وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو میں 27000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کئی ریل اور سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
بنگلورو مضافاتی ریل پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد، بنگلورو کینٹ کی جدید کاری اور یشونت پور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن، بنگلورو رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ کے دو سیکشن، متعدد سڑک ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ اور بنگلورو میں ہی ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے پہلے ایئر کنڈیشن ریلوے اسٹیشن، کوکن ریلوے لائن کی صد فیصد بجلی کاری اور دیگر ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’’بنگلورو ملک کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کا شہر ہے، یہ شہر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کا عکاس ہے‘‘
’’’ڈبل-انجن‘ سرکار بنگلورو کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ہرممکن قدم اُٹھارہی ہے‘‘
’’پچھلے 8برسوں میں سرکار نے ریل کنکٹی وٹی کی مکمل تبدیلی پر کام کیا ہے‘‘
’’میں آئندہ 40مہینوں میں بنگلور و کے عوام اُن خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سخت محنت کروں گا، جو گزشتہ 40برسوں سے التوا میں ہیں‘‘
’’ہندوستانی ریل تیز، صاف صفائی سے مزین، جدید،محفوظ اور شہریوں کے منشا کے مطابق ہورہی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستانی ریلوے اب وہ تمام سہولتیں اور ماحول فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے جو کبھی صرف ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوائی سفر کے دوران
20 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍جون2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنگلورو میں 27000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ریل اور سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کو افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے دماغی تحقیقاتی مرکز کا افتتاح کیااور آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں باگچی پارتھاسارتھی ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔انہوں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر اسکول آف اکانومکس (بی اے ایس ای)یونیورسٹی کے ایک نئے کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور ان کے کمپلیکس میں بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی ہب کی شکل میں 150آئی ٹی آئی کی جدید کاری کو بھی وقف کیا۔
کرناٹک کے گورنرجناب تھاور چند گہلوت، وزیر اعلیٰ بسوراج بومئی، مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی بھی اُن شخصیات میں ہیں، جو اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک میں 5قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں، 7ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور کوکن ریلوے کی 100 فیصد جدید کاری کا ایک اہم سنگ میل آج عبور کیا گیا ہے۔ان تمام پروجیکٹوں سے کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں، متوسط طبقے، کسانوں، محنت کشوں کو نئی سہولتیں ، نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنگلورو ملک کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کا شہر ہے، یہ شہر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کا عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’بنگلورو کی ترقی لاکھوں خوابوں کی تکمیل کررہی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ پچھلے 8برسوں میں مرکزی سرکار بنگلوروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ’ڈبل انجن‘سرکار بنگلورو کو ٹریفک جام سے آزاد کرنے کےلئے ریل ، سڑک، میٹرو، انڈر پاس، فلائی اوور جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن محاذ پر کام کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی سرکار بنگلورو کے مضافاتی علاقوں کو بہتر کنکٹی وٹی سے جوڑنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان تمام اقدامات کی بات پچھلی 4دہائیوں سے چل رہی تھی اور اب ’ڈبل انجن‘سرکار کے ساتھ لوگوں نے اِن پروجیکٹوں کو پورا کرنے کا موقع موجودہ سرکار کو دیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے پروجیکٹوں کو وقت پر پورا کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو دہرایا اور کہا کہ وہ اگلے 40 مہینوں میں بنگلورو کے لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کےلئے کڑی محنت کریں گے، جو پچھلے 40 سالوں سے التوا میں تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 8برسوں میں سرکار نے ریل روابط کی مکمل تبدیلی پر کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریل تیز ، صاف ، جدید، محفوظ اور شہریوں کے مواقع ہوتی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا’’ہم ریلوے کو ملک کے اُن حصوں میں لے گئے ہیں، جہاں اس کے بارے میں سوچنا بھی مشکل تھا۔ہندوستانی ریل وہ سہولتیں اور ماحول فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے، جو کبھی صرف ہوائی اڈوں اور ہوائی سفر کے دوران ہی ملتا تھا۔ بھارت رتن سر ایم وسویسوریہ کے نام پر بنگلورو کا جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی اس کا بین ثبوت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مربوط ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹی وٹی کو پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان سے نئی رفتار مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والا ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس حصہ اسی وژن کا حصہ ہے، جن پرجیکٹوں کو پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت لایا جارہا ہے اس سے نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت مہم کو مضبوطی فراہم ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنگلورو کی کامیابی کی کہانی 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کو آتم نر بھر بنانے کے لئے متحرک کرتی ہے۔ بنگلورو نے دکھا دیا ہے کہ اگر سرکار سہولتیں فراہم کرتی ہیں اور شہریوں کی زندگی میں مداخلت کو کرتی ہے تو ہندوستانی نوجوان کیا کرسکتے ہیں۔ بنگلورو ملک کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کا شہر ہےا ور اس کے پیچھے کاروبار، اختراعات، عوامی اور پبلک سیکٹر کا مناسب استعمال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو ان لوگوں کے لئے ایک سبق ہے، جو اب بھی ہندوستان کے نجی صنعتوں کے جذبے کی توہین کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان دولت پیدا کرنے والوں، نوکری دینےو الوں اور اختراعات کاروں کا ہندوستان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ملک کی شکل میں یہ ہندوستان کا اثاثہ اور طاقت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ایس ایم ای کی تاریف میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ ان کی ترقی کے نئے راستے کھلے ہیں اور وہ بھی آتم نر بھر بھارت میں اعتماد کی علامت کے طورپر-ہندوستان نے 200کروڑ روپے تک کے معاہدوں میں غیر ملکی بھاگیداری کو ختم کردیا ہے۔مرکزی سرکار کے محکموں کو ایم ایس ایم ای سے 25فیصد تک کی خریداری کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم پورٹل ، ایم ایس ایم ای سِگمنٹ کے لئے ایک بڑا محرک ثابت ہورہا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر میں زبردست پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوئی انگلیوں پر گن سکتا ہے کہ پہلے کی دہائیوں میں کتنے ارب ڈالر کی کمپنیاں بنائی گئی تھیں، لیکن پچھلےے 8برسوں میں 100 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کمپنیاں بنائی گئی ہیں اور ہر ماہ نئی کمپنیاں جوڑی جارہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014ء کے بعد جہاں پہلے 10000اسٹارٹ اپ میں 800دن لگتے تھے، مگر اب اتنے اسٹارٹ اپ 200 دنوں سے بھی کم وقت میں جڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 8برسوں میں بنائے گئے یونیکارن کی مالیت تقریباً 12لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا واضح طورپر ماننا ہے کہ ادارے چاہے سرکاری ہوں یا نجی دونوں ہی ملک کا اثاثہ ہے۔ اس لئے سب کو یکساں موقع دیا جانا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو سرکار کے ذریعے فراہم کی جارہی عالمی سطح کی سہولتوں پر اپنے نظریے اور خیالات کا تجربہ کرنے کے لئے مدعوکیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محنت کرنے والے نوجوانوں کو سرکار پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرارہی ہے، یہاں تک کہ سرکاری کمپنیاں بھی یکساں مواقع پر اپنی کارکردگی دکھائیں گی۔اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات ختم کی۔
پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیل:
بنگلورو مضافاتی ریل پروجیکٹ(بی ایس آر پی)بنگلورو شہر کو اس کے مضافات اور سٹیلائٹ ٹاؤن شپ سے جوڑے گا۔یہ پروجیکٹ جسے 15700کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جانا ہے، اس میں 4گلیارے ہوں گے، جن کی مجموعی لمبائی 148کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو کینٹ اور یشونت پور جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن کی جدید کاری کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جس پر بالترتیب 500کروڑ روپے اور 375کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے پہلے ایئرکنڈیشن ریلوے اسٹیشن ، بیپّاناہلی میں سر ایم وسویسوریہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جسے تقریباً315کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے جدید ہوائی اڈے کی طرز پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے اُڈوپی، مڈاگاؤں اور رتناگری سے الیکٹرک ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روہا (مہاراشٹر)سے ٹھوکور (کرناٹک)تک کوکن ریلوے لائن (تقریباً 740کلومیٹر)کی صد فیصد بجلی کاری کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔کوکن ریلوے لائن کی بجلی کاری 1280کروڑ سے زیادہ کی لاگت سےکی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دو ریلوے لائن ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ ارسی کیرے سے تُمکورو(تقریباً 96کلومیٹر)اور یلاہانکا سے پینوکونڈا (تقریباً120کلومیٹر) بالترتیب مسافر ٹرینوں اور ایم ای ایم یو سروس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ان دو ریلوے لائنوں کے ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ پر بالترتیب 750کروڑ اور 1100کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ کے دو سیکشن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ 2280کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کئے جانے والے اس پروجیکٹ سے شہر میں آمد رفت کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے متعدد دیگر سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، جن میں این ایچ -48کے نیلا منگلا-تُمکور سیکشن کو 6لین کا بنانا، این ایچ -73 کے پنجال کٹّے –چار ماڈی سیکشن کو چوڑا کرنا، این ایچ -69 سیکشن کی بازآبادی کاری اور جدید کاری۔ ان پروجیکٹوں پر تقریبا ً3150کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔وزیر اعظم نے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک، کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ، جو بنگلورو سے 40کلومیٹر مُدّلینگناہلی میں تعمیر ہورہا ہے۔اس کی تعمیر پر تقریباً 1800کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی۔یہ ٹرانسپورٹ، ہینڈلنگ اور سیکنڈری مال ڈھلائی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth over Rs 27000 crore in Bengaluru
Foundation stone of Bengaluru Suburban Rail project, redevelopment of Bengaluru Cantt. and Yesvantpur Junction railway station, two sections of Bengaluru Ring Road project, multiple road upgradation projects and Multimodal Logistics Park at Bengaluru laid
PM dedicates to the Nation India’s first Air Conditioned Railway Station, 100 percent electrification of the Konkan railway line and other railway projects
“Bengaluru is the city of dreams for lakhs of youth of the country, the city is a reflection of the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“‘Double-engine’ government is working on every possible means to enhance the ease of life of the people of Bengaluru”
“In the last 8 years the government has worked on complete transformation of rail connectivity”
“I will work hard to fulfil the dreams of the people of Bengaluru in the next 40 months which have been pending for the last 40 years”
“Indian Railways is getting faster, cleaner, modern, safe and citizen-friendly”
“Indian Railways is now trying to provide those facilities and the ambience which was once found only in airports and air travel”
“Bengaluru has shown what Indian youth can do if the government provides facilities and minimizes interference in the lives of citizens”
“I believe whether the undertaking is government or private, both are the assets of the country, so the level playing field should be given to everyone equally”
20 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple rail and road infrastructure projects worth over Rs 27000 crore in Bengaluru today. Earlier, the Prime Minister inaugurated the Centre for Brain Research and laid the foundation Stone for Bagchi Parthasarathy Multispeciality Hospital at IISc Bengaluru. He also inaugurated a new campus of Dr. B R Ambedkar School of Economics (BASE) University and unveiled the statue of Bharat Ratna Dr B. R. Ambedkar in their campus. He also dedicated the upgradation of 150 ITI as Technology hubs.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the foundation stone of 5 National Highway Projects, 7 Railway Projects have been laid in Karnataka and a significant milestone of 100% electrification of Konkan Railway has been witnessed today. All these projects will give new facilities, new opportunities to the youth, middle class, farmers, workers and entrepreneurs of Karnataka.
The Prime Minister said that Bengaluru is a city of dreams for lakhs of youth of the country, the city is a reflection of the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. “Development of Bengaluru is nurturing of lakhs of dreams. That’s why in the last 8 years the central government is relently working to augment the capabilities of Bengluru”
The Prime Minister remarked that the ‘double engine’ government is working on every possible means like strengthening infrastructure like rail, road, metro, underpass, flyover, to get Bengaluru free from traffic jams. He added that his government is committed to connecting the suburban areas of Bengaluru with better connectivity. The Prime Minister said that talk about all these measures was going on for the last four decades and now, with the ‘double engine’ government, people have given the opportunity to complete these projects to the current dispensation. The Prime Minister reiterated his commitment to deliver the project in time and said that he will work hard to fulfil the dreams of people of Bengaluru in next 40 months which were pending for the last 40 years.
The Prime Minister said that connectivity by Bengaluru Suburban rail project will connect Bengaluru city with its suburbs and satellite townships and that will have a multiplier effect. Similarly, the Bengaluru Ring Road project will reduce the city's congestion.
