Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 125th Jayanti celebrations of Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
04 JUL 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Biswabhushan Harichandan ji, Chief Minister Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy ji, my cabinet colleagues, all other dignitaries present with us on the dais in this historic event and my dear brothers and sisters of Andhra Pradesh!
Greetings to all of you!
Today, I feel fortunate to be able to pay homage to the land with such rich heritage! Today, on one hand, the country is celebrating the 'Amrit Mahotsav' for 75 years of independence, while on the other hand it's the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitaram Raju Garu. Co-incidentally, at the same time 100 years of the "Rampa Revolution" for the country's freedom are also being completed. On this historic occasion, I pay my respectful tributes on behalf of the entire country by bowing at the feet of "Manyam Veerudu" Alluri Sitarama Raju. Today his family members have also come to bless us. We are really fortunate. We all have the privilege of seeking blessings of the family that belongs to the great tradition. I also respectfully bow to the great tribal tradition of this land of Andhra, to all the great revolutionaries who belong to this tradition as also to those who have sacrificed their lives.
Friends,
The 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu and the 100th anniversary of Rampa rebellion will be celebrated throughout the year. The work on restoration of his birth place at Pandrangi, renovation of Chintapalle police station and construction of Alluri meditation temple at Mogallu are all part of our Amrit Mahotsav concept. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you for all these efforts and for this annual festival. Particularly, I congratulate all those friends, who are working to take our glorious history to every individual. During the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', we all have pledged to ensure that the country is familiarized with the history of its freedom struggle and its inspirations. Today's programme is a reflection of that as well.
Friends,
The struggle for independence is not just the history of a few years, of some areas, or of some people. This is the history of renounciation, tenacity and sacrifices from every nook and corner of India. The history of our freedom movement is the symbol of our strength of diversity, cultural power and our solidarity as a nation. Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu embodies India's cultural and tribal identity, India's bravery, ideals and values. Sitaram Raju Garu is a symbol of the ideology of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat' which has been uniting this country for thousands of years. From the birth of Sitaram Raju Garu to his sacrifice, his life's journey is an inspiration to all of us. He dedicated his life for the rights of tribal society, to support them in troubled times and for the freedom of the country. When Sitaram Raju Garu raised his cry for revolution, he said - "Manade Rajyam" i.e. our state. This is a great example of our efforts as a nation imbued with the spirit of Vande Mataram.
The spirituality of India filled Sitaram Raju Garu with the sense of compassion and truth, equanimity and affection for the tribal society as well as sacrifice and courage. When Sitaram Raju Garu started the war against the atrocities of the foreign rule, he was only 24-25 years old. At the young age of 27, he became a martyr for his motherland India. Many youngsters who had participated in the Rampa rebellion and had fought for the independence of the country were around the same age. These young heroes of the freedom struggle are the source of energy and inspiration for our country in today's time. The youth came forward and led the freedom movement for the country.
Today, this is the best opportunity for the youth of today to come forward to fulfil the dreams of New India. Today there are new opportunities in the country and new dimensions are opening up. There is new thinking. And new possibilities are being born. To fulfil these possibilities, a large number of our youngsters are taking these responsibilities on their shoulders and carrying the country forward. Andhra Pradesh is the land of heroes and patriots. There were freedom fighters like Pingali Venkayya, who had designed the flag of the country. This is the land of heroes like Kaneganti Hanumanthu, Kandukuri Veeresalingam Panthulu and Potti Sriramulu. Here fighters like Uyyalavada Narasimha Reddy raised their voices against the atrocities of the British. Today, it is the responsibility of all the countrymen, the 130 crore Indians, to fulfil the dreams of these fighters in 'Amritkaal'. Our new India should be the India of their dreams; the India in which the poor, farmers, labourers, backward classes and tribals have equal opportunities. In the last eight years, the country has also made policies to fulfil this resolve, and has also worked with complete devotion. Notably, following the ideals of Shri Alluri and other fighters, the country has worked day and night for the welfare and development of the tribal brothers and sisters.
Numerous efforts are being made during the Amrit Mahotsav to take the unique contribution of tribal society made in the freedom struggle to every household. For the first time since independence, tribal museums are being set up to showcase the tribal pride and heritage of the country. The “Alluri Sitarama Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum” is also being built at Lambasingi, Andhra Pradesh. Since last year, the country has also started celebrating Bhagaban Birsa Munda Jayanti as "National Tribal Pride Day" on November 15. The foreign rule committed the most grievous atrocities on our tribals and even made efforts to destroy their culture. The efforts being made today will showcase that sacrificial past and will continue to inspire generations to come. Following the ideals of Sitaram Raju Garu, today the country is creating new opportunities for the tribal youth. Many efforts are being made to make our forest wealth a medium of employment and opportunities for the youth of the tribal society.
