Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at farewell ceremony of Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu in Parliament House
08 AUG 2022 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Vice-President, all senior members, all the distinguished parliamentarians present today and all other dignitaries.
As far as I know Venkaiah ji, I don't think farewell is possible. Even after the 11th, you might get a call for some work, or for some information, or just to enquire about any important development in your life. That is, in a way, he is always active in every moment. He is present amidst everyone in every moment and this has been his greatest virtue. Looking back at his life, I want to talk about the period when I used to work for the party organization and Atalji's government was formed. The council of ministers was being formed. As I was handling organizational matters, naturally the interaction between me and Venkaiah ji was a bit more. It was also assumed that a senior leader like Venkaiah ji from the South would definitely become a minister. He told me that although it was the prerogative of the Prime Minister as to who would become a minister and the kind of work and department that each minister would get, he didn't want any glamorous department. He said that if the Prime Minister did not mind, then he would like to work for rural development. Rural development was on his mind. That is, this passion is a huge thing in itself.
Atalji had other tasks in mind for Venkaiah ji, but since Venkaiah ji had this on his mind, Atalji had taken the needful decision and Venkaiah ji had performed the task very well. Now there is one more thing to his credit. Venkaiah ji is perhaps someone who has not only looked after the Ministry of Rural Development, but also the Ministry of Urban Development. That is, in a way, he showed his mastery in both the major aspects of development.
He was perhaps the first Vice-President, the first Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, who was a member of the Rajya Sabha. Very few people have this fortune. Perhaps Venkaiah ji is the only person to have got this. Now someone who has been in the Rajya Sabha for a long time and has looked after the work of parliamentary affairs, means he knows everything that happens in the House, the 'behind the scenes', things that different parties do and the possible actions from the Treasury Benches. He had a very good idea of all these things and that is why as a Chairman he knew both the sides very well. On one hand, this experience was useful to the Treasury Bench while on the other hand would also cause trouble for the friends from the opposition. But he thought of the ways to make the House more efficient and to get the best out of the House for the nation. He ensured that Parliamentary committees were more productive and outcome-oriented for value addition. Venkaiah ji is probably the first Chairman to have cared so much about the functioning of Parliamentary Committees. He had made constant efforts to improve it by expressing his pleasure and displeasure regarding them.
I hope that today as we applaud the work of Venkaiah ji, we should also resolve to fulfill the expectations that he had as a Chairman from us as Members of Parliament. If we follow his advice in our lives, I believe it will be a great service.
Venkaiah ji used most of his time travelling a lot. He would personally visit different places. That was his life during the last five decades. But during the corona period, one day we were just sitting casually and chatting. I asked, due to this corona pandemic and lockdown, who is going to face trouble the most? Everyone was baffled with my question. I asked again, who will suffer the most? No one answered. So I said, "in this situation, the person to suffer the most is Venkaiah Naidu ji". It is because he has always been into some activity or work. Sitting in one place was a great punishment for him. But he is an innovative person. He made creative use of this corona period. He used to " Tele-Travel". I do not know whether this terminology is right or not. He used to sit with his telephone diary in the morning and would call 30, 40 or 50 people daily; the people he came across in the last 50 years while travelling around the country, the people in his public life or political life. He would enquire about their well-being, seek information, ask them about their problems related to corona and would help them if possible.
He had utilized the time so well. When he called the ordinary workers in those remote areas, it filled them with a lot of enthusiasm. Moreover, there might not be a single MP who wouldn't have received a call from Venkaiah ji during the Corona period. He enquired about their well-being and was concerned about their vaccination status. That is, like the head of the family, he took care of everyone. That was his effort.
Venkaiah ji has another virtue. I keep saying that he can never be away from us. So, I am giving an example of the same. Once he had to visit Bihar for an election campaign. Suddenly his helicopter had to make an emergency landing in the fields. Now that area has some security issues too. But a farmer nearby had come and helped him and took him on his motorcycle to the nearest police station.
