Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022 on 25th August
More than 15,000 students will participate in the grand finale from across 75 centres
Students from over 2900 schools and 2200 Higher Education Institutions will tackle 476 problem statements from across 53 Union Ministries in the finale
Smart India Hackathons have played an important role in inculcating the culture of product innovation, problem-solving and out-of-the-box thinking among youth
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2022 on 25th August at 8 PM via video conferencing.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Prime Minister to promote a spirit of innovation in the country, especially among the youth. With this vision in mind, Smart India Hackathon (SIH) was started in the year 2017. SIH is a nationwide initiative to provide students a platform to solve the pressing problems of society, organizations, and government. It aims to inculcate the culture of product innovation, problem-solving and out-of-the-box thinking among students.
The growing popularity of SIH can be gauged from the fact that the number of teams registered for SIH has seen a four-fold growth from around 7500 in the first edition to about 29,600 in the ongoing fifth edition. This year more than 15,000 students and mentors are travelling to the 75 nodal centres to take part in the SIH 2022 grand finale. Students from over 2900 schools and 2200 Higher Education Institutions will tackle 476 problem statements from across 53 Union Ministries in the finale, including Optical Character Recognition (OCR) of Temple inscriptions and translations in Devanagari Scripts, IoT-enabled risk monitoring system in Cold Supply Chain for perishable food items, High-resolution 3D model of terrain, infrastructure and roads conditions in disaster struck areas, etc.
This year, Smart India Hackathon - Junior has also been introduced as a pilot for school students to build a culture of innovation and develop problem-solving attitude at the school level.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 25 اگست کو اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن 2022 کے گرانڈ فینالے سے خطاب کریں گے
گرانڈ فینالے میں 75 مراکز پر 15000 سے زیادہ طلباء حصہ لیں گے
اس فینالے میں 2900 سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور 2200 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء 53 مرکزی وزارتوں کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے 476 مسائل کے حل تلاش کریں گے
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن نے نوجوانوں کے درمیان مصنوعات سے متعلق اختراعات، مسائل کے حل اور لیک سے ہٹ کر سوچنے کا ماحول تیار کرنے میں اہم رول نبھایا ہے
23 AUG 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 25 اگست کو رات آٹھ بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن 2022 کے گرانڈ فینالے سے خطاب کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مسلسل ملک میں، خاص کر نوجوانوں میں اختراعی جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی مقصد کے مد نظر، اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن (ایس آئی ایچ) کی شروعات سال 2017 میں کی گئی تھی۔ ایس آئی ایچ طلباء کو معاشرہ، تنظیموں اور حکومت کے سنگین مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے کی ایک ملک گیر پہل ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد طلباء کے درمیان مصنوعات سے متعلق اختراعات، مسائل کے حل اور لیک سے ہٹ کر سوچنے کا ماحول تیار کرنا ہے۔
ایس آئی ایچ کی بڑھتی مقبولیت کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ ایس آئی ایچ کے لیے رجسٹرڈ ٹیموں کی تعداد پہلے مرحلہ میں تقریباً 7500 سے چار گنا بڑھ کر فی الحال چل رہے پانچویں مرحلہ میں تقریباً 29600 ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سال ایس آئی ایچ 2022 کے گرانڈ فنالے میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 15000 سے زیادہ طلباء اور اساتذہ 75 نوڈل مراکز پر پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اس فینالے میں 2900 سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور 2200 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء 53 مرکزی وزارتوں کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے 476 مسائل کے حل تلاش کریں گے۔ ان میں مندر میں کندہ تحریروں اور دیوناگری رسم الخط میں ان کے ترجمے کے آپٹیکل کیرکٹر ریکگنی شن (او سی آر)، جلد خراب ہونے والی غذائی اشیاء کے کولڈ سپلائی چین میں آئی او ٹی پر مبنی جوکھم کی نگرانی کے نظام، کسی علاقے کے ہائی ریزولیوشن والے 3ڈی ماڈل، قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سڑکوں کی حالت وغیرہ سے جڑے مسائل شامل ہیں۔
اس سال، اسکولی طلباء میں اختراع کا ماحول تیار کرنے اور اسکول کی سطح پر مسائل کے حل کا نظریہ تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک تجربہ کے طور پر اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھن جونیئر کی شروعات بھی کی گئی ہے۔