Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 125th Jayanti celebrations of Alluri Sitarama Raju in Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh
04 JUL 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Biswabhushan Harichandan ji, Chief Minister Shri Jagan Mohan Reddy ji, my cabinet colleagues, all other dignitaries present with us on the dais in this historic event and my dear brothers and sisters of Andhra Pradesh!
Greetings to all of you!
Today, I feel fortunate to be able to pay homage to the land with such rich heritage! Today, on one hand, the country is celebrating the 'Amrit Mahotsav' for 75 years of independence, while on the other hand it's the 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitaram Raju Garu. Co-incidentally, at the same time 100 years of the "Rampa Revolution" for the country's freedom are also being completed. On this historic occasion, I pay my respectful tributes on behalf of the entire country by bowing at the feet of "Manyam Veerudu" Alluri Sitarama Raju. Today his family members have also come to bless us. We are really fortunate. We all have the privilege of seeking blessings of the family that belongs to the great tradition. I also respectfully bow to the great tribal tradition of this land of Andhra, to all the great revolutionaries who belong to this tradition as also to those who have sacrificed their lives.
Friends,
The 125th birth anniversary of Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu and the 100th anniversary of Rampa rebellion will be celebrated throughout the year. The work on restoration of his birth place at Pandrangi, renovation of Chintapalle police station and construction of Alluri meditation temple at Mogallu are all part of our Amrit Mahotsav concept. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you for all these efforts and for this annual festival. Particularly, I congratulate all those friends, who are working to take our glorious history to every individual. During the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', we all have pledged to ensure that the country is familiarized with the history of its freedom struggle and its inspirations. Today's programme is a reflection of that as well.
Friends,
The struggle for independence is not just the history of a few years, of some areas, or of some people. This is the history of renounciation, tenacity and sacrifices from every nook and corner of India. The history of our freedom movement is the symbol of our strength of diversity, cultural power and our solidarity as a nation. Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu embodies India's cultural and tribal identity, India's bravery, ideals and values. Sitaram Raju Garu is a symbol of the ideology of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat' which has been uniting this country for thousands of years. From the birth of Sitaram Raju Garu to his sacrifice, his life's journey is an inspiration to all of us. He dedicated his life for the rights of tribal society, to support them in troubled times and for the freedom of the country. When Sitaram Raju Garu raised his cry for revolution, he said - "Manade Rajyam" i.e. our state. This is a great example of our efforts as a nation imbued with the spirit of Vande Mataram.
The spirituality of India filled Sitaram Raju Garu with the sense of compassion and truth, equanimity and affection for the tribal society as well as sacrifice and courage. When Sitaram Raju Garu started the war against the atrocities of the foreign rule, he was only 24-25 years old. At the young age of 27, he became a martyr for his motherland India. Many youngsters who had participated in the Rampa rebellion and had fought for the independence of the country were around the same age. These young heroes of the freedom struggle are the source of energy and inspiration for our country in today's time. The youth came forward and led the freedom movement for the country.
Today, this is the best opportunity for the youth of today to come forward to fulfil the dreams of New India. Today there are new opportunities in the country and new dimensions are opening up. There is new thinking. And new possibilities are being born. To fulfil these possibilities, a large number of our youngsters are taking these responsibilities on their shoulders and carrying the country forward. Andhra Pradesh is the land of heroes and patriots. There were freedom fighters like Pingali Venkayya, who had designed the flag of the country. This is the land of heroes like Kaneganti Hanumanthu, Kandukuri Veeresalingam Panthulu and Potti Sriramulu. Here fighters like Uyyalavada Narasimha Reddy raised their voices against the atrocities of the British. Today, it is the responsibility of all the countrymen, the 130 crore Indians, to fulfil the dreams of these fighters in 'Amritkaal'. Our new India should be the India of their dreams; the India in which the poor, farmers, labourers, backward classes and tribals have equal opportunities. In the last eight years, the country has also made policies to fulfil this resolve, and has also worked with complete devotion. Notably, following the ideals of Shri Alluri and other fighters, the country has worked day and night for the welfare and development of the tribal brothers and sisters.
Numerous efforts are being made during the Amrit Mahotsav to take the unique contribution of tribal society made in the freedom struggle to every household. For the first time since independence, tribal museums are being set up to showcase the tribal pride and heritage of the country. The “Alluri Sitarama Raju Memorial Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum” is also being built at Lambasingi, Andhra Pradesh. Since last year, the country has also started celebrating Bhagaban Birsa Munda Jayanti as "National Tribal Pride Day" on November 15. The foreign rule committed the most grievous atrocities on our tribals and even made efforts to destroy their culture. The efforts being made today will showcase that sacrificial past and will continue to inspire generations to come. Following the ideals of Sitaram Raju Garu, today the country is creating new opportunities for the tribal youth. Many efforts are being made to make our forest wealth a medium of employment and opportunities for the youth of the tribal society.
