Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition to mark the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, I pay homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition , and applaud the resilience as well as grit of all those who suffered during that tragic period of our history."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ ભાગલા દરમિયાન જીવ ગુમાવનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી, શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભાગલાની ભયાનક સ્મૃતિ દિવસ નિમિત્તે ભાગલા દરમિયાન જીવ ગુમાવનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આજે, #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay પર, હું એ તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપું છું જેમણે વિભાજન દરમિયાન પોતાનો જીવ ગુમાવ્યો હતો, અને આપણા ઇતિહાસના તે દુ:ખદ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન સહન કરનારા તમામની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા તેમજ સંવેદનાને બિરદાવું છું."