প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পাওয়াগড় পর্বতে নবরূপে সজ্জিত শ্রী কালিকা মাতা মন্দিরের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
18 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২২
গুজরাটের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেলজী, শ্রী কালিকা মাতাজী মন্দির ট্রাস্টের সভাপতি শ্রী সুরেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেলজী, গুজরাট সরকারের মন্ত্রী ভাই পূর্ণেশ মোদীজী, উপস্থিত সকল পূজনীয় সাধু, সকল ভক্তবৃন্দ!
আজ পাওয়াগড়ে মা কালীর পদতলে কয়েক মুহূর্ত কাটানোর সুযোগ আমার হয়েছে। বহু বছর পর তাঁর আশীর্বাদ আমি পেয়েছি। আমার জীবনের এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত। যখন স্বপ্ন সংকল্প নিতে সাহায্য করে আর যখন সেই সংকল্প পূরণ হয়, তখন মনে কত আনন্দ হয়, তা আপনারা সহজেই অনুমান করতে পারছেন। আজ আমার মন আনন্দে ভরে উঠেছে। বিগত পাঁচ শতাব্দী ধরে মা কালীর ধ্বজা এই মন্দিরের চূড়ায় ওড়েনি। আজ স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পর মায়ের ধ্বজা আবারও উড়ছে। আমাদের মহান ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতির প্রতি যে নিষ্ঠা আমাদের রয়েছে, তা আমাদের সকলকে শক্তি যোগায়, অনুপ্রাণিত করে। গুপ্ত নবরাত্রী এই মাসের শেষে শুরু হচ্ছে। পাওয়াগড়ের মা কালীর মন্দির শক্তিপীঠের অন্তর্গত। শক্তি ও সাধনার এটিই বিশেষত্ব। গুপ্ত নবরাত্রী রয়েছে কিন্তু শক্তি বিলুপ্ত হয়নি। যখন আস্থা, বিশ্বাস ও তপস্যা ফলপ্রসূ হয়, তখন শক্তি পূর্ণ মর্যাদায় প্রকাশিত হয়। পাওয়াগড়ের মা কালীর আশীর্বাদ নিয়ে আমরা গুজরাট ও সারা ভারতে সেই শক্তিকে প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারছি। বহু দশক পর মহাকালীর মন্দির আমাদের গর্বিত করেছে। আজ আরও একবার পাওয়াগড় মন্দিরের চূড়ায় ধ্বজা উড়ছে। এই ধ্বজা আমাদের বিশ্বাস ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার প্রতীক। শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে নানা পরিবর্তন সত্ত্বেও মানুষের মনে আস্থা অপরিবর্তিত রয়েছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই দেখছেন, অযোধ্যায় বিরাট মন্দির তৈরি হচ্ছে। কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম অথবা কেদারধামে ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে আবারও প্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে হবে। আজ নতুন ভারত তার আধুনিক উচ্চাকাঙ্খা নিয়ে প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতির গৌরবকে প্রতিষ্ঠা করতে চলেছে। আজ নতুন ভারত তার ঐতিহ্য ও পরিচিতির জন্য গর্বিত। এইসব আধ্যাত্মিক স্থানগুলি আমাদের বিশ্বাসের মাধ্যমে নানা সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করে। পাওয়াগড়ে মা কালিকার মন্দিরের পুনর্নির্মাণ আমাদের গৌরবোজ্জ্বল যাত্রাপথের অঙ্গ। এই উপলক্ষে আমি মা মহাকালীর চরণে প্রণাম জানাই। আর আপনাদের সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিসওয়াস ও সবকা প্রয়াস’ -এর প্রতীক।
বন্ধুগণ,
শ্রীমা কালিকা মন্দিরের চূড়ায় ধ্বজা উত্তোলনের সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। মা’কে দর্শনের সময় আমি ভাবছিলাম, তাঁর কাছ থেকে কি চাইবো। ইতিহাস সাক্ষী রয়েছে, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ মা কালীর আশীর্বাদ চেয়ে জনসেবায় নিজেকে নিয়োজিত করেছেন। মা, আপনি আমায় আশীর্বাদ করুন, আমি যাতে দেশের মানুষের সেবক হয়ে আরও শক্তি, নিষ্ঠা ও উদ্যমের সঙ্গে তাঁদের জন্য কাজ করতে পারি। যে শক্তি আমার আছে, সেই শক্তি দিয়ে আমি দেশের মা ও বোনেদের কল্যাণে কাজ করে যেতে চাই।
