Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 27-28 August
PM to inaugurate Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj - a one of its kind initiative to celebrate the spirit of resilience of people shown after the devastating 2001 earthquake
State of the art Smriti Van Earthquake Museum is segregated in seven blocks on seven themes: Rebirth, Rediscover, Restore, Rebuild, Rethink, Relive and Renew
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj
PM to inaugurate Kachchh Branch Canal of Sardar Sarovar Project which will boost water supply in the region
In a one of its kind event, PM to participate in Khadi Utsav being organised to pay tribute to khadi and its importance during the freedom struggle
Unique feature: 7500 women khadi artisans spinning charkha live at the same time and at the same place
PM to address programme marking commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India and lay foundation stone of two key projects of Suzuki group in India
25 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 27th and 28th August. At around 5:30 PM on 27th August, Prime Minister will address Khadi Utsav at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. At around 10 AM on 28th August, Prime Minister will inaugurate Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj. Thereafter, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate various developmental projects in Bhuj. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will address a programme in Gandhinagar, marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India.
Khadi Utsav
It has been a constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to popularise Khadi, generate awareness about Khadi products and promote the use of Khadi amongst youth. As a result of the efforts of the Prime Minister, since 2014, sale of Khadi in India has witnessed a four fold increase, whereas in Gujarat, the sale of Khadi has witnessed a massive eight fold increase.
In a one of its kind event being held as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Khadi Utsav is being organized to pay tribute to khadi and its importance during the freedom struggle. The Utsav will be organized at Sabarmati Riverfront, Ahmedabad and will witness 7500 women khadi artisans from various districts of Gujarat spinning charkha live at the same time and at the same place. The event will also feature an exhibition showcasing the “Evolution of Charkhas” by displaying 22 Charkhas from different generations used since 1920s. It will include charkhas like “Yerwada Charkha” which symbolises the charkhas used during the freedom struggle, to the charkhas with latest innovations and technology used today. A live demonstration of the production of Ponduru Khadi will also be done. During the event, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new office building of the Gujarat Rajya Khadi Gramodyog Board and a foot over bridge at Sabarmati.
PM in Bhuj
Prime Minister will inaugurate Smriti Van Memorial in Bhuj district. Envisioned by the Prime Minister, Smriti Van is a one of its kind initiative. It has been built in an area of around 470 acre to celebrate the spirit of resilience shown by the people after the death of around 13,000 people who had lost their lives during the 2001 earthquake which had its epicentre in Bhuj. The Memorial carries names of the people who had lost their lives during the earthquake.
The state of the art Smriti Van Earthquake Museum is segregated in seven blocks based on seven themes: Rebirth, Rediscover, Restore, Rebuild, Rethink, Relive and Renew. The first block is based on the theme Rebirth depicting Earth’s evolution and ability of the earth to overcome every time. The second block showcases Gujarat’s topography and various natural disasters that the state is vulnerable to. The third block takes one back to the immediate aftermath after the 2001 earthquake. Galleries in this block address the massive relief effort undertaken by individuals as well as organisations. The fourth block showcases Gujarat’s rebuilding initiatives and success stories post 2001 earthquake. The fifth block prompts the visitor to think and learn about different types of disasters and future readiness for any type of disaster at any time. The sixth block helps us to relive the experience of an earthquake with the help of a simulator. The experience is designed in a 5D simulator and is meant to give the visitor the ground reality of an event at this scale. The seventh block provides people with a space for remembrance where they can pay homage to the lost souls.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs 4400 crore in Bhuj. Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kachchh Branch Canal of Sardar Sarovar Project. The total length of the Canal is around 357 km. A part of the canal was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in 2017 and the remaining part is being inaugurated now. Canal would help in providing irrigation facilities in Kachchh and drinking water in all 948 villages and 10 towns of the Kachchh district. Prime Minister will inaugurate various other projects as well including New Automatic Milk Processing and Packing Plant of Sarhad Dairy; Regional Science Centre, Bhuj; Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Convention Centre at Gandhidham; Veer Bal Smarak at Anjar; Bhuj 2 Substation at Nakhatrana etc. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various projects worth over Rs. 1500 crores as well, including the Bhuj- Bhimasar Road.
