Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar - a newspaper which has been published continuously for 200 years
“Mumbai Samachar is the philosophy and expression of India”
“From the freedom movement to the Navnirman of India, the contribution of Parsi sisters and brothers is huge”
“As much as the media has the right to criticize, it also has an equally important responsibility to bring positive news to the fore”
“Positive contribution of India's media helped India a lot in dealing with the pandemic”
14 JUN 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar in Mumbai today. He also released a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion.
The Prime Minister wished all the readers, journalists and staff of Mumbai Samachar on the 200th anniversary of this historic newspaper. He lauded the fact that in these two centuries, the lives of many generations, and their concerns have been given voice by Mumbai Samachar. The Prime Minister remarked that Mumbai Samachar also gave voice to the freedom movement and then also took 75 years of independent India to readers of all ages. The medium of language was definitely Gujarati, but the concern was national, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned that even Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel used to quote Mumbai Samachar and noted the happy coincidence of this anniversary falling in the 75th year of India’s independence. “Therefore, on this occasion of today, we are not only celebrating the high standards of journalism of India and journalism related to the concern of patriotism, but this event is also adding to the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. The Prime Minister also remembered the glorious contribution of journalism in the freedom struggle and re-establishment of democracy after the emergency period.
The Prime Minister recalled that when the city became Bombay, under the influence of foreigners, even then Mumbai Samachar did not leave its local connect and connection with its roots. It was a common Mumbaikar's newspaper even then and it is the same today - Mumbai Samachar. He added that Mumbai Samachar is not just a news medium, but a heritage. Mumbai Samachar is the philosophy and expression of India. He said we get a glimpse of how India has stood firm despite every storm in Mumbai Samachar.
The Prime Minister recalled that when the Mumbai Samachar started, the darkness of slavery was getting deeper. It was not so easy to get a newspaper in an Indian language like Gujarati in that period. Mumbai Samachar expanded linguistic journalism in that era.
The Prime Minister said that India's history of thousands of years teaches us a lot. Emphasizing the welcoming nature of this land, the Prime Minister mentioned that whoever came here, Maa Bharati gave ample opportunity to all to flourish in her lap. “What can be a better example than the Parsi community?” he asked. He added that from the freedom movement to the Navnirman of India, the contribution of Parsi sisters and brothers is huge. The community is one of the smallest in the country in terms of numbers, a micro-minority in a way, but huge in terms of capacity and service, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the work of newspapers and media is to deliver news, and educate the public and if there are some shortcomings in society and government, then it is their responsibility to bring them to the fore. As much as the media has the right to criticize, it also has an equally important responsibility to bring positive news to the fore.
The Prime Minister said the way journalists worked like karmayogis in the interest of the nation during the Corona period in the last two years, will be remembered forever. The positive contribution of India's media helped India a lot in dealing with this biggest crisis of 100 years. He also lauded the media's role in promoting initiatives like digital payment and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister said this country is a country of a rich tradition that is carried forward through the medium of debates and discussions. “For thousands of years, we have conducted healthy debate, healthy criticism and right reasoning as a part of the social system. We have open and healthy discussions on very difficult social topics. This has been the practice of India, which we have to strengthen”, he said.
