কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে বিচার বিভাগীয় ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার প্রসার : মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
20 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে বিচার বিভাগীয় কাজে সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কিত এক মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। অন্য দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের বিচার বিভাগীয় সহযোগিতা প্রসার সম্পর্কিত মউ স্বাক্ষরের এটি হল অষ্টম ঘটনা।
ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের সঙ্গে এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আইন-আদালতের কাজে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির প্রসার নিশ্চিত করা যাবে। এছাড়াও, দু’দেশের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি এবং স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাগুলিও এর সুবাদে উপকৃত হবে।
উল্লেখ্য, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে নিবিড় সম্পর্ক পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র প্রসারে বিশেষ সহায়তা করেছে। আইন ও বিচার সম্পর্কিত সহযোগিতা চুক্তির মধ্য দিয়ে দু’দেশের সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU in the field of Judicial Cooperation between Judicial Service Commission of Maldives
20 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of Judicial Cooperation between India and Judicial Service Commission of the Republic of Maldives. This is the eighth MoU signed between India and other countries in the field of Judicial Cooperation.
This MoU will provide a platform to tap benefits of Information Technology for court digitization and can be a potential growth area for the IT companies and start-ups in both the countries.
During recent years, the close relationship between India and Maldives has intensified multi-dimensionally. With the signing of this agreement on cooperation in the field of law and justice, the good relations between the two countries will receive further impetus. It will not only enable exchange of knowledge and technology in judicial and other legal areas between the two countries but will also further the objectives of “Neighbourhood First” policy.