প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পাৱাগড় পাহাৰস্থিত পুনৰ উন্নীত শ্ৰী কালিকা মাতা মন্দিৰৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
18 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Guwahati
গুজৰাটৰ জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেল জী, শ্ৰী কালিকা মাতাজী মন্দিৰ ন্যাসৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী সুৰেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেল জী, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী; ভাই পূৰ্ণেশ মোদী জী, ইয়াত সমবেত শ্ৰদ্ধেয় সকলো সন্ত, সকলো ভক্ত আৰু ভদ্ৰলোক-ভদ্ৰমহিলাসকল!
আজি পাৱগড় মা কালীৰ শ্ৰীচৰণত কেইটিমান মূহুৰ্ত পাৰ কৰিবলৈ পাই বহু বছৰৰ মূৰত তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভৰ সৌভাগ্য লভিছো। এয়া মোৰ জীৱনৰ এক অতিশয় ধন্য মুহূৰ্ত। এটা সপোন সংকল্প হোৱা আৰু এই সংকল্পটো সিদ্ধি হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে কিমান আনন্দ দান কৰিব পাৰে, সেয়া আপোনাসৱে নিশ্চয় কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰিছে। আজিৰ এই মুহূৰ্তটোৱে মোৰ অন্তৰখন অসীম আনন্দৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে। পাঁচ শতিকা ধৰি আৰু আনকি স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰৰ পিছতো মা কালীৰ শিখৰত ধ্বজা উত্তোলন নকৰাৰ কথাটো কল্পনা কৰকচোন। আজি মা কালীৰ ওপৰত এখন ধ্বজা আছে। এই মুহূৰ্তটোৱে আমাক শক্তি প্ৰদান আৰু আমাৰ মহান পৰম্পৰা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰে ভক্তি সহকাৰে জীয়াই থাকিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছে। চলিত মাহৰ শেষৰ ফালে আৰম্ভ হ’ব গুপ্ত নৱৰাত্ৰি। গুপ্ত নৱৰাত্ৰিৰ ঠিক আগে-আগে পাৱগড়ৰ মা কালীৰ এই শক্তিপীঠ, মহাকালী মন্দিৰটো মহান আৰু ঐশ্বৰিক ৰূপত আমাৰ সন্মুখত প্ৰতিভাত হৈছে। এয়াই হৈছে ‘শক্তি’ (power) আৰু ‘সাধনা’ (practice) ৰ বিশেষত্ব। গুপ্ত নৱৰাত্ৰি আছে অথচ ‘শক্তি’ ৰ বিলুপ্তি নহয়। বিশ্বাস, সাধনা আৰু তপস্যা ফলপ্ৰসূ হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে শক্তিয়ে নিজৰ পূৰ্ণ মহিমা লাভ কৰে। পাৱাগড়ৰ মহাকালীৰ আশীৰ্বাদেৰে আমি গুজৰাট আৰু ভাৰতৰ একে শক্তিৰ প্ৰকাশ ক্ষণৰ সাক্ষী হৈছো। কেইবা শতিকাৰ পিছত বিশাল ৰূপত মহাকালীৰ এই মন্দিৰে আমাক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। আজি কেইবা শতিকাজুৰি পাৱাগড় মন্দিৰৰ শিখৰত আকৌ এবাৰ ধ্বজা উত্তোলন কৰা হৈছে। এই শিখৰ ধ্বজা কেৱল আমাৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰেই প্ৰতীক নহয়! শতিকাৰ সলনি, যুগৰ সলনি হ’লেও বিশ্বাসৰ শিখৰটো যে চিৰন্তন হৈয়েই থাকে, তাৰো এক প্ৰতীক।
ভ্ৰাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
অযোধ্যাত নিৰ্মীয়মান বিশাল ৰাম মন্দিৰটো আপোনাসৱে নিশ্চয় দেখিছে। কাশীৰ বিশ্বনাথ ধামেই হওঁক বা কেদাৰ বাবাৰ ধামেই হওঁক, আজি ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক গৰিমাৰাজি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আজি নব্য ভাৰতে আধুনিক আকাংক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে একেই উদ্যম আৰু উৎসাহেৰে স্বকীয় প্ৰাচীন ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰিচয় অক্ষুন্ন ৰাখিছে আৰু প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই ইয়াকে লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত। এই আধ্যাত্মিক স্থানসমূহ আমাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ লগতে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে। পাৱাগড়ৰ মা কালী মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ আমাৰ এই গৌৰৱময় যাত্ৰাৰে এক অংশ। এই উপলক্ষে মা মহাকালীৰ শ্ৰীচৰণত প্ৰণাম জনাই আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আজিৰ এই কাৰ্য্যসূচী ‘সবকা সাথ’, ‘সবকা বিশ্বাস’ আৰু ‘সবকা প্ৰয়াস’ ৰো প্ৰতীক।