प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
“मेरी मां जितनी सरल हैं, उतनी ही असाधारण हैं” : अपनी मां के 100वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने पर पीएम मोदी का भावनात्मक ब्लॉग
18 JUN 2022 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
अपनी मां के 100वें साल में प्रवेश करने के साथ पीएम नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक भावनात्मक ब्लॉग लिखा। उन्होंने अपनी मां के साथ बिताए हुए कुछ पलों को याद किया। उन्होंने उनको बड़ा करने के दौरान मां द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों को याद किया और अपनी मां की विभिन्न खूबियों का उल्लेख किया जिससे उनके दिमाग, व्यक्तित्व और आत्म विश्वास को आकार मिला।
पीएम मोदी ने लिखा, “आज, मुझे यह बताते हुए बेहद खुशी और सौभाग्य की अनुभूति हो रही है कि मेरी मां श्रीमती हीराबा मोदी अपने 100वें साल में प्रवेश कर रही हैं। यह उनका जन्म शताब्दी वर्ष होने जा रहा है।”
लचीलेपन की प्रतीक
बचपन में अपनी मां के सामने आई मुश्किलों को याद करते हुए पीएम मोदी ने कहा, “मेरी मां जितनी सरल हैं, उतनी ही असाधारण हैं। बिल्कुल दूसरी सभी माताओं की तरह।” छोटी सी उम्र में ही, पीएम मोदी की मां ने अपनी मां को खो दिया था। उन्होंने कहा, “उन्हें मेरी नानी का चेहरा या उनकी गोद तक याद नहीं है। उन्होंने अपना पूरा बचपन अपनी मां के बिना बिताया है।”
उन्होंने वडनगर में मिट्टी की दीवारों और मिट्टी की खपरैल की छत से बने अपने छोटे से घर को याद किया, जहां वह अपने माता-पिता और भाई-बहिन के साथ रहा करते थे। उन्होंने रोजमर्रा में आने वाली मुश्किलों का उल्लेख किया, जिनका उनकी मां ने सामना किया और उन पर विजय प्राप्त की।
उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे उनकी मां न सिर्फ घर के सभी काम किया करती थीं बल्कि कम घरेलू आय की भरपाई के लिए भी काम करती थीं। वह कुछ घरों में बर्तन माजा करती थीं और घरेलू खर्च में सहायता के उद्देश्य से चरखा चलाने के लिए समय निकालती थीं।
पीएम मोदी ने याद करते हुए कहा, “बारिश के दौरान, हमारी छत से पानी टपकता था और घर में पानी भर जाता था। मां बारिश के पानी को जमा करने के लिए बाल्टियां और बर्तन रखती थीं। ऐसे विपरीत हालात में भी मां लचीलेपन की प्रतिमूर्ति थीं।”
स्वच्छता में लगे लोगों के प्रति गहरा सम्मान
पीएम मोदी ने कहा, स्वच्छता एक ऐसा कार्य था, जिसके लिए उनकी मां हमेशा ही खासी सतर्क रहीं। उन्होंने अपनी मां के स्वच्छता बनाए रखने से जुड़े कई उदाहरण दिए।
पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी मां साफ-सफाई में लगे लोगों के प्रति गहरा सम्मान रखती थीं। जब भी कोई उनके घर से लगी नाली की सफाई करने आता था, तो उनकी मां उसे चाय पिलाए बिना नहीं जाने देती थीं।
दूसरों की खुशी में खुशी तलाशना
पीएम मोदी ने बताया कि उनकी मां दूसरे लोगों की खुशियों में अपनी खुशी तलाश लेती थीं और उनका दिल बहुत बड़ा था। उन्होंने याद करते हुए बताया, “मेरे पिता के एक दोस्त पास के गांव में रहा करते थे। उनकी असमय मृत्यु के बाद, मेरे पिता अपने दोस्त के बेटे अब्बास को हमारे घर पर ले आए। वह हमारे साथ रहा और अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी की। मां को हम भाई-बहिनों की तरह अब्बास से पर्याप्त स्नेह था और उसकी देखभाल करती थीं। हर साल ईद पर वह उसके पसंदीदा व्यंजन बनाती थीं। त्योहारों पर, पड़ोस के बच्चों का घर पर आना और मां की खास तैयारियों का लुत्फ उठाना आम बात थी।”
पीएम मोदी की मां उनके साथ सार्वजनिक रूप से सिर्फ दो अवसरों पर गईं
ब्लॉग पोस्ट में, पीएम मोदी ने उन दो अवसरों के बारे में बताया जब वह अपनी मां के साथ सार्वजनिक रूप से गए थे। एक बार, वह अहमदाबाद के एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में गए जब उन्होंने श्रीनगर से वापस लौटने पर उनके माथे पर तिलक लगाया था, जहां उन्होंने एकता यात्रा पूरी करते हुए लाल चौक पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया था। दूसरा मौका तब आया, जब पीएम मोदी ने 2001 में पहली बार गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली थी।
