Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 6 billion UPI transactions in July
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding accomplishment of 6 billion UPI transactions in July, highest ever since 2016.
In a response to a tweet by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the Prime Minister said;
“This is an outstanding accomplishment. It indicates the collective resolve of the people of India to embrace new technologies and make the economy cleaner. Digital payments were particularly helpful during the COVID-19 pandemic.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জুলাইত ৬ বিলিয়ন ইউপিআই লেনদেনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০১৬ চনৰ পৰা জুলাইত সৰ্বাধিক ৬ বিলিয়ন ইউপিআই লেনদেনৰ অসাধাৰণ সাফল্যৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ এক টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়. “এয়া এক অসাধাৰণ সাফল্য৷ এইটোৱে ভাৰতৰ জনতাই নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি আঁকোৱালি লোৱা আৰু অৰ্থনীতিক স্বচ্চ কৰি তোলাৰ সামগ্ৰিক সংকল্পৰে ইংগিত বহন কৰিছে৷ ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্টসমূহ বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত অধিক সহায়ক আছিল৷”