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই শ্ৰী মা কালী মন্দিৰত ধ্বজা উত্তোলনেৰে পূজা-অৰ্চনাৰ সৌভাগ্য লভিলো। মা কালীক ‘দৰ্শন’ কালতে আজি মা কালীৰ চৰণত ৰৈ কি সুধিব লাগে ভাবি আছিলো। মা কালীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লৈ স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ জীয়ে জনসেৱাত নিমগ্ন হৈছিল বুলি ইতিহাসে কয়। মা, মোকো আশীৰ্বাদ কৰক যাতে মই অধিক শক্তি, ত্যাগ আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰে দেশবাসীক তেওঁলোকৰ ‘সেৱক’ (servant) হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই যাব পাৰো। মোৰ যি শক্তি আছে, মোৰ জীৱনৰ সকলো গুণ নিৰ্বিশেষে মই সেয়া মাতৃ-ভগ্নী আৰু দেশখনৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰাটো উচিত হ’ব।
মই আজি দেশখনৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ কথাও মা কালীৰ চৰণ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ এই গৌৰৱময় ভূমিৰপৰা মনত পেলাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
গুজৰাটে দেশখনৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দেশখনৰ উন্নয়নতো সমানেই বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াই আছে। গুজৰাট ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্বৰ সমাৰ্থক। গুজৰাটে ভাৰতৰ বাণিজ্যকো নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু একেদৰে ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতাক সংৰক্ষণ কৰিবলৈয়ো যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
কেইবা শতিকাজোৰা সংগ্ৰামৰ অন্তত ভাৰত স্বাধীন হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে আমি দাসত্ব আৰু অত্যাচাৰৰ বেত্ৰাঘাতত জুৰুলা হৈ পৰিছিলো। আমাৰ অস্তিত্বৰ পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ আছিল। চৰ্দাৰ চাহেবৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ এই সাংস্কৃতিক স্বাধীনতাও গুজৰাটৰপৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ এক প্ৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক পুনৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক সংকল্প আছিল।
সমগ্ৰ দেশখনতে গুজৰাটক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা সোমনাথৰ পৰম্পৰাক আজি পাৱাগড় আৰু পঞ্চমহলে আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। আজি উত্তোলন কৰা ধ্বজাখন কেৱল মহাকালী মন্দিৰৰে পতাকা নহয়, বৰঞ্চ গুজৰাট আৰু দেশখনৰ সাংস্কৃতিক গৌৰৱৰ প্ৰতীক। পঞ্চমহল আৰু গুজৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণে যুগ-যুগ ধৰি এই মন্দিৰৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব পুনৰ প্ৰকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছিল। সোণৰ-প্ৰলেপযুক্ত এই কলহটোৰে এই মন্দিৰৰ লগত জড়িত সেই সপোন পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আজি পাৱাগড় আৰু পঞ্চমহলৰ সাধনা বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে।
মই এতিয়াৰ প্ৰথা সম্পৰ্কে বিশেষ জ্ঞাত নহয় যদিও পূৰ্বে পঞ্চমহল আৰু এই অঞ্চলৰ ভক্তসকলে মা কালীৰ শ্ৰী চৰণত বিবাহ উপলক্ষে নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছিল। মন্দিৰৰ পুৰোহিতসকলে সন্ধিয়া পূজা-অৰ্চনাৰ পিছত সেই বিবাহৰ নিমন্ত্ৰণী পত্ৰসমূহ মা কালীক শুনাইছিল। তেওঁলোকে ভক্তি সহকাৰে সেয়া পাঠ কৰিছিল। সুৰেন্দ্ৰ কাকাই মোক এই প্ৰথা এতিয়াও অব্যাহত আছে বুলি জনাইছে।
পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত মন্দিৰটোৱে আমন্ত্ৰণ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা সকললৈ মা কালীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ হিচাপে এটি উপহাৰ পঠিয়াবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। কি এক মহান আশীৰ্বাদ! আৰু এই পৰম্পৰা বহুদিন ধৰি অব্যাহত আছে। কিন্তু এইবাৰ মাতৃয়ে আমাক সৰ্ববৃহৎ উপহাৰটো প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মাতৃৰ প্রাংগণ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ আৰু ধ্বজা উত্তোলনতকৈ শক্তিৰ উপাসকসকলৰ বাবে বৃহৎ উপহাৰ কি হ’ব পাৰে। আৰু মাতৃৰ আশীৰ্বাদ অবিহনে এয়া সম্ভৱ নহ’লহেঁতেন।
শ্ৰী কালিকা মন্দিৰৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজিৰ মাজত এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় আছে। মহাকালী মন্দিৰক এক বিশাল আকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পবিত্ৰত্ৰম স্থল (sanctum sanctorum) খনি অক্ষত ৰখা হৈছে। গুজৰাট চৰকাৰ, পবিত্ৰ যাত্ৰা ধাম বিকাশ পৰিষদ আৰু ন্যাসৰক্ষীসকলে একত্ৰিতভাৱে এই সেৱাৰ যজ্ঞত কাম কৰিছে। সুৰেন্দ্ৰভায়ে মোক, সমগ্ৰ মন্দিৰ প্ৰাংগণ প্ৰদক্ষিণৰ বাবে দুধীয়া তালাব আৰু ছাছিয়া তালাব সংযোগকাৰী এটা ‘পৰিক্ৰম পথ’ ও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব বুলি জনাইছে। যজ্ঞশালা, ভোজনশালা, পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে ভক্তি নিৱাস আদি সুবিধা আৰু ছাছিয়া হ্ৰদৰপৰা মাতাজীৰ মন্দিৰলৈ লিফ্টৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ মাঞ্চিৰ সমীপত এটা অতিথিশালা আৰু বহুস্তৰীয় পাৰ্কিং লটো নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব।
একাধিক বাৰ মা মহাকালীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লভিবলৈ মা মহাকালীৰ চৰণলৈ আহি থকাটো স্বাভাৱিক কথা। কিন্তু, পূৰ্বে পাৱাগড়লৈ যাত্ৰা কৰাটো ইমানেই কঠিন আছিল যে ভক্তসকলে জীৱনত এবাৰ মন্দিৰলৈ আহিয়েই সন্তুষ্টি লাভ কৰিছিল। সা-সুবিধাৰাজি বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে-লগে মন্দিৰভাগিলৈ যোৱাটো অত্যন্ত সহজ হৈ পৰিছে। মাতৃ, ভগ্নী, বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ, ল’ৰা-ছোৱালী, যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু দিব্যাংগজনেও এতিয়া সহজেই মাতৃৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
মই নিজেই ৰ’পৱে’ৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে ইয়াত উপস্থিত হৈছোহি। ৰ’পৱে’ই এই যাত্ৰা সহজ কৰি তোলাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পাৱাগড়ৰ মনোমোহা সৌন্দৰ্য্য উপভোগৰো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আজি গুজৰাটৰ বহু তীৰ্থ আৰু পৰ্যটনস্থলী এনে ৰ’পৱে’ৰে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। পাৱাগড়, সাপুতাৰা, আম্বাজী, গিৰ্নাৰৰ ৰ’পৱে’ৰ বাবে ভক্তসকলে যথেষ্ট সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
পাৱাগড়, মা অম্বা, সোমনাথ আৰু দ্বাৰকেশৰ আশীৰ্বাদত গুজৰাট গৰৱী (glorious) গুজৰাটত পৰিণত হৈছে। গুজৰাটৰ সাংস্কৃতিক গৌৰৱ বৰ্ণনাৰে মহান কবি নৰমাদে এইদৰে লিখিছে-
उत्तरमां अंबा मात, पूरवमां काली मात। छे दक्षिण दिशामां करता रक्षा, कुंतेश्वर महादेव। ने सोमनाथ ने द्वारकेश ए, पश्विम केरा देव छे सहायमां साक्षात, जय जय गरवी गुजरात।
উত্তৰে মাতা অম্বা, পূবে কালী মা, দক্ষিণ দিশে কুন্তেশ্বৰ মহাদেৱে ৰক্ষা কৰি, সোমনাথ আৰু দ্বাৰকেশ পশ্চিমৰ দেৱতা আৰু এই সহায়ৰ বাবে জয় জয় গৰৱী গুজৰাট...)