মা কালীর চরণতলে আমার স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসবের কথা মনে পড়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে গুজরাট যেমন অবদান রেখেছে, একইভাবে দেশের উন্নয়নেও তার একই ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারতের গর্ব ও মহিমার সঙ্গে গুজরাট সমার্থক হয়ে গেছে। ভারতের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যকে গুজরাট নেতৃত্বে দিয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিকতাকে সংরক্ষণ করতে সবধরনের প্রয়াস বজায় রেখেছে।
কয়েক শতাব্দীর সংগ্রাম শেষে দেশ যখন স্বাধীনতা পেল, সেই সময় আমরা দাসত্ব ও স্বৈরাচারী শাসনের আক্রমণে আহত ছিলাম। আমাদের অস্তিত্বের পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠা করার চ্যালেঞ্জ আমরা গ্রহণ করেছি। ভারতের সংস্কৃতির স্বাধীনতা অর্জন সর্দার সাহেবের নেতৃত্বে গুজরাট থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। দেশকে পুনর্গঠনের যে সংকল্প নেওয়া হয়েছে, তারই অঙ্গ হিসাবে সোমনাথ মন্দির পুনর্নির্মাণ করা হয়।
সোমনাথের ঐতিহ্য আজ পাওয়াগড় ও পঞ্চমহল বহন করছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে গুজরাট সারা দেশের কাছে তার প্রাপ্য স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। আজ মহাকালী মন্দিরের চূড়ায় যে ধ্বজা উত্তোলন করা হ’ল, তা গুজরাট ও সারা দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের ধ্বজা। পাঁচমহল ও গুজরাটবাসী এই মন্দিরের মহিমাকে রক্ষা করেছে। আজ এই সোনার কলস মন্দিরের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করেছে। পাওয়াগড় ও পঞ্চমহলের তপস্যা আজ পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
এই, অঞ্চলের একটি ঐতিহ্য এখন অনেকে হয়তো মেনে চলেন না। তবে প্রাচীনপন্থীরা মেনে চলেন। আগে পাঁচমহল সহ এই অঞ্চলের মানুষ সেই রীতি মেনে চলতেন। সেই সময় মা কালীর চরণতলে বিয়ের নিমন্ত্রণপত্র রাখা হত। মন্দিরের পূজারী সন্ধ্যা আরতীর পর মা কালীকে সেই নিমন্ত্রণপত্র পড়ে শোনাতেন। ভক্তি সহকারে সেই পাঠ করার ঐতিহ্য এখনও বজায় রাখা হয়েছে বলে সুরেন্দ্র কাকা আমাকে জানিয়েছেন।
মা কালীর আশীর্বাদ নিয়ে মন্দির পরবর্তীকালে উপহার সামগ্রী পাঠাতো। এটি মহান আশীর্বাদ! এই ঐতিহ্য দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে চলে আসছে। কিন্তু, এবার মা আমাদের আরও বড় উপহার দিয়েছেন। মায়ের মন্দিরে শক্তি উপাসনা করার সুযোগ আবারও তৈরি হওয়া থেকে আর কি বড় উপহার থাকতে পারে বলুন তো। মায়ের আশীর্বাদ ছাড়া তো এটা সম্ভবই না।
শ্রী কালিকা মন্দিরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’ল – এর গর্ভগৃহ। আজ যখন এই মন্দিরের পুনর্নির্মাণ হয়েছে, তখন গর্ভগৃহটিকে একই রকম রেখে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গুজরাট সরকার, পবিত্র যাত্রাধাম বিকাশ বোর্ড এবং ট্রাস্টি একযোগে এই কর্মযজ্ঞ সম্পাদন করেছে। আমাকে সুরেন্দ্রভাই বলেছেন, দুধিয়াতালাব ও ছাসিয়াতালাবের সঙ্গে পরিক্রমা পথকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। পর্যটকদের জন্য যজ্ঞশালা, ভোজনশালা, ভক্তি নিবাসের পাশাপাশি, মাতাজী মন্দিরের সঙ্গে ছাসিয়াতালাবকে একটি লিফটের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করা হবে। এছাড়াও, মানচির কাছে একটি অতিথিশালা ও পার্কিং জোন গড়ে তোলা হবে।
