Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Jagadguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Shila Mandir in Dehu, Pune
“Credit of India being one of the oldest living civilizations in the world goes to the saint tradition and sages of India”
“Sant Tukaram’s Abhangs are giving us energy as we move keeping in sync with our cultural values”
“Spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is inspired by our great saint traditions”
“Welfare of Dalit, deprived, backwards, tribals, workers are the first priority of the country today”
“Today when modern technology and infrastructure are becoming synonymous with India's development, we are making sure that both development and heritage move forward together”
14 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at being present in the holy land of Dehu. The Prime Minister, referring to our scriptures, said that Satsang of the saints is the rarest privilege in human birth. If the grace of saints is felt, then the realization of God automatically takes place. “Coming to this holy pilgrimage-land of Dehu today, I am feeling the same way,” he said. The Prime Minister continued “Dehu's Shila Mandir is not only a centre of power of devotion but also paves the way for the cultural future of India. I express my gratitude to the temple trust and all the devotees for rebuilding this holy place.”
He also recalled the privilege of laying the foundation stone of four-laning of two national highways in the Paliki Margs a few months ago. He informed that the Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg will be completed in five phases and Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palki Marg will be completed in three phases. More than 350 km long highways will be constructed in these phases at the cost of more than 11000 crore rupees.
The Prime Minister noted the pride in India being one of the oldest living civilizations in the world. “If the credit for this goes to anyone, it is to the saint tradition and sages of India”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that India is eternal because India is the land of saints. In every era, some great soul has been descending to give direction to our country and society. Today the country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Sant Kabirdas. He also noted key anniversaries of saints like Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj, Sant Nivruttinath, Sant Sopandev and Adi-Shakti Mukta Bai ji.
The Prime Minister said that the kindness, compassion and service of Sant Tukaram Ji are still with us in the form of his 'abhanga'. These ‘abhangas’ have inspired generations. That which does not dissolve remains eternal and relevant with time, that is the one that is 'abhanga, he elaborated. Even today, the Prime Minister noted, when the country is moving ahead keeping in sync with its cultural values, Sant Tukaram’s Abhangas are giving us energy. The Prime Minister paid tribute to glorious traditions of ‘abhangas’ distinguished saints of the tradition. The Prime Minister highlighted the teachings that preached against discrimination between human beings. He said these preachings are equally for devotion to the country and society as they are for spiritual devotion. He said that this message underlines the annual Pandharpur yatra of the Warkari devotees. Spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is inspired by such great traditions. He specifically noted the spirit of gender equality and the Antyodaya spirit among Warkari tradition as an inspiration. “Welfare of Dalit, deprived, backwards, tribals, workers are the first priority of the country,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister credited saints like Tukaram for playing a very important role in the life of national heroes like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. When Veer Savarkar was punished in the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister recalled, he used to sing the abhangas of Tukaram Ji while playing handcuffs like chipli in the jail. He said Sant Tukaram has infused spirit and energy in the country at different times. He also pointed out that ’yatras’ like Pandharpur, Jagannath, Brij Parikrama in Mathura or Kashi Panchkosi Parikrama, Char Dham or Amarnath Yatra, united the diversity of our nation and created the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is our responsibility to keep our ancient identity and traditions alive to strengthen our national unity. Therefore, “today when modern technology and infrastructure are becoming synonymous with India's development, we are making sure that both development and heritage move forward together”, he added. He gave examples of modernization of the Palki Yatra, new highways for Char Dham Yatra, the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya, renovation of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and development work in Somnath to illustrate his point. He also informed that under the Prasad scheme, places of pilgrimage are being developed. Ramayana Circuit and Panch Teerth of Babasaheb are being developed, he said. The Prime Minister said if everyone's effort is in the right direction, even the most intractable problems can be resolved. He mentioned that today, in the 75th year of independence, the country is moving towards 100 percent empowerment through the saturation of the welfare schemes. The poor are getting connected with the basic necessities through these schemes. He also called for everyone’s participation in the Swachh Bharat Campaign and pledged for keeping cleanliness in every sphere of life. He also asked them to make these national pledges part of their spiritual pledges. He also asked for the push from the gathering for natural farming and popularisation of Yoga and the celebration of Yoga Day.
Sant Tukaram was a Warkari saint and poet, famously known for Abhanga devotional poetry and community-oriented worship through spiritual songs known as Kirtans. He lived in Dehu. A Shila Mandir was built after his demise. But it was not formally structured as a Temple. It has been rebuilt in stone masonry with 36 peaks and carries an idol of Sant Tukaram.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেহু, পুণেত জগদ্গুৰু শ্ৰীসন্ত তুকাৰাম মহাৰাজ শিলা মন্দিৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে
"ভাৰতৰ পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ প্ৰাচীন জীৱন্ত সভ্যতাৰ অন্যতম হোৱাৰ কৃতিত্ব সন্ত পৰম্পৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ ঋষিসকলৰ"
"সন্ত তুকাৰামৰ অভংগই আমাক শক্তি দি আছে, যাৰ ফলত আমি নিজৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি আছো
"সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ ভাবনা আমাৰ মহান সন্ত পৰম্পৰাৰেই অনুপ্ৰাণিত"
"দলিত, বঞ্চিত, পিছপৰা, জনজাতি, শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণ আজি দেশৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰাথমিকতা"
"আজি যেতিয়া আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ পৰ্যায় হৈ আছে, সেয়ে আমি এইটোও সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছো যে বিকাশ আৰু ঐতিহ্য উভয়েই একেলগে অগ্ৰসৰ হওক"
14 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেহু, পুণেত জগদ্গুৰু শ্ৰীসন্ত তুকাৰাম মহাৰাজ মন্দিৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে।
উপস্থিত লোকক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেহুৰ এই পৱিত্ৰ ভূমিলৈ আহি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শাস্ত্ৰৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে সন্তসকলৰ সৎসংগ মানৱ জীৱনৰ সবাতোকৈ দুৰ্লভ সৌভাগ্য। যদি সন্তসকলৰ কৃপা পোৱা যায় তেন্তে ঈশ্বৰৰ প্ৰাপ্তি আপোনা-আপুনি হৈ যায়। তেওঁ কয়, "আজি এই পৱিত্ৰ ধাৰ্মিক স্থললৈ আহি মই কিছু এনেকুৱা অনুভৱ কৰি আছো।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "দেহুৰ শিলা মন্দিৰ কেৱল ভক্তিৰ শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰই নহয়, বৰং ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথো প্ৰশস্ত কৰে। মই এই পৱিত্ৰ স্থানৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে মন্দিৰ ট্ৰাষ্ট আৰু সকলো ভক্তৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।"
তেওঁ কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে পালকী মাৰ্গত দুটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজপথ চাৰি লেনযুক্ত কৰা কাৰ্যৰ শিলান্যাস কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য হোৱাৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী সন্ত জ্ঞানেশ্বৰ মহাৰাজ পালকী পথ পাঁচটা পৰ্যায়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ যাব আৰু সন্ত তুকাৰাম মহাৰাজ পালকী পথ তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব। এই পৰ্যায়বোৰত ৩৫০ কিঃমিঃতকৈ অধিক দীঘল ৰাজপথৰ নিৰ্মাণ ১১,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ প্ৰাচীন জীৱন্ত সভ্যতাৰ অন্যতম হোৱাটো গৌৰৱৰ কথা। তেওঁ কয়, "যদি ইয়াৰ কৃতিত্ব কাৰোবাক দিব লাগে তেন্তে এয়া ভাৰতৰ সন্ত পৰম্পৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ ঋষিসকলক দিব লাগিব।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত শাশ্বত, কিয়নো এয়া সন্তসকলৰ ভূমি। প্ৰতিটো যুগত, আমাৰ দেশ আৰু সমাজক কিছু মহান বিভূতিয়ে পথপ্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে। আজি দেশে সন্ত কবীৰ দাসৰ জয়ন্তী পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ শ্ৰী সন্ত জ্ঞানেশ্বৰ মহাৰাজ, সন্ত নিবৃত্তিনাথ, সন্ত সোপানদেৱ আৰু আদি শক্তি মুক্তা বাঈ জী আদি সন্তসকলৰ মুখ্য বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰো উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সন্ত তুকাৰাম জীৰ দয়া, কৰুণা আৰু সেৱা তেওঁৰ 'অভংগ'ৰ ৰূপত আজিও আমাৰ লগত আছে। এই 'অভংগ'ই আমাক প্ৰজন্মৰ পাছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি প্ৰেৰণা দি আছে। তেওঁ কয়, যি লুপ্ত নহয়, সময়ৰ সৈতে শাশ্বত আৰু প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ থাকে, সেয়াই অভংগ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিও যেতিয়া দেশে নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি আছে, সন্ত তুকাৰামৰ অভংগই আমাক শক্তি দি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত সন্ত পৰম্পৰাৰ 'অভংগ'ৰ গৌৰৱশালী পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মানুহৰ মাজত ভেদভাব নোহোৱা কৰা উপদেশসমূহ আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই উপদেশ দেশ আৰু সমাজৰ ভক্তিৰ সমান, কিয়নো সেয়া আধ্যাত্মিক ভক্তিৰ বাবে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বাৰ্তা ৱাৰকৰী ভক্তসকলৰ বাৰ্ষিক পণ্ঢৰপুৰ যাত্ৰাত প্ৰতিফলিত হয়। সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস এনেকুৱা মহান পৰম্পৰাৰেই অনুপ্ৰাণিত। তেওঁ লৈংগিক সমতা আৰু অন্ত্যোদয়াৰ ভাবনাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এয়া ৱাৰকৰী পৰম্পৰাৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "দলিত, বঞ্চিত, পিছপৰা, জনজাতি, শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণ দেশৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰাথমিকতা।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তুকাৰাম মহাৰাজৰ দৰে সন্তসকলক ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ দৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নায়কসকলৰ জীৱনত অত্যন্ত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালনৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে যেতিয়া বীৰ ছাৱাৰকাৰক স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত ভাগ লোৱা বাবে শাস্তি দিয়া হৈছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁ তুকাৰাম জীৰ অভংগ গাইছিল, লগতে জেলত খুটিতালৰ লেখীয়াকৈ হাতকড়ি বজাইছিল। তেওঁ কৈছে যে সন্ত তুকাৰামে এক বেলেগ স্তৰত দেশৰ ভিতৰত উৎসাহ আৰু শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পণ্ঢৰপুৰ, জগন্নাথ, মথুৰাত ব্ৰজ পৰিক্ৰমা বা কাশী পঞ্চকোষী পৰিক্ৰমা, চাৰি ধাম বা অমৰনাথ যাত্ৰাৰ দৰে বহু ধাৰ্মিক তীৰ্থই আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিবিধতাক একতাৰ দোলেৰে বান্ধিছে আৰু এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ ভাবনাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ একতাক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন পৰিচয় আৰু পৰম্পৰাবিলাকক জীৱিত ৰখাৰ দায়িত্ব আমাৰ। তেওঁ কয়, "আজি যেতিয়া আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ পৰ্যায় হৈ আছে, আমি সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছো যে বিকাশ আৰু ঐতিহ্য উভয়েই একেলগে অগ্ৰসৰ হওক।" তেওঁ পালকী যাত্ৰাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, চাৰি ধাম যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে নতুন ৰাজপথ, অযোধ্যাত ভব্য ৰাম মন্দিৰ, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সোমনাথত বিকাশৰ কামৰ উদাহৰণ দি নিজৰ কথা স্পষ্ট কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰসাদ যোজনাৰ অধীনত তীৰ্থ স্থলসমূহৰ বিকাশ কৰি থকা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰামায়ণ ছাৰ্কিট আৰু বাবা চাহেবৰ পঞ্চতীৰ্থৰ বিকাশ কৰি থকা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি প্ৰত্যেকৰে প্ৰয়াস সঠিক দিশত হয় তেন্তে সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ সমস্যাৰো সমাধান কৰিব পাৰি। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষত দেশক কল্যাণমূলক যোজনাৰ মাধ্যমত ১০০ শতাংশ সবলীকৰণৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। দুখীয়াসকলক এই যোজনাবিলাকৰ মাধ্যমত প্ৰাথমিক আৱশ্যকতাসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানত প্ৰত্যেকেই অংশীদাৰ আৰু জীৱনৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বচ্ছতা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সংকল্প ল'বলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকল্পসমূহক নিজৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সংকল্পৰ অংশ কৰিবলৈও কয়। তেওঁ উপস্থিত লোকসকলক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক উদগণি দিবলৈ আৰু যোগক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰিবলৈ আৰু যোগ দিৱস পালন কৰিবলৈও কয়।
সন্ত তুকাৰাম ৱাৰকৰী সন্ত আৰু কবি আছিল, যাক অভংগ ভক্তি কবিতা আৰু কীৰ্তনৰ নামেৰে চৰ্চিত আধ্যাত্মিক গীতসমূহৰ মাধ্যমত সমূহীয়া পূজাৰ বাবে জনা যায়। তেওঁ দেহুত থাকিবলৈ লৈছিল। তেওঁৰ বিয়োগৰ পাছত এটা শিলা মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু ই আনুষ্ঠানিক ৰূপত মন্দিৰ হিচাপে নিৰ্মিত নাছিল। ইয়াক ৩৬টা শৃংগৰে শিলৰ কাৰুকাৰ্যৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত সন্ত তুকাৰামৰ মূৰ্তি আছে।