আজি গুজৰাটৰ এই পৰিচয়ে আকাশ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
কবি নৰমাদে গুজৰাটৰ পৰিচয় হিচাপে নামকৰণ কৰা সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ এক নতুন উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। বিশ্বাসৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে তীৰ্থ আৰু মন্দিৰৰ বিকাশত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আটাইকেইটা মন্দিৰতে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া গুজৰাটৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাত আছে দেৱত্ব, শান্তি, সমাধান আৰু সন্তুষ্টি। ইয়াতকৈ পৰম সন্তোষ কি হ’ব পাৰে?
আমাৰ ভূপেন্দ্ৰভায়ে এইমাত্ৰ কৈছিল যে অম্বাজী গব্বৰৰ পাদদেশত এটা থ্ৰী ডি ভিডিঅ’ প্ৰজেকশ্যন মেপিং শ্ব’ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ‘মহা আৰতি’ ও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰৰ প্ৰসাদ (PRASAD) আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত গব্বৰ পুন্য স্থানো পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হৈছে। অম্বাজী মন্দিৰ প্ৰাংগণৰ উন্নয়নৰ কামো অব্যাহত আছে। কোটেশ্বৰ মহাদেৱ মন্দিৰ আৰু ৰিঞ্চাদিয়া মহাদেৱ মন্দিৰৰ দৰে পবিত্ৰ স্থানসমূহৰো উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ কাম অব্যাহত আছে।
কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে মই সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰো একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক কাম উদ্বোধনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছিলো। দ্বাৰকাত ঘাটৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্যবৰ্ধন, মন্দিৰ আৰু যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰা হৈছে। পঞ্চমহলবাসী ৰাইজক বাহিৰৰপৰা অহা ভক্তসকলক এই আটাইকেইটা স্থান পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ ক’বলৈ আহ্বান জনালো। ভগৱান শ্ৰীকৃষ্ণ আৰু মা ৰুক্মিণীৰ বিবাহ হোৱা মাধৱপুৰৰ ৰুক্মিণী মন্দিৰৰো পুনৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা হ’ব। ভূপেন্দ্ৰভায়ে কোৱাৰ দৰে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইয়ালৈ আহি মাধৱপুৰ ঘেদ মেলা উদ্বোধন কৰিছিলহি।
তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ বিকাশ সাধন কেৱল বিশ্বাসৰ বিষয়টোতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এয়া সমাজখনৰ গতিশীলতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ ঐক্যৰ অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰাণোচ্ছল প্ৰতীক। এই তীৰ্থ আৰু মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰা ভক্তসকলে একাধিক নতুন সুযোগো লৈ আহে। এটি অঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে-লগে নিয়োগো বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰো বিকাশ ঘটে। কেৱল আমি আমাৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়াই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কলা, দক্ষতা আৰু শিল্পকলাকো প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা হয়। একতাৰ নগৰ কেৱাদিয়াত ঐক্যৰ মূৰ্তি (Statue of Unity) নিৰ্মাণৰ পিছত পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটো আমি সকলোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো। আজি ই বিশ্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ই বিশ্বখনত এক সুকীয়া স্থানো গঢ়ি তুলিছে। একেদৰে নৱীকৃত সুবিধাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম আৰু চৰ ধাম যাত্ৰাতো ভক্তৰ সংখ্যাই নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ইমান তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী এইবাৰ কেদাৰনাথলৈ গৈছিল যে ই পূৰ্বৰ সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিলে।
পাৱাগড়ৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ লগে-লগে মন্দিৰলৈ অহা ভক্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ বড়োদৰা আৰু পঞ্চমহলৰ সমগ্ৰ বনাঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা আমাৰ আদিবাসী ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ ব্যাপক উপকাৰ সাধন হ’ব। মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰা ভক্তসকলে বিৰাসত বনলৈয়ো যাব। প্ৰকৃতি, পৰিবেশ, পৰম্পৰা, আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ দৰে বিষয়ত দেশখনৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ আকৰ্ষণ আৰু প্ৰেৰণাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হ’ব পাৰে এই বিৰাসত বন। একেদৰে প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক উদ্যান আৰু পাৱাগড় দুৰ্গৰ বাবেও আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে। এই উন্নয়নমূলক কামসমূহে পঞ্চমহলক দেশখনৰ এখনি প্ৰধান পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশত সহায় কৰিব।
আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পাৱাগড়ৰ ইতিহাস, প্ৰকৃতি, কলা-সংস্কৃতিও সমৃদ্ধিশালী। ইয়াত এফালে মা মহাকালীৰ শক্তিপীঠ, আনফালে ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত জৈন মন্দিৰো আছে। অৰ্থাৎ ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰে এক প্ৰকাৰে সৰ্বধৰ্মীয় শান্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে এই পাৱাগড়। ইউনেস্ক’ৱে চম্পানাৰৰ প্ৰত্নতাত্ত্বিক স্থানক বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বৰ্ধিত পৰ্যটনৰ ফলত ঠাইখনৰ পৰিচয় অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
পঞ্চমহলত পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইয়াৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকললৈ সীমাহীন নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। জনজাতীয় সমাজখনৰ কলা-সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত দক্ষতায়ো এক নতুন পৰিচয় লাভ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে।
আৰু আমাৰ পঞ্চমহল হৈছে বাইজু বাৱৰাৰ দৰে মহান সংগীতজ্ঞৰ ভূমি। সেই প্ৰতিভা আজিও ইয়াৰ ভূমিত বিদ্যমান। ঐতিহ্য, বন আৰু সংস্কৃতি য’তেই শক্তিশালী হৈছে, তাতেই কলা আৰু প্ৰতিভাও প্ৰস্ফূতিত হৈছে। আমি এই প্ৰতিভাৰ বিকাশ সাধন আৰু লগতে ইয়াক এক নতুন পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব।
চম্পানাৰতে ২০০৬ ত গুজৰাটক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰা জ্যোতিগ্ৰাম আঁচনিখনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছিল। মই মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হওঁতে জনসাধাৰণে অন্ততঃ নিশাৰ আহাৰ গ্ৰহণৰ সময়ত বিদ্যুতৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল। আমি জ্যোতিগ্ৰাম আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিদ্যুৎ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছিলো। আমাৰ তেতিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি এপিজে আব্দুল কালাম জীয়ে এই আঁচনিখনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। জ্যোতিগ্ৰাম যোজনাই গুজৰাটৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাত এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সূচনা কৰিছিল। এই আঁচনিখনৰ বাবেই গুজৰাটবাসীয়ে ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিদ্যুৎ যোগান লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল।
পাৱাগড় নামৰ অৰ্থই হৈছে বতাহৰ কেন্দ্ৰ। ই বায়ুদেৱৰ বিশেষ কৃপা লাভ কৰিছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে পাৱাগড়ত বিয়পি পৰা আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক উত্থান আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সুগন্ধি সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাট তথা দেশখনতো বিয়পি পৰিব। এই উদ্দীপনাৰেই পুনৰবাৰ মা মহাকালীৰ শ্ৰীচৰণত প্ৰণাম জনাই আপোনালোক আটাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জনালো। গুজৰাট আৰু আন-আন ৰাজ্যসমূহৰপৰা মাতা কালীৰ অগণন ভক্ত অতিশয় ভক্তি সহকাৰে ইয়ালৈ আহে। মই সকলো ভক্তকে তেওঁলোকৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱাৰ বাবেও অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আপোনাসৱৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকল বহু আশাৰে ইয়ালৈ আহিছিল যদিও হতাশ হৈ উভতি যাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। এতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানে তেওঁলোকক গৌৰৱেৰে ক’ব পাৰে যে আপোনালোকে হয়তু কষ্ট পাইছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়া যুগৰ সলনি হ’ল। এতিয়া মাতা কালীয়ে আমাক পূৰ্ণ গৰিমাৰে আশীৰ্বাদ দিছে। মই ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই, ন্যাস পৰিষদ আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰখনৰ নেতৃত্বত সম্পাদিত কৰ্মৰ আন্তৰিক শলাগ লৈছো। আপোনালোক আটাইলৈ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Inauguration of redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill
18 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel ji, President of Shree Kalika Mataji Mandir Trust Shri Surendrabhai Patel ji, Minister in State Government Bhai Purnesh Modi ji, all the revered saints present here, all the faithful and ladies and gentlemen!