এর আগে এখানে ভক্তদের পৌঁছতে অনেকটা সময় লেগে যেত। সিঁড়ি ভেঙে কষ্ট করে উঠতে হ’ত। যাঁরা এই মন্দিরে আগেও এসেছেন, তাঁরা জানেন, সেই সময় সিঁড়িগুলির কি অবস্থা ছিল। আজ সুন্দর পাথর দিয়ে সিঁড়িগুলিকে পুনর্নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। সিঁড়ির ধাপের উচ্চতা এমনভাবে করা হয়েছে, যাতে উঠতে অসুবিধা না হয়। আগে এখানে মন্দির চত্বরে জনা ২৫ – এর বেশি লোক পৌঁছতে পারতেন না। আজ কয়েকশো লোক একসঙ্গে এখানে প্রবেশ করে পুজো দিতে পারবেন। মন্দিরের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাকে জোরদার করা হয়েছে। এখানে যাতে কোনোভাবে পদপিষ্ট হতে না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। আমি সকল কালীভক্তের কাছে অনুরোধ করছি যে, যে কোনও দুর্ঘটনা থেকে রক্ষা পাবার জন্য শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখবেন। যদি আমরা শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখি, তা হলে আমাদের যাত্রাপথ সুগম হবে এবং আমরা মায়ের আশীর্বাদ পাব। দুধিয়াতালাবেরও সংস্কার করা হবে। এই পুকুরকে ঘিরে একটি পরিক্রমার ব্যবস্থা হবে।
মা কালীর আশীর্বাদ বারাবার চাওয়া হয়। আগে পাওয়াগড় যাত্রা এতটাই দুর্গম ছিল যে, ভক্তরা তাঁদের জীবনে মাত্র একবারই এই মন্দিরে আসতেন। কিন্তু, এখন সুযোগ বেড়েছে। মন্দির দর্শন অনেক সহজ হয়েছে। আমাদের মা-বোনেরা, প্রবীণ নাগরিক, শিশু এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ভক্তরা সহজেই মায়ের আশীর্বাদ চাইতে পারেন।
আমি নিজে আজ এখানে রোপওয়ের মাধ্যমে এসেছি। রোপওয়ে যাত্রাপথকে যেমন সহজ করে তুলেছে, একই সঙ্গে পঞ্চমহলে প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যও উপভোগ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। আজ গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন তীর্থ ক্ষেত্র ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রে রোপওয়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। পাওয়াগড়, সাপুতারা, অম্বাজী এবং গিরনারে রোপওয়ে মানুষকে অনেক সুবিধা করে দিয়েছে।
গুজরাট পাওয়াগড়, মা অম্বা, সোমনাথ ও দ্বারকেশের আশীর্বাদে গৌরবোজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠেছে। মহান কবি নর্মাদ লিখেছেন, “মা অম্বা উত্তরে, কালী মা পূর্বে, কুন্তেশ্বর মহাদেব দক্ষিণে এবং সোমানাথ ও দ্বারকেশ পশ্চিমে”।
আজ গুজরাটের পরিচিতি আকাশ ছোঁয়া। কবি নর্মাদের নাম গুজরাটের পরিচিতির সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে জড়িত। আস্থা এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি তীর্থযাত্রায় সুবিধা এনে দিয়েছে। আজ গুজরাট জুড়ে তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য সমস্ত মন্দিরে অত্যাধুনিক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। গুজরাটে তীর্থযাত্রায় পবিত্রতা, শান্তি ও সবধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
যখন আমরা মায়ের মন্দির ও শক্তির ক্ষমতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করি, তখন আমরা দেখতে পাই, গুজরাটের মানুষ সবধরনের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। এখানে একটি শক্তি রক্ষাচক্র রয়েছে। রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন স্থানে মায়ের উপস্থিতিতে গুজরাট রক্ষা পাচ্ছে। বনস্কান্থায় অম্বাজী, পাওয়াগড়ে মা কালীজী, চটিলায় চামুন্ডা মাতা, উঞ্ঝায় ঊমিয়া মাতা, কচ্ছে আশাপুরা মাতা, নবসারির কাছে উনাই মাতা, দেবীয়া পাড়ায় দেবমগড়া মাতা, ভাবনগরের কাছে খোদিয়ার মাতা, মেহসানায় বাহুচারা মাতা, খোদালহামে অম্বা মাতা রয়েছেন। আমরা এদের থেকে সর্বদা আশীর্বাদ পাচ্ছি এবং আমরা বলতে পারি যে, আমরা শক্তির আশীর্বাদধন্য।