The Prime Minister pointed out that in the last 8 years the government has worked on complete transformation of rail connectivity. He noted that Indian Railways is getting faster, cleaner, it is becoming modern, safe and citizen friendly. “We have taken the rail to those parts of the country where it was difficult to even think about it. Indian Railways is now trying to provide those facilities and the ambience which was once found only in airports and air travel. Modern railway station in Bengaluru named after Bharat Ratna Sir M. Visvesvaraya is also a direct proof of this”, he said. The Prime MInister stressed the importance of integrated multimodal connectivity. He mentioned that this multimodal connectivity is getting new impetus by PM GatiShakti National Masterplan. He said the upcoming Multimodal Logistics part is part of this vision. Such projects that are being undertaken with the spirit of GatiShakti will give employment to youth and also strengthen the Aatmnirbhar Bharat Campaign, he said.
The Prime Minister said Bengaluru’s Success story inspires 21st century India to become Aatmnirbhar. Bengaluru has shown what Indian youth can do if the government provides facilities and minimizes interference in the lives of citizens. Benguluru is the dream city of the youth of the country and behind it is entrepreneurship, innovation, proper utility of public as well as private sector. He said Bengaluru is a lesson for those who still disrespect the spirit of private enterprise of India. 21st century India, emphasized the Prime Minister, is an India of wealth creators, job creators and innovators. As the youngest nation of the world, this is India's wealth and strength, he added.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of MSME and said with the change in definition of SME, new avenues of their growth have been thrown open. As a mark of confidence in Aatmnirbhar Bharat, India has done away with foreign participation in contracts upto Rs 200 crore. Central government departments have been directed to make purchase upto 25 percent from MSME. GeM portal, he said, is proving to be a great enabler for the MSME segment.
Referring to huge strides in the startup sector, The Prime Minister said one could count on fingers how many billion dollar companies were created in earlier decades. But in the last 8 years, more than 100, billion-dollar companies have been created and new companies are being added every month. The Prime Minister informed that while the first 10000 startups took 800 days after 2014 but now this many startups are being added in less than 200 days. Valuation of Unicorns created in the last 8 years is about 12 lakh crore rupees, he informed.
The Prime Minister said that he clearly believed whether the undertaking is government or private, both are the assets of the country, so the level playing field should be given to everyone equally. The Prime Minister invited the youth of the country to test their vision and ideas on the world class facilities that the government is providing. He said that the government is providing platform to the youth who are working hard. Even the government companies will compete on a level playing field, he concluded.
Details of the projects:
Bengaluru Suburban rail project (BSRP) will connect Bengaluru city with its suburbs and satellite townships. The project, which is to be built at a cost of over Rs. 15,700 crore, envisages 4 corridors with a total route length of over 148 Kms. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the redevelopment of Bengaluru Cantt. and Yesvantpur Junction railway station to be developed at a cost of around Rs 500 crore and Rs 375 crore respectively.
During the Programme, the Prime Minister dedicated to the Nation, India’s first Air Conditioned Railway Station - Sir M Visvesvaraya Railway Station at Baiyappanahalli, which is developed on the lines of a modern airport at a total cost of around Rs 315 crore. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the Nation the 100 percent electrification of the Konkan railway line (about 740 Kms) from Roha (Maharashtra) to Thokur (Karnataka) by flagging of Electric trains from Udupi, Madagaon and Ratnagiri. The electrification of Konkan railway line has been done at a cost of more than 1280 crore. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the Nation two railway line doubling projects : Arsikere to Tumkuru (around 96 km) and Yelahanka to Penukonda (around 120 km) by flagging off passenger trains and MEMU service respectively. The two railway line doubling projects have been developed at a cost of more than Rs 750 crore and Rs 1100 crore respectively.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of two sections of the Bengaluru Ring Road project. The project to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 2280 crore will help reduce traffic congestion in the city. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various other road projects : six laning of Nelamangala-Tumkur section of NH-48; widening of Punjalkatte-Charmadi section of NH-73; rehabilitation and upgradation of a section of NH-69. The cumulative cost to be incurred in these projects is about Rs 3150 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Multi Modal Logistics Park, which is being developed at Muddalinganahalli, about 40 km from Bengaluru at a cost of about Rs 1800 crore. It will help in lowering the transportation, handling and secondary freight costs.