ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পোশাক এবং হোসিয়ারি শিল্পকে বিভিন্ন নিয়ম-বিধি থেকে মুক্ত করে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের জন্য ২০১১ সালের প্যাকেটজাত সামগ্রীর আইনি পরিমাপগত নিয়মাবলীতে সংশোধন এনেছে
25 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ আগস্ট ২০২২
পোশাক এবং হোসিয়ারি শিল্পের সহজ ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের জন্য উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তর ২০১১ সালের প্যাকেটজাত সামগ্রীর আইনি পরিমাপগত নিয়মাবলীতে সংশোধন এনেছে। এর ফলে, খুচরো সামগ্রী বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে। গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রেখে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য প্রদান করলেই এইসব সামগ্রী বিক্রি করা যাবে।
এখন থেকে পোশাক এবং হোসিয়ারি শিল্পের প্যাকেটজাত সামগ্রীর জন্য অভিন্ন বা জেনেরিক নাম, সামগ্রীর মোট ওজন, একক সামগ্রীর মূল্য ঘোষণা, কবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সামগ্রীটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে তথ্য, কোন সময়ের মধ্যে এটি ব্যবহার করতে হবে এবং গ্রাহক পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের নাম ও ঠিকানা দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন হবে না। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের আবেদনের নিরিখে এই পরিবর্তন করা হল। বর্তমানে উৎপাদক সংস্থা, বাজারজাতকারী সংস্থা, আমদানিকারকের নাম ও ঠিকানা, গ্রাহক পরিষেবার ই-মেল ঠিকানা ও ফোন নম্বর, সংশ্লিষ্ট পণ্যসামগ্রীর আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে স্বীকৃত নিয়ম অনুসারে পরিমাপ এবং সর্বোচ্চ খুচরো মূল্য সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য গ্রাহকদের দিলেই চলবে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden for the garment or hosiery sold in loose or open
The amendment exempts the garment or hosiery industry selling in loose or open from 6 declarations required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
To protect the interest of consumers, 4 declarations relevant to the consumers only to be given
25 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has received various representation for exempting the garment or hosiery sold in loose or open at the point of sale from the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 201. Therefore, Department of Consumer Affairs vide the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) (Third Amendment) Rules, 2022 has exempted the garment or hosiery industry selling garment or hosiery items in loose or open, for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden, from declaring the following:
(i) Common/ generic name of the commodity
(ii) Net qty. in std. unit of W or M or no. of commodity in the package
(iii) Unit sale price
(iv) Month and year of manufacture or pre-packing or import
(v) Best before or use by date, month and year in case of commodity becoming unfit for human consumption with time
(vi) Consumer Care name & address
Now, only the following information relevant to consumers is to be given viz.:
(i) Name and address of the manufacturer/ marketer/ brand owner/ importer with country of origin or manufacture in case of imported products,
(ii) Consumer care email id and phone number,
(iii) Sizes with internationally recognizable size indicators such as S, M, L, XL, XXL and XXXL along with details in metric notation in terms of cm or m and
(iv) Maximum retail price (MRP).
The notification issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs is for ease of doing business by reducing compliance burden to industries without compromising the interest of consumers by declaring the information relevant to consumers.