আমাদের ভূপেন্দ্রজী থ্রিডি ভিডিও প্রোজেকশনের মাধ্যমে অম্বাজী গহ্বরের পাদদেশে যেসব কাজ শুরু হয়েছে, সেগুলির বিষয়ে জানিয়েছেন। অম্বাজী মন্দিরে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ চলছে।
কিছুদিন আগে আমি সোমনাথ মন্দিরে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছি। ঘাট ও মন্দিরের সৌন্দর্যায়ন, যাত্রী সাধারণের সুবিধার জন্য নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভক্তবৃন্দের সুবিধার্থে দ্বারকায় বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। তীর্থ ক্ষেত্রগুলির উন্নয়ন শুধুমাত্র বিশ্বাসের উপর ভিত্তি করে দাঁড়িয়ে নেই। সমাজের মঙ্গলে এবং দেশের ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভাবনায় আমাদের তীর্থযাত্রার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তীর্থযাত্রীরা ধর্মস্থান ও মন্দির যখন দর্শন করেন, তখন তাঁদের জন্য নানা সুযোগ তৈরি হয়। পর্যটনের বিকাশ হচ্ছে, পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। আমাদের তীর্থযাত্রীরা স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি, শিল্পকলা সম্পর্কে পরিচিত হচ্ছেন। আমরা দেখেছি, স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি তৈরি হওয়ার পর কেভাডিয়ার একতানগরে পর্যটকের সংখ্যা কিভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, আজ এই জায়গা সারা বিশ্বের কাছে অন্যতম গন্তব্যস্থল হয়ে উঠেছে। একইভাবে, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম এবং চারধাম যাত্রায় নতুন নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি হচ্ছে। এ বছর কেদারনাথে সবচেয়ে বেশি তীর্থযাত্রী দর্শন করেছেন।
পাওয়াগড় উন্নয়নের ফলে এই মন্দির দর্শনে বহু ভক্তের সমাগম হবে। ভাদোদরা ও পাঁচমহলে আমাদের আদিবাসী ভাই ও বোনেরা এর মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হবেন। ভক্তরা বিরাসত বনও দর্শন করবেন। এর ফলে, প্রকৃতি, পরিবেশ, ঐতিহ্য ও আয়ুর্বেদের প্রতি মানুষ আকৃষ্ট হবেন। একইসঙ্গে, প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক উদ্যান ও পাওয়াগড় দুর্গের পর্যটক সংখ্যা বাড়বে।
পাওয়াগড়ে আধ্যাত্মিকতার পাশাপাশি, এর নিজস্ব একটি ইতিহাস রয়েছে। এই জায়গা একদিকে যেমন মা মহাকালীর শক্তিপীঠ হিসাবে পরিচিত, অন্যদিকে এখানে জৈন মন্দিরের ঐতিহ্যও রয়েছে। ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক বৈচিত্র্যে সর্বধর্ম সমন্বয়ের কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে পাওয়াগড়। ইউনেস্কো চম্পানেরকে প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক কেন্দ্র হিসাবে নিবন্ধীকৃত করেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে পর্যটন বিকাশের ফলে এর পরিচিতি আরও বাড়বে। পাঁচমহলে পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনার পাশাপাশি, এই অঞ্চলে যুবক-যুবতীদের মধ্যে নানা সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। পাঁচমহল বিশিষ্ট গায়ক বৈজু বাওরার জন্য বিখ্যাত। যেখানে ঐতিহ্য, অরণ্য ও সংস্কৃতি শক্তিশালী, সেখানে শিল্পকলা ও প্রতিভা বিকশিত হয়েছে। আমাদের এই নতুন নতুন প্রতিভাকে জনসমক্ষে নিয়ে আসতে হবে।
চম্পানের জ্যোতিগ্রাম প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ২০০৬ সালে এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়। যখন আমি গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম, তখন সকলে আমার কাছে অনুরোধ জানাতেন, রাতে খাবার সময় যাতে বিদ্যুতের সংযোগ থাকে। জ্যোতিগ্রাম প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রথমবার গুজরাটে ২৪ ঘণ্টা বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। আমাদের তদানিন্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এ পি জে আব্দুল কালাম এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন।
