Election Commission
Election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, 2022 (16th Vice-Presidential Election)
29 JUN 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Vice-President of India, is ending on 10th August, 2022. As per Article 68 of the Constitution of India, an election to fill the vacancy caused by the expiration of the term of office of the outgoing Vice-President is required to be completed before the expiration of the term. The Election Commission met today under the Chairmanship of Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India, attended by Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner and finalised the schedule of election for the Office of the Vice-President of India.
2. Article 324 of the Constitution read with the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, vests the superintendence, direction and control of the conduct of election to the office of the Vice-President of India in the Election Commission of India. The Election Commission is mandated to ensure that the election to the office of the Vice-President of India must be a free and fair election and the Commission is taking all necessary steps for discharging its constitutional responsibility. Election Commission of India is privileged and honoured to announce today the schedule of election for the 16th Vice-Presidential Election. Section 4(3) of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 provides that the notification for election shall be issued on or after the sixtieth day before the expiration of term of office of the outgoing Vice-President.
3. As per Article 66 of the Constitution of India, the Vice-President is elected by the members of the Electoral College consisting of the members of both Houses of Parliament in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote. For 2022, 16th Vice-Presidential Election, the Electoral College consists of:
1. 233 elected members of Rajya Sabha,
2. 12 nominated members of Rajya Sabha, and
3. 543 elected members of Lok Sabha.
Electoral College comprises of a total of 788 members of both Houses of Parliament. Since, all the electors are members of both Houses of Parliament, the value of vote of each Member of Parliament would be same i.e.1 (one).
4. Article 66 (1) of the Constitution provides that the election shall be held in accordance with the system of Proportional Representation by means of the single transferable vote and the voting at such election shall be by secret ballot. In this system, the elector has to mark preferences against the names of the candidates. Preference can be marked in the international form of Indian numerals, in Roman form, or in the form in any recognised Indian languages. Preference has to be marked in figures only and shall not be indicated in words. The elector can mark as many preferences as the number of candidates. While the marking of the first preference is compulsory for the ballot paper to be valid, other preferences are optional.
5. For marking the vote, the Commission will supply particular pens. The pen will be given to the electors in the polling station by the designated official when the ballot paper is handed over. Electors have to mark the ballot only with this particular pen and not with any other pen. Voting by using any other pen shall lead to invalidation of the vote at the time of counting.
6. The Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appoints the Secretary General of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, by rotation, as the Returning Officer. Accordingly, the Secretary General, Lok Sabha will be appointed as the Returning Officer for the present election to the Office of the Vice-President of India. The Commission has also decided to appoint Assistant Returning Officers in Parliament House (Lok Sabha) to assist Returning Officer.
7. As per Rule 8 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, poll for the election will be taken in the Parliament House. The polling, if required, shall take place at Room No.63, 1st Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi.
8. As per the Schedule of the election, the nomination paper of a candidate must be delivered to the Returning Officer at New Delhi in the place to be specified by him by a public notice that will be issued by him (in Form-1 appended to the Presidential and Vice- Presidential Elections Rules, 1974), and at no other place. Under the law, nomination (in prescribed Form 3) can be filed either by the candidate himself or by any of his proposers or seconders between 11.00 a.m. to 3.00 p.m. Nomination cannot be filed on public holidays. A nomination paper of a candidate has to be subscribed by at least twenty electors as proposers and by at least other twenty electors as seconders. An elector can subscribe to only one nomination paper of a candidate as either a proposer or a seconder and is governed by Section 5B (5) of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952. A candidate can file maximum of four nomination papers. The security deposit for the election is Rs.15,000/- (Rupees fifteen thousand only), which is required to be made along with the nomination paper, or should be deposited in Reserve Bank of India or a Govt. Treasury under the relevant Head of Accounts for the purpose, prior to filing of nomination.
9. As per Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Commission shall maintain a list of members of the Electoral College referred to in Article 66 with their addresses correct up to date, for the purpose of Vice-Presidential election. The list of members of the Electoral College maintained by the Commission for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2022, would be available for sale @ Rs.50/- per copy from the counter opened in the premises of Election Commission of India. A copy of the Electoral College is also being uploaded on the Commission’s website. However, the said list is required to be updated after date of issue of notification of name of 51 elected members of the Council of States, 07 nominated members of the Council of States (if filled up during election). Therefore, Supplementary list(s) to the Electoral College will be published, as and when required.