Today tribal art-skills are getting a new identity through the Skill India Mission. "Vocal for Local" is making tribal artefacts a source of income. The decades-old laws that prevented tribal people from cutting down forest produce like bamboo were changed and we have given them the rights over forest produce. Today, the government is making several new efforts to promote forest products. Till eight years ago, only 12 forest products were procured at MSP, but today around 90 products are included in the MSP purchase list as forest produce. The country has also started the work of linking forest wealth with modern opportunities through Van Dhan Yojana. Besides, over 3000 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and more than 50,000 Van Dhan Self Help Groups are also functioning in the country. Tribal Research Institute has also been established in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Tribal areas are getting a huge benefit of the campaign being run for the development of the aspirational districts of the country. 750 Eklavya Model Schools are also being established for the education of tribal youth. The emphasis laid on education in the mother tongue in the National Education Policy will also help tribal children in studies.
"Manyam Veerudu" was shown by Alluri Sitarama Raju during his struggle against the British - "Stop me if you can!". Today the country, the 130 crore countrymen, are also confronting the challenges with the same courage, strength and unity and telling - "Stop us if you can". When our youth, tribals, women, dalits, the deprived and backward sections of the society lead the country, no one can stop the formation of a new India. I am sure that the inspiration of Sitaram Raju Garu will take us as a nation to infinite heights. With this spirit, I once again bow down at the feet of the great freedom fighters from the land of Andhra. And today's event, this zeal, enthusiasm, and the ocean of people are telling the world and the countrymen that we will not forget the heroes of the freedom struggle and we will move forward seeking inspiration from them. I once again congratulate all of you who have come to pay homage to the brave freedom fighters in such a large number. I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھیما ورم ، آندھراپردیش میں الّوری سیتا رام راجو کی 125ویں جینتی کی تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 JUL 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
منیم ویروڈو، تیلیگو جاتی یگ پروش ڈو، "تیلگو ویر لیوارا، دیکش بونی ماگرا" سوتنتر سنگرام ملو، یاوت بھارت-ونیکے، اسپورتیدھا ئے-کنگا، نیلیچن-ا، منا نائیکڈو، الّوری سیتا رام راجو، پٹّی-نہ، ای نیل میدا، من مندرم، کلوسوکووڈم، من ادرشٹم۔
اس تاریخی پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ موجود آندھراپردیش کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوشن ہری چندن جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جگن موہن ریڈی جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی، اسٹیج پر موجود دیگر تمام حضرات اور آندھراپردیش کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو،
آپ سبھی کو نمسکارم،
جس سرزمین کی وراثت اتنی عظیم ہو میں آج اس سر زمین کو نمن کرکے اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت مانتا ہوں۔ آج ایک طرف ملک آزادی کے 75 سال کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، تو ساتھ ہی الّوری سیتا رام راجوگارو کی 125ویں جینتی کا موقع بھی ہے۔ اتفاق سے اسی وقت ملک کی آزادی کے لئے "رمپا کرانتی" کے100سال بھی پورے ہو رہے ہیں۔ میں اس تاریخی موقع پر "منیم ویروڈو"الّوری سیتا رام راجو کے چرنوں میں نمن کرتے ہوئے پورے ملک کی جانب سے بصد احترام خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج ان کے خاندانی افراد بھی ہمیں آشیرواد دینے کے لئے آئے، یہ ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے۔ اس عظیم روایت کے خاندان کے قدموں کے دھول لینے کا ہم سب کو موقع ملا ہے۔ میں آندھراپردیش کی اس دھرتی کی عظیم قبائلی روایت کو، اس روایت سے پیدا ہونے والے سبھی عظیم انقلابیوں اور قربانیاں دینے والوں کو بھی بصد احترام نمن کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