Today I got the privilege to spend a few moments at the feet of Pavagadh Maa Kali and get her blessings after many years. It is a very blessed moment of my life. When a dream becomes a resolution and when the resolution is accomplished, then you can imagine how much joy it can be. Today's moment fills my heart with special joy. One can imagine that the flag was not hoisted on the summit of Maa Kali till after five centuries and even after 75 years of independence. Today there is a flag on the top of Maa Kali. This moment gives us energy and inspires us to live with devotion to our great tradition and culture. Gupt Navratri is starting at the end of this month. This Shaktipeeth Mahakali temple of Maa Kali in Pavagadh is in front of us in its grand and divine form ahead of Gupt Navratri. This is the specialty of ‘Shakti’ (power) and ‘Sadhana’ (practice). Gupt Navratri is there but ‘Shakti’ does not become extinct. When faith, practice and penance become productive, the power manifests itself in its full glory. With the blessings of Mahakali in Pavagadh, we are witnessing the manifestation of the same power of Gujarat and India. After several centuries, this temple of Mahakali in its huge form makes us proud. Today the flag is once again hoisted on the summit in the Pavagadh temple after centuries. This summit flag is not only a symbol of our faith and spirituality! It is also a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the peak of faith remains eternal.
Brothers and sisters,
You must have seen the grand Ram Temple taking shape in Ayodhya. Be it Vishwanath Dham in Kashi or Kedar Baba's Dham, today the spiritual and cultural glory of India is being restored. Today New India along with its modern aspirations is continuing with its ancient heritage and identity with the same zeal and enthusiasm and every Indian is proud of it. These spiritual places are becoming mediums of new possibilities along with our faith. The reconstruction of Maa Kalika Temple in Pavagadh is a part of our glorious journey. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you while bowing at the feet of Maa Mahakali. Today's occasion is also a symbol of ‘Sabka Saath’, ‘Sabka Vishwas’ and ‘Sabka Prayas’.
Friends,
I have got the privilege of hoisting the flag and worshiping at Shree Maa Kalika Mandir. While having ‘darshan’ of Maa Kali, I was wondering what I should ask while being at the feet of Maa Kali today. History is witness that Swami Vivekananda ji got immersed in public service by taking the blessings of Maa Kali. Mother, bless me also so that I can continue to serve the people of the country as their ‘sevak’ (servant) with more energy, sacrifice and dedication. Whatever strength I have, whatever virtues I have in my life, I should continue to dedicate them for the welfare of the mothers and sisters and the country.
I also remember the Amrit Mahotsav of the country's independence today from the feet of Maa Kali and from this glorious land of Gujarat.
Friends,
As much as Gujarat has contributed to the freedom struggle of the country, it has contributed equally to the development of the country. Gujarat is synonymous with pride and grandeur of India. Gujarat also led India's trade and tried its best to preserve India's spirituality as well.
When India became independent after centuries of struggle, we were afflicted with the wounds of slavery and tyranny. We had the challenge of re-establishing our existence. This cultural independence of India also started from Gujarat under the leadership of Sardar Saheb. The reconstruction of the Somnath temple was in a way a resolution to rebuild the nation.
Pavagadh and Panchmahal are today carrying forward the tradition of Somnath which had given recognition to Gujarat in the entire country. The flag that has been hoisted today is not only the flag of Mahakali temple, but also the flag of the cultural pride of Gujarat and the country. The people of Panchmahal and Gujarat made efforts for the grandeur of this temple for centuries. With this gold-plated urn, that dream associated with this temple has been fulfilled. Today the penance of Pavagadh and Panchmahal has been realized.
I don’t know much about the practice now, but in earlier times, the faithful of Panchmahal and this region used to put the wedding invitation card before the feet of Maa Kaali. The priest of the temple used to read those invitation cards to Maa Kaali after the evening prayers. They used to read them with devotion. Surendra Kaka tells me that this practice still continues.
The temple later used to send the gift with the blessings of Maa Kaali to those who sent invitation cards. What a great blessing! And this tradition has been going on for a long time. But this time, the Mother has given us the biggest gift. What can be a greater gift to the worshippers of Shakti than the revival of Mother’s courtyards and flag hoisting. And it could not have been possible without the blessing of the Mother.
