Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition to mark the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay, I pay homage to all those who lost their lives during Partition , and applaud the resilience as well as grit of all those who suffered during that tragic period of our history."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দেশ বিভাজনৰ সময়ত যিসকলে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল, সেই সকলোৰে প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
14 AUG 2022 9:08AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিভাজন বিভীষিকা স্মৃতি দিৱস উপলক্ষে দেশ বিভাজনৰ সময়ত যিসকলে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল, সেই সকলোৰে প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়৷
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“আজি #PartitionHorrorsRemembranceDay উপলক্ষে মই দেশ বিভাজনৰ সময়ত যিসকলে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল, সেই সকলোৰে প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো আৰু আমাৰ ইতিহাসৰ সেই কৰুণ সময়ছোৱাত দুৰ্ভোগ ভোগা সকলো লোকৰে ধৈৰ্য আৰু সাহসৰ শলাগ লৈছো৷ ”