10. Each contesting candidate can authorize a representative to be present at the place of polling and at the place fixed for counting (counting hall). Authorization of representatives for this purpose shall be made by the candidate, in writing.
11. The Constitution has expressly provided that election to the office of Vice-President shall be by secret ballot. Therefore, the electors are expected to scrupulously maintain secrecy of vote. There is no concept of open voting in this election and showing the ballot to anyone under any circumstances in the case of Presidential and Vice-Presidential elections is totally prohibited. Voting procedure laid down in the 1974 Rules provides that after marking the vote in the Voting Compartment, the elector is required to fold the ballot paper and insert it in the Ballot Box. Any violation of the voting procedure will entail cancellation of the ballot paper by the Presiding Officer. As already mentioned in paragraph 5, marking of vote can be done only with the particular pen provided by the Presiding Officer to the electors at the place of polling.
12. It is also clarified that political parties cannot issue any whip to their MPs in the matter of voting in the Vice-Presidential election. It is further clarified that as per Section 18 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the offence of ‘bribery’ or ‘undue influence’ as defined in Sections 171B and 171C of IPC, by the returned candidate or any person with the consent of the returned candidate are among the grounds on which the election can be declared void by the Hon’ble Supreme Court in an election petition.
13. The Assistant Returning Officers will assist the Returning Officer for the conduct of poll and transportation of the ballot boxes and other important election materials from the Election Commission to the Parliament House and back to Election Commission, after the poll.
14. To ensure a free and fair election, the Commission also appoints senior Officers of the Government of India as its Observers at the place of polling.
15. All related Covid-19 safeguards and protocols will be enforced in all the steps of the electoral process and, on the day of polling and counting.
16. It has always been the Commission's endeavour to make elections eco-friendly. The election to the office of Vice-President of India, being an indirect election, does not involve election campaigning in the conventional way of displaying banners, posters, etc. Still, the Commission, in view of importance of this election, has directed the Returning Officer concerned to ensure use of eco-friendly and biodegradable material and eliminate the use of prohibited plastic/materials as per extant instructions of Government of India.
17. Counting of votes will be held in New Delhi under the supervision of the Returning Officer. On completion of counting, Return of Election (in Form 7 appended to the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974) will be signed and issued by the Returning Officer. 18. In pursuance of sub-section (1) of section (4) of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission of India has fixed the programme for the election to fill the office of the Vice-President of India as per Annexure-I.
19. The information booklet covering all aspects of current election to the office of the Vice-President of India and past fifteen Vice-Presidential Elections and the list of FAQs are available at the Election Commission’s official website at the link: https://eci.gov.in/vice-presidential-election2022/index/ . A copy of the said information booklet can also be obtained @ Rs. 25/- per copy from the Commission’s sale counter.
