وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پونے کے دیہو میں جگت گرو سری سنے تکارام مہاراج شلا مندر کا افتتاح کیا
’’ہندوستان کے دنیا کی سب سے قدیم تہذیب ہونے کااعزاز سنت روایت اور ہندوستان کے سنتوں کو جاتا ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں اپنی تہذیبی اقدار کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے میں سنت تکارام کے ابھنگ سے بڑی توانائی ملتی ہے‘‘
’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کی روح کو ہمارے عظیم سنتوں کی روایت سے تحریک ملی ہے‘‘
’’آج دلتوں، محروم طبقات، پسماندہ طبقات ،قبائل اور محنت کشوں کی فلاح و بہبود ملک کی پہلی اولیت ہے‘‘
’’آج جب جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور انفرااسٹرکچرہندوستا ن کی ترقی کی علامت بن رہے ہیں تو ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنارہے ہیں کہ ترقی اور وراثت دونوں ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھیں‘‘
14 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پونے کے دیہو میں جگت گرو سری سنت تکا رام مہاراج مندر کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر عوام کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے دیہو کی مقدس سرزمین پر اپنی موجودگی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے شاستروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سنتوں کا ستسنگ انسانی پیدائش کی ایک کمیاب خوش نصیبی ہے۔اگر سنتوں کی کِرپا کا احساس ہوتا ہے تو ایشور خود بخود مل جاتاہے۔انہوں نے کہا ’’آج دیہو کی اس مقدس تیرتھ –بھومی پرآکر میں بھی ایسا محسوس کررہا ہوں۔‘‘وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ دیہو کا شلا مندر نہ صرف بھکتی کی طاقت کا مرکز ہے، بلکہ اس سے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی مستقبل کی راہ بھی ہموار ہوتی ہے۔میں اس مقدس مقام کی ازسر نو تعمیر کے لئے مندر ٹرسٹ اور تمام بھکتوں کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
انہوں نے چند ماہ پہلے پالکی مارگ پر دو قومی شاہراہوں کو چار لین کا بنانے کا افتتاح کرنے کی خوش نصیبی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سری سنت گیانیشور مہاراج پالکی مارگ پانچ مرحلوں میں اور سنت تکارام مہاراج پالکی مارگ کو تین مرحلوں میں پورا کیا جائے گا۔ان مرحلوں میں 11000کروڑ سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے 350کلومیٹر سے زیادہ لمبی قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زندہ تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہونے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’اس کا کریڈٹ اگر کسی کو جاتا ہے تو وہ ہندوستان کی سنت روایت اور سنتوں کو جاتا ہے۔ ‘‘وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان مطمئن ہے ، کیونکہ ہندوستان سنتوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ہمارے ملک اور سماج کو سمت دینے کے لئے ہر عہد میں کوئی نہ کوئی عظیم شخصیت اوتار لیتی رہی ہے۔آج ملک سنت کبیر داس کی جینتی منا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے سری سنت گیانیشور مہاراج ، سنت نیورتی ناتھ، سنت سوپان دیو اور آدی-شکتی مکتا بائی جی جیسے سنتوں کی اہم جینتیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سنت تکارام جی کی دَیا ، رحم دلی، اور خدمت ان کے ’ابھنگ‘کی شکل میں آج بھی ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔ان ’ابھنگوں‘نے نسلوں کو تحریک دی ہے، جو وقت کے ساتھ مطمئن اور ہوتا ہے و ہ ’ابھنگ‘ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بھی جب ملک اپنے ثقافتی اقدار کے مطابق آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ، سنت تکارام کے ’ابھنگ‘ہمیں توانائی دے رہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے روایت کے عظیم اور باوقار سنتوں ، ابھنگوں کی باوقار روایتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی۔وزیر اعظم نے انسانوں کے درمیان امتیاز کے خلاف اُپدیش دینے والی تعلیمات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اُپدیش ملک اور سماج کی بھکتی کے لئے یکساں طور سے روحانی بھکتی کے لئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیغام وارکری بھکتوں کی سالانہ پنڈھر پوریاترا کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وَشواس اور سب کا پریاس کی روح ایسی ہی عظیم روایتوں سے متحرک ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طورسے صنفی عدم مساوات کے جذبے اور وارکری روایت کے درمیان یکسانیت کے جذبے کو ایک تحریک کے طورپر ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’دلت، محروم طبقات، پسماندہ طبقات، قبائل، محنت کشوں کی فلاح و بہبود ملک کی اولین اولیت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھترپتی شواجی مہاراج جیسے قومی ہیروز کی زندگی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا کریڈٹ تکا رام جیسے سنتوں کو دیا۔وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ جب جنگ آزادی میں ویر ساورکر سزا ہوئی تو جیل میں چپلی کی طرح ہتھکڑی بجاتے ہوئے وہ تکارام جی کے ابھنگ گاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنت تکارام نے الگ الگ وقت پر ملک میں جوش اور توانائی فراہم کی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پنڈھر پور ، جگناتھ، متھرا میں برج پریکرما یا کاشی پنچ کوشی پریکرما، چار دھام یا امرناتھ یاترا جیسی یاتراؤں نے ہمارے ملک کی تکسیریت کو مجتمع کیا اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا جذبہ پیدا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہماری قومی ایکتا کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ہماری قدیم شناخت روایتوں کو زندہ رکھنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس لئے آج جب جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا سبب بن رہا ہے، ہم یہ یقینی بنارہے ہیں کہ ترقی اور وراثت دونوں ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔انہوں نے پالکی یاترا کی جدید کاری، چار دھام یاترا کے لئے نئی قومی شاہراہ، ایودھیا میں عظیم رام مندر، کاشی وشوناتھ دھام کی جدید کاری اور سومناتھ میں ترقیاتی کاموں کی مثال دے کر اپنی بات کو واضح کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پرساد یوجنا کے مذہبی مقامات کی ترقی کی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ رامائن سرکٹ اور بابا صاحب کے پنچ تیرتھ کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر سب کی کوشش صحیح سمت ہو تو بڑے سے بڑے مسئلے کا بھی حل نکالاجاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج ملک آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں فلاحی منصوبوں کے نفاذ سے صد فیصد بااختیار ہونے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کو غریبوں کی بنیادی ضرورتوں سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت مہم میں سب کی حصے داری پر زور دیا اور زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں صاف صفائی کو بنائے رکھنے کا عہد دیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اس قومی عہد کو اپنے روحانی عہد کا حصہ بنانے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کھیتی اور یوگا کو مقبول بنانے اور یوگا دِوس کے جشن کے لئے سب کو تحریک دینے پر اصرار بھی کیا ۔
سنت تکا رام ایک وارکری سنت اور کوی تھے اور جو ابھنگ بھکتی شاعری اور کیرتن کی شکل میں روحانی گیتوں کی ذریعے پوجا کے لئے مشہور تھے۔وہ دیہو میں رہتے تھے، ان کی موت کے بعد ایک شلا مندر کی تعمیر ہوئی تھی، لیکن اس کا فن تعمیر مندر کی طرح کا نہیں تھا۔ اب پتھروں سے اس کی ازسر نو تعمیر ہوئی ہے، جس میں 36عدد بلند گنبد ہے اور اس میں سنت تکارام کی ایک مورتی بھی نصب کی گئی ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Jagadguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Shila Mandir in Dehu, Pune
“Credit of India being one of the oldest living civilizations in the world goes to the saint tradition and sages of India”
“Sant Tukaram’s Abhangs are giving us energy as we move keeping in sync with our cultural values”
“Spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is inspired by our great saint traditions”
“Welfare of Dalit, deprived, backwards, tribals, workers are the first priority of the country today”
“Today when modern technology and infrastructure are becoming synonymous with India's development, we are making sure that both development and heritage move forward together”
14 JUN 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness at being present in the holy land of Dehu. The Prime Minister, referring to our scriptures, said that Satsang of the saints is the rarest privilege in human birth. If the grace of saints is felt, then the realization of God automatically takes place. “Coming to this holy pilgrimage-land of Dehu today, I am feeling the same way,” he said. The Prime Minister continued “Dehu's Shila Mandir is not only a centre of power of devotion but also paves the way for the cultural future of India. I express my gratitude to the temple trust and all the devotees for rebuilding this holy place.”
