प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देहू, पुणे में जगद्गुरु श्रीसंत तुकाराम महाराज शिला मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया
“भारत के दुनिया में सबसे प्राचीनतम जीवित सभ्यताओं में से एक होने का श्रेय संत परम्परा और भारत के ऋषियों को जाता है”
“संत तुकाराम के अभंग हमें ऊर्जा दे रहे हैं, जिससे हम अपने सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं”
“सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास की भावना हमारी महान संत परम्पराओं से ही प्रेरित है”
“दलित, वंचितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों, मजदूरों का कल्याण आज देश की पहली प्राथमिकता है”
“आज जब आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर भारत के विकास का पर्याय बन रहे हैं, तो हम यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि विकास और विरासत दोनों साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ें”
14 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देहू, पुणे में जगद्गुरु श्रीसंत तुकाराम महाराज मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने देहू की इस पवित्र भूमि पर आने पर खुशी व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने शास्त्रों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि संतों का सत्संग मानव जीवन का दुर्लभतम सौभाग्य है। यदि संतों की कृपा मिल जाए तो ईश्वर की प्राप्ति स्वतः ही हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज इस पवित्र धार्मिक स्थल पर आकर मैं कुछ ऐसी ही अनुभूति कर रहा हूं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “देहू का शिला मंदिर न केवल भक्ति की शक्ति का केंद्र है, बल्कि भारत के सांस्कृतिक भविष्य का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करता है। मैं इस पवित्र स्थान के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए मंदिर ट्रस्ट और सभी भक्तों का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।”
उन्होंने कुछ महीने पहले पालकी मार्ग में दो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को चार लेन का किये जाने के कार्य का शिलान्यास करने का सौभाग्य मिलने की बात को भी याद किया। उन्होंने बताया कि श्री संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज पालकी मार्ग पांच चरणों में पूरा हो जाएगा और संत तुकाराम महाराज पालकी मार्ग तीन चरणों में पूरा हो जाएगा। इन चरणों में 350 किमी से ज्यादा लंबे राजमार्ग का निर्माण 11,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा लागत से पूरा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं में से एक होना गर्व की बात है। उन्होंने कहा, “यदि इसका श्रेय किसी को जाता है तो यह भारत की संत परम्परा और यहां के ऋषियों को जाता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत शाश्वत है, क्योंकि यह संतों की भूमि है। हर युग में, हमारे देश और समाज को कुछ महान विभूतियां मार्गदर्शन देती रही हैं। आज देश संत कबीर दास की जयंती मना रहा है। उन्होंने श्री संत ज्ञानेश्वर महाराज, संत निवृत्तिनाथ, संत सोपानदेव और आदि शक्ति मुक्ता बाई जी आदि संतों की मुख्य वर्षगांठ का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संत तुकाराम जी की दया, करुणा और सेवा उनके 'अभंग' के रूप में आज भी हमारे साथ है। ये ‘अभंग’ हमें पीढ़ियों से प्रेरणा दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, जो लुप्त नहीं होता, समय के साथ शाश्वत और प्रासंगिक रहता है, वहीं अभंग है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आज भी जब देश अपने सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, संत तुकाराम के अभंग हमें ऊर्जा दे रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिष्ठित संत परम्परा के ‘अभंगों’ की गौरवशाली परम्पराओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने मानव के बीच भेदभाव को खत्म करने वाले उपदेशों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपदेश देश और समाज की भक्ति के समान हैं, क्योंकि वे आध्यात्मिक भक्ति के लिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संदेश वारकरी भक्तों की वार्षिक पंढरपुर यात्रा में रेखांकित होता है। सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास ऐसी ही महान परम्पराओं से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने लैंगिक समानता और अंत्योदय की भावना का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये वारकरी परम्परा से प्रेरित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “दलित, वंचित, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों, मजदूरों का कल्याण देश की पहली प्राथमिकता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने तुकाराम महाराज जैसे संतों को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज जैसे राष्ट्रीय नायकों के जीवन में बेहद अहम भूमिका निभाने का श्रेय दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि जब वीर सावरकर को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लेने के लिए सजा दी गई तो वह तुकाराम जी के अभंग गाया करते थे, साथ ही जेल में चिपली की तरह हथकड़ी को बजाया करते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि संत तुकाराम ने एक अलग दौर में देश के भीतर जोश और ऊर्जा का संचार किया था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पंढरपुर, जगन्नाथ, मथुरा में ब्रज परिक्रमा या काशी पंचकोसी परिक्रमा, चार धाम या अमरनाथ यात्रा जैसे कई धार्मिक तीर्थों ने हमारे राष्ट्र की विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया है और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का निर्माण किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे राष्ट्र की एकता को मजबूत बनाए रखने के लिए हमारी प्राचीन पहचान और परम्पराओं को जीवित रखने का दायित्व हमारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए, “आज जब आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर भारत के विकास का पर्याय बन रहे हैं, हम सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि विकास और विरासत दोनों एक साथ आगे बढ़ें।” उन्होंने पालकी यात्रा का आधुनिकीकरण, चार धाम यात्रा के लिए नए राजमार्गों, अयोध्या में भव्य राम मंदिर, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम का पुनर्निर्माण और सोमनाथ में विकास कार्य के उदाहरण गिनाकर अपनी बात को स्पष्ट किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत तीर्थ स्थलों का विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रामायण सर्किट और बाबा साहेब के पंच तीर्थ का विकास किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि हर किसी के प्रयास सही दिशा में हो तो सबसे ज्यादा कठिन समस्याओं का हल भी निकाला जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में देश कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है। गरीबों को इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में हर किसी भी भागीदारी और जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता बनाए रखने का संकल्प लेने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इन राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों को अपने आध्यात्मिक संकल्पों का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से प्राकृतिक कृषि को प्रोत्साहन देने और योग को लोकप्रिय बनाने एवं योग दिवस मनाने के लिए भी कहा।
