Cabinet
Cabinet approves Strategic Partnership Agreement between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
29 JUN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi was apprised of a Strategic Partnership Agreement signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India and the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA). The Agreement was signed in January 2022.
The aim of the Agreement is to drive ambition, leadership and knowledge on green energy transitions based on renewable energy in India. The Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.
The areas of cooperation as envisaged in the Strategic Partnership Agreement will support India in achieving its ambitious target of 500 GW of installed non-fossil fuel electricity capacity by 2030. This in-turn will promote Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The salient features of the Agreement include enhanced cooperation in the following areas:
1. Facilitating knowledge sharing from India on scaling-up renewable energy and clean energy technologies
2. Supporting India’s efforts on long term energy planning
3. Collaborating to strengthen the innovation climate in India
4. Moving towards cost-effective decarbonisation through catalysing development and deployment of green hydrogen.
Thus, the Strategic Partnership Agreement will help India’s energy transition efforts and will also help the world in combating climate change.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر)، بھارت اور بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای این اے) کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے معاہدے کو منظوری دی
29 JUN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای)،بھارت سرکار اور بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای این اے) کے درمیان دستخط شدہ ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری معاہدے سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس معاہدے پر جنوری 2022 میں دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
معاہدے کا مقصد بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی پرمبنی گرین اینرجی کے شعبے میں حوصلہ مندانہ تبدیلی ،قیادت اور علم کوفروغ دیناہے ۔ یہ بھارت کے توانائی کے شعبے میں تبدیلی کی کوششوں میں مدد کرے گا اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں بھی دنیا کی مدد کرے گا۔
اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے معاہدے میں پیش کیے گئے تصور کے شعبے 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ کی غیر رکازی ایندھن سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی انسٹالڈ صلاحیت کے اس کے حوصلہ مندانہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کی مدد کریں گے۔اس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
معاہدے کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں درج ذیل شعبوں میں بہتر تعاون شامل ہے:
1. بھارت قابل تجدید توانائی اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی ٹکنالوجیزکو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں علم کومشترک کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا
2. طویل مدتی توانائی کی منصوبہ بندی میں بھارت کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنا
3. بھارت میں اختراعی ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کرنا
4. گرین ہائیڈروجن کی ترقی کے امکانات اور اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دیکر کفایتی ڈی کاربونائزیشن کی طرف بڑھنا
اس طرح،یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری معاہدہ بھارت کی توانائی کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوششوں اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں دنیا کی مدد کرے گا۔