পাওয়াগড়ে বায়ুদেবের আশীর্বাদ রয়েছে। আমি নিশ্চিত যে, পাওয়াগড় অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের ছোঁয়া গুজরাট ও সারা দেশের মানুষ অনুভব করবেন। এই ভাবনা নিয়ে আরও একবার মা মহাকালীর চরণে প্রণাম জানাই এবং আপনাদের সকলের মঙ্গল কামনা করি। গুজরাট ও অন্যান্য রাজ্যের মা কালীর অগণিত ভক্ত, বিপুল উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনায় এখানে এসেছেন। তাঁদের পূর্বপুরুষের স্বপ্ন পূরণের জন্য আমি সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। উপস্থিত ভক্তদের পূর্বপুরুষরা এখানে অনেক আশা নিয়ে আসতেন। কিন্তু, হতাশ হয়ে ফিরতেন। এখন তাঁদের সন্তান-সন্ততিরা গর্বের সঙ্গে বলবেন, তোমরা হয়তো কষ্ট স্বীকার করেছো কিন্তু এখন যুগের পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। আমরা মা কালীর আশীর্বাদধন্য। ভূপেন্দ্রভাইয়ের নেতৃত্বে, অছি পর্ষদ ও গুজরাট সরকার যে কর্মযজ্ঞ সম্পাদন করেছে, তা প্রশংসার যোগ্য। আপনাদের সকলকে অনেক অভিনন্দন।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Inauguration of redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill
18 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel ji, President of Shree Kalika Mataji Mandir Trust Shri Surendrabhai Patel ji, Minister in State Government Bhai Purnesh Modi ji, all the revered saints present here, all the faithful and ladies and gentlemen!
Today I got the privilege to spend a few moments at the feet of Pavagadh Maa Kali and get her blessings after many years. It is a very blessed moment of my life. When a dream becomes a resolution and when the resolution is accomplished, then you can imagine how much joy it can be. Today's moment fills my heart with special joy. One can imagine that the flag was not hoisted on the summit of Maa Kali till after five centuries and even after 75 years of independence. Today there is a flag on the top of Maa Kali. This moment gives us energy and inspires us to live with devotion to our great tradition and culture. Gupt Navratri is starting at the end of this month. This Shaktipeeth Mahakali temple of Maa Kali in Pavagadh is in front of us in its grand and divine form ahead of Gupt Navratri. This is the specialty of ‘Shakti’ (power) and ‘Sadhana’ (practice). Gupt Navratri is there but ‘Shakti’ does not become extinct. When faith, practice and penance become productive, the power manifests itself in its full glory. With the blessings of Mahakali in Pavagadh, we are witnessing the manifestation of the same power of Gujarat and India. After several centuries, this temple of Mahakali in its huge form makes us proud. Today the flag is once again hoisted on the summit in the Pavagadh temple after centuries. This summit flag is not only a symbol of our faith and spirituality! It is also a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the peak of faith remains eternal.