पीएम मोदी की मां ने जीवन का एक पाठ पढ़ाया
पीएम मोदी ने लिखा कि उनकी मां ने उन्हें यह अहसास कराया कि औपचारिक रूप से शिक्षा हासिल किए बिना भी सीखना संभव है। उन्होंने एक घटना साझा की जब वह अपनी सबसे बड़ी शिक्षक- अपनी मां के साथ अपने सभी शिक्षकों को सार्वजनिक रूप से सम्मानित करना चाहते थे। हालांकि, उनकी मां ने यह कहकर इनकार कर दिया, “देखो, मैं एक सामान्य महिला हूं। मैंने तुम्हें भले ही जन्म दिया है, लेकिन तुम्हें सर्वशक्तिमान ने पढ़ाया और बड़ा किया है।”
पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि भले ही उनकी मां कार्यक्रम में नहीं आईं, लेकिन उन्होंने सुनिश्चित किया कि वह अपने स्थानीय शिक्षक जेठाभाई जोशी जी के परिवार को बुलाएं, जिन्होंने उन्हें अक्षर यानी अल्फाबेट पढ़ाए थे। उन्होंने कहा, “उनकी विचार की प्रक्रिया और दूरदर्शी सोच उन्हें हमेशा चौंकाती रही है।”
एक कर्तव्यपरायण नागरिक
पीएम मोदी ने बताया कि एक कर्तव्यपरायण नागरिक के रूप में उनकी मां ने चुनाव की शुरुआत के बाद से पंचायत से लेकर संसद तक हर चुनाव में मतदान किया।
एक अत्यंत सरल जीवनशैली को अपनाना
मां की अत्यंत सरल जीवनशैली के बारे में बताते हुए, पीएम मोदी ने लिखा कि आज भी, उनकी मां के नाम पर कोई संपत्ति नहीं है। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, “मैंने उन्हें कोई सोने का आभूषण पहने नहीं देखा और उन्हें उनमें कोई दिलचस्पी नहीं है। पहले की तरह वह आज भी अपने छोटे से कमरे में बेहद सरल जीवनशैली जीती हैं।”
वर्तमान घटनाक्रमों की जानकारी रखना
पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि वह दुनिया में होने वाले घटनाक्रमों की जानकारी रखती हैं। उन्होंने अपने ब्लॉग में बताया, “हाल में, मैंने उनसे पूछा कि वह रोजाना कितनी देर टीवी देखती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि टीवी पर ज्यादातर लोग एक दूसरे से लड़ने में व्यस्त रहते हैं और वह सिर्फ उन्हें ही देखती हैं जो शांति से समाचार पढ़ते हैं और हर बात विस्तार से बताते हैं। मुझे सुखद आश्चर्य हुआ कि मां घटनाओं पर इतनी नजर रखती हैं।”
इतनी उम्र के बावजूद अच्छी स्मरण शक्ति
पीएम मोदी ने 2017 की एक अन्य घटना के बारे में बताया, जिससे उनकी ज्यादा उम्र के बावजूद सतर्कता का पता चलता है। 2017 में, पीएम मोदी सीधे काशी से अपनी मां से मिलने गए और उनके लिए प्रसाद लेकर आए। पीएम मोदी ने कहा, “जब मैं मां से मिला, तो उन्होंने मुझसे तत्काल पूछा कि क्या मैंने काशी विश्वनाथ महादेव को नमन किया। मां अभी तक पूरा नाम- काशी विश्वनाथ महादेव बोलती है। उस समय बातचीत के दौरान, उन्होंने मुझसे पूछा कि क्या काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर जाने वाली गलियां पहले जैसी हैं, मानो मंदिर किसी के घर के अंदर कोई मंदिर हो। मैं आश्चर्यचकित रह गया और पूछा कि आप कब मंदिर घूमने गई थीं। उन्होंने बताया कि वह काशी कई साल पहले गई थीं, लेकिन आश्चर्य की बात थी कि उन्हें सब कुछ याद था।”
दूसरों की पसंद का सम्मान करना
पीएम मोदी ने आगे बताया कि उनकी मां न सिर्फ दूसरों की पसंद का सम्मान करती हैं, बल्कि अपनी पसंद थोपने से भी बचती हैं। पीएम मोदी ने बताया, “विशेष रूप से मेरे मामले में उन्होंने मेरे फैसलों का सम्मान किया, कभी मेरे लिए बाधा खड़ी नहीं की और मुझे प्रोत्साहित किया। बचपन से ही, उन्हें लगता था कि मेरे भीतर एक अलग सोच विकसित हो रही है।”
यह पीएम मोदी की मां ही थीं, जिन्होंने उन्हें पूरा समर्थन दिया जब उन्होंने घर छोड़ने का फैसला किया। उनकी इच्छाओं को समझते हुए और उन्हें आशीर्वाद देते हुए, उनकी मां ने कहा, “वैसा करो, जैसा तुम्हारा दिल कहता है।”
गरीब कल्याण पर ध्यान
पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी मां ने हमेशा ही उन्हें दृढ़ संकल्प और गरीब कल्याण पर जोर देने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने 2001 की एक घटना के बारे में बताया, जब उन्हें गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री घोषित किया गया था। गुजरात पहुंचने के बाद, पीएम मोदी सीधे अपनी मां से मिलने गए। वह बहुत खुश थीं और उनसे कहा, “मैं सरकार में तुम्हारा काम नहीं समझती, लेकिन मैं तुमसे सिर्फ इतना चाहती हूं कि कभी रिश्वत मत लेना।”
