প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সামাজিক ন্যায়ের অর্থ হল সকলের কাছে সমান সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া : স্বর্গীয় শ্রী হরমোহন সিং যাদবের দশম পূণ্য তিথি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণদানকালে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
হরমোহন সিং যাদবজি ডঃ রাম মনোহর লোহিয়ার আদর্শ অনুসরণ করেছিলেন তাঁর দীর্ঘ রাজনৈতিক জীবনে। তাঁর নিজের রাজ্য উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং সেইসঙ্গে দেশের রাজনীতিতে যে অবদান তিনি সৃষ্টি করে গেছেন তা পরের প্রজন্মগুলিকে পথ নির্দেশ করেছে। তাঁর সমাজ সেবার আদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছে তাঁর ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মগুলি।
স্বর্গীয় শ্রী হরমোহন সিং যাদবের দশম পূণ্য তিথিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণদানকালে এই মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, হরমোহন সিং যাদবজি শুধুমাত্র শিখ হত্যাকান্ডের বিরুদ্ধেই এক বিশেষ রাজনৈতিক অবস্থান গ্রহণ করেননি, একইসঙ্গে শিখ ভাই-বোনদের রক্ষা করার জন্য তিনি এগিয়ে এসেছিলেন। নিজের জীবনকে তুচ্ছ করে বহু নিরীহ ও নিরপরাধ শিখ পরিবারকে তিনি রক্ষা করেছিলেন। তাঁর এই অবদান ও নেতৃত্বকে সম্মান জানাতে দেশ তাঁকে শৌর্যচক্রে ভূষিত করেছিল।
শ্রী অটলবিহারী বাজপেয়ীর বক্তব্যের উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির অস্তিত্ব গণতান্ত্রিক কাঠামোর মধ্যে এবং গণতান্ত্রিক কাঠামো তৈরির মূলে রয়েছে একটি দেশ। জরুরি অবস্থার সময় দেশের অধিকাংশ দলই, বিশেষত অ-কংগ্রেসী দলগুলি এই আদর্শকে অনুসরণ করে এসেছে এবং সহযোগিতা ও সমন্বয়ের বার্তা বহন করেছে। দেশের গণতন্ত্র যখন প্রায় ধ্বংস হতে বসেছিল, সেই সময় দেশের সবক’টি বড় বড় দলই সংবিধান রক্ষার জন্য ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে সংগ্রাম করেছে। সেই সংগ্রামে সামিল ছিলেন চৌধুরি হরমোহন সিং যাদবজিও। মতাদর্শের থেকেও দেশ ও সমাজের স্বার্থ রক্ষা যে আরও বেশি প্রয়োজন, একথা তখন রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি আরও বেশি করে অনুভব করতে পেরেছিল।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থ ও মতাদর্শকে দেশ ও সমাজের ঊর্ধ্বে রাখার প্রবণতা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। সরকারের কাজে বাধাদান অনেক সময় বিরোধী রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির কর্মসূচি হয়ে দাঁড়ায়, অথচ তারা নিজেরা যখন ক্ষমতায় ছিল তখন সরকারি সিদ্ধান্তের বাস্তবায়নে তারা ব্যর্থ হয়। রাজনৈতিক উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা ও মতাদর্শ নিশ্চয়ই প্রয়োজন, কিন্তু সবকিছুর ঊর্ধ্বে হল দেশ, সমাজ ও জাতি।
সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তি সম্পর্কে ডঃ লোহিয়ার ধারণার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মৌলিক ভারতীয় চিন্তাধারায় সমাজ কখনই বিবাদ-বিতর্কের বিষয় নয়, বরং সম্প্রীতি, সহাবস্থান ও মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার তা এক বিশেষ ফসল। বিভিন্ন সময়ে রামায়ণ উৎসবের আয়োজন করে এবং গঙ্গার পরিবেশ রক্ষার কাজে আত্মনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে ডঃ লোহিয়া দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে চেয়েছিলেন। ‘নমামি গঙ্গে’ কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে দেশ তাঁর সেই স্বপ্নকে আজ ছুঁয়ে দেখার চেষ্টা করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমাজের প্রতি যত্নবান হওয়ার জন্য সামাজিক ন্যায়-নীতিকে আমাদের অনুসরণ করে চলতে হবে। দেশের ৭৫তম স্বাধীনতার বছরটিতে দেশ যখন অমৃত মহোৎসবে সামিল হয়েছে, তখন এই বিষয়টি বিশেষভাবে অনুধাবন করার সময় আমাদের সামনে এসেছে। সামাজিক ন্যায়ের অর্থই হচ্ছে সমাজের সকল শ্রেণীর মানুষকে সমান চোখে দেখা এবং তাঁদের জন্য সমান সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পথ প্রশস্ত করা। এইভাবে দেশের দলিত, অনগ্রসর, আদিবাসী, নারী ও দিব্যাঙ্গ সহ অন্যান্যরা যখন এগিয়ে আসতে পারবেন, তখনই দেশ তথা জাতি অগ্রগতির পথে আরও এগিয়ে যাবে। হরমোহনজি শিক্ষাকে পরিবর্তনের এক বিশেষ হাতিয়ার বলেই মনে করতেন। শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে তাঁর প্রচেষ্টা আমাদের মধ্যে প্রেরণা যুগিয়েছে। ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচি, আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলিতে একলব্য বিদ্যালয় স্থাপন এবং মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষার প্রসারের মধ্য দিয়ে সেই পথই অনুসরণ করে চলেছে বর্তমান ভারত।
উল্লেখ্য, শ্রী হরমোহন সিং যাদব (১৮ অক্টোবর, ১৯২১ থেকে ২৫ জুলাই, ২০১২) ছিলেন যাদব সম্প্রদায়ের এক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্ব। সক্রিয় রাজনীতির সঙ্গে তিনি বহু বছর ধরে যুক্ত ছিলেন এবং এমএলসি, এমএলএ, রাজ্যসভার সদস্য এবং অখিল ভারতীয় যাদব মহাসভার চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে তিনি কাজ করে গেছেন। কানপুর এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী এলাকায় বহু শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলার নেপথ্যেও ছিল তাঁর এক অগ্রণী ভূমিকা। ১৯৮৪ সালে শিখ বিরোধী দাঙ্গা ও আন্দোলনে বিপন্ন মানুষের রক্ষায় তিনি যেভাবে ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়েছিলেন, তাঁকে সম্মান জানাতে ১৯৯১ সালে তাঁকে শৌর্যচক্রে ভূষিত করা হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme on 10th Punyatithi of Late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav
Today is a big day for Indian democracy as a woman from tribal community assumed the charge of the highest office of the county”
“Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav carried forward the ideas of Dr Ram Manohar Lohia in his long political career”
“Harmohan Singh Yadav ji not only took a political stand against the Sikh massacre, but he came forward and fought to protect the Sikh brothers and sisters”
“In recent times, there has been a trend to put ideological or political interests above the interest of the society and the country”
“It is the responsibility of every political party that the opposition of a party or an individual should not turn into opposition of the country”
“Dr Lohia worked to strengthen the cultural strength of the country by organising Ramayana fairs and caring for Ganga”