Brothers and sisters,
You must have seen the grand Ram Temple taking shape in Ayodhya. Be it Vishwanath Dham in Kashi or Kedar Baba's Dham, today the spiritual and cultural glory of India is being restored. Today New India along with its modern aspirations is continuing with its ancient heritage and identity with the same zeal and enthusiasm and every Indian is proud of it. These spiritual places are becoming mediums of new possibilities along with our faith. The reconstruction of Maa Kalika Temple in Pavagadh is a part of our glorious journey. On this occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you while bowing at the feet of Maa Mahakali. Today's occasion is also a symbol of ‘Sabka Saath’, ‘Sabka Vishwas’ and ‘Sabka Prayas’.
Friends,
I have got the privilege of hoisting the flag and worshiping at Shree Maa Kalika Mandir. While having ‘darshan’ of Maa Kali, I was wondering what I should ask while being at the feet of Maa Kali today. History is witness that Swami Vivekananda ji got immersed in public service by taking the blessings of Maa Kali. Mother, bless me also so that I can continue to serve the people of the country as their ‘sevak’ (servant) with more energy, sacrifice and dedication. Whatever strength I have, whatever virtues I have in my life, I should continue to dedicate them for the welfare of the mothers and sisters and the country.
I also remember the Amrit Mahotsav of the country's independence today from the feet of Maa Kali and from this glorious land of Gujarat.
Friends,
As much as Gujarat has contributed to the freedom struggle of the country, it has contributed equally to the development of the country. Gujarat is synonymous with pride and grandeur of India. Gujarat also led India's trade and tried its best to preserve India's spirituality as well.
When India became independent after centuries of struggle, we were afflicted with the wounds of slavery and tyranny. We had the challenge of re-establishing our existence. This cultural independence of India also started from Gujarat under the leadership of Sardar Saheb. The reconstruction of the Somnath temple was in a way a resolution to rebuild the nation.
Pavagadh and Panchmahal are today carrying forward the tradition of Somnath which had given recognition to Gujarat in the entire country. The flag that has been hoisted today is not only the flag of Mahakali temple, but also the flag of the cultural pride of Gujarat and the country. The people of Panchmahal and Gujarat made efforts for the grandeur of this temple for centuries. With this gold-plated urn, that dream associated with this temple has been fulfilled. Today the penance of Pavagadh and Panchmahal has been realized.
I don’t know much about the practice now, but in earlier times, the faithful of Panchmahal and this region used to put the wedding invitation card before the feet of Maa Kaali. The priest of the temple used to read those invitation cards to Maa Kaali after the evening prayers. They used to read them with devotion. Surendra Kaka tells me that this practice still continues.
The temple later used to send the gift with the blessings of Maa Kaali to those who sent invitation cards. What a great blessing! And this tradition has been going on for a long time. But this time, the Mother has given us the biggest gift. What can be a greater gift to the worshippers of Shakti than the revival of Mother’s courtyards and flag hoisting. And it could not have been possible without the blessing of the Mother.
There is an important element in the initiatives that have been taken regarding the Shree Kalika Temple. The sanctum sanctorum was kept intact while giving a grand shape to the Mahakali Temple. The Government of Gujarat, the Pavitra Yatra Dham Vikas Board and the trustees worked together in this yagna of service. I have been told by Surendrabhai that a ‘parikrama path’ connecting Dudhiya Talab and Chhasia Talab would also be prepared for the circumambulation of the entire temple complex. Facilities like Yagyashala, Bhojanshala, Bhakti Niwas for tourists and a lift from Chhasia Lake to Mataji's temple will also be constructed. Along with this, a guest house and a multilevel parking lot will also be constructed near Manchi.
