Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds 6 billion UPI transactions in July
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding accomplishment of 6 billion UPI transactions in July, highest ever since 2016.
In a response to a tweet by Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, the Prime Minister said;
“This is an outstanding accomplishment. It indicates the collective resolve of the people of India to embrace new technologies and make the economy cleaner. Digital payments were particularly helpful during the COVID-19 pandemic.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জুলাই-এ ইউপিআই লেনদেন ৬ বিলিয়ন হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাধুবাদ
02 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট, ২০২২
জুলাই মাসে ইউপিআই লেনদেন ৬ বিলিয়ন অর্থাৎ ৬০০ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছনোর অসাধারণ সাফল্য অর্জন করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সাধুবাদ জানিয়েছেন। ২০১৬ থেকে এই অঙ্ক সর্বাধিক। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমনের এক ট্যুইটের উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“এ এক অসাধারণ সাফল্য। অর্থনীতিকে কলুষমুক্ত করতে নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণে ভারতের জনগণের যৌথ সংকল্পকেই এটি সূচিত করে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীতে ডিজিটাল লেনদেন বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়েছিল।”