الوری سیتارام راجو گارو کی 125 ویں جنم جینتی اور رمپا کرانتی کی 100 ویں سالگرہ سال بھر منائی جائے گی۔ پنڈرنگی میں ان کی جائے پیدائش کی بحالی، چنتا پلی پولیس تھانے کی بحالی، موگلو میں الوری دھیان مندر کی تعمیر، یہ کام ہماری امرت بھاونا کی علامت ہیں۔ میں ان تمام کوششوں اور اس سالانہ تہوار کے لیے آپ سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ خاص طور پر میں ان تمام ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، جو ہماری عظیم شان کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں، ہم سب نے یہ عزم کیا ہے کہ ملک کو اپنی جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ اور اس کی متحرکات سے واقف ہونا چاہیے۔ آج کا پروگرام بھی اسی کا عکس ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جنگ آزادی محض چند برسوں کی، کچھ علاقوں کی، یا کچھ لوگوں کی تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ یہ تاریخ بھارت کے کونے کونے اور ذرے ذرے ک تیاگ، تپ اور قربانیوں کی تاریخ ہے۔ ہماری تحریک آزادی کی تاریخ، ہماری تنوع کی طاقت کی ، ہماری ثقافتی طاقت کی ، بحیثیت قوم ہماری یکجہتی کی علامت ہے۔ الوری سیتارام راجو گارو بھارت کی ثقافتی اور قبائلی شناخت، بھارت کی بہادری، بھارت کے اصولوں اور اقدار کی علامت ہے۔ سیتارام راجو گارو ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے اس نظریے کی علامت ہیں جو ہزاروں سالوں سے اس ملک کو متحد کر رہا ہے۔ سیتارام راجو گارو کی پیدائش سے لے کر ان کی قربانی تک، ان کی زندگی کا سفر ہم سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی قبائلی معاشرے کے حقوق، ان کی خوشی و غم اور ملک کی آزادی کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ جب سیتارام راجو گارو نے انقلاب کا بگل پھونکا تھاتو ان کی پکار تھی - مندے راجیم یعنی ہماری ریاست۔ وندے ماترم کے جذبے سے لبریز قوم کے طور پر یہ ہماری کوششوں کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
بھارت کی روحانیت نے سیتارام راجو گارو کو ہمدردی اور سچائی کا احساس دیا، قبائلی سماج کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور پیار دیا، قربانی اور ہمت دی۔ جب سیتارام راجو گارو نے غیر ملکی راج کے مظالم کے خلاف جنگ شروع کی تو ان کی عمر صرف 24-25 برس تھی۔ 27 سال کی چھوٹی عمر میں وہ اس بھارت ماتا کے لیے شہید ہو گئے۔ رمپا کرانتی میں حصہ لینے والے بہت سے نوجوانوں نے اسی عمر میں ملک کی آزادی کی جنگ لڑی تھی۔ جنگ آزادی کے یہ نوجوان بہادر مرد و عورتیں آج امرت کال میں ہمارے ملک کے لیے توانائی اور تحریک کا سرچشمہ ہیں۔ تحریک آزادی میں نوجوان آگے آئے اور ملک کی آزادی کے لیے قیادت کی۔ آج کے نوجوانوں کے لیے یہ بہترین موقع ہے کہ وہ نئے بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ آج ملک میں نئے مواقع ہیں، نئی جہتیں کھل رہی ہیں۔ نئی سوچ پیدا ہو رہی ہے، نئے امکانات جنم لے رہے ہیں۔ ان امکانات کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ہمارے نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد ان ذمہ داریوں کو اپنے کندھوں پر لے کر ملک کو آگے لے جا رہی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش بہادروں اور محب وطن لوگوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہاں پنگلی وینکیا جیسے آزادی کے ہیرو تھے جنہوں نے ملک کا جھنڈا تیار کیا۔ یہ کنےگنٹی ہنومنتو، کندوکوری وریس لنگم پنتولو اور پوٹی سری رامولو جیسے بہادروں کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہاں اُیا لاوارا نرسمہا ریڈی جیسے مجاہدین آزادی نے انگریزوں کے مظالم کے خلاف آواز اٹھائی تھی۔ آج امرت کال میں ان مجاہدنین آزادی کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہم سبھی اہل وطن کی ہے۔ ملک کے 130 کروڑ باشندوں کی ہے۔ ہمارا نیا بھارت ان کے خوابوں کا بھارت ہونا چاہئے۔ ایک ایسا بھارت جس میں غریب، کسان، مزدور، پسماندہ، قبائلی سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع ہوں۔ گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ملک نے اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پالیسیاں بھی بنائی ہیں اور پوری لگن سے کام بھی کیا ہے۔خصوصی طور پر ملک نے جناب الوری اور دیگر مجاہدین آزادی کے نظریات کے اصولوں پر چلتے ہوئے، قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لئے ، ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ، ان کی ترقی کے لیے دن رات کام کیا ہے۔
