Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition to mark the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, I pay homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition , and applaud the resilience as well as grit of all those who suffered during that tragic period of our history."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
फाळणी दरम्यान प्राण गमावलेल्यांना पंतप्रधानांनी वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Mumbai
फाळणीच्या वेदना स्मृतिदिनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी फाळणीच्या दरम्यान ज्यांनी आपले प्राण गमावले, त्या सर्वांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली आहे.
एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "आज फाळणी वेदना स्मृतिदिनी, ज्यांनी फाळणीच्या काळात आपले प्राण गमावले, त्या सर्वांना मी आज श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतो. आपल्या इतिहासातील त्या शोकांत काळात हिंमतीने लढा देऊन दाखवलेली त्यांची चिकाटी वाखाणण्याजोगी आहे".