Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022 on 25th August
More than 15,000 students will participate in the grand finale from across 75 centres
Students from over 2900 schools and 2200 Higher Education Institutions will tackle 476 problem statements from across 53 Union Ministries in the finale
Smart India Hackathons have played an important role in inculcating the culture of product innovation, problem-solving and out-of-the-box thinking among youth
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022 on 25th August at 8 PM via video conferencing.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to promote a spirit of innovation in the country, especially among the youth. With this vision in mind, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) was started in the year 2017. SIH is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of society, organizations, and government. It aims to inculcate the culture of product innovation, problem-solving and out-of-the-box thinking among students.
The growing popularity of SIH can be gauged from the fact that the number of teams registered for SIH has seen a four-fold growth from around 7500 in the first edition to about 29,600 in the ongoing fifth edition. This year more than 15,000 students and mentors are travelling to the 75 nodal centres to take part in the SIH 2022 grand finale. Students from over 2900 schools and 2200 Higher Education Institutions will tackle 476 problem statements from across 53 Union Ministries in the finale, including Optical Character Recognition (OCR) of Temple inscriptions and translations in Devanagari Scripts, IoT-enabled risk monitoring system in Cold Supply Chain for perishable food items, High-resolution 3D model of terrain, infrastructure and roads conditions in disaster struck areas, etc.
This year, Smart India Hackathon - Junior has also been introduced as a pilot for school students to build a culture of innovation and develop problem-solving attitude at the school level.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৫ আগষ্টত স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন ২০২২ ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেলত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
৭৫ টা কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ১৫,০০০ ৰো অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেলত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
২৯০০ৰো অধিক বিদ্যালয় আৰু ২২০০ খন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত ৫৩ টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰা ৪৭৬ টা সমস্যাৰ বিবৃতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব
স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথনে যুৱসকলৰ মাজত সামগ্ৰী উদ্ভাৱন, সমস্যা সমাধান আৰু বাহ্যিক চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৫ আগষ্টৰ সন্ধিয়া বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন ২০২২ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেলত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
দেশত, বিশেষকৈ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত উদ্ভাৱনৰ ভাৱনা কঢ়িয়াই অনাটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈ আহিছে। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি, স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন (এছ.আই.এইচ.) ২০১৭ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। এছ.আই.এইচ. হৈছে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সমাজ, সংগঠন আৰু চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সমস্যাসমাধানৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে এক দেশব্যাপী পদক্ষেপ। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত সামগ্ৰী উদ্ভাৱন, সমস্যা সমাধান আৰু বাহ্যিক চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলা।
এছ.আই.এইচ.-ৰ বৰ্ধিত জনপ্ৰিয়তা এই কথাৰ পৰা অনুমান কৰিব পাৰি যে এছ.আই.এইচ.-ৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা দলৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰথম সংস্কৰণত প্ৰায় ৭৫০০ পৰা চলিত পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণত প্ৰায় ২৯,৬০০ লৈ চাৰিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই বছৰ এছ.আই.এইচ. ২০২২ গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেলত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ১৫,০০০ ৰো অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু পৰামৰ্শদাতাই ৭৫টা নোডেল কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। ২৯০০ ৰো অধিক বিদ্যালয় আৰু ২২০০ খন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত ৫৩ টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰা ৪৭৬ টা সমস্যাৰ বিবৃতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে দেৱনাগৰী লিপিত মন্দিৰৰ শিলালিপি আৰু অনুবাদৰ অপ্টিকেল চৰিত্ৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ (অ’চিআৰ), পচনশীল খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে শীতল যোগান শৃংখলাত আইঅটি-সক্ষম বিপদাশংকা নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালী, ভূখণ্ড, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু পথ, পথৰ দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ উচ্চ-সমাধান থকা ৩ডি মডেল। ইত্যাদি।
এই বছৰ, স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন - বিদ্যালয় পৰ্যায়ত উদ্ভাৱনৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু সমস্যা সমাধানৰ মনোভাৱ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে জুনিয়ৰক পাইলট হিচাপেও পৰিচয় দিয়া হৈছে।