Now looking at his public life in India, Venkaiah ji is a very big personality but even today he has a close relationship with that farmer family. That is, he received help from someone during a crisis in a remote village of Bihar. But even today, Venkaiah ji would talk about that farmer with great pride. This is Venkaiah ji's one of the greatest virtues.
And that's why I am saying that he will always be with us as an active colleague, as a guide. His experience will be useful to us. With such a pool of experience, now Venkaiah ji will be moving towards a new responsibility in the society. Yes, this morning he told me that when he had assumed this post, the reason for his pain was that he would have to resign from his party; the party for which he had spent his entire life. It had some constitutional obligation. But I think Venkaiah ji will definitely make up for the shortfall of those five years. Surely his work of motivating, encouraging, nurturing all those old friends will continue. Venkaiah ji's life is a great asset and a huge legacy for us. Let us pass on whatever we have learnt from him.
There will be more efforts to take forward his attempts to establish the mother tongue and his love for language.
If you are interested, then I would like to talk about "Bhashini". It is a website launched by the Government of India. "Bhashini" has all the facilities to interpret and translate our Indian languages as well as to develop it further. It is a great tool which can be of immense use to us. But I have something in my mind. I would like Speaker sir and Harivansh ji to see if we can work in this direction. Harivansh ji has knowledge of this field. So, definitely work can be done in this direction. The world has a tradition of adding new words to the dictionary. And such words are also officially announced. It has a great significance whenever a particular word from a particular language of a country gets a place in the English dictionary. It is a matter of immense pride. For example, the word 'Guru' has become a part of the English dictionary. There are many such words.
During the speeches delivered in the mother tongue, in both the Houses, various wonderful words come out of the people. And for the people who know that language, that particular word seems very apt and interesting. Can both our Houses undertake the task of compiling such new words every year? Such words bring out the diversity in our languages. If we create this tradition of compiling such words, we can carry forward this legacy of Venkaiah ji who has been attached to our mother tongue. And whenever we do this work, we will always be reminded of the words of Venkaiah ji and we will end up compiling a vibrant document.