آزادی کی لڑائی میں قبائلی سماج کی بے مثال حصے داری کو ہر گھر تک پہنچانے کے لیے امرت مہوتسو میں بے شمار کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ملک میں قبائلی شان اور وراثت کو دکھانے کےلئے قبائلی میوزیم بنائی جارہی ہیں ۔ آندھرا پردیش کے لمب سنگی میں ’’الوری سیتارام راجو میموریل جن جاتیہ سوتنترا سینانی سنگرہالے ‘‘ بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے سال ہی، ملک نے 15 نومبر کو بھی بھگوان برسا منڈا جینتی کو ’’راشٹریہ جن جاتیہ گورو دوس‘‘ کی شکل میں منانے کی شروعات بھی کی ہے۔ غیر ملکی حکومت نے ہمارے قبائلیوں پر سب سے زیادہ مظالم کئے، ان کی ثقافت کو تباہ کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ یہ کوششیں اس قربانی کے ماضی کو زندہ کریں گی۔ آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دیتی رہیں گے۔ سیتارام راجو گارو کے اصولوں پر چلتے ہوئے آج ملک قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ ہماری جنگلاتی دولت کو قبائلی معاشرے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور مواقع کا ذریعہ بنانے کے لیے بہت سی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
آج اسکل انڈیا مشن کے ذریعے قبائلی فن اور ہنر مندی کو ایک نئی شناخت مل رہی ہے۔ ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ قبائلی فن کی ہنر مندی کو آمدنی کا ذریعہ بنا رہا ہے۔ دہائیوں پرانے قوانین جو قبائلیوں کو بانس جیسی جنگلاتی پیداوار کو کاٹنے سے روکتے تھے، ہم نے انہیں تبدیل کیا اور انہیں جنگلات کی پیداوار پر حقوق دیئے۔ آج حکومت جنگلاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سی نئی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ آٹھ سال پہلے تک، محض 12 جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی ایم ایس پی پر خریداری جاتی تھی، لیکن آج تقریباً 90 مصنوعات ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کی فہرست میں جنگل کی پیداوار کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ ملک نے ون دھن یوجنا کے ذریعے جنگل کی دولت کو جدید مواقع سے جوڑنے کا کام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ملک میں 3 ہزار سے زیادہ ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کے ساتھ ہی 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپس بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آندھرا پردیش کے ہی وشاکھاپٹنم میں ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ خواہش مند اضلاع کی ترقی کے لیے جو مہم ملک چلا جا رہا ہے، اس کا بھی بڑا فائدہ قبائلی علاقوں کو رہا ہے قبائلی نوجوانوں کی تعلیم کے لیے 750 ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول بھی قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مادری زبان میں تعلیم پر جو زور دیا گیا ہے اس سے بھی قبائلی بچوں کو پڑھائی میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
’’منیم ویرود‘‘ الوری سیتارام راجو نے انگریزوں کے ساتھ اپنی جدوجہد کے دوران دکھایا تھا – ’’دم ہے تو مجھے روک لو‘‘۔ آج ملک بھی اپنے سامنے کھڑے چیلنجوں سے ، مشکلات سے اسی ہمت کے ساتھ، 130 کروڑ اہل وطن اتحاد کے ساتھ، صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہر چیلنج کو کہہ رہے ہیں ’’ دم ہے تو ہمیں روک لو‘‘۔ ملک کی قیادت جب ہمارے نوجوان، ہمارے قبائلی، ہماری خواتین، دلت-مظلوم- استحصال کا شکار- محروم لوگ کریں گے، تو ایک نیا بھارت بننے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سیتارام راجو گارو کی تحریک ہمیں بحیثیت ایک قوم بے انتہا بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ش آندھرا پریدش کی سرزمین سے عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کے قدموں میں بار پھر سے میں نمن کرتا ہوں اور آج کا منظر یہ امنگ، یہ ولولہ ہ، لوگوں کا یہ سیلاب دنیا کو بتا رہا ہے،اہل وطن کو بتا رہا ہے کہ ہم اپنی آزادی کے بہادروں کو نہ بھولیں گےنہ بھولیں گے۔ آزادی کے بہادروں کو نہ بھولیں گے، نہ بھولیں ہیں، انہیں سے تحریک پاکر ہم آگے بڑھیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اتنی بڑی تعداد میں بہادر مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے آے ہوئے آپ سب کا ابھینندن کرتا ہوں ، آپ سب کا دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم !
وندے ماترم !
وندے ماترم !
شکریہ!