Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers on 6th July
05 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers on 6th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, will also be present on the occasion.
Agradoot was started as an Assamese bi-weekly. It was established by Kanak Sen Deka, senior journalist of Assam. In 1995, Dainik Agradoot, a daily newspaper, was started and it has developed as a trusted and influential voice of Assam.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬ জুলাই সংবাদপত্রের অগ্রদূত গোষ্ঠীর সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন
05 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৬ জুলাই বিকেল ৪টে ৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে অগ্রদূত সংবাদপত্র গোষ্ঠীর সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন। অগ্রদূত সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কমিটির প্রধান উপদেষ্টা অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মাও অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
একটি অসমিয়া দ্বি-সাপ্তাহিক পত্রিকা হিসাবে অগ্রদূত পথ চলা শুরু করেছিল। অসমের বর্ষীয়ান সাংবাদিক কণকসেন ডেকা পত্রিকাটি চালু করেন। ১৯৯৫ সালে ‘দৈনিক অগ্রদূত’ নামে প্রতিদিনের সংবাদপত্র চালু হয়। অসমের অন্যতম বিশ্বস্ত ও প্রভাবশালী কন্ঠস্বর হয়ে ওঠে দৈনিক অগ্রদূত।