संत तुकाराम वारकरी संत और कवि थे, जिन्हें अभंग भक्ति कविता और कीर्तनों के नाम से चर्चित आध्यात्मिक गीतों के माध्यम से समुदाय केंद्रित पूजा के लिए जाना जाता है। वह देहू में रहा करते थे। उनके निधन के बाद एक शिला मंदिर का निर्माण किया गया था। लेकिन यह औपचारिक रूप से मंदिर के रूप में निर्मित नहीं था। इसे 36 चोटियों के साथ पत्थर की चिनाई के माध्यम से बनाया गया है और इसमें संत तुकाराम की मूर्ति है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Jagadguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Shila Mandir in Dehu, Pune
“Credit of India being one of the oldest living civilizations in the world goes to the saint tradition and sages of India”
“Sant Tukaram’s Abhangs are giving us energy as we move keeping in sync with our cultural values”
“Spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is inspired by our great saint traditions”
“Welfare of Dalit, deprived, backwards, tribals, workers are the first priority of the country today”
“Today when modern technology and infrastructure are becoming synonymous with India's development, we are making sure that both development and heritage move forward together”
14 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at being present in the holy land of Dehu. The Prime Minister, referring to our scriptures, said that Satsang of the saints is the rarest privilege in human birth. If the grace of saints is felt, then the realization of God automatically takes place. “Coming to this holy pilgrimage-land of Dehu today, I am feeling the same way,” he said. The Prime Minister continued “Dehu's Shila Mandir is not only a centre of power of devotion but also paves the way for the cultural future of India. I express my gratitude to the temple trust and all the devotees for rebuilding this holy place.”
He also recalled the privilege of laying the foundation stone of four-laning of two national highways in the Paliki Margs a few months ago. He informed that the Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg will be completed in five phases and Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palki Marg will be completed in three phases. More than 350 km long highways will be constructed in these phases at the cost of more than 11000 crore rupees.
The Prime Minister noted the pride in India being one of the oldest living civilizations in the world. “If the credit for this goes to anyone, it is to the saint tradition and sages of India”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that India is eternal because India is the land of saints. In every era, some great soul has been descending to give direction to our country and society. Today the country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Sant Kabirdas. He also noted key anniversaries of saints like Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj, Sant Nivruttinath, Sant Sopandev and Adi-Shakti Mukta Bai ji.
The Prime Minister said that the kindness, compassion and service of Sant Tukaram Ji are still with us in the form of his 'abhanga'. These ‘abhangas’ have inspired generations. That which does not dissolve remains eternal and relevant with time, that is the one that is 'abhanga, he elaborated. Even today, the Prime Minister noted, when the country is moving ahead keeping in sync with its cultural values, Sant Tukaram’s Abhangas are giving us energy. The Prime Minister paid tribute to glorious traditions of ‘abhangas’ distinguished saints of the tradition. The Prime Minister highlighted the teachings that preached against discrimination between human beings. He said these preachings are equally for devotion to the country and society as they are for spiritual devotion. He said that this message underlines the annual Pandharpur yatra of the Warkari devotees. Spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is inspired by such great traditions. He specifically noted the spirit of gender equality and the Antyodaya spirit among Warkari tradition as an inspiration. “Welfare of Dalit, deprived, backwards, tribals, workers are the first priority of the country,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister credited saints like Tukaram for playing a very important role in the life of national heroes like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. When Veer Savarkar was punished in the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister recalled, he used to sing the abhangas of Tukaram Ji while playing handcuffs like chipli in the jail. He said Sant Tukaram has infused spirit and energy in the country at different times. He also pointed out that ’yatras’ like Pandharpur, Jagannath, Brij Parikrama in Mathura or Kashi Panchkosi Parikrama, Char Dham or Amarnath Yatra, united the diversity of our nation and created the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is our responsibility to keep our ancient identity and traditions alive to strengthen our national unity. Therefore, “today when modern technology and infrastructure are becoming synonymous with India's development, we are making sure that both development and heritage move forward together”, he added. He gave examples of modernization of the Palki Yatra, new highways for Char Dham Yatra, the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya, renovation of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and development work in Somnath to illustrate his point. He also informed that under the Prasad scheme, places of pilgrimage are being developed. Ramayana Circuit and Panch Teerth of Babasaheb are being developed, he said. The Prime Minister said if everyone's effort is in the right direction, even the most intractable problems can be resolved. He mentioned that today, in the 75th year of independence, the country is moving towards 100 percent empowerment through the saturation of the welfare schemes. The poor are getting connected with the basic necessities through these schemes. He also called for everyone’s participation in the Swachh Bharat Campaign and pledged for keeping cleanliness in every sphere of life. He also asked them to make these national pledges part of their spiritual pledges. He also asked for the push from the gathering for natural farming and popularisation of Yoga and the celebration of Yoga Day.
Sant Tukaram was a Warkari saint and poet, famously known for Abhanga devotional poetry and community-oriented worship through spiritual songs known as Kirtans. He lived in Dehu. A Shila Mandir was built after his demise. But it was not formally structured as a Temple. It has been rebuilt in stone masonry with 36 peaks and carries an idol of Sant Tukaram.