Once again I wish you all the very best. Many thanks and my best wishes to Venkaiah ji and his entire family!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू के विदाई समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
08 AUG 2022 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय उपराष्‍ट्रपति जी, मंचस्‍थ सभी वरिष्‍ठ महानुभाव, उपस्थित सभी गणमान्‍य सांसदगण, अन्‍य सभी महानुभाव।
जितना मैं वैंकेया जी को जानता हूं, मुझे नहीं लगता है कि विदाई संभव है। 11 तारीख के बाद आप जरूर अनुभव करेंगे कि किसी न किसी काम से आप के पास फोन आएगा, आपके विषय में कोई जानकारी लेनी होगी, सुख-दुख की बात होगी तो तुरंत पूछेंगे। यानी एक प्रकार से वो हल पल सक्रिय रहते हैं, हर पल हर किसी के बीच होते हैं और ये उनकी बड़ी विशेषता रही है। उनके जीवन की भी क्षमता को अगर हम देखें, मैं जब पार्टी संगठन का काम करता था और उस समय अटलजी की सरकार बनी। मंत्रीपरिषद की रचना हो रही थी, मैं संगठन का काम करता था तो मेरा और वैंकेया जी के बीच संवाद जरा अधिक रहता था। उन्‍होंने मुझे कहा कि वैसे तो ये प्रधानमंत्री का ही अंतिम निर्णय होता है कि कौन मंत्री बनेगा, किस मंत्री को क्‍या काम मिलेगा, कौन सा डिपार्टमेंट रहेगा और ये भी तय था कि साउथ में से वैंकेया जी जैसे वरिष्‍ठ नेता का मंत्री होना तय था। लेकिन वो चाहते थे कि बहुत बड़ा तामझाम वाला जरा ग्लैमरस, ऐसा कोई डिपार्टमेंट से मुझे बचाइए और बोले अगर प्रधानमंत्री जी को बुरा न लगे तो मेरी इच्‍छा है कि मेरे मन का काम अगर है वो ग्रामीण विकास है, अगर ग्रामीण विकास का काम मुझे मिले तो मैं करना चाहता हूं। यानी ये passion, ये अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ी बात है।
अटलजी को वैंकेया जी की और भी जरूरतें थीं, लेकिन चूंकि उनका मन ये था तो अटलजी ने उस प्रकार से निर्णय भी किया और उस काम को बखूबी वैंकेया जी ने निभाया। अब और एक विशेषता देखिए, वैंकेया जी शायद एक ऐसे व्‍यक्ति हैं कि जिन्‍होंने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय तो देखा ही देखा, शहरी विकास भी देखा। यानी एक प्रकार से विकास के जो दोनों प्रमुख पहलु कहें, उसमें उन्‍होंने अपनी महारत दिखाई।
वे पहले ऐसे उपराष्‍ट्रपति थे, राज्‍यसभा के पहले सभापति थे, जो राज्‍यसभा के मेंबर रहे। बाकी ये सौभाग्‍य बहुत कम लोगों को मिला, शायद अकेले वैंकेया जी को मिला। अब जो स्‍वयं लंबे समय तक राज्‍यसभा में रहे हों, जो पार्लियामेंटरी अफेयर्स के रूप में कार्यभार देख चुके हों, इसका मतलब है कि उनको सदन में क्‍या-क्‍या चलता है, परदे के पीछे क्‍या-क्‍या चलता है, कौन सा दल क्‍या करेगा, ट्रेजरी बेंच की तरफ से क्‍या होगा, सामने से क्‍या होगा, वो उठकर उसके पास गया मतलब ये खुराफत कुछ चल रही है, इन सारी बातों का उनको भलीभांति अंदाज था और इसलिए सभापति के रूप में दोनों तरफ उनको पता रहता था आज ये करेंगे। और ये उनका जो अनुभव था वो ट्रेजरी बेंच के लिए उपयोगी होता था तो विपक्ष के मित्रों के लिए परेशानी का भी कारण बनता था कि पता चल जाता था। लेकिन उन्‍होंने सदन को और अधिक सक्षम बनाना, सांसद का बेस्‍ट देश को कैसे मिले, ये उसकी चिंता है। पार्लियामेंटरी कमिटीज अधिक productive हो, आउटकम ओरिएंटेड हो और वैल्‍यू एडीशन करने वाली हो। शायद वैंकेया जी पहले ऐसे सभापति रहे होंगे जिन्‍होंने पार्लियामेंटरी कमीटीज के फंक्‍शन के संबंध में भी इतनी चिंता की होगी और राजी-नाराज़गी व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए उसमें सुधार लाने का एक निरंतर प्रयास किया।