****
RP
ANNEXURE-I
Election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, 2022 (16th Vice-Presidential Election)
(i)
Issue of Election Commission’s notification calling the election
5.07.2022
(Tuesday)
(ii)
Last date of making nominations
19.07.22
(Tuesday)
(iii)
Date for the Scrutiny of nominations
20.07.2022
(Wednesday)
(iv)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
22.07.2022
(Friday)
(v)
Date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken
06.08.2022
(Saturday)
(vi)
Hours of poll
10am to 05pm
(vii)
Date on which counting, if required, shall be taken
06.08.2022
(Saturday)

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय का चुनाव, 2022 (16वां उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव)
29 JUN 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु के कार्यालय का कार्यकाल 10 अगस्त, 2022 को समाप्त हो रहा है। भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 68 के अनुसार, पद की अवधि की समाप्ति के कारण हुई रिक्ति को भरने के लिए चुनाव, निवर्तमान उपराष्ट्रपति का कार्यकाल समाप्त होने से पहले पूरा किया जाना आवश्यक है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमारकी अध्यक्षता में आज चुनाव आयोग की बैठक हुई, जिसमें चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेने भाग लिया। बैठक में उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय के लिए चुनाव कार्यक्रम को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
2. राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 1952 और राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के साथ संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 ने उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय के चुनाव के संचालन का अधीक्षण, निर्देशन और नियंत्रण भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में निहित किया है। चुनाव आयोग को यह सुनिश्चित करना अनिवार्य है कि उपराष्ट्रपति के पद का चुनाव, स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष होना चाहिए और आयोग अपनी संवैधानिक जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को आज 16वें उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव के लिए चुनाव कार्यक्रम की घोषणा करने का सौभाग्य और सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ है। राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 4 (3) में प्रावधान है कि चुनाव के लिए अधिसूचना निवर्तमान उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यकाल की समाप्ति के साठ दिन पूर्व या उसके बाद जारी की जाएगी।
3. भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 66 के अनुसार, उपराष्ट्रपति का चुनाव संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों से मिलकर बने निर्वाचक मंडल के सदस्यों द्वारा आनुपातिक प्रतिनिधित्व प्रणाली के अनुसार एकल संक्रमणीय मत के माध्यम से किया जाता है। 16 वें उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2022 के लिएनिर्वाचक मंडल में निम्न शामिल हैं:
1. राज्यसभा के 233 निर्वाचित सदस्य,
2. राज्यसभा के 12 मनोनीत सदस्य, और
• III. लोकसभा के 543 निर्वाचित सदस्य।
निर्वाचक मंडल में संसद के दोनों सदनों के कुल 788 सदस्य होते हैं। चूंकि, निर्वाचक मंडल के सभी सदस्य, संसद के दोनों सदनों के सदस्य हैं, इसलिए प्रत्येक संसद सदस्य के मत का मूल्य समान होगा अर्थात 1 (एक)।
4. संविधान के अनुच्छेद 66(1) में प्रावधान है कि चुनाव आनुपातिक प्रतिनिधित्व प्रणाली के अनुसार एकल संक्रमणीय मत के माध्यम से होगा और ऐसे चुनाव में मतदान गुप्त मतदान द्वारा होगा। इस प्रणाली में, निर्वाचक को उम्मीदवारों के नामों के सामने वरीयताएँ अंकित करनी होती हैं। वरीयता को भारतीय अंकों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रूप में, रोमन रूप में, या किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त भारतीय भाषाओं के रूप में चिह्नित किया जा सकता है। वरीयता को केवल अंकों द्वारा दर्शाया जाना चाहिए और शब्दों में नहीं दर्शाया जाना चाहिए। मतदाता उम्मीदवारों की संख्या के आधार पर उतनी ही वरीयताओं को चिह्नित कर सकता है। मतपत्र के वैध होने के लिए पहली वरीयता का अंकन अनिवार्य है, अन्य वरीयताएँ वैकल्पिक हैं।
5. वोट पर निशान लगाने के लिए आयोग विशेष कलम की आपूर्ति करेगा। मतपत्र सौंपे जाने के बाद, नामित अधिकारी द्वारा मतदान केंद्र में मतदाताओं को कलम दिया जाएगा। मतदाताओं को केवल इस विशेष कलम से ही, न कि किसी अन्य कलम से मतपत्र को अंकित करना होता है। किसी अन्य कलम का उपयोग करके मतदान करने पर मतगणना के समय मत अमान्य माना जाएगा।