There is an important element in the initiatives that have been taken regarding the Shree Kalika Temple. The sanctum sanctorum was kept intact while giving a grand shape to the Mahakali Temple. The Government of Gujarat, the Pavitra Yatra Dham Vikas Board and the trustees worked together in this yagna of service. I have been told by Surendrabhai that a ‘parikrama path’ connecting Dudhiya Talab and Chhasia Talab would also be prepared for the circumambulation of the entire temple complex. Facilities like Yagyashala, Bhojanshala, Bhakti Niwas for tourists and a lift from Chhasia Lake to Mataji's temple will also be constructed. Along with this, a guest house and a multilevel parking lot will also be constructed near Manchi.
Earlier it used to take many hours for the devotees to reach here. One had to go through several hardships while climbing stairs. Those visiting the temple earlier know the condition of the stairs. Now the stairs have been well prepared. Now stairs towards the temple have been constructed with better stones. The height of the stairs is also not high so that people should not face any problem while climbing them. Earlier, even two dozen people could not reach the temple premises together. Today more than a hundred people can come here together and offer prayers. Along with less crowd burden, the security of the faithful has also increased. We have to remain on guard against incidents of stampede. With the expansion of the temple complex, the number of passengers will probably increase. We have to keep worrying about all those arrangements. And I pray to all Kali devotees to maintain discipline to avoid accidents because the approach to the temple is arduous. There used to be many accidents earlier causing concern, but things used to be normalized with the blessings of the Mother. Therefore, I would like everybody to follow discipline because this is an arduous journey and it’s quite high. One has to navigate difficulties. So if we maintain discipline, the journey will be smooth and we will also get the blessings of the Mother. The Dudhiya Talab on top of the hill is also being developed. A ‘parikrama’ (circular path) has been made around this pond. This has also resulted in the convenience for the people.
It is natural to be at the feet of Maa Mahakali to seek her blessings again and again. But, earlier the journey to Pavagadh was so difficult that people used to be content with a visit to the temple once in their lifetime. With the increase in facilities, the visit to the temple has become very easy. Mothers, sisters, elders, children, young people and Divyang can now easily take the blessing of the Mother.
I myself used the ropeway to reach here. Ropeway has not only made this journey easy, but one gets to enjoy the scenic beauty of Pavagadh. Today many pilgrimage and tourist places in Gujarat are being connected with such ropeways. People are getting a lot of convenience due to the ropeway in Pavagadh, Saputara, Ambaji and Girnar.
Gujarat has become Garvi (glorious) Gujarat only with the blessings of Pavagadh, Maa Amba, Somnath and Dwarkesh. While describing the cultural glory of Gujarat, the great poet Narmad has written-
उत्तरमां अंबा मात, पूरवमां काली मात। छे दक्षिण दिशामां करता रक्षा, कुंतेश्वर महादेव। ने सोमनाथ ने द्वारकेश ए, पश्विम केरा देव छे सहायमां साक्षात, जय जय गरवी गुजरात।
Mata Amba in the north, Kali Maa in the east, Kunteshwar Mahadev protecting in the south direction, Somnath and Dwarkesh are the Gods of the west and Jai Jai Garvi Gujarat for help ...)
Today this identity of Gujarat is touching the sky.
The cultural centers that poet Narmad has named as the identity of Gujarat are moving forward on a new development journey. Along with faith, modern technology is being used in the development of pilgrimages and temples. Passenger facilities have been developed at all the shrines. Now there is divinity, peace, solution and contentment in the pilgrimages of Gujarat. What can be greater happiness than this?
If we talk about the Mata temples and the power of Shakti, then we the people of Gujarat have been very blessed as there is a complete power wheel in Gujarat for the devotees who worship Mother Shakti. There is a ‘Shakti Raksha Chakra’ which is working as a defence shield of Gujarat. Mothers present in different regions of Gujarat constantly bless and protect Gujarat. There is Amba ji in Banaskantha, Maa Kali in Pavagadh, Chamunda Maa in Chotila, Umiya Maa in Unjha, Asapura Mata in Kutch Mata No Madh, Unai Mata near Navsari, Devmogra Mata near Dediapada, Khodiyar Mother at Matel near Bhavnagar, Bahuchara Mata ji in Mehsana and then there is Amba Maa at Khodaldham, Uniyadham and above Girnar. There are many Mothers in every corner. We are constantly blessed and we can say that we have the blessings of a power.