Earlier it used to take many hours for the devotees to reach here. One had to go through several hardships while climbing stairs. Those visiting the temple earlier know the condition of the stairs. Now the stairs have been well prepared. Now stairs towards the temple have been constructed with better stones. The height of the stairs is also not high so that people should not face any problem while climbing them. Earlier, even two dozen people could not reach the temple premises together. Today more than a hundred people can come here together and offer prayers. Along with less crowd burden, the security of the faithful has also increased. We have to remain on guard against incidents of stampede. With the expansion of the temple complex, the number of passengers will probably increase. We have to keep worrying about all those arrangements. And I pray to all Kali devotees to maintain discipline to avoid accidents because the approach to the temple is arduous. There used to be many accidents earlier causing concern, but things used to be normalized with the blessings of the Mother. Therefore, I would like everybody to follow discipline because this is an arduous journey and it’s quite high. One has to navigate difficulties. So if we maintain discipline, the journey will be smooth and we will also get the blessings of the Mother. The Dudhiya Talab on top of the hill is also being developed. A ‘parikrama’ (circular path) has been made around this pond. This has also resulted in the convenience for the people.
It is natural to be at the feet of Maa Mahakali to seek her blessings again and again. But, earlier the journey to Pavagadh was so difficult that people used to be content with a visit to the temple once in their lifetime. With the increase in facilities, the visit to the temple has become very easy. Mothers, sisters, elders, children, young people and Divyang can now easily take the blessing of the Mother.
I myself used the ropeway to reach here. Ropeway has not only made this journey easy, but one gets to enjoy the scenic beauty of Pavagadh. Today many pilgrimage and tourist places in Gujarat are being connected with such ropeways. People are getting a lot of convenience due to the ropeway in Pavagadh, Saputara, Ambaji and Girnar.
Gujarat has become Garvi (glorious) Gujarat only with the blessings of Pavagadh, Maa Amba, Somnath and Dwarkesh. While describing the cultural glory of Gujarat, the great poet Narmad has written-
उत्तरमां अंबा मात, पूरवमां काली मात। छे दक्षिण दिशामां करता रक्षा, कुंतेश्वर महादेव। ने सोमनाथ ने द्वारकेश ए, पश्विम केरा देव छे सहायमां साक्षात, जय जय गरवी गुजरात।
Mata Amba in the north, Kali Maa in the east, Kunteshwar Mahadev protecting in the south direction, Somnath and Dwarkesh are the Gods of the west and Jai Jai Garvi Gujarat for help ...)
Today this identity of Gujarat is touching the sky.
The cultural centers that poet Narmad has named as the identity of Gujarat are moving forward on a new development journey. Along with faith, modern technology is being used in the development of pilgrimages and temples. Passenger facilities have been developed at all the shrines. Now there is divinity, peace, solution and contentment in the pilgrimages of Gujarat. What can be greater happiness than this?
If we talk about the Mata temples and the power of Shakti, then we the people of Gujarat have been very blessed as there is a complete power wheel in Gujarat for the devotees who worship Mother Shakti. There is a ‘Shakti Raksha Chakra’ which is working as a defence shield of Gujarat. Mothers present in different regions of Gujarat constantly bless and protect Gujarat. There is Amba ji in Banaskantha, Maa Kali in Pavagadh, Chamunda Maa in Chotila, Umiya Maa in Unjha, Asapura Mata in Kutch Mata No Madh, Unai Mata near Navsari, Devmogra Mata near Dediapada, Khodiyar Mother at Matel near Bhavnagar, Bahuchara Mata ji in Mehsana and then there is Amba Maa at Khodaldham, Uniyadham and above Girnar. There are many Mothers in every corner. We are constantly blessed and we can say that we have the blessings of a power.
