Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU in the field of Judicial Cooperation between Judicial Service Commission of Maldives
20 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in the field of Judicial Cooperation between India and Judicial Service Commission of the Republic of Maldives. This is the eighth MoU signed between India and other countries in the field of Judicial Cooperation.
This MoU will provide a platform to tap benefits of Information Technology for court digitization and can be a potential growth area for the IT companies and start-ups in both the countries.
During recent years, the close relationship between India and Maldives has intensified multi-dimensionally. With the signing of this agreement on cooperation in the field of law and justice, the good relations between the two countries will receive further impetus. It will not only enable exchange of knowledge and technology in judicial and other legal areas between the two countries but will also further the objectives of “Neighbourhood First” policy.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 JUL 2022 2:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਅੱਠਵਾਂ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ "ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ" ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।