मैं आशा करता हूं कि आज जब हम वैंकेया जी के कार्यों की सराहना करते हैं तो साथ-साथ हम संकल्‍प भी करें कि सभापति के रूप में एक सांसद के नाते हम लोगों से उनकी जो अपेक्षाएं रही हैं उन अपेक्षाओं को परिपूर्ण करके सच्‍चे अर्थ में उनकी सलाह को हम जीवन में यादगार बनाएंगे तो मैं समझता हूं बहुत बड़ी सेवा होगी।
वैंकेया जी समय का सर्वाधिक उपयोग कैसे हो उनके व्‍यक्तिगत जीवन में बहुत यात्रा करना, स्‍थान-स्‍थान पर खुद जाना तो उनके पिछले पांच दशक की जिंदगी रही। लेकिन जब कोरोनाकाल आया, हम लोग मजाक में एक बार बैठे थे तो बातें चल रही थीं। मैंने कहा इस कोरोना के कारण और इस लॉकडाउन के कारण सबसे ज्‍यादा मुसीबत किसको आएगी, मैंने अपने साथियों को पूछा था। सब लोगों को लगा‍ कि मोदीजी ये क्‍या पूछ रहे हैं। मैंने कहा कल्‍पना कीजिए, सबसे ज्‍यादा तकलीफ किसको आएगी, तो कोई जवाब मिला नहीं। मैंने कहा कि इस परिस्थिति की सबसे ज्‍यादा मुसीबत अगर किसी को आएगी तो वैंकेया नायडू को आएगी। क्‍योंकि वो इतनी दौड़धूप करने वाले व्‍यक्ति, उनके लिए एक जगह पर बैठना, ये बहुत बड़ा punishment का कालखंड था उनके लिए। लेकिन वे innovative भी हैं और उसके कारण उन्होंने इस कोरोना कालखंड का एक बड़ा रचनात्‍मक उपयोग किया। उन्‍होंने, मैं एक शब्‍द प्रयोग करना चाहूंगा, बहुत से वो विद्वान लोगों की नजर में ठीक‍ होगा‍ कि नहीं, मैं नहीं जानता हूं, लेकिन वो टेली यात्रा करते थे। वो टेली यात्रा, उन्‍होंने क्‍या किया, सुबह टेलीफोन डायरी लेकर बैठते थे और पिछले 50 साल में देश में भ्रमण करते-करते सार्वजनिक जीवन में, राजनीतिक जीवन में जिन-जिन लोगों से उनका संबंध आया, उसमें जो वरिष्‍ठ लोग थे, daily 30, 40, 50 लोगों को फोन करना, उनके हाल पूछना, कोरोना के कारण कोई तकलीफ तो नहीं है इसकी जानकारी प्राप्‍त करना और हो सके तो मदद करना।
उन्‍होंने समय का इतना सदुपयोग किया था लेकिन उन दूर-सुदूर इलाकों में छोटे-छोटे कार्यकर्ताओं को जब उनका टेलीफोन आता था तो वो तो ऊर्जा से भर जाता था। इतना ही नहीं, शायद ही कोई एमपी ऐसा होगा कि जिन्‍होंने कोराना काल में वैंकेया जी की तरफ से फोन उनको न आया हो, उनकी खबर न पूछी हो, वैक्‍सीनेशन की चिंता न की हो। यानी एक प्रकार से परिवार के मुखिया की तरह उन्‍होंने सबको संभालना, सबकी चिंता करने का भी उनका प्रयास रहा।
वैंकेया जी की एक विशेषता है, मैं जो कहता हूं ना कि वो कभी हमसे अलग हो ही नहीं सकते और उसका मैं उदाहरण बता रहा हूं। एक बार इलेक्‍शन कैंपेन के लिए वो बिहार गए हुए थे। अचानक उनके हेलीकॉप्‍टर को लैंडिंग करना पड़ा, खेत में उतरना पड़ा। अब वो इलाका भी थोड़ा चिंताजनक था, थोड़े सिक्‍योरिटी के भी इशू खड़े हो जाएं इस प्रकार का था। लेकिन नजदीक के एक किसान ने आ करके उनकी मदद की, मोटरसाइकिल पर उनको नजदीक के पुलिस थाने तक ले गया।
अब भारत के सार्वजनिक जीवन के हिसाब से देखें तो वैंकेया जी बहुत बड़े व्‍यक्ति हैं लेकिन आज भी उस किसान परिवार से उनका जीवंत नाता है। यानी बिहार के दूर-सूदूर ग्रामीण जीवन में एक घटना के समय किसी की मदद मिली। वो मोटरसाइकिल वाला किसान आज भी वैंकेया जी के साथ मेरी बात होती है, लगातार होती है, इस प्रकार का गर्व से बात करे, ये वैंकेया जी की विशेषता है।