“Social justice means that every section of society should get equal opportunities, and no one should be deprived of the basic necessities of life”
25 JUL 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme on the 10th Punyatithi of Late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav, a former MP, MLC, MLA and Shaurya Chakra awardee and a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Late Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav on his 10th Punyatithi. He also noted that today, for the first time after the independence, a woman from the tribal community assumed the highest office of the country. He called it a big day for India’s democracy.
The Prime Minister recalled the glorious heritage of great leaders from Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that “Harmohan Singh Yadav ji carried forward the ideas of Dr Ram Manohar Lohia ji in his long political career from the soil of Uttar Pradesh and Kanpur. The contribution he made in the politics of the state and the country, the work he did for the society, is still guiding the generations”. The Prime Minister mentioned his dedication to the society and community in his long and distinguished journey from ‘Gram Sabha to Rajya Sabha’.
The Prime Minister noted the exemplary courage of Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav and said “Harmohan Singh Yadav ji not only took a political stand against the Sikh massacre, but he came forward and fought to protect the Sikh brothers and sisters. Without caring for his life, he saved the lives of many innocent Sikh families. The country also recognized his leadership and he was given Shaurya Chakra”
Recalling the words of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Prime Minister underlined the primacy of the nation above party politics. He said “parties exist because of democracy, and democracy exists because of the country. Most of the parties in our country, especially all the non-Congress parties have also followed this idea and the ideal of cooperation and coordination for the country”. He gave examples of the 1971 war, the Atomic test and the fight against the Emergency to illustrate the feeling of political parties to put up a united front for the country. “When the country's democracy was crushed during the Emergency, all the major parties, we all came together and fought to save the Constitution. Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav ji was also a brave soldier in that struggle. That is, the interests of our country and society are always bigger than ideologies”, he added. However, the Prime Minister said, “in recent times, there has been a trend to put ideological or political interests above the interest of the society and the country. Many times, some opposition parties put obstacles in the work of the government because when they were in power, they could not implement the decisions themselves.” The Prime Minister said that the people of the country do not like this. “It is the responsibility of every political party that the opposition of a party or an individual should not turn into opposition to the country. Ideologies and political ambition have their place, and they should have. But, country, society and nation come first”
The Prime Minister dwelled on Dr Lohia’s concept of cultural strength. Shri Modi said in the original Indian thought, society is not an issue of contention or debate and is seen as a framework of cohesion and collectivity. He remembered that Dr Lohia worked to strengthen the cultural strength of the country by organising Ramayana fairs and caring for Ganga. He said that India is realising these dreams by initiatives like Namami Gange, reviving the cultural symbols of the society and emphasising the importance of duty along with ensuring rights.
The Prime Minister stressed that for the service of society, it is also necessary that we accept the spirit of social justice, and adopt it. Today, when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of its independence, it is very important to understand this and move in this direction, he said. The Prime Minister noted that social justice means that every section of society should get equal opportunities, and no one should be deprived of the basic necessities of life. Dalits, Backward, Adivasis, Women, Divyang, when they come forward, only then the country will go ahead. Harmohan ji considered education most important for this change. His work in the education field is inspiring. Country is moving on this path through initiatives like Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao, Eklavya Schools for tribal areas, promotion of education in mother tongue “The country is moving forward on the mantra of empowerment through education and education itself is empowerment”, he added.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October 1921 - 25 July 2012)
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav (18 October 1921 - 25 July 2012) was a towering figure and leader of the Yadav community. The Prime Minister’s participation in the programme is in recognition of the late leader's contribution to farmers, backward classes and other sections of the society.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav remained active in politics for a long time and served in various capacities as MLC, MLA, member of Rajya Sabha and chairman of 'Akhil Bhartiya Yadav Mahasabha'. He was also instrumental in establishing many educational institutions in and around Kanpur with the help of his son Shri Sukhram Singh.
Shri Harmohan Singh Yadav was awarded Shaurya Chakra in 1991 for his display of valour in protecting the lives of several Sikhs during the 1984 anti-Sikh riots.