Today tribal art-skills are getting a new identity through the Skill India Mission. "Vocal for Local" is making tribal artefacts a source of income. The decades-old laws that prevented tribal people from cutting down forest produce like bamboo were changed and we have given them the rights over forest produce. Today, the government is making several new efforts to promote forest products. Till eight years ago, only 12 forest products were procured at MSP, but today around 90 products are included in the MSP purchase list as forest produce. The country has also started the work of linking forest wealth with modern opportunities through Van Dhan Yojana. Besides, over 3000 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and more than 50,000 Van Dhan Self Help Groups are also functioning in the country. Tribal Research Institute has also been established in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Tribal areas are getting a huge benefit of the campaign being run for the development of the aspirational districts of the country. 750 Eklavya Model Schools are also being established for the education of tribal youth. The emphasis laid on education in the mother tongue in the National Education Policy will also help tribal children in studies.
"Manyam Veerudu" was shown by Alluri Sitarama Raju during his struggle against the British - "Stop me if you can!". Today the country, the 130 crore countrymen, are also confronting the challenges with the same courage, strength and unity and telling - "Stop us if you can". When our youth, tribals, women, dalits, the deprived and backward sections of the society lead the country, no one can stop the formation of a new India. I am sure that the inspiration of Sitaram Raju Garu will take us as a nation to infinite heights. With this spirit, I once again bow down at the feet of the great freedom fighters from the land of Andhra. And today's event, this zeal, enthusiasm, and the ocean of people are telling the world and the countrymen that we will not forget the heroes of the freedom struggle and we will move forward seeking inspiration from them. I once again congratulate all of you who have come to pay homage to the brave freedom fighters in such a large number. I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी आंध्र प्रदेशात भीमावरम येथे अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू यांच्या 125व्या जयंती सोहळ्यात केलेले भाषण
04 JUL 2022 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
मण्यम वीरुडु, तेलेगु जाति युगपुरुषुडु, "तेलुगु वीर लेवारा, दीक्ष बूनी सागरा" स्वतंत्र संग्राममलो, यावत भारता-वनिके, स्पूर्तिधाय-कंगा, निलिचिन-अ, मना नायकुडु, अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू, पुट्टी-न, ई नेल मीदा, मन मंदरम, कलुसुकोवडम्, मन अद्रुष्टम।
या ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रमात आमच्या सोबत उपस्थित आंध्र प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल श्री बिस्वा भूषण हरिचंदन जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री जगन मोहन रेड्डी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहकारीगण, मंचावर उपस्थित इतर सर्व मान्यवर आणि आंध्र प्रदेशातील माझ्या प्रिय बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
तुम्हा सर्वांना नमस्कारम,
ज्या भूमीचा वारसा इतका महान असेल त्या भूमीला नमन करून मी स्वतःला खूप भाग्यवान मानतो. आज एकीकडे देश स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करत आहे तर त्याचबरोबर अल्लुरी सीताराम राजू गारू यांच्या 125व्या जयंतीचे देखील निमित्त आहे. योगायोगाने याच वेळी देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी झालेल्या रम्पा क्रांतीला देखील 100 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत. मी या ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगाच्या निमित्ताने "मण्यम वीरुडु" अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू यांच्या चरणांना नमन करत संपूर्ण देशाच्या वतीने त्यांना आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि अर्पण करत आहे. आज त्यांचे नातेवाईक देखील आम्हाला आशीर्वाद देण्यासाठी आले आहेत हे आमचे भाग्य आहे. या महान परंपरेच्या परिवाराच्या चरणांची धूळ मिळण्याचे भाग्य आम्हाला लाभले आहे. मी आंध्र प्रदेशच्या या भूमीच्या महान आदिवासी परंपरेत जन्माला आलेल्या सर्व महान क्रांतिकारकांना आणि हुतात्म्यांना आदरपूर्वक नमन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू गारू यांची 125वीं जयंती आणि रम्पा क्रांतीचा 100वा वर्धापनदिन सोहळा संपूर्ण वर्षभर साजरा करण्यात येईल. पंडरंगी येथे त्यांच्या जन्मस्थानाचा जीर्णोद्धार, चिंतापल्ली ठाण्याचा जीर्णोद्धार, मोगल्लू येथे अल्लूरी ध्यान मंदिराची उभारणी, ही कामे आमच्या अमृत भावनेचे प्रतीक आहे. मी या सर्व प्रयत्नांसाठी आणि या वार्षिक उत्सवासाठी तुम्हा सर्वांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देत आहे. विशेषतः मी त्या सर्व सहकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन करत आहे, जे आपला महान गौरव प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी कार्य करत आहेत. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात आम्ही सर्वांनी हा संकल्प केला आहे की देश आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामाचा इतिहास आणि त्यातील प्रेरणांनी परिचित असावा. आजचा हा कार्यक्रम त्याचे देखील प्रतिबिंब आहे.