The printing of Mumbai Samachar as a weekly was started on 1st July 1822 by Shri Fardunjee Marzbanji. It, later on, became a daily in 1832. The newspaper has been published continuously for 200 years.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মুম্বাই সমাচার পত্রিকার দ্বিশতাব্দী মহোৎসব অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এই সংবাদপত্রটিকে ভারতের দর্শন ও তার বহিঃপ্রকাশের একটি মাধ্যম রূপে বর্ণনা করলেন তিনি
সমালোচনার পাশাপাশি ইতিবাচক সংবাদ পরিবেশনের দায়িত্ব রয়েছে সংবাদমাধ্যমের - বললেন তিনি
14 JUN 2022 7:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২২
আজ মুম্বাইতে মুম্বাই সমাচার-এর দ্বিশতাব্দী মহোৎসবে অংশগ্রহণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিটও প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে স্মরণ করেন যে মুম্বাই সমাচার-এর সূচনাকালে পরাধীনতার শৃঙ্খল এতটাই কঠিন ছিল যে কোনও ভারতীয় ভাষায় সংবাদপত্র প্রকাশের কথা চিন্তাই করা যেত না। সেই যুগে দেশীয় ভাষায় একটি সংবাদপত্র প্রকাশের পথিকৃৎ হয়ে ওঠে মুম্বাই সমাচার পত্রিকাটি। তিনি বলেন, বহু সহস্র বছর ধরে ভারতবর্ষের ইতিহাস থেকে আমরা অনেক কিছুই শিক্ষালাভ করেছি। মহাত্মা গান্ধী এবং সর্দার প্যাটেলও মুম্বাই সমাচার পত্রিকাটির বহু উল্লেখ করেছেন। মুম্বাই সমাচার-এর দ্বিশতাব্দী মহোৎসব তাই উচ্চস্তরের সাংবাদিকতার পাশাপাশি দেশপ্রেমের স্মৃতিও আমাদের মনে উস্কে দেয়। 'আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব'-এর সঙ্গে এক বিশেষ মেলবন্ধন ঘটেছে এই দ্বিশতাব্দী মহোৎসব উদযাপনের উপলক্ষটির। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে সাংবাদিকতার অবদান এবং জরুরি অবস্থা প্রত্যাহারের পর ভারতে গণতন্ত্রের পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার কথাও স্মরণ করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিদেশিদের প্রভাব ও প্রতিপত্তিতে এই শহরটি যখন বম্বে রূপে গড়ে ওঠে, তখনও মুম্বাই সমাচার তার মূল থেকে কোনও অংশেই বিচ্যুত হয়নি। সাধারণ মুম্বাইবাসীর একটি সংবাদপত্র হিসেবে এটির অস্তিত্ব ছিল তখন থেকেই এবং বহু চড়াই-উৎরাই পেরিয়েও এর গৌরব আজও অমলিন রয়ে গেছে। সেদিক থেকে মুম্বাই সমাচার শুধুমাত্র একটি সংবাদমাধ্যমই নয়, বরং এক ঐতিহ্যের উত্তরাধিকার। ভারতের দর্শন এবং তা প্রকাশের একটি মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে এই পত্রিকাটি। মুম্বাই সমাচার পত্রিকার ওপর দিয়ে অতীতে যে ঝড়-ঝাপটা বয়ে গেছে তা সামলে উঠতে ভারত যে কতটা দৃঢ় হয়ে উঠতে পারে তার প্রমাণ আমরা চাক্ষুষ করেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংবাদপত্র এবং সংবাদমাধ্যমের কাজই হল সংবাদ পরিবেশনের পাশাপাশি সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলা। সামাজিক কাঠামোর মধ্যে অথবা দেশের শাসন ব্যবস্থায় যদি কোনরকম ভুলভ্রান্তি বা ত্রুটি-বিচ্যুতি ঘটে থাকে তবে তা সর্বসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা সংবাদপত্রের দায়িত্ব। একদিকে যেমন সংবাদমাধ্যমের অধিকার রয়েছে সমালোচনা করার, অন্যদিকে তেমনই ইতিবাচক সংবাদ পরিবেশন করাও তাদের দায়িত্ব ও কর্তব্যের মধ্যে পড়ে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতের রয়েছে এক সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য, আলোচনা ও বিতর্কের মধ্য দিয়ে যার ধারা আজও বহমান। বহু সহস্র বছর ধরেই সুস্থ বিতর্ক, সুস্থ সমালোচনা এবং সঠিক যুক্তি-তর্ককে আমাদের সমাজ ব্যবস্থার একটি অংশ রূপে আমরা মনে করে আসছি। এমনকি বহু কঠিন সামাজিক বিষয়কেও আমরা সুস্থ আলোচনার টেবিলে নিয়ে এসেছি। এই বিষয়টিকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলা প্রয়োজন।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, একটি সাপ্তাহিক রূপে মুম্বাই সমাচার-এর সূচনা ১৮২২-এর পয়লা জুলাই। এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা শ্রী ফারদানজি মার্জবানজি। পরে ১৮৩২ সালে এটি একটি দৈনিক পত্রিকা হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করে। গত ২০০ বছর ধরে এই সংবাদপত্রটি প্রকাশিত হয়ে আসছে।