Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 6 billion UPI transactions in July
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding accomplishment of 6 billion UPI transactions in July, highest ever since 2016.
In a response to a tweet by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the Prime Minister said;
“This is an outstanding accomplishment. It indicates the collective resolve of the people of India to embrace new technologies and make the economy cleaner. Digital payments were particularly helpful during the COVID-19 pandemic.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جولائی میں 6 ارب یو پی آئی لین دین کی ستائش کی ہے
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جولائی میں 6 ارب یو پی آئی لین دین غیر معمولی حصولیابی کی ستائش کی ہے جو 2016 کے بعد سے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ایک ٹوئٹ کے جواب میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ایک غیر معمولی حصولیابی ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کے عوام کے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اختیار کرنے اور معیشت کو زیادہ صاف ستھرا بنانے سے متعلق اجتماعی عزم کا عندیہ ملتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں، خاص طور پر کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران مددگار ثابت ہوئی ہیں‘‘۔