Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Secretary General of the United Nations, H.E. Antonio Guterres
29 JUL 2022 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the United Nations Secretary-General (UNSG), His Excellency António Guterres.
Both leaders discussed the recent attack on the UN Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO), where two Indian peacekeepers were martyred.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi urged the UN Security General to ensure expeditious investigations, to bring the perpetrators of this attack to justice. He underscored India’s abiding commitment to UN Peacekeeping, with more than 2,50,000 Indian peacekeepers having served under UN Peacekeeping Missions so far. 177 Indian peacekeepers have made the supreme sacrifice while serving in UN peacekeeping Missions, the largest by any Troop Contributing Country.
UNSG offered his condolences to the families of the two martyred Indian Border Security Force personnel, as well as to the Government and the people of India. He reiterated his unequivocal condemnation of the attack against MONUSCO and assured all possible action in conducting speedy investigations.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also underscored India’s unwavering support to peace and stability in the Democratic People of the Congo, where nearly 2040 Indian soldiers are presently deployed at MONUSCO.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ମହାସଚିବ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଆଣ୍ଟୋନିଓ ଗୁଟେରସଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
29 JUL 2022 10:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ମହାସଚିବ (ୟୁଏନ୍‌ଏସଜି) ମାନ୍ୟବର ଆଣ୍ଟୋନିଓ ଗୁଟେରସ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଡେମୋକ୍ରାଟିକ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଅଫ୍ କଙ୍ଗୋ (ମୋନୋସ୍କୋ) ରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସଂଗଠନ ସ୍ଥିରୀକରଣ ମିଶନ ଉପରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆକ୍ରମଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଦୁଇ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶାନ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ସହିଦ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଘଟଣାର ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କୁ ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଜେନେରାଲଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତିସଂଘର ଶାନ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଅବିରତ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨,୫୦,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶାନ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଶାନ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷା ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତିସଂଘର ଶାନ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷା ମିଶନରେ ସେବା କରିବା ସମୟରେ ୧୭୭ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶାନ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯେକୌଣସି ଯୋଗଦାନକାରୀ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷାକର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବ ବୃହତ ଅଟେ ।
ୟୁଏନଏସଜି ଦୁଇ ଶହୀଦ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳର ଜବାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ତଥା ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମୋନୋସ୍କୋ ବିରୋଧରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ର୍ନିଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିବା ସହ ଶୀଘ୍ର ତଦନ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କଙ୍ଗୋର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ସମର୍ଥନ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ମୋନୋସ୍କୋରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦୪୦ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୈନିକ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।