பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
200 ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து வெளிவரும் மும்பை சமாச்சார் நாளிதழின் த்விஷதாப்தி மகோத்சவத்தில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
14 JUN 2022 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மும்பை சமாச்சார் நாளிதழின் த்விஷதாப்தி மகோத்சவத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்வைக் குறிக்கும் வகையிலான நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாளிதழின் 200-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு மும்பை சமாச்சாரின் பத்திரிக்கையாளர்கள், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் வாசகர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இரண்டு நூற்றாண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு தலைமுறைகளுக்கு மும்பை சமாச்சார் குரல் கொடுத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறி, அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மகாத்மா காந்தி மற்றும் சர்தார் பட்டேல் இருவரும் மும்பை சமாச்சாரை மேற்கோள் காட்டுவார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்த நாளிதழின் 200-ஆவது ஆண்டு, இந்தியாவின் 75-ஆவது சுதந்திர ஆண்டுடன் இணைந்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
மும்பை சமாச்சார் என்பது செய்தி ஊடகம் மட்டுமல்ல, ஓர் பாரம்பரியம், என்றார் அவர். மும்பை சமாச்சார் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது அடிமைத்தனம் ஆழமாக இருந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், அன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் குஜராத்தி போன்ற இந்திய மொழியில் ஒரு பத்திரிக்கையைத் தொடங்குவது அவ்வளவு எளிதான காரியமல்ல என்றும், அந்த யுகத்திலும் மொழியியல் இதழியலை மும்பை சமாச்சார் விரிவுபடுத்தியது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
செய்தியைக் கொண்டு செல்வது, மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதுதான் பத்திரிக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஊடகத்தின் பணி என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், சமூகத்திலும் அரசிலும் ஏதேனும் குறைபாடுகள் இருந்தால், அவற்றைச் சுட்டிக் காட்டுவதும் இவற்றின் பொறுப்பு என்றார். விமர்சனம் செய்வதற்கு ஊடகத்திற்கு எவ்வளவு உரிமை இருக்கிறதோ, நேர்மறையான செய்திகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதிலும் அதற்கு சம அளவு முக்கியத்துவம் உள்ளது.
கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் கொரானா காலகட்டத்தின் போது நாட்டு நலனுக்காக கர்மயோகிகளைப் போல பத்திரிக்கையாளர்கள் பணியாற்றியது, என்றும் நினைவில் கொள்ளப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். டிஜிட்டல் வாயிலாக பணம் செலுத்தும் முறை, தூய்மை இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதில் ஊடகத்தின் பங்களிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக சமூக அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதம், ஆரோக்கியமான விமர்சனம் மற்றும் சரியான பகுத்தறிவை நாம் பின்பற்றி வருகிறோம். மிகவும் கடினமான சமூக தலைப்புகளில் வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதங்களை நாம் நடத்துகிறோம். இந்தியாவின் இந்த நடைமுறையை நாம் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும், என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திரு ஃபர்துன்ஜீ மர்ஸ்பாஞ்ஜி என்பவரால் ஜூலை 1, 1822 அன்று மும்பை சமாச்சார், வார இதழாக அச்சாகத் தொடங்கியது. பிறகு 1832-ஆம் ஆண்டு, தினசரியாக அது மாறியது. 200 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த பத்திரிக்கை தொடர்ந்து வெளிவருகிறது.

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar - a newspaper which has been published continuously for 200 years
“Mumbai Samachar is the philosophy and expression of India”
“From the freedom movement to the Navnirman of India, the contribution of Parsi sisters and brothers is huge”
“As much as the media has the right to criticize, it also has an equally important responsibility to bring positive news to the fore”
“Positive contribution of India's media helped India a lot in dealing with the pandemic”
14 JUN 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar in Mumbai today. He also released a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion.
The Prime Minister wished all the readers, journalists and staff of Mumbai Samachar on the 200th anniversary of this historic newspaper. He lauded the fact that in these two centuries, the lives of many generations, and their concerns have been given voice by Mumbai Samachar. The Prime Minister remarked that Mumbai Samachar also gave voice to the freedom movement and then also took 75 years of independent India to readers of all ages. The medium of language was definitely Gujarati, but the concern was national, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned that even Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel used to quote Mumbai Samachar and noted the happy coincidence of this anniversary falling in the 75th year of India’s independence. “Therefore, on this occasion of today, we are not only celebrating the high standards of journalism of India and journalism related to the concern of patriotism, but this event is also adding to the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. The Prime Minister also remembered the glorious contribution of journalism in the freedom struggle and re-establishment of democracy after the emergency period.
The Prime Minister recalled that when the city became Bombay, under the influence of foreigners, even then Mumbai Samachar did not leave its local connect and connection with its roots. It was a common Mumbaikar's newspaper even then and it is the same today - Mumbai Samachar. He added that Mumbai Samachar is not just a news medium, but a heritage. Mumbai Samachar is the philosophy and expression of India. He said we get a glimpse of how India has stood firm despite every storm in Mumbai Samachar.
The Prime Minister recalled that when the Mumbai Samachar started, the darkness of slavery was getting deeper. It was not so easy to get a newspaper in an Indian language like Gujarati in that period. Mumbai Samachar expanded linguistic journalism in that era.
The Prime Minister said that India's history of thousands of years teaches us a lot. Emphasizing the welcoming nature of this land, the Prime Minister mentioned that whoever came here, Maa Bharati gave ample opportunity to all to flourish in her lap. “What can be a better example than the Parsi community?” he asked. He added that from the freedom movement to the Navnirman of India, the contribution of Parsi sisters and brothers is huge. The community is one of the smallest in the country in terms of numbers, a micro-minority in a way, but huge in terms of capacity and service, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the work of newspapers and media is to deliver news, and educate the public and if there are some shortcomings in society and government, then it is their responsibility to bring them to the fore. As much as the media has the right to criticize, it also has an equally important responsibility to bring positive news to the fore.
The Prime Minister said the way journalists worked like karmayogis in the interest of the nation during the Corona period in the last two years, will be remembered forever. The positive contribution of India's media helped India a lot in dealing with this biggest crisis of 100 years. He also lauded the media's role in promoting initiatives like digital payment and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister said this country is a country of a rich tradition that is carried forward through the medium of debates and discussions. “For thousands of years, we have conducted healthy debate, healthy criticism and right reasoning as a part of the social system. We have open and healthy discussions on very difficult social topics. This has been the practice of India, which we have to strengthen”, he said.
The printing of Mumbai Samachar as a weekly was started on 1st July 1822 by Shri Fardunjee Marzbanji. It, later on, became a daily in 1832. The newspaper has been published continuously for 200 years.