প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০০১ সালের ভয়াবহ ভূমিকম্পের পর পুনর্গঠনের জন্য মানুষের উদ্যোগকে স্মরণ করতে ভূজ-এ ‘স্মৃতি বন’ স্মারকের উদ্বোধন করবেন
পুনর্জন্ম, পুনঃঅনুসন্ধান, পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠা, পুনর্গঠন, পুনর্ভাবনা, পুনর্জীবন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণ – এই পাঁচটি বিষয়ের ওপর সাতটি ব্লক সম্বলিত ‘স্মৃতি বন ভূমিকম্প সংগ্রহশালা’
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভূজ-এ প্রায় ৪,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের জল সরবরাহে উন্নতির জন্য সর্দার সরোবর প্রকল্পের কচ্ছ ব্রাঞ্চ ক্যানেলের উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় খাদির অবদানের কথা বিবেচনা করে সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পকে শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শনের জন্য খাদি উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
৭,৫০০ মহিলা খাদি শিল্পী একই জায়গায়, একই সময়ে চরকা কাটবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে সুজুকি সংস্থার ৪০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন এবং সুজুকি গোষ্ঠীর দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন
25 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ আগস্ট ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৭ ও ২৮ আগস্ট গুজরাট সফর করবেন। ২৭ আগস্ট বিকেল ৫-৩০ মিনিটে শ্রী মোদী আমেদাবাদে সবরমতী নদী তীরে খাদি উৎসবে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। ২৮ আগস্ট সকাল ১০টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভূজ-এ ‘স্মৃতি বন’ স্মারকের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এরপর বেলা ১২টায় তিনি ভূজ-এ একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। শ্রী মোদী বিকেল ৫টায় গান্ধীনগরে সুজুকি গোষ্ঠীর ভারতে ৪০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন।
খাদি উৎসব
খাদিকে জনপ্রিয় করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নিরলস উদ্যোগের ফলে দেশে খাদি পণ্যের জনপ্রিয়তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ, ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে ভারতে খাদি সামগ্রীর বিক্রি চারগুণ বেড়েছে, গুজরাটে যা আটগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় খাদি শিল্পের গুরুত্বকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে এই শিল্পকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হবে। আমেদাবাদে সবরমতী নদী তীরে খাদি উৎসবে গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন জেলার ৭,৫০০ মহিলা খাদি শিল্পী একসঙ্গে চরকা কাটবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১৯২০ সালের পর থেকে খাদির বিবর্তন তুলে ধরা হবে। ২২ রকমের চরকা উৎসবে প্রদর্শিত হবে। এর মধ্যে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের ইয়েরাওয়াড়া চরকা ছাড়াও বর্তমান যুগের উন্নত প্রযুক্তি সম্বলিত চরকাও প্রদর্শনীতে স্থান পাবে। পণ্ডুরু খাদি উৎপাদন ও প্রদর্শনের পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাট রাজ্য খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ বোর্ডের নতুন ভবনের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং সবরমতী নদী তীরে একটি ফুট ওভারব্রিজও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
ভূজ-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভূজ জেলায় ‘স্মৃতি বন’ স্মারকের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে ৪৭০ একর জমিতে এটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ২০০১ সালে যে বিধ্বংসী ভূমিকম্প হয়েছিল তার কেন্দ্র ছিল ভূজ-এ। ঐ ভূমিকম্পে প্রায় ১৩ হাজার মানুষ প্রাণ হারিয়েছিলেন। ভূমিকম্পের পর পুনর্গঠনের সময় মানুষের জীবনীশক্তিকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে এই স্মারক নির্মিত হয়েছে। ভূমিকম্পের সময় যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, স্মারকে তাঁদের নাম খোদিত রয়েছে।
পুনর্জন্ম, পুনঃঅনুসন্ধান, পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠা, পুনর্গঠন, পুনর্ভাবনা, পুনর্জীবন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণ – এই পাঁচটি বিষয়ের ওপর সাতটি ব্লক সম্বলিত ‘স্মৃতি বন ভূমিকম্প সংগ্রহশালা’টি এখানে অন্যতম আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠবে। যে কোনো বিপর্যয়ের পর পৃথিবীর আবারও স্বাভাবিক ছন্দে ফিরে আসার ক্ষমতা ‘পুনর্জন্ম’ ব্লকে ফুটিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে। গুজরাটের ভূ-বৈচিত্র্য এবং বিভিন্ন প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের বিবরণ ‘পুনঃঅনুসন্ধান’ ব্লকে থাকবে। ২০০১ সালে ভূমিকম্পের পর ত্রাণ ও পুনর্গঠনের জন্য কি কি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তা