Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 6 billion UPI transactions in July
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding accomplishment of 6 billion UPI transactions in July, highest ever since 2016.
In a response to a tweet by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the Prime Minister said;
“This is an outstanding accomplishment. It indicates the collective resolve of the people of India to embrace new technologies and make the economy cleaner. Digital payments were particularly helpful during the COVID-19 pandemic.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ જુલાઈમાં 6 અબજ UPI વ્યવહારોની પ્રશંસા કરી
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જુલાઈમાં 6 અબજ UPI વ્યવહારોની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિની પ્રશંસા કરી છે, જે 2016 પછી અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી વધુ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી નિર્મલા સીતારમણના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“આ એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિ છે. તે નવી તકનીકોને અપનાવવા અને અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને સ્વચ્છ બનાવવા માટે ભારતના લોકોના સામૂહિક સંકલ્પને દર્શાવે છે. કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ્સ ખાસ કરીને મદદરૂપ હતા.