Our Bhupendrabhai was just describing that a 3D video projection mapping show has been started at the foothills of Ambaji Gabbar. ‘Maha Aarti’ has also been started. Gabbar shrine is also being revitalized under the Centre's PRASAD scheme. Work is also underway on the development of Ambaji temple complex. Development of virtuous places like Koteshwar Mahadev Temple and Rinchadiya Mahadev Temple is also being carried out.
Not long ago, I also got the opportunity to inaugurate many development works in Somnath temple. Beautification of Ghats, temples and improvement in passenger facilities has been completed in Dwarka. I request the people of Panchmahal to tell the devotees coming from outside to visit all these places. Rukmini temple will also be redeveloped at Madhavpur where Lord Krishna and Maa Rukmini got married. As Bhupendrabhai said, our President had come here to inaugurate the Madhavpur Ghed Mela.
The development of pilgrimages is not limited only to the issue of faith, but our pilgrimages are also very important living symbols of the dynamism of the society and the unity of the nation. The devotees visiting these pilgrimages and temples also bring with them many new opportunities. With the growth of tourism in any area, employment also picks up and infrastructure is also developed. Not only do we introduce our pilgrims to the local culture, arts, skills and crafts are also promoted. We are all witnesses to the fact that the number of tourists has increased in Kevadiya at Ekta Nagar after the Statue of Unity was built. Today, it has come to be known as an important destination in the world. It has also made a place in the world. Similarly, the number of devotees in Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Char Dham Yatra is also making new records with renewed facilities. So many pilgrims have reached Kedarnath this time that it has broken all the records.
With the development of Pavagadh, the number of devotees coming to the temple will increase and it will lead to huge benefits to our tribal brothers and sisters in the entire forest belt of Vadodara and Panchmahal. The devotees visiting the temple will also go to Virasat Van also. Virasat Van can become a center of great attraction and inspiration for the country on subjects like nature, environment, tradition and Ayurveda. Similarly, the attraction for the Archaeological Park and Pavagadh Fort is also going to increase. These development works will help Panchmahal emerge as a major tourist destination in the country.
Along with spirituality, there is also history, nature, art and culture in Pavagadh. Here on one side is the Shaktipeeth of Maa Mahakali, and on the other side, there is also a heritage Jain temple. That is, Pavagadh has in a way been the center of all-religion composure with the historical diversity of India. UNESCO has registered the Archaeological Site of Champaner as a World Heritage Site. The increasing tourism here will further strengthen the identity of the place.
Along with the possibilities of tourism in Panchmahal, a large number of new opportunities are going to be created for the youth here. New employment opportunities will be created especially for our tribal brothers and sisters. The art-culture and traditional skills of tribal society are also going to get a new identity.
And our Panchmahal has been the land of great singers like Baiju Bawra. That talent is still in the soil here. Wherever heritage, forest and culture are strengthened, art and talent also flourish. We have to develop this talent and also give a new identity to it.
Champaner is the place where the Jyotigram scheme, which made Gujarat proud in 2006, was started. When I became the Chief Minister, people used to tell me to at least arrange electricity during dinner time. We ensured round-the-clock electricity for the first time in Gujarat through the Jyotigram scheme. Our then President Shri APJ Abdul Kalam ji launched that scheme. Jyotigram Yojana added a new chapter in the development of Gujarat. The people of Gujarat started getting electricity round the clock due to this scheme.
The name of Pavagadh means a stronghold of the wind. Here, there is special grace of Vayu Dev. I am sure that the fragrance of our cultural uplift and development blowing in Pavagadh will also reach the whole of Gujarat and the country. With this sentiment, I once again bow down at the feet of Maa Mahakali and wish you all the very best. Countless devotees of Mata Kali from Gujarat and other states come here with great reverence. I also congratulate all the devotees because the dream of their ancestors has been realized. Their ancestors would come here with hope but had to return in despair. Now their children can proudly tell them that you might have suffered, but the era has changed. Now Mata Kali is blessing us with full glory. I sincerely appreciate the work done under the leadership of Bhupendrabhai, the trust board and the Gujarat government. Congratulations to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.