Our Bhupendrabhai was just describing that a 3D video projection mapping show has been started at the foothills of Ambaji Gabbar. ‘Maha Aarti’ has also been started. Gabbar shrine is also being revitalized under the Centre's PRASAD scheme. Work is also underway on the development of Ambaji temple complex. Development of virtuous places like Koteshwar Mahadev Temple and Rinchadiya Mahadev Temple is also being carried out.
Not long ago, I also got the opportunity to inaugurate many development works in Somnath temple. Beautification of Ghats, temples and improvement in passenger facilities has been completed in Dwarka. I request the people of Panchmahal to tell the devotees coming from outside to visit all these places. Rukmini temple will also be redeveloped at Madhavpur where Lord Krishna and Maa Rukmini got married. As Bhupendrabhai said, our President had come here to inaugurate the Madhavpur Ghed Mela.
The development of pilgrimages is not limited only to the issue of faith, but our pilgrimages are also very important living symbols of the dynamism of the society and the unity of the nation. The devotees visiting these pilgrimages and temples also bring with them many new opportunities. With the growth of tourism in any area, employment also picks up and infrastructure is also developed. Not only do we introduce our pilgrims to the local culture, arts, skills and crafts are also promoted. We are all witnesses to the fact that the number of tourists has increased in Kevadiya at Ekta Nagar after the Statue of Unity was built. Today, it has come to be known as an important destination in the world. It has also made a place in the world. Similarly, the number of devotees in Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Char Dham Yatra is also making new records with renewed facilities. So many pilgrims have reached Kedarnath this time that it has broken all the records.
With the development of Pavagadh, the number of devotees coming to the temple will increase and it will lead to huge benefits to our tribal brothers and sisters in the entire forest belt of Vadodara and Panchmahal. The devotees visiting the temple will also go to Virasat Van also. Virasat Van can become a center of great attraction and inspiration for the country on subjects like nature, environment, tradition and Ayurveda. Similarly, the attraction for the Archaeological Park and Pavagadh Fort is also going to increase. These development works will help Panchmahal emerge as a major tourist destination in the country.
Along with spirituality, there is also history, nature, art and culture in Pavagadh. Here on one side is the Shaktipeeth of Maa Mahakali, and on the other side, there is also a heritage Jain temple. That is, Pavagadh has in a way been the center of all-religion composure with the historical diversity of India. UNESCO has registered the Archaeological Site of Champaner as a World Heritage Site. The increasing tourism here will further strengthen the identity of the place.
Along with the possibilities of tourism in Panchmahal, a large number of new opportunities are going to be created for the youth here. New employment opportunities will be created especially for our tribal brothers and sisters. The art-culture and traditional skills of tribal society are also going to get a new identity.
And our Panchmahal has been the land of great singers like Baiju Bawra. That talent is still in the soil here. Wherever heritage, forest and culture are strengthened, art and talent also flourish. We have to develop this talent and also give a new identity to it.
Champaner is the place where the Jyotigram scheme, which made Gujarat proud in 2006, was started. When I became the Chief Minister, people used to tell me to at least arrange electricity during dinner time. We ensured round-the-clock electricity for the first time in Gujarat through the Jyotigram scheme. Our then President Shri APJ Abdul Kalam ji launched that scheme. Jyotigram Yojana added a new chapter in the development of Gujarat. The people of Gujarat started getting electricity round the clock due to this scheme.
The name of Pavagadh means a stronghold of the wind. Here, there is special grace of Vayu Dev. I am sure that the fragrance of our cultural uplift and development blowing in Pavagadh will also reach the whole of Gujarat and the country. With this sentiment, I once again bow down at the feet of Maa Mahakali and wish you all the very best. Countless devotees of Mata Kali from Gujarat and other states come here with great reverence. I also congratulate all the devotees because the dream of their ancestors has been realized. Their ancestors would come here with hope but had to return in despair. Now their children can proudly tell them that you might have suffered, but the era has changed. Now Mata Kali is blessing us with full glory. I sincerely appreciate the work done under the leadership of Bhupendrabhai, the trust board and the Gujarat government. Congratulations to all of you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.