मित्रांनो,
स्वातंत्र्य संग्राम केवळ काही वर्षांचा, काही भागांचा किंवा काही लोकांचा इतिहास नाही आहे. हा इतिहास, भारताच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील आणि कणाकणातील त्याग, तप आणि बलिदानाचा इतिहास आहे. आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य आंदोलनाचा इतिहास, आपल्या विविधतेच्या शक्तीचा, आपल्या सांस्कृतिक शक्तीचा, एका राष्ट्राच्या रुपात आपल्या एकजुटीचे प्रतीक आहे.
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू गारू भारताची सांस्कृतिक आणि आदिवासी ओळख, भारताचे शौर्य, भारताचे आदर्श आणि मूल्ये यांचे प्रतीक आहेत. सीताराम राजू गारू एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारताच्या त्या विचारधारेचे प्रतीक आहेत जी हजारो वर्षांपासून या देशाला एका सूत्रामध्ये गुंफत आलेली आहे. सीताराम राजू गारू यांच्या जन्मापासून त्यांच्या बलिदानापर्यंत त्यांचा जीवनप्रवास आपल्या सर्वांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे. त्यांनी आपले जीवन आदिवासी समाजाच्या अधिकारांसाठी, त्यांच्या सुख-दुःखासाठी आणि देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी समर्पित केले होते. सीताराम राजू गारू यांनी ज्यावेळी क्रांतीचे बिगुल फूंकले होते त्यावेळी त्यांचा जयघोष होता- मनदे राज्यम म्हणजे आमचे राज्य. वंदे मातरमच्या भावनेने ओतप्रोत एका राष्ट्राच्या रूपात आपल्या प्रयत्नांचे हे खूप मोठे उदाहरण आहे.
भारताच्या अध्यात्माने सीताराम राजू गारू यांना करुणा आणि सत्य यांचा बोध झाला, आदिवासी समाजासाठी समभाव आणि ममत्त्वाचा भाव निर्माण झाला, त्याग आणि साहस निर्माण झाले. सीताराम राजू गारू यांनी ज्यावेळी परदेशी सत्तेच्या अत्याचारांविरोधात संघर्ष सुरू केला त्यावेळी ते केवळ 24-25 वर्षांचे होते. अतिशय कमी वयात वयाच्या 27व्या वर्षी या भारतमातेसाठी त्यांनी हौतात्म्य पत्करले. रम्पा क्रांतीमध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या कित्येक तरुणांनी याच वयात देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या लढाईत सहभाग घेतला होता. स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामामधील हे तरुण वीर-वीरांगना आज अमृतकाळात आपल्या देशासाठी उर्जा आणि प्रेरणेचा स्रोत आहेत. स्वातंत्र्याच्या चळवळीमध्ये देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी तरुणांनी पुढाकार घेऊन नेतृत्व केले होते. आज नव्या भारताची स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आजच्या युवा वर्गाला पुढे येण्यासाठी ही सर्वोत्तम संधी आहे. आज देशात नव्या संधी आहेत, नव-नवीन आयाम खुले होते आहेत. नवीन विचार आहेत, नव्या शक्यता जन्माला येत आहेत.
आंध्र प्रदेश ही वीरांची आणि देशभक्तांची भूमी आहे. देशाचा ध्वज तयार करणारे पिंगली वेंकय्या यासारखे स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी इथे होऊन गेले.कन्नेगंटी हनुमंतु, कन्दुकूरी वीरेसलिंगम पंतुलु आणि पोट्टी श्रीरामूलु यासारख्या महान व्यक्तींची ही भूमी आहे. इथे उय्या-लावाडा नरसिंम्हा रेड्डी यासारख्या लढवय्यानी इंग्रजांच्या अत्याचाराच्या विरोधात आवाज उठवला. आज अमृतकाळात या सेनानींचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करणे ही आपणा सर्व देशवासीयांची जबाबदारी आहे.130 कोटी भारतीयांची आहे. आपला नवा भारत म्हणजे या सेनानींच्या स्वप्नातला भारत असला पाहिजे.एक असा भारत ज्यामध्ये गरीब, शेतकरी, मजूर, मागास, आदिवासी अशा सर्वाना समान संधी असतील. गेल्या आठ वर्षात देशाने हा संकल्प पूर्ण करण्यासाठी धोरणेही आखली आणि निष्ठेने कामही केले. प्रामुख्याने देशाने श्री अल्लुरी आणि इतर सेनानींचा आदर्श ठेवत आदिवासी बंधू-भगिनींसाठी, त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी,त्यांच्या विकासासाठी अहोरात्र काम केले आहे.
