Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers on 6th July
05 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers on 6th July, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, will also be present on the occasion.
Agradoot was started as an Assamese bi-weekly. It was established by Kanak Sen Deka, senior journalist of Assam. In 1995, Dainik Agradoot, a daily newspaper, was started and it has developed as a trusted and influential voice of Assam.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అగ్రదూత్ గ్రూపు వార్తా పత్రికల స్వర్ణోత్సవాల ను జులై 6వ తేదీనప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
05 JUL 2022 10:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అగ్రదూత్ గ్రూపు వార్తా పత్రికల స్వర్ణోత్సవాల ను 2022వ సంవత్సరం జులై 6వ తేదీ నాడు సాయంత్రం 4:30 గంటల కు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భం లో అగ్రదూత్ స్వర్ణోత్సవ కమిటి చీఫ్ పేట్రన్, అసమ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి డాక్టర్ హిమంత బిశ్వ శర్మ కూడా హాజరు కానున్నారు.
అగ్రదూత్ ను వారానికి రెండు సార్లు వెలువడే అస్సామీ భాషా పత్రిక గా ప్రారంభించడం జరిగింది. దీని ని అసమ్ కు చెందిన సీనియర్ జర్నలిస్టు శ్రీ కనక్ సేన్ దేకా గారు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 1995వ సంవత్సరం లో రోజువారీ గా వెలువడే వార్తా పత్రిక ‘దైనిక్ అగ్రదూత్’ ను ప్రారంభించడమైంది. ఈ పత్రిక అసమ్ లో ఒక విశ్వసనీయమైనటువంటి మరియు ప్రభావవంతమైనటువంటి గళం గా పేరు తెచ్చుకొంది.