Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar - a newspaper which has been published continuously for 200 years
“Mumbai Samachar is the philosophy and expression of India”
“From the freedom movement to the Navnirman of India, the contribution of Parsi sisters and brothers is huge”
“As much as the media has the right to criticize, it also has an equally important responsibility to bring positive news to the fore”
“Positive contribution of India's media helped India a lot in dealing with the pandemic”
14 JUN 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar in Mumbai today. He also released a postal stamp to commemorate the occasion.
The Prime Minister wished all the readers, journalists and staff of Mumbai Samachar on the 200th anniversary of this historic newspaper. He lauded the fact that in these two centuries, the lives of many generations, and their concerns have been given voice by Mumbai Samachar. The Prime Minister remarked that Mumbai Samachar also gave voice to the freedom movement and then also took 75 years of independent India to readers of all ages. The medium of language was definitely Gujarati, but the concern was national, he said. The Prime Minister mentioned that even Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel used to quote Mumbai Samachar and noted the happy coincidence of this anniversary falling in the 75th year of India’s independence. “Therefore, on this occasion of today, we are not only celebrating the high standards of journalism of India and journalism related to the concern of patriotism, but this event is also adding to the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. The Prime Minister also remembered the glorious contribution of journalism in the freedom struggle and re-establishment of democracy after the emergency period.
The Prime Minister recalled that when the city became Bombay, under the influence of foreigners, even then Mumbai Samachar did not leave its local connect and connection with its roots. It was a common Mumbaikar's newspaper even then and it is the same today - Mumbai Samachar. He added that Mumbai Samachar is not just a news medium, but a heritage. Mumbai Samachar is the philosophy and expression of India. He said we get a glimpse of how India has stood firm despite every storm in Mumbai Samachar.
The Prime Minister recalled that when the Mumbai Samachar started, the darkness of slavery was getting deeper. It was not so easy to get a newspaper in an Indian language like Gujarati in that period. Mumbai Samachar expanded linguistic journalism in that era.
The Prime Minister said that India's history of thousands of years teaches us a lot. Emphasizing the welcoming nature of this land, the Prime Minister mentioned that whoever came here, Maa Bharati gave ample opportunity to all to flourish in her lap. “What can be a better example than the Parsi community?” he asked. He added that from the freedom movement to the Navnirman of India, the contribution of Parsi sisters and brothers is huge. The community is one of the smallest in the country in terms of numbers, a micro-minority in a way, but huge in terms of capacity and service, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the work of newspapers and media is to deliver news, and educate the public and if there are some shortcomings in society and government, then it is their responsibility to bring them to the fore. As much as the media has the right to criticize, it also has an equally important responsibility to bring positive news to the fore.
The Prime Minister said the way journalists worked like karmayogis in the interest of the nation during the Corona period in the last two years, will be remembered forever. The positive contribution of India's media helped India a lot in dealing with this biggest crisis of 100 years. He also lauded the media's role in promoting initiatives like digital payment and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
The Prime Minister said this country is a country of a rich tradition that is carried forward through the medium of debates and discussions. “For thousands of years, we have conducted healthy debate, healthy criticism and right reasoning as a part of the social system. We have open and healthy discussions on very difficult social topics. This has been the practice of India, which we have to strengthen”, he said.