6. चुनाव आयोग, केंद्र सरकार के परामर्श से, लोकसभा और राज्य सभा के महासचिव को बारी-बारी से निर्वाचन अधिकारी (रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर) के रूप में नियुक्त करता है। तदनुसार, महासचिव, लोकसभा को भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय के वर्तमान चुनाव के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाएगा। आयोग ने निर्वाचन अधिकारी की सहायता के लिए संसद भवन (लोकसभा) में सहायक निर्वाचन अधिकारी नियुक्त करने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
7. राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के नियम 8 के अनुसार, चुनाव के लिए मतदान संसद भवन में होगा। मतदान, यदि आवश्यक हुआ, कमरा संख्या 63, पहली मंजिल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में होगा।
8. निर्वाचन के कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, एक उम्मीदवार का नामांकन पत्र नई दिल्ली में रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर को उनके द्वारा जारी सार्वजनिक सूचना (राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति निर्वाचन नियमावली, 1974 में संलग्न फॉर्म -1 में) के माध्यम से निर्दिष्ट स्थान पर दिया जाना चाहिए, किसी अन्य स्थान पर नहीं। कानून के तहत, नामांकन (निर्धारित फॉर्म 3 में) या तो उम्मीदवार स्वयं या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या समर्थक द्वारा सुबह 11.00 बजे से दोपहर 3.00 बजे के बीच दाखिल किया जा सकता है। सार्वजनिक अवकाश पर नामांकन दाखिल नहीं किया जा सकता है। उम्मीदवार के नामांकन पत्र में प्रस्तावक के रूप में कम से कम बीस मतदाता और समर्थक के रूप में कम से कम अन्य बीस निर्वाचकों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किया जाना चाहिए। एक निर्वाचक या तो प्रस्तावक या समर्थक के रूप में उम्मीदवार के केवल एक नामांकन पत्र पर अपना हस्ताक्षर कर सकता है तथा राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति निर्वाचन अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 5 बी (5) द्वारा नियंत्रित होता है। एक उम्मीदवार अधिकतम चार नामांकन पत्र दाखिल कर सकता है। निर्वाचन के लिए जमानत राशि. 15,000/-रुपये (पंद्रह हजार रुपये मात्र) है, जिसे नामांकन पत्र के साथ जमा करना आवश्यक है, या नामांकन दाखिल करने से पहले इस प्रयोजन के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक या सरकार के संबंधित लेखा शीर्ष के तहत खजाने में जमा किया जाना चाहिए।
9. राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति निर्वाचन नियमावली, 1974 के नियम 40 के अनुसार, आयोग उप-राष्ट्रपति के निर्वाचन के उद्देश्य के लिए, अनुच्छेद 66 में संदर्भित निर्वाचक मंडल के सदस्यों की एक सूची बनाए रखेगा, जिसमें उनके पते सही हों। उप-राष्ट्रपति निर्वाचन, 2022 के लिए आयोग द्वारा बनाए गए निर्वाचक मंडल के सदस्यों की सूची, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के परिसर में खोले गए काउंटर से एक प्रति के लिए 50/- रुपये की दर से बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होगी। निर्वाचक मंडल की सूची की एक प्रति आयोग की वेबसाइट पर भी अपलोड की जा रही है। तथापि, उक्त सूची को राज्य परिषद के 51 निर्वाचित सदस्यों, राज्य परिषद के 07 मनोनीत सदस्यों (यदि निर्वाचन के दौरान भरा गया हो) के नाम की अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि के बाद अद्यतन किया जाना आवश्यक है। इसलिए, जब भी आवश्यकता होगी, निर्वाचक मंडल की अनुपूरक सूची प्रकाशित की जाएगी।
10. निर्वाचन में शामिल प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार अपने प्रतिनिधि को मतदान के स्थान पर और मतगणना के लिए निर्धारित स्थान (मतगणना हॉल) पर उपस्थित होने के लिए अधिकृत कर सकता है। उम्मीदवार द्वारा इस प्रयोजन के लिए प्रतिनिधियों को लिखित रूप में अधिकृत किया जाएगा।
11. संविधान में स्पष्ट रूप से यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि उपराष्ट्रपति पद के लिए चुनाव गुप्त मतदान के जरिए होगा। अत: मतदाताओं से मतदान की गोपनीयता को निष्ठापूर्वक बनाए रखने की अपेक्षा की जाती है। इस चुनाव में खुला मतदान करने की कोई अवधारणा नहीं है और राष्ट्रपति एवं उप-राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव के मामले में किसी भी परिस्थिति में किसी को भी मतपत्र दिखाना पूरी तरह से प्रतिबंधित है। वर्ष 1974 के नियमों में निर्धारित मतदान प्रक्रिया में यह प्रावधान है कि मतदान कक्ष में वोट पर निशान लगाने के बाद मतदाता को मतपत्र को मोड़कर मतपेटी में डालना होता है। मतदान प्रक्रिया के किसी भी उल्लंघन पर पीठासीन अधिकारी द्वारा मतपत्र को रद्द कर दिया जाएगा। जैसा कि पैराग्राफ 5 में पहले ही उल्लेख किया गया है, मतदान स्थल पर पीठासीन अधिकारी द्वारा मतदाताओं को उपलब्ध कराए गए विशेष पेन से ही वोट पर निशान लगाया जा सकता है।
12. यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव में मतदान के मामले में राजनीतिक दल अपने-अपने सांसदों को कोई व्हिप जारी नहीं कर सकते हैं। यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 18 के अनुसार, निर्वाचित उम्मीदवार या निर्वाचित उम्मीदवार की सहमति से किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा आईपीसी की धारा 171बी और 171सी में परिभाषित 'रिश्वत' देने या 'अनुचित प्रभाव' डालने का अपराध करना उन आधारों में से एक है जिसके बारे में दायर चुनाव याचिका पर सुनवाई करते समय माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा चुनाव को अमान्य घोषित किया जा सकता है।
13. सहायक रिटर्निंग अधिकारी मतदान के संचालन एवं मतपेटियों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण चुनाव सामग्री को चुनाव आयोग से संसद भवन तक लाने और मतदान के बाद चुनाव आयोग तक इन्‍हें वापस लाने में रिटर्निंग अधिकारी की सहायता करेंगे।
14. स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोग भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को भी मतदान स्थल पर अपने पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में नियुक्त करता है।
15. कोविड-19 से संबंधित सभी सुरक्षा उपायों और प्रोटोकॉल को चुनावी प्रक्रिया के सभी चरणों में और मतदान एवं मतगणना के दिन लागू किया जाएगा।
16. आयोग का हमेशा से चुनाव को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने दिशा में प्रयासरत रहा है। अप्रत्यक्ष चुनाव होने के कारण, भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के पद के चुनाव के दौरान बैनर, पोस्टर आदि प्रदर्शित करने जैसे चुनाव प्रचार के पारंपरिक तरीके शामिल नहीं होते हैं। फिर भी इस चुनाव के महत्व को देखते हुए, आयोग ने संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारी को भारत सरकार के मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुरूप पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और प्राकृतिक तरीके से अपघटित होने वाली (बायोडिग्रेडेबल) सामग्रियों का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और निषिद्ध प्लास्टिक / सामग्रियों के उपयोग को समाप्त करने का निर्देश दिया है।
17. मतगणना नई दिल्ली में निर्वाचन अधिकारी की देखरेख में होगी। मतगणना पूरी होने पर, रिटर्न ऑफ इलेक्शन (राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के साथ संलग्न फॉर्म 7 में) निर्वाचन अधिकारी द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित और जारी किए जायेंगे।
18. राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा (4) की उप-धारा (1) का अनुसरण करते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग ने अनुलग्नक-I के अनुसार भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के पद को भरने के लिए चुनाव का कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किया है।
19. भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति पद के वर्तमान चुनाव और उपराष्ट्रपति पद के पिछले पंद्रह चुनावों के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करने वाली सूचना पुस्तिका और अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों की सूची निर्वाचन आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट के https://eci.gov.in/vice-presidential-election2022/index/लिंक पर उपलब्ध है। उक्त सूचना पुस्तिका की एक प्रति 25 रुपये प्रति प्रति की दर से भुगतान करके आयोग के बिक्री काउंटर से भी प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
अनुलग्नक1
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय का चुनाव, 2022 (16वां उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव)
1
निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा चुनाव होने की अधिसूचना जारी करना
5.07.2022(मंगलवार)
2
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
19.07.22 (मंगलवार)
3
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
20.07.2022(बुधवार)
4
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
22.07.2022(शुक्रवार)
5
मतदान की तारीख, यदि आवश्यक हो,
06.08.2022(शनिवार)
6
मतदान की अवधि
सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 05 बजे तक
7
मतगणना की तारीख, यदि आवश्यकता हुई,
06.08.2022(शनिवार)