स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातले आदिवासी समाजाचे बहुमोल योगदान घरोघरी पोहोचवण्यासाठी अमृत महोत्सवात अगणित प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. आदिवासी समाजाची अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी आणि वारसा यांचे दर्शन घडवणारे आदिवासी संग्रहालय स्वातंत्र्यानंतर देशात प्रथमच उभारण्यात येत आहे. आंध्र प्रदेशच्या लंबसिंगी इथे "अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू मेमोरियल आदिवासी स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी संग्रहालय" ही उभारण्यात येत आहे. 15 नोव्हेंबर हा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांचा जयंती दिन ‘राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी गौरव दिन’ म्हणून साजरा करण्यास गेल्या वर्षीपासूनच सुरुवात झाली आहे.परकीय राजवटीनी आपल्या आदिवासींवर सर्वाधिक अत्याचार केले,त्यांची संस्कृती नष्ट करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे बलिदानाच्या या भूतकाळाला उजाळा मिळेल, भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील.सीताराम राजू गारू यांच्या आदर्शाच्या मार्गावरून वाटचाल करत असताना देश आज आदिवासी युवकांसाठी नव्या संधी निर्माण करत आहे. आपली वन संपत्ती, आदिवासी युवकांसाठी रोजगार आणि संधी यांचे माध्यम ठरावी यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहेत.
स्किल इंडिया अभियानाद्वारे आज आदिवासी कला-कौशल्याला नवी ओळख प्राप्त होत आहे. ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ हे आदिवासी कलेच्या उत्पन्नाचे साधन ठरत आहे. आदिवासी लोकांना बांबूसारखी वन-उपज तोडण्यापासून रोखणारे दशकांपासूनचे जुने कायदे बदलून वन उपजावर आम्ही त्यांना अधिकार दिले. वन उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आज सरकार अनेक नव-नवे प्रयत्न करत आहे. आठ वर्षांपूर्वी फक्त 12 वन उत्पादनांची किमान आधारभूत किमतीला खरेदी होत असे,मात्र आज किमान आधारभूत किंमतीवार खरेदीच्या सूचीमध्ये सुमारे 90 उत्पादने,वनोपज या रूपाने समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहेत. वन धन योजनेद्वारे वन संपदा आणि आधुनिक संधी यांची सांगड घालण्याचे काम देशाने हाती घेतले आहे. देशात 3 हजार पेक्षा जास्त वन-धन विकास केंद्रांसह 50 हजारपेक्षा अधिक वन धन स्वयं सहाय्यता गटही काम करत आहेत. आंध्रप्रदेशच्या विशाखापट्टणम इथे आदिवासी संशोधन संस्थेचीही स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांच्या विकासासाठी देशात जे अभियान सुरु आहे त्याचाही मोठा लाभ आदिवासी भागांना होत आहे. आदिवासी युवकांच्या शिक्षणासाठी 750 एकलव्य मॉडेल स्कूल स्थापन करण्यात येत आहेत.राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणात मातृभाषेत शिक्षणावर भर देण्यात आल्यामुळे आदिवासी मुलांना शिक्षणात त्याचाही फायदा होईल.
"मण्यम वीरुड" अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू यांनी इंग्रजांविरुद्धच्या संघर्षाच्या काळात ‘हिंमत असेल तर मला अडवा’ असे आव्हान उभे केले होते. आज देशही आपल्या समोरच्या आव्हानांना असेच साहस दाखवत, 130 कोटी देशवासीयांच्या एकता आणि सामर्थ्यासह प्रत्येक आव्हानाला तोंड देताना सांगत आहे, ‘हिंमत असेल तर आम्हाला अडवा’.आपले युवा,आपले आदिवासी,महिला,दलित- पिडीत- शोषित –वंचित जेव्हा देशाचे नेतृत्व करतील तेव्हा नव भारताची निर्मिती करण्यापासून कोणीही रोखू शकणार नाही. सीताराम राजू गारु यांची प्रेरणा एक राष्ट्र म्हणून आपल्याला नव्या शिखरावर घेऊन जाईल याचा मला विश्वास आहे. याच भावनेने आंध्रप्रदेशच्या या भूमीवरून महान स्वातंत्र्य सेनानींच्या चरणी मी पुन्हा एकदा नमन करतो. आजचे हे दृश्य,हा उत्साह,हा जन सागर जगाला आणि देशवासियांनाही ग्वाही देत आहे की आमच्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांना आम्ही कधीही विसरलो नाही आणि कधीही विसरणार नाही, त्यांच्यापासून प्रेरणा घेत आम्ही आगेकूच करत राहू. स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करण्यासाठी इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने आल्याबद्दल मी पुन्हा एकदा आपणा सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करतो. आपणा सर्वाना मनःपूर्वक धन्यवाद !
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय!
वंदे -मातरम!
वंदे -मातरम!
वंदे -मातरम!
धन्यवाद!