Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers on 6th July
05 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers on 6th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, will also be present on the occasion.
Agradoot was started as an Assamese bi-weekly. It was established by Kanak Sen Deka, senior journalist of Assam. In 1995, Dainik Agradoot, a daily newspaper, was started and it has developed as a trusted and influential voice of Assam.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਰਦੂਤ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਗਰਦੂਤ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ, ਜੋ ਅਗਰਦੂਤ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ ਹਨ, ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਅਗਰਦੂਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਸਮੀਆ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ-ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ (bi-weekly) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਕਨਕ ਸੇਨ ਡੇਕਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਸਾਲ 1995 ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੈਨਿਕ ਅਗਰਦੂਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਵਾ
ਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ।