Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 6 billion UPI transactions in July
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding accomplishment of 6 billion UPI transactions in July, highest ever since 2016.
In a response to a tweet by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the Prime Minister said;
“This is an outstanding accomplishment. It indicates the collective resolve of the people of India to embrace new technologies and make the economy cleaner. Digital payments were particularly helpful during the COVID-19 pandemic.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁଲାଇରେ ୬ ବିଲିୟନ ୟୁପିଆଇ ନେଣଦେଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ୬ ବିଲିୟନ ୟୁପିଆଇ ନେଣଦେଣ ଭଳି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୬ ପରଠାରୁ ଏହା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ନେଣଦେଣ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି । ନୂଆ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଆପଣାଇ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବେଳେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ନେଣଦେଣ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।”