PM in Gandhinagar
Prime Minister will address a programme marking the commemoration of 40 years of Suzuki in India, being held at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar. During the event, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stones of two key projects of the Suzuki group in India - the Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat and Maruti Suzuki’s upcoming vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana.
The Suzuki Motor Gujarat Electric Vehicle Battery Manufacturing Facility at Hansalpur, Gujarat will be set-up with an investment of around Rs. 7,300 crores to manufacture Advance Chemistry Cell batteries for Electric Vehicles. The vehicle manufacturing facility in Kharkhoda, Haryana will have the potential to manufacture 10 lakh passenger vehicles per year, making it one of the largest passenger vehicle manufacturing facilities at a single site in the world. The first phase of the project will be set up with an investment of over Rs. 11,000 crores.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 27 سے 28 اگست کے دوران گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بھُج میں اسمرتی ون میوزیم کا افتتاح کریں گے جو 2001 کے تباہ کن زلزلے کے بعد عوام کی لچک کے جذبے کی یاد میں اپنی نوعیت کی ایک انوکھی پہل ہے
اسمرتی ون زلزلہ میوزیم کو سات موضوعات پر سات بلاکوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: ری برتھ، ری ڈسکور، ری اسٹور، ری بلڈ، ری تھنک، ری لیو اور ری نیو
وزیر اعظم بھُج میں تقریبا 4400 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم سردار سروور پروجیکٹ کی کَچھ برانچ کنال کا افتتاح کریں گے جس سے خطے میں پانی کی فراہمی کو فروغ ملے گا
اپنی نوعیت کی انوکھی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کھادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیے جانے والے کھادی اتسو میں شرکت کریں گے اور تحریک آزادی کے دوران اس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالیں گے
منفرد خصوصیت: ایک ہی وقت اور مقام پر چرخا کاتنے والی 7500 خواتین کھادی کاریگر
وزیر اعظم بھارت میں سوزوکی کے 40 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے اور بھارت میں سوزوکی گروپ کے دو اہم پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
25 AUG 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
27 اور 28 اگست کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے۔ 27 اگست کو شام ساڑھے پانچ بجے وزیراعظم احمد آباد کے سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ میں کھادی اتسو سے خطاب کریں گے۔ 28 اگست کی صبح 10 بجے وزیر اعظم بھُج میں اسمرتی ون میموریل کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد دوپہر 12 بجے وزیر اعظم بھُج میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور افتتاح کریں گے۔ شام پانچ بجے وزیر اعظم گاندھی نگر میں ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کریں گے جس میں بھارت میں سوزوکی کی تاسیس کی 40 سالہ تقریب منائی جائے گی۔
کھادی اتسو
وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ کھادی کو مقبول بنایا جائے، کھادی مصنوعات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی جائے اور نوجونوں میں کھادی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 2014 سے بھارت میں کھادی کی فروخت میں چار گنا اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے جبکہ گجرات میں کھادی کی فروخت میں آٹھ گنا کا زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والی اپنی نوعیت کی ایک تقریب میں کھادی اتسو کا انعقاد تحریک آزادی کے دوران کھادی اور اس کی اہمیت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اتسو کا انعقاد احمد آباد کے سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ میں کیا جائے گا اور اس میں گجرات کے مختلف اضلاع سے 7500 خواتین کھادی کاریگر بیک وقت اور ایک ہی مقام پر رہتے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں 1920 کی دہائی سے استعمال ہونے والی مختلف نسلوں کے 22 چرخے دکھا کر "چرخے کے ارتقا" کی نمائش بھی کی جائے گی۔ اس میں "یرواڑہ چرخا" جیسے چرخے شامل ہوں گے جو جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران استعمال ہونے والے چرخوں کی علامت ہیں، آج استعمال ہونے والی جدید ترین اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی والے چرخے بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ پونڈورو کھادی کی پیداوار کا براہ راست مظاہرہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیراعظم گجرات راجیہ کھادی گرموڈیوگ بورڈ کی نئی دفتری عمارت اور سابرمتی میں ایک فٹ اوور برج کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
