Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition to mark the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, I pay homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition , and applaud the resilience as well as grit of all those who suffered during that tragic period of our history."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரிவினையின் போது உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அஞ்சலி
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Chennai
பிரிவினைக் கொடுமைகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பிரிவினையின் போது உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியதாவது:
“பிரிவினைக் கொடுமைகள் தினமான இன்று #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay , பிரிவினையின் போது உயிரிழந்தவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதுடன், நமது வரலாற்றில் கொடூரமான காலகட்டத்தின் போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் நெகிழ்த்தன்மை மற்றும் உறுதியை பாராட்டுகிறேன்.”