The printing of Mumbai Samachar as a weekly was started on 1st July 1822 by Shri Fardunjee Marzbanji. It, later on, became a daily in 1832. The newspaper has been published continuously for 200 years.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے200 برس سے مسلسل شائع ہوتے رہنے والے اخبار ممبئی سماچار کے دویشتابدی مہوتسو میں شرکت کی
‘‘ممبئی سماچار ہندوستان کا فلسفہ اور اظہار ہے’’
‘‘تحریک آزادی سے لے کر ہندوستان کے نو نرمان تک پارسی بہنوں اور بھائیوں کا تعاون بہت بڑا ہے’’
میڈیا کو تنقید کا جتنا حق ہے، مثبت خبروں کو منظر عام پر لانا بھی اس کی اتنی ہی اہم ذمہ داری ہے
‘‘ہندوستان کے میڈیا کے مثبت تعاون نے وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کی بہت مدد کی’’
14 JUN 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ممبئی میں ممبئی سماچار کے دویشتابدی مہوتسو میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع کی یاد میں ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس تاریخی اخبار کی 200 ویں سالگرہ پر ممبئی سماچار کے تمام قارئین، صحافیوں اور عملے کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کی ستائش کی کہ ان دو صدیوں کے دوران کئی نسلوں کی زندگیوں اور ان کے خدشات سے ممبئی سماچار نے عوام کو روشناس کرایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریمارک کیا کہ ممبئی سماچار نے بھی تحریک آزادی کوزبان عطا کی اور پھر آزاد ہندوستان کے 75 سال بھی ہر عمر کے قارئین تک پہنچائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبان کا ذریعہ اظہار ضرور گجراتی تھا، لیکن تشویش قومی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ مہاتما گاندھی اور سردار پٹیل بھی ممبئی سماچار کا حوالہ دیتے تھے اور ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں آنے والی اس سالگرہ کے خوشگوار اتفاق کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘لہذا، آج کے اس موقع پر، ہم نہ صرف ہندوستان کی صحافت کے اعلیٰ معیارات اور حب الوطنی کی فکر سے وابستہ صحافت کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، بلکہ یہ تقریب آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں بھی اضافہ کر رہی ہے’’۔ وزیراعظم نے جدوجہد آزادی میں صحافت کی شاندار خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایمرجنسی کےدور کے بعد جمہوریت کی بحالی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ غیر ملکیوں کے زیر اثر جب یہ شہر بمبئی قرار دے دیا گیا تھا ، تب بھی ممبئی سماچار نے ملک کے عوام اور اس کی جڑوں کے ساتھ اپنا رابطہ منقطع نہیں ہونے دیا تھا۔ اس وقت بھی یہ ممبئی کے عام لوگوں کا اخبار تھا اور آج بھی اس کی وہی حیثیت ہے یعنی ممبئی سماچار۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ممبئی سماچار صرف ایک خبر کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک میراث ہے۔ ممبئی سماچار ہندوستان کا فلسفہ اور اظہار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ممبئی سماچار کے ذریعہ اس حقیقت کا پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہر طوفان کے سامنے ہندوستان کس طرح مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ جب ممبئی سماچار کی اشاعت شروع ہوئی تو غلامی کا اندھیرا گہرا ہوتا جا رہا تھا۔ اس دور میں گجراتی جیسی ہندوستانی زبان میں اخبار نکالنا اتنا آسان نہیں تھا۔ ممبئی سماچار نے ایک ایسے دور میں بھی لسانی صحافت کو وسعت دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال کی تاریخ ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھاتی ہے۔ اس سرزمین کے مہمان نواز مزاج کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کیا کہ جو بھی یہاں آیا، بھارت ماتا نے سب کو اپنی گود میں پنپنے کا کافی موقع دیا۔ انہوں نے پوچھا ‘‘اس سلسلے میں پارسی برادری سے زیادہ اچھی مثال اور کیا ہو سکتی ہے؟’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کی تحریک سے لے کر ہندوستان کے نو نرمان تک پارسی بہنوں اور بھائیوں کا تعاون بہت بڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کمیونٹی تعداد کے لحاظ سے ملک کی سب سے چھوٹی، اقلیتوں میں سے ایک ہے، لیکن صلاحیت اور خدمت کے لحاظ سے بہت بڑی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اخبارات اور میڈیا کا کام خبریں پہنچانا اور عوام کو آگاہ کرنا ہے، اگر معاشرے اور حکومت میں کچھ کوتاہیاں پائی جاتی ہیں تو انہیں سامنے لانا ان کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ساتھ ہی میڈیا کو تنقید کا جتنا حق حاصل ہے، مثبت خبروں کو منظر عام پر لانے کی بھی اس کی اتنی ہی اہم ذمہ داری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صحافیوں نے گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران خاص طور پر جس طرح کورونا کے دور میں قوم کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کرم یوگیوں کی طرح کام کیا ہے ، اسے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان کے میڈیا کے مثبت تعاون نے ہندوستان کو 100 سال کے اس سب سے بڑے بحران سے نمٹنے میں کافی مدد کی۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان جیسے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے میں میڈیا کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ملک ایک گراں مایہ روایت کا حامل ملک ہے جسے بحث و مباحثے کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہزاروں سالوں سے، ہم نے سماجی نظام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صحت مند بحث، صحت مند تنقید اور درست استدلال کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ ہم بہت مشکل سماجی موضوعات پر کھلی اور صحت مندانہ گفتگو کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کا طرز عمل رہا ہے، جسے ہمیں تقویت بخشنا ہے’’، ۔
ممبئی سماچار کی بطور ہفتہ وار اشاعت یکم جولائی 1822 کو شری فردو ن جی مرزبان جی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ۔ آگے چل کر یہ 1832 میں روزنامہ بن گیا۔ یہ اخبار 200 سال سے مسلسل شائع ہوتا رہا ہے۔