He also recalled the privilege of laying the foundation stone of four-laning of two national highways in the Paliki Margs a few months ago. He informed that the Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj Palkhi Marg will be completed in five phases and Sant Tukaram Maharaj Palki Marg will be completed in three phases. More than 350 km long highways will be constructed in these phases at the cost of more than 11000 crore rupees.
The Prime Minister noted the pride in India being one of the oldest living civilizations in the world. “If the credit for this goes to anyone, it is to the saint tradition and sages of India”, he said. The Prime Minister remarked that India is eternal because India is the land of saints. In every era, some great soul has been descending to give direction to our country and society. Today the country is celebrating the birth anniversary of Sant Kabirdas. He also noted key anniversaries of saints like Shri Sant Dnyaneshawar Maharaj, Sant Nivruttinath, Sant Sopandev and Adi-Shakti Mukta Bai ji.
The Prime Minister said that the kindness, compassion and service of Sant Tukaram Ji are still with us in the form of his 'abhanga'. These ‘abhangas’ have inspired generations. That which does not dissolve remains eternal and relevant with time, that is the one that is 'abhanga, he elaborated. Even today, the Prime Minister noted, when the country is moving ahead keeping in sync with its cultural values, Sant Tukaram’s Abhangas are giving us energy. The Prime Minister paid tribute to glorious traditions of ‘abhangas’ distinguished saints of the tradition. The Prime Minister highlighted the teachings that preached against discrimination between human beings. He said these preachings are equally for devotion to the country and society as they are for spiritual devotion. He said that this message underlines the annual Pandharpur yatra of the Warkari devotees. Spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is inspired by such great traditions. He specifically noted the spirit of gender equality and the Antyodaya spirit among Warkari tradition as an inspiration. “Welfare of Dalit, deprived, backwards, tribals, workers are the first priority of the country,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister credited saints like Tukaram for playing a very important role in the life of national heroes like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. When Veer Savarkar was punished in the freedom struggle, the Prime Minister recalled, he used to sing the abhangas of Tukaram Ji while playing handcuffs like chipli in the jail. He said Sant Tukaram has infused spirit and energy in the country at different times. He also pointed out that ’yatras’ like Pandharpur, Jagannath, Brij Parikrama in Mathura or Kashi Panchkosi Parikrama, Char Dham or Amarnath Yatra, united the diversity of our nation and created the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat.
The Prime Minister stressed that it is our responsibility to keep our ancient identity and traditions alive to strengthen our national unity. Therefore, “today when modern technology and infrastructure are becoming synonymous with India's development, we are making sure that both development and heritage move forward together”, he added. He gave examples of modernization of the Palki Yatra, new highways for Char Dham Yatra, the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya, renovation of Kashi Vishwanath Dham, and development work in Somnath to illustrate his point. He also informed that under the Prasad scheme, places of pilgrimage are being developed. Ramayana Circuit and Panch Teerth of Babasaheb are being developed, he said. The Prime Minister said if everyone's effort is in the right direction, even the most intractable problems can be resolved. He mentioned that today, in the 75th year of independence, the country is moving towards 100 percent empowerment through the saturation of the welfare schemes. The poor are getting connected with the basic necessities through these schemes. He also called for everyone’s participation in the Swachh Bharat Campaign and pledged for keeping cleanliness in every sphere of life. He also asked them to make these national pledges part of their spiritual pledges. He also asked for the push from the gathering for natural farming and popularisation of Yoga and the celebration of Yoga Day.
Sant Tukaram was a Warkari saint and poet, famously known for Abhanga devotional poetry and community-oriented worship through spiritual songs known as Kirtans. He lived in Dehu. A Shila Mandir was built after his demise. But it was not formally structured as a Temple. It has been rebuilt in stone masonry with 36 peaks and carries an idol of Sant Tukaram.