Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Secretary General of the United Nations, H.E. Antonio Guterres
29 JUL 2022 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the United Nations Secretary-General (UNSG), His Excellency António Guterres.
Both leaders discussed the recent attack on the UN Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO), where two Indian peacekeepers were martyred.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi urged the UN Security General to ensure expeditious investigations, to bring the perpetrators of this attack to justice. He underscored India’s abiding commitment to UN Peacekeeping, with more than 2,50,000 Indian peacekeepers having served under UN Peacekeeping Missions so far. 177 Indian peacekeepers have made the supreme sacrifice while serving in UN peacekeeping Missions, the largest by any Troop Contributing Country.
UNSG offered his condolences to the families of the two martyred Indian Border Security Force personnel, as well as to the Government and the people of India. He reiterated his unequivocal condemnation of the attack against MONUSCO and assured all possible action in conducting speedy investigations.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also underscored India’s unwavering support to peace and stability in the Democratic People of the Congo, where nearly 2040 Indian soldiers are presently deployed at MONUSCO.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મહાસચિવ મહામહિમ એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેસ વચ્ચે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત
29 JUL 2022 10:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મહાસચિવ (UNSG) મહામહિમ એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેસ સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોંગો (MONUSCO)માં યુએન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન સ્ટેબિલાઈઝેશન મિશન પર તાજેતરના હુમલા અંગે ચર્ચા કરી, જ્યાં બે ભારતીય શાંતિ રક્ષકો શહીદ થયા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુએન સિક્યુરિટી જનરલને આ હુમલાના ગુનેગારોને ન્યાયના સ્થાને લાવવા માટે ઝડપી તપાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે યુએન પીસકીપિંગ માટે ભારતની કાયમી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જેમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 2,50,000થી વધુ ભારતીય પીસકીપર્સે યુએન પીસકીપિંગ મિશન હેઠળ સેવા આપી છે. 177 ભારતીય શાંતિ રક્ષકોએ યુએન પીસકીપીંગ મિશનમાં સેવા આપતા સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપ્યું છે, જે કોઈપણ સૈન્યનું યોગદાન આપનાર દેશ દ્વારા સૌથી મોટું યોગદાન છે.
UNSGએ બે શહીદ ભારતીય સીમા સુરક્ષા દળના જવાનોના પરિવારો તેમજ સરકાર અને ભારતના લોકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે MONUSCO સામેના હુમલાની તેમની સ્પષ્ટ નિંદાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો અને ઝડપી તપાસ હાથ ધરવા માટે શક્ય તમામ પગલાં લેવાની ખાતરી આપી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પણ કોંગોના લોકતાંત્રિક લોકોમાં શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા માટે ભારતના અતૂટ સમર્થન પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જ્યાં હાલમાં લગભગ 2040 ભારતીય સૈનિકો MONUSCO ખાતે તૈનાત છે.