তৃতীয় ব্লকটিতে রয়েছে। চতুর্থ ব্লকে ২০০১ সালে ভূমিকম্পের পর গুজরাটের পুনর্গঠনের জন্য যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয় তার বিবরণ রয়েছে। পঞ্চম ব্লকে যে কোনো সময়ে যে কোনো প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলায় কি কি করণীয় সে বিষয়ে দর্শকদের কাছে বিভিন্ন তথ্য তুলে ধরা হবে। একটি সিমুলেটরের সাহায্যে ভূমিকম্পের অভিজ্ঞতা ষষ্ঠ ব্লকে পাওয়া যাবে। এক্ষেত্রে ফাইভ-ডি সিমুলেটর ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। সপ্তম ব্লকে ভূমিকম্পে যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের সুযোগ থাকছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভূজ-এ ৪,৪০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। তিনি সর্দার সরোবর প্রকল্পের কচ্ছ ব্রাঞ্চ ক্যানেল উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৩৭৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই ক্যানেলের একটি অংশ ২০১৭ সালে শ্রী মোদী উদ্বোধন করেন। এবার বাকি অংশের উদ্বোধন হবে। এই খাল উদ্বোধন হওয়ার ফলে কচ্ছ জেলার ৯৪৮টি গ্রাম এবং ১০টি শহরে সেচ ও পানীয় জলের সংস্থান করা যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারহাদ ডেয়ারির নতুন স্বয়ংক্রিয় দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও প্যাকিং প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়াও, ভূজ-এর আঞ্চলিক বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র, গান্ধীধামে ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর কনভেনশন কেন্দ্র, আনজারে বীর বাল স্মারক, নাখত্রানায় ভূজ-এর দুটি সাব-স্টেশন সহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হবে। শ্রী মোদী ভূজ-ভীমাসার সড়ক সহ প্রায় ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসও করবেন।
গান্ধীনগরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে সুজুকি সংস্থার ৪০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। গান্ধীনগরের মহাত্মা মন্দিরে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে সুজুকি গোষ্ঠীর দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প - হনসালপুর-এ সুজুকি মোটর গুজরাট ইলেক্ট্রিক ভেহিকেল ব্যাটারি ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং কেন্দ্র এবং হরিয়ানার খারখোড়ায় মারুতি সুজুকি গোষ্ঠীর একটি গাড়ি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি।
হনসালপুর-এ সুজুকি মোটর গুজরাট ইলেক্ট্রিক ভেহিকেল ব্যাটারি ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং কেন্দ্রটি ৭,৩০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত হবে। এখানে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির জন্য উন্নতমানের রাসায়নিক সেল তৈরি হবে। হরিয়ানার খারখোড়ায় গাড়ি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে প্রতি বছর ১০ লক্ষ যাত্রীবাহী গাড়ি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা থাকবে। এটি হবে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম যাত্রীবাহী গাড়ি নির্মাণ কেন্দ্র। এই প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 27-28 August
PM to inaugurate Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj - a one of its kind initiative to celebrate the spirit of resilience of people shown after the devastating 2001 earthquake
State of the art Smriti Van Earthquake Museum is segregated in seven blocks on seven themes: Rebirth, Rediscover, Restore, Rebuild, Rethink, Relive and Renew
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj
PM to inaugurate Kachchh Branch Canal of Sardar Sarovar Project which will boost water supply in the region
In a one of its kind event, PM to participate in Khadi Utsav being organised to pay tribute to khadi and its importance during the freedom struggle
Unique feature: 7500 women khadi artisans spinning charkha live at the same time and at the same place
PM to address programme marking commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India and lay foundation stone of two key projects of Suzuki group in India
25 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 27th and 28th August. At around 5:30 PM on 27th August, Prime Minister will address Khadi Utsav at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. At around 10 AM on 28th August, Prime Minister will inaugurate Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj. Thereafter, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various developmental projects in Bhuj. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will address a programme in Gandhinagar, marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India.