بھُج میں وزیر اعظم
وزیراعظم بھُج ضلع میں اسمرتی ون میموریل کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے متصور یہ اسمرتی ون اپنی نوعیت کا انوکھا قدم ہے۔ یہ تقریبا 470 ایکڑ کے علاقے میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جو 2001 کے زلزلے کے دوران اپنی جان گنونے والے تقریبا 13,000 افراد کی موت کے بعد لوگوں کی جانب سے دکھائے گئے لچک کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ اس زلزلے کا مرکز بھُج تھا۔ میموریل میں ان لوگوں کے نام ہیں جو زلزلے کے دوران اپنی جان گنوا بیٹھے تھے۔
جدید ترین سمرتی ون زلزلہ میوزیم کو سات موضوعات پر مبنی سات بلاکس میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: ری برتھ، ری ڈسکور، ری اسٹور، ری بلڈ، ری تھنک، ری لیو اور ری نیو ۔ پہلا بلاک ری برتھ کے موضوع پر مبنی ہے جس میں زمین کے ارتقا اور زمین کی ہر بار قابو پانے کی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔ دوسرا بلاک گجرات کی جغرافیائی شکل اور مختلف قدرتی آفات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جن سے ریاست کو خطرہ ہے۔ تیسرا بلاک 2001 کے زلزلے کے آفتڑ میتھ کی جھلکیاں دکھاتا ہے۔ اس بلاک کی گیلریاں افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی بڑے پیمانے پر امدادی کوششوں کو بھی دکھاتی ہیں۔ چوتھا بلاک 2001 کے زلزلے کے بعد گجرات کی تعمیر نو کے اقدامات اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ پانچواں بلاک آنے والے کو کسی بھی وقت میں کسی بھی قسم کی آفات کے لیے مختلف اقسام کی آفات اور مستقبل کی تیاری کے بارے میں سوچنے اور جاننے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ چھٹا بلاک ہمیں ایک سمیلیٹر کی مدد سے زلزلے کے تجربے کو محسوس کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ تجربہ ایک 5 ڈی سمیلیٹر میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس پیمانے پر ایک واقعہ کی زمینی حقیقت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ ساتواں بلاک لوگوں کو یاد کرنے کے لیے جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں وہ کھوئی ہوئی روحوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم بھُج میں تقریبا 4400کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وزیراعظم سردار سروور پروجیکٹ کی کچَھ برانچ کینال کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ نہر کی کل لمبائی تقریبا 357کلومیٹر ہے۔ نہر کے ایک حصے کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے 2017 میں کیا تھا اور باقی حصے کا افتتاح اب کیا جارہا ہے۔ کنال کچھ آبپاشی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور ضلع کچھ کے تمام 948دیہاتوں اور 10 قصبوں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں مدد کرے گی۔ وزیراعظم سرہد ڈیری کے نئے خودکار دودھ پروسیسنگ اور پیکنگ پلانٹ سمیت مختلف دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے جن میں بھُج بھیمسار روڈ ، ریجنل سائنس سینٹر، بھُج؛ گاندھی دھام میں ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کنونشن سینٹر؛ ویر بال اسمارک انجار میں؛ نخترانہ وغیرہ میں بھُج 2 سب اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔
گاندھی نگر میں وزیر اعظم
وزیراعظم گاندھی نگر کے مہاتما مندر میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت میں سوزوکی کی تاسیس کی 40 سالہ تکمیل کی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم بھارت میں سوزوکی گروپ کے دو اہم پروجیکٹوں یعنی ہنسل پور، گجرات میں سوزوکی موٹر گجرات الیکٹرک وہیکل بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت اور ہریانہ کے کھرکھوڈا میں ماروتی سوزوکی کی آنے والی گاڑیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
گجرات کے ہنسل پور میں سوزوکی موٹر گجرات الیکٹرک وہیکل بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ فیسیلیٹی قائم کی جائے گی جس میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے ایڈونس کیمسٹری سیل بیٹریاں تیار کرنے کے لیے تقریبا 7300 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ ہریانہ کے کھرکھوڈا میں گاڑیوں کی تیاری کی سہولت میں ہر سال 10 لاکھ مسافر گاڑیاں تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی جس سے یہ دنیا کی کسی ایک سائٹ پر مسافر گاڑیوں کی تیاری کی سب سے بڑی سہولیات میں سے ایک بن جائے گی۔ پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم کیا جائے گا۔