और इसलिए मैं कहता हूं क्‍योंकि हमेशा हमारे बीच एक सक्रिय साथी के रूप में रहेंगे, मार्गदर्शक के रूप में रहेंगे, उनका अनुभव हमारे लिए काम आता रहेगा। आने वाला उनका कार्यकाल अधिक अनुभव के साथ अब वैंकेया जी समाज की एक नई जिम्‍मेदारी की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं तब। ये बात सही है, आज सुबह जब वो कह रहे थे तो उनका उन्‍होंने भई मुझे जब ये दायित्‍व आया तो मेरा एक पीड़ा का कारण ये था कि मुझे मेरी पार्टी से इस्‍तीफा देना पड़ेगा। जिस पार्टी के लिए मैंने जीवन खपा दिया, इससे मुझे इस्‍तीफा देना पड़ेगा। उसका मुझे कोई वो संवैधानिक आवश्‍यकता थी तो। लेकिन मुझे लगता है कि वो पांच साल की जो कमी है वैंकेया जी जरूर भरपाई कर देंगे, जरूर उन पुराने सारे साथियों को प्रेरित करना, प्रोत्‍साहित करना, पृस्कृत करने का उनका काम निरंतर जारी रहेगा। मेरी तरफ से, आप सबकी तरफ से वैंकेया जी का जीवन हम लोगों के लिए बहुत बड़ी अमानत है, बहुत बड़ी विरासत है। उनके साथ जो कुछ भी हमने सीखा है उसको हम आगे बढ़ाएं।
भाषा के प्रति उनका जो लगाव है और उनहोंने मातृभाषा को जिस प्रकार से प्रतिष्ठित करने का प्रयास किया है उसको आगे बढ़ाने के और भी प्रयास होंगे।
मैं आप में से शायद लोगों को अगर रूचि हो तो मैं आग्रह करूंगा कि ''भाषिणी'' एक वेबसाइट भारत सरकार ने लॉन्‍च की हुई है, इस ''भाषिणी'' में हम भारतीय भाषाओं को, उसकी समृद्धि को और हमारी अपनी ही भाषाओं को एक भाषा में से दूसरी भाषा में अगर interpretation करना है, ट्रांसलेशन करना है, उसमें सारी व्‍यवस्‍था है। एक बहुत ही अच्‍छा टूल बना हुआ है जो हम लोगों को काफी काम आ सकता है। लेकिन उसमें से मुझे एक और विचार आया है, मैं चाहूंगा कि स्‍पीकर महोदय भी और हरिवंश जी भी, हरिवंश जी तो उसी दुनिया के व्‍यक्ति हैं, जरूर इस दिशा में काम हो सकता है। दुनिया में डिक्‍शनरी में नए शब्‍द जोड़ने की परंपरा रही है। और officially announce भी होता है, एक बड़ा इसका महात्‍मय होता है जब फलाने देश की फलानी भाषा का फलाना वर्ड अब अंग्रेजी की उस डिक्‍शनरी में स्‍थान प्राप्‍त कर रहा है, उसका गौरव भी होता है। जैसे हमारा गुरू शब्‍द वहां की अंग्रेजी डिक्‍शनरी में उसका हिस्‍सा बन चुका है, ऐसे कई शब्‍द होते हैं।
हमारे यहां जो मातृभाषा में भाषण हो दोनो सदनों में उसमें कई लोगों के पास से बहुत बढ़िया शब्‍द निकले, निकलते हैं। और और भाषा के लोगों के लिए वो शब्‍द बड़ा सार्थक भी लगता है और बड़ा interesting लगता है। क्‍या हमारे दोनों सदन हर साल इस प्रकार के नए शब्‍द कौन से आ रहे हैं, जो सचमुच में हमारी भाषा वैविध्‍य को ले करके आते हैं, नए तरीके से आते हैं, उसका संग्रह करके चलें, और हर वर्ष एक बार अच्‍छे शब्‍दों का संग्रह की परंपरा खड़ी करें ताकि हमारी मातृभाषा से जो वैंकेया जी का लगाव रहा है, उनकी इस legacy को हम आगे बढ़ाएं। और जब भी हम इस काम को करेंगे, हमें हमेशा वैंकेया जी की बातें याद आएंगी और एक जीवंत काम हम खड़ा कर देंगे।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। वैंकेया जी को, उनके पूरे परिवार को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाओं के साथ बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।