उनकी मां उन्हें आश्वस्त करती रहीं कि उन्हें कभी भी उनकी चिंता नहीं करनी चाहिए और अपनी बड़ी जिम्मेदारियों का ध्यान रखना चाहिए। जब भी वह फोन पर उनसे बात करते हैं, उनकी मां कहती हैं, “कभी कुछ गलत मत करना या किसी के साथ बुरा मत करना और गरीबों के लिए काम करते रहना।”
जीवन का मंत्र- कठोर परिश्रम
पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि उनके माता-पिता की ईमानदारी और आत्म सम्मान उनकी सबसे बड़ी खूबी है। गरीबी और उससे जुड़ी चुनौतियों के साथ संघर्ष के बावजूद, पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि उनके माता-पिता ने कभी भी ईमानदारी का रास्ता नहीं छोड़ा या अपने आत्म-सम्मान के साथ समझौता नहीं किया। किसी भी चुनौती से उबरने का उनका सबसे प्रमुख मंत्र लगातार कठोर परिश्रम था!
मातृशक्ति की प्रतीक
पीएम मोदी ने कहा, “मेरी मां के जीवन की कहानी में, मैं भारत की मातृशक्ति की तपस्या, बलिदान और योगदान देखता हूं। जब भी मैं मां और उनके जैसी करोड़ों महिलाओं को देखता हूं तो मुझे लगता है कि भारतीय महिलाओं के लिए कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है।”
पीएम मोदी ने अपनी मां के जीवन की कहानी का कुछ शब्दों में इस तरह वर्णन किया...
“अभावों की हर कहानी से परे, एक मां की गौरवशाली गाथा है,
हर संघर्ष से कहीं ऊपर, एक मां का दृढ़ संकल्प है।”

Prime Minister's Office
“My Mother is as simple as she is extraordinary”: PM Modi’s emotional blog as his mother enters her hundredth year
18 JUN 2022 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
As his mother is entering her hundredth year, PM Narendra Modi penned an emotional blog. He recollected some special moments from his childhood that he spent with his mother. He recalled several sacrifices made by his mother as he grew up and mentioned various qualities of his mother that have shaped his mind, personality, and self-confidence.
“Today, I feel extremely happy and fortunate to share that my mother Smt. Heeraba Modi is entering her hundredth year. This is going to be her birth centenary year.” wrote PM Modi.
A symbol of resilience
Recalling hardships his mother faced during her childhood, PM Modi said, “My Mother is as simple as she is extraordinary. Just like all mothers.” At a tender age, PM Modi’s mother lost her mother. He said, “She does not even remember my grandmother’s face or the comfort of her lap. She spent her entire childhood without her mother.”
He recalled the tiny house in Vadnagar with mud walls and clay tiles for a roof where he stayed with his parents and siblings. He mentioned innumerable everyday adversities that his mother encountered and successfully overcame.
He mentioned how his mother not only did all household chores by herself but also worked to supplement the meagre household income. She used to wash utensils at a few houses and take out time to spin the charkha to help meet the household expenses.
PM Modi reminisced “During the rains, our roof would leak, and the house would flood. Mother would place buckets and utensils below the leaks to collect the rainwater. Even in this adverse situation, Mother would be a symbol of resilience”.
Deep respect for those engaged in cleanliness
Cleanliness, PM Modi said, was something that his mother had always been extremely particular about. He shared several instances which gave a glimpse of his mother being very particular about maintaining cleanliness.
