प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 अगस्त को स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2022 के ग्रैंड फिनाले को संबोधित करेंगे
ग्रैंड फिनाले में 75 केन्द्रों पर 15,000 से अधिक छात्र भाग लेंगे
इस फिनाले में 2900 से अधिक स्कूलों और 2200 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्र 53 केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा सामने रखी गई 476 समस्याओं का समाधान ढूढेंगे
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन ने युवाओं के बीच उत्पाद संबंधी नवाचार, समस्या-समाधान और लीक से हटकर सोचने की संस्कृति विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 अगस्त को रात आठ बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2022 के ग्रैंड फिनाले को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री का निरंतर देश में, खासकर युवाओं में नवाचार की भावना को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास रहा है। इस दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखकर, स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन (एसआईएच) की शुरुआत वर्ष 2017 में की गई थी। एसआईएच छात्रों को समाज, संगठनों और सरकार की गंभीर समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने की एक देशव्यापी पहल है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य छात्रों के बीच उत्पाद संबंधी नवाचार, समस्या-समाधान और लीक से हटकर सोचने की संस्कृति विकसित करना है।
एसआईएच की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता का अंदाजा इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि एसआईएच के लिए पंजीकृत टीमों की संख्या पहले संस्करण में लगभग 7500 से चार गुना बढ़कर वर्तमान में चल रहे पांचवें संस्करण में लगभग 29,600 हो गई है। इस वर्ष एसआईएच 2022 के ग्रैंड फिनाले में भाग लेने के लिए 15,000 से अधिक छात्र एवं संरक्षक 75 नोडल केन्द्रों पर पहुंच रहे हैं। इस फिनाले में 2900 से अधिक स्कूलों और 2200 उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्र 53 केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा सामने रखी गई 476 समस्याओं का समाधान ढूढेंगे। इनमें मंदिर में उत्कीर्ण शिलालेखों एवं देवनागरी लिपि में उनके अनुवादों के ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकॉग्निशन (ओसीआर), जल्द खराब होने वाले खाद्य पदार्थों की शीत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में आईओटी-आधारित जोखिम निगरानी प्रणाली, किसी इलाके के उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले 3डी मॉडल, आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे और सड़कों की स्थिति आदि से जुड़ी समस्याएं शामिल हैं।
इस वर्ष, स्कूली छात्रों में नवाचार की संस्कृति का निर्माण करने और स्कूल के स्तर पर समस्या-समाधान का दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रयोग के तौर पर स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन-जूनियर की शुरुआत भी की गई है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022 on 25th August
More than 15,000 students will participate in the grand finale from across 75 centres
Students from over 2900 schools and 2200 Higher Education Institutions will tackle 476 problem statements from across 53 Union Ministries in the finale
Smart India Hackathons have played an important role in inculcating the culture of product innovation, problem-solving and out-of-the-box thinking among youth
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022 on 25th August at 8 PM via video conferencing.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to promote a spirit of innovation in the country, especially among the youth. With this vision in mind, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) was started in the year 2017. SIH is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of society, organizations, and government. It aims to inculcate the culture of product innovation, problem-solving and out-of-the-box thinking among students.
The growing popularity of SIH can be gauged from the fact that the number of teams registered for SIH has seen a four-fold growth from around 7500 in the first edition to about 29,600 in the ongoing fifth edition. This year more than 15,000 students and mentors are travelling to the 75 nodal centres to take part in the SIH 2022 grand finale. Students from over 2900 schools and 2200 Higher Education Institutions will tackle 476 problem statements from across 53 Union Ministries in the finale, including Optical Character Recognition (OCR) of Temple inscriptions and translations in Devanagari Scripts, IoT-enabled risk monitoring system in Cold Supply Chain for perishable food items, High-resolution 3D model of terrain, infrastructure and roads conditions in disaster struck areas, etc.
This year, Smart India Hackathon - Junior has also been introduced as a pilot for school students to build a culture of innovation and develop problem-solving attitude at the school level.