Khadi Utsav
It has been a constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to popularise Khadi, generate awareness about Khadi products and promote the use of Khadi amongst youth. As a result of the efforts of the Prime Minister, since 2014, sale of Khadi in India has witnessed a four fold increase, whereas in Gujarat, the sale of Khadi has witnessed a massive eight fold increase.
In a one of its kind event being held as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Khadi Utsav is being organized to pay tribute to khadi and its importance during the freedom struggle. The Utsav will be organized at Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad and will witness 7500 women khadi artisans from various districts of Gujarat spinning charkha live at the same time and at the same place. The event will also feature an exhibition showcasing the “Evolution of Charkhas” by displaying 22 Charkhas from different generations used since 1920s. It will include charkhas like “Yerwada Charkha” which symbolises the charkhas used during the freedom struggle, to the charkhas with latest innovations and technology used today. A live demonstration of the production of Ponduru Khadi will also be done. During the event, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new office building of the Gujarat Rajya Khadi Gramodyog Board and a foot over bridge at Sabarmati.
PM in Bhuj
Prime Minister will inaugurate Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district. Envisioned by the Prime Minister, Smriti Van is a one of its kind initiative. It has been built in an area of around 470 acre to celebrate the spirit of resilience shown by the people after the death of around 13,000 people who had lost their lives during the 2001 earthquake which had its epicentre in Bhuj. The Memorial carries names of the people who had lost their lives during the earthquake.
The state of the art Smriti Van Earthquake Museum is segregated in seven blocks based on seven themes: Rebirth, Rediscover, Restore, Rebuild, Rethink, Relive and Renew. The first block is based on the theme Rebirth depicting Earth’s evolution and ability of the earth to overcome every time. The second block showcases Gujarat’s topography and various natural disasters that the state is vulnerable to. The third block takes one back to the immediate aftermath after the 2001 earthquake. Galleries in this block address the massive relief effort undertaken by individuals as well as organisations. The fourth block showcases Gujarat’s rebuilding initiatives and success stories post 2001 earthquake. The fifth block prompts the visitor to think and learn about different types of disasters and future readiness for any type of disaster at any time. The sixth block helps us to relive the experience of an earthquake with the help of a simulator. The experience is designed in a 5D simulator and is meant to give the visitor the ground reality of an event at this scale. The seventh block provides people with a space for remembrance where they can pay homage to the lost souls.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kachchh Branch Canal of Sardar Sarovar Project. The total length of the Canal is around 357 km. A part of the canal was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2017 and the remaining part is being inaugurated now. Canal would help in providing irrigation facilities in Kachchh and drinking water in all 948 villages and 10 towns of the Kachchh district. Prime Minister will inaugurate various other projects as well including New Automatic Milk Processing and Packing Plant of Sarhad Dairy; Regional Science Centre, Bhuj; Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Convention Centre at Gandhidham; Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar; Bhuj 2 Substation at Nakhatrana etc. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various projects worth over Rs. 1500 crores as well, including the Bhuj- Bhimasar Road.
PM in Gandhinagar
Prime Minister will address a programme marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India, being held at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar. During the event, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stones of two key projects of the Suzuki group in India - the Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat and Maruti Suzuki’s upcoming vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana.
The Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat will be set-up with an investment of around Rs. 7,300 crores to manufacture Advance Chemistry Cell batteries for Electric Vehicles. The vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana will have the potential to manufacture 10 lakh passenger vehicles per year, making it one of the largest passenger vehicle manufacturing facilities at a single site in the world. The first phase of the project will be set up with an investment of over Rs. 11,000 crores.