PM Modi said that his mother had a deep respect for those involved in cleaning and sanitation. Whenever someone would come to clean the drain adjacent to their house in Vadnagar, his mother wouldn’t let them go without giving them tea.
Finding happiness in others’ joys
PM Modi mentioned that his mother would find happiness in other people’s joys and was extremely large hearted. He recalled “A close friend of my father used to stay in a nearby village. After his untimely death, my father brought his friend’s son, Abbas, to our home. He stayed with us and completed his studies. Mother was as affectionate and caring towards Abbas just like she did for all of us siblings. Every year on Eid, she used to prepare his favourite dishes. On festivals, it was commonplace for neighbourhood kids to come to our house and enjoy Mother’s special preparations.”
PM Modi’s mother has publicly accompanied him on only two occasions
In the blog post, PM Modi highlighted the only two instances when his mother accompanied him publicly. Once, it was at a public function in Ahmedabad when she applied tilak on his forehead after he had returned from Srinagar where he had hoisted the national flag at Lal Chowk completing the Ekta Yatra. The second instance was when PM Modi first took oath as Gujarat’s Chief Minister in 2001.
A life lesson PM Modi’s mother taught him
PM Modi wrote that his mother made him realise that it was possible to be learned without being formally educated. He shared an incident when he wanted to publicly honour all his teachers, including his biggest teacher – his mother. However, his mother declined saying, “See, I am an ordinary person. I may have given birth to you, but you have been taught and brought up by the Almighty.”
PM Modi further added that though his mother did not come to the event, she made sure that he called someone from Jethabhai Joshi Ji’s family – his local teacher, who taught him alphabets. “Her thought process and farsighted thinking have always surprised me,” he said.
A dutiful citizen
PM Modi’s mentioned that as a dutiful citizen his mother has voted in every election since the time elections began, from Panchayat to Parliament.
Leading an extremely simple lifestyle
Reflecting on his mother’s extremely simple lifestyle, PM Modi wrote that even today, there are no assets in his mother’s name. “I have never seen her wear any gold ornaments, and she has no interest either. Like earlier, she continues to lead an extremely simple lifestyle in her small room.” the PM stated.
Remaining abreast with current developments
PM Modi’s said that his mother remains abreast with current developments in the world. He mentioned in his blog. “Recently, I asked her how long she watches TV every day. She replied that most people on TV are busy fighting with each other, and she only watches those who calmly read out the news and explain everything. I was pleasantly surprised that Mother keeps track of so much.”
Sharp memory despite her age
PM Modi shared another instance from 2017 that showcases his mother’s alertness despite her old age. In 2017, PM Modi had gone to meet her directly from Kashi and had carried prasad for her. “When I met Mother, she immediately asked me if I had paid obeisance to Kashi Vishwanath Mahadev. Mother still uses the full name - Kashi Vishwanath Mahadev. Then during the conversation, she asked me if the lanes that lead to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple are still the same, as if there is a temple inside someone’s household premises. I was surprised and asked when she visited the temple. She revealed that she had gone to Kashi many years back, but surprisingly remembered everything,” said PM Modi.
Respecting other’s choices
PM Modi further elaborated that his mother not only respects others’ choices but also refrains from imposing her preferences. “In my own case especially, she respected my decisions, never created any hurdles, and encouraged me. Since childhood, she could feel that a different mindset grew inside me.” mentioned PM Modi.
It was PM Modi’s mother who gave him full support when he had decided to leave his home. Understanding his desires and blessing him, his mother said, “Do as your mind says.”
Focus on Garib Kalyan
PM Modi said that his mother has always inspired him to have a strong resolve and focus on garib kalyan. He shared an instance from 2001 when he had been declared as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. After reaching Gujarat, PM Modi went straight to meet his mother. She was extremely ecstatic and told him, “I don’t understand your work in the government, but I just want you to never take a bribe.”
His mother keeps assuring him that he should not worry about her and remain focused on the larger responsibilities. Whenever he speaks to her on the phone, his mother says, “Never do anything wrong or anything bad with anyone and keep working for the poor.”
Mantra of life - Hardwork
PM Modi said that his parents’ honesty and self-respect have been their biggest qualities. Despite struggling with poverty and its accompanying challenges, PM Modi said that his parents never left the path of honesty or compromised on their self-respect. Constant hardwork was their foremost mantra to overcome any challenge!
An icon of Matrushakti
PM Modi further added, “In my mother’s life story, I see the penance, sacrifice, and contribution of India’s matrushakti. Whenever I look at Mother and crores of women like her, I find there is nothing that is unachievable for Indian women.”
PM Modi encapsulated his mother’s inspiring life story in a few words
“Far beyond every tale of deprivation, is the glorious story of a mother,
Far above every struggle, is the strong resolve of a mother.”