proposed Phase II corridor of the Kochi Metro Rail Project is aimed at catering to the growing transportation needs of Kochi City and is planned in such a way that it connects the District Headquarters, Special Economic Zone and IT Hub of the city with the existing metro rail network. On completion, the combined Phase I and Phase II metro network will link the major residential and commercial hubs in the city with major transit hubs such as railway stations and bus stands, thus reinforcing the concept of multi-modal integration and last-mile connectivity.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, the doubling of the Kuruppanthara-Kottayam-Chingavanam rail section, completed at the cost of nearly Rs.750 crore. With this, the entire stretch from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru is fully doubled, promising faster and seamless connectivity. Significantly, lakhs of devotees bound for Sabarimala Lord Ayyappa Shrine can conveniently alight at Kottayam or Chengannur railway station in the doubled section and proceed by road to Pamba. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the newly electrified rail section between Kollam – Punalur.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of three railway stations in Kerala – Ernakulam Junction, Ernakulam Town and Kollam. The total estimated cost of these station redevelopment projects is around Rs. 1050 crores. These railway stations will be equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and world-class facilities such as dedicated arrival/departure corridors, skywalks, solar panels, sewage treatment plants, energy-efficient lighting, rain-water harvesting and intermodal transport facilities.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଚି ଠାରେ ୪୫୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବହୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପିତ କଲେ
“ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଏହି ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବଡ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି”
“ଆମେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରୁଛୁ । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକୁ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଭଳି ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି”
“କୃଷି ଠାରୁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କେରଳରେ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ”
“ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହେବ”
“ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ କେରଳର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପୋଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ୭୦ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି”
01 SEP 2022 8:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଜି କୋଚି ଠାରେ ୪୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ବହୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଚିର କାଲାଡି ଗାଁରେ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଦି ଶଙ୍କର ଜନ୍ମଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସଭାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପବିତ୍ର ଓନମ ପର୍ବ ପାଇଁ କେରଳର ପ୍ରତି କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଖୁସି ଭରିଯାଇଛି । ସହଜ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଓ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେରଳକୁ ୪୬୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପହାର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜାଦୀ କେ ଅମୃତ କାଳ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବୃହତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଏହି ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବଡ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇବ । ୨୦୧୭ରେ କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର ସମ୍ମାନ ମିଳିଥିଲା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଜି କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ଓ କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ହୋଇଛି । ଯୁବପୀଢି ଓ କର୍ମଜୀବିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ବରଦାନ ସଦୃଶ ହେବ । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପରିବହନ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଚାଲିଛି ।
କୋଚିଠାରେ ୟୁନିଫାଏଡ ମେଟ୍ରୋପଲିଟାନ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ମେଟ୍ରା, ବସ, ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ଭଳି ପରିବହନର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବ । ବହୁବିଧ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ମଡେଲ ଯୋଗୁଁ କୋଚି ତିନିଟି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବ । ସହର ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ ହେବ, ସଡକ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଯାତାୟତ କମିବ ଓ ସହରରେ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଗମନ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଥିବା ଭାରତ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପକୃତ ହେବ । କାର୍ବନ ଫୁଟପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଯାତାୟତର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଭାବେ ମେଟ୍ରୋକୁ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷ ହେଲା ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ସୀମିତ ନରହି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅନ୍ୟ ବଡ ସହରଗୁଡିକରେ ମେଟ୍ରୋର ବିସ୍ତାର ହେଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଚାଲିଥିଲା ଓ ଏହାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ୩୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ମାତ୍ର ୨୫୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରୁଟ୍ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିଥିଲା । ବିଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୫୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରୁଟ କାମ ସରିଛି ଓ ୧୦୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂଆ ରୁଟରେ କାମ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଚାଲିଛି । ଆମେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରୁଛୁ । ଦେଶର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକୁ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଭଳି ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି
ବହୁ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ଦାବି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମନ୍ଦିର ଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଦେଶ ଓ ବିଦେଶର ସାବରିମାଲା ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖୁସିର ଅବସର । ଏଟ୍ଟୁମାନୁର- ଚିଙ୍ଗଭନମ- କୋଟ୍ଟାୟମ ଟ୍ରାକର ଦୋହରିକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭଗବାନ ଆୟପ୍ପାଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହେବ ।
କେରଳରେ ଏବେ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାମ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । କୃଷି ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଶିଳ୍ପ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କେରଳ ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । କେରଳର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣକୁ ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସରକାର କେରଳର ଜୀବନରେଖା ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୬୬କୁ ୬ ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ୫୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଆଧୁନିକ ତଥା ଉତ୍ତମ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିକ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି । ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ ଗରିବ, ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ, ଗାଁ, ସହର ସବୁ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥାଏ ଓ ସମସ୍ତେ ରୋଜଗାର କରନ୍ତି । ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହ ଜଡିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନାରେ ବିନା ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିରେ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନାରେ କେରଳର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ୭୦ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଯତ୍ନ ନେବା ଓ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଚିନ୍ତନ କରିବା କେରଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ ଜୀବନର ଅଙ୍ଗ । କିଛିଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମୁଁ ହରିଆଣା ଠାରେ ମା ଅମୃତାନନ୍ଦମୟୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଅମୃତା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିଲି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କରୁଣାମୟୀ ଅମୃତାନନ୍ଦମୟୀ ଆମ୍ମାଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିଲି । ଆଜି ପୁଣି ଥରେ କେରଳ ମାଟିରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି ।
ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସର ମୌଳିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏସବୁ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତକୁ ଭିତ୍ତି କରି ସରକାର ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ପଥ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଶପଥ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କେରଳ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପିନାରାୟୀ ବିଜୟନ, କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆରିଫ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଖାନ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି ମୁରଲୀଧରନ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପି ରାଜୀବ, ଆଡଭୋକେଟ ଆନ୍ଥୋନୀ ରାଜୁ, ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ହିବି ଇଡେନ ଓ କୋଚି ନିଗମର ମେୟର ଆଡଭୋକେଟ ଏମ ଅନୀଲ କୁମାର ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକର ବିବରଣୀ
ପେଟ୍ଟା ଠାରୁ ଏସଏନ ଜଙ୍କସନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ୭ ଶହ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି । କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିରୁ ମିଳିବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜେଏଲଏନ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରୁ ଇନଫୋପାର୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୧୧.୨ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ୧୧ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଥିବା କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମୁଦାୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୯୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ । କୋଚି ସହରର କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ପରିବହନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ କୋଚି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କରିଡର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ଏହି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ନେଟୱର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଜୋନ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି । କାମ ସରିବା ପରେ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ନେଟୱର୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ଓ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସହରର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆବାସିକ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ବସଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପରିବହନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ । ଫଳରେ ବହୁବିଧ ଐକୀକରଣ ଓ ଶେଷ ମାଇଲ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ କଳ୍ପନା ସାକାର ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ନିର୍ମିତ କୁରୁପ୍ପାନ୍ଥରା- କୋଟ୍ଟାୟମ- ଚିଙ୍ଗଭନମ ରେଳ ବିଭାଗର ଦୋହରିକରଣକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦ୍ରୁତ ଓ ବିରାମହୀନ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଥିରୁଭନନ୍ଥପୁରମରୁ ମାଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାସ୍ତା ଦୋହରିକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସାବରିମାଳା ଭଗବାନ ଆୟାପ୍ପା ମନ୍ଦିର ଯାଉଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଦୋହରିକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେକ୍ସନର କୋଟ୍ଟାୟମ କିମ୍ବା ଚେଙ୍ଗନୁର ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ସହଜରେ ଓହ୍ଲାଇ ସଡକ ପଥରେ ପାମ୍ବା ଯାଇପାରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକରଣ ହୋଇଥିବା କୋଲାମ- ପୁନାଲୁର ରେଳ ସେକ୍ସନକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମ ଜଙ୍କସନ, ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମ ଟାଉନ ଓ କୋଲ୍ଲାମ ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ । ଏସବୁ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ସହ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆଗମନ/ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ କରିଡର, ସ୍କାଏୱାକ୍ସ, ସୌର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ, ସ୍ୱେରେଜ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ, କମ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଥିବା ଆଲୋକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ବର୍ଷା ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଇଣ୍ଟରମୋଡାଲ ପରିବହନ ଭଳି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।