Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre amends the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden for the garment or hosiery sold in loose or open
The amendment exempts the garment or hosiery industry selling in loose or open from 6 declarations required under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011
To protect the interest of consumers, 4 declarations relevant to the consumers only to be given
25 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution has received various representation for exempting the garment or hosiery sold in loose or open at the point of sale from the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 201. Therefore, Department of Consumer Affairs vide the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) (Third Amendment) Rules, 2022 has exempted the garment or hosiery industry selling garment or hosiery items in loose or open, for ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden, from declaring the following:
(i) Common/ generic name of the commodity
(ii) Net qty. in std. unit of W or M or no. of commodity in the package
(iii) Unit sale price
(iv) Month and year of manufacture or pre-packing or import
(v) Best before or use by date, month and year in case of commodity becoming unfit for human consumption with time
(vi) Consumer Care name & address
Now, only the following information relevant to consumers is to be given viz.:
(i) Name and address of the manufacturer/ marketer/ brand owner/ importer with country of origin or manufacture in case of imported products,
(ii) Consumer care email id and phone number,
(iii) Sizes with internationally recognizable size indicators such as S, M, L, XL, XXL and XXXL along with details in metric notation in terms of cm or m and
(iv) Maximum retail price (MRP).
The notification issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs is for ease of doing business by reducing compliance burden to industries without compromising the interest of consumers by declaring the information relevant to consumers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने व्यापार सुगमता और सिले-सिलाये कपड़ों या होज़री की बिना पैकेज या खुली बिक्री में शर्तों के भार को कम करने के लिये विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी वस्तुयें) नियम, 2011 में संशोधन किया
संशोधन के तहत विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी वस्तुयें) नियम, 2011 के तहत छह आवश्यक घोषणाओं से सिले-सिलाये कपड़े या होज़री उद्योग को बिना पैकेज या खुली बिक्री के लिये छूट
उपभोक्ता के हितों की रक्षा के लिये उपभोक्ताओं के लिये प्रासंगिक केवल चार घोषणायें करनी होंगी
25 AUG 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अधीन उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग को विभिन्न माध्यमों से यह प्रतिवेदन मिला था कि बिना पैकेज या खोलकर बेचे जाने वाले सिला-सिलाये कपड़ों या होज़री को विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी वस्तुयें) नियम, 2011 से छूट दी जाये। लिहाजा, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज में रखी वस्तुयें) (तीसरा संशोधन) नियम, 2022 के जरिये बिना पैकेज या खोलकर बेचे जाने वाले सिला-सिलाये कपड़ों या होज़री को छूट प्रदान कर दी है, ताकि व्यापार करना सुगम हो तथा शर्तों का बोझ कम हो। इसके लिये इन छह घोषणाओं से छूट दी गई हैः
(i) वस्तुओं का आम/जेनेरिक नाम।
(ii) पैकेज में रखी वस्तुओं के बारे में उनकी कुल तादाद को महिला या पुरुष की मानक इकाई या संख्या की इकाइयों के तहत घोषित करना। पैकेज में रखी वस्तुओं की कुल तादाद, उनमें कितने पुरुषों की इकाइयां हैं, कितनी महिलाओं की या कौन कितनी संख्या में है, इसके विषय में घोषणा करना।
(iii) प्रति इकाई बिक्री की कीमत।
(iv) निर्माण या पैकेज में रखने से पूर्व या आयात करने का महीना और वर्ष।
(v) समय के साथ अगर वस्तु उपयोग के लायक नहीं रहती, तो उसके विषय में तिथि, महीना और वर्ष की घोषणा, जिस समय के भीतर उसका उपयोग कर लिया जाये।
(vi) उपभोक्ता सुविधा का नाम और पता।
अब उपभोक्ताओं के लिये केवल चार जरूरी घोषणायें दी जानी हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. निर्माता/मार्केटिंग करने वाले/ब्रांड स्वामी/आयातित उत्पादों के मामले में आयातक सहित मूल देश या निर्माता का नाम और पता।
(ii) उपभोक्ता सुविधा का ई-मेल और फोन नंबर।
(iii) एस, एम, एल, एक्सएल, एक्सएक्सएल और एक्सएक्सएक्सएल जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्य लिबास के माप संकेतों के साथ सेंटीमीटर या मीटर के रूप में विवरण देना होगा।
(iv) अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने जो अधिसूचना जारी की है, उसका उद्देश्य है उपभोक्ताओं के हितों से समझौता किये बगैर उन्हें जरूरी जानकारी देते हुये उद्योगों के लिये व्यापार को सुगम बनाना और शर्तों के बोझ को कम करना।