Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), India a Professional Body for joint research on air quality and climate change
08 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish collaborative guidelines between the National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), India so as to carry out and implement joint research (hereinafter referred to as "Joint Research") on air quality and climate change. Also, no such MoUs were signed by the ARIES, Nainital in the similar areas of research with any other foreign bodies in the past.
The following are some of the possible activities: -
a) Joint use and operation of scientific instruments
b) Exchange of scientific and technical information on observing methods
c) Joint analysis of observational data and making scientific reports
d) Joint educational and research activities.
e) Exchange of visiting scholars, including PhD students for the purpose of conducting research.
f) Joint scientific workshops and/or seminars
About ARIES:
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. ARIES is a centre of excellence for research in Astronomy & Astrophysics and Atmospheric Sciences. It carries out research on air pollution and climate change on earth, formation and evolution of sun, stars and galaxies. The research group of institute consists of research scientists, PhD students, postdocs and visiting scholars. The researchers are also involved in design and development of sophisticated and advanced scientific instruments and it is supported by a team of engineers and technical personnel who are involved in building and operating instruments at both the campuses - Manora Peak and Devasthal.
About NIES:
The National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES) is Japan's only research institute that undertakes a broad range of environmental research in an interdisciplinary and comprehensive manner. NIES works to produce scientific findings on environmental protection. NIES is working on research projects that include consolidating the institute's research foundation through basic research, data acquisition and analysis, preservation and provision of environmental samples. NIES believes on four keywords (Synthesize, Integrate, Evolve, and Network = NIES strategies) to pursue environmental research, that is providing the maximization of Japan's entire research and development results, for bridging the gap between the scientific community and society, as well as for the advancement of environmental policy in Japan and other countries.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ജപ്പാനിലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ എൻവയോൺമെന്റൽ സ്റ്റഡീസും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആര്യഭട്ട റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഒബ്സർവേഷണൽ സയൻസസും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
08 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വായുവിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവും സംബന്ധിച്ച് സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ജപ്പാനിലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ എൻവയോൺമെന്റൽ സ്റ്റഡീസും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആര്യഭട്ട റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഒബ്സർവേഷണൽ സയൻസസും (ഏരീസ് ) തമ്മിൽ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഒപ്പിട്ട ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി . നൈനിറ്റാളിലെ ഏരീസ് , മറ്റ് വിദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സമാനമായ ഗവേഷണ മേഖലകളിൽ മുമ്പ് അത്തരം ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ ഒപ്പിട്ടിട്ടില്ല.
സാധ്യമായ ചില പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണ്: -
a) ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സംയുക്ത ഉപയോഗവും പ്രവർത്തനവും
ബി) നിരീക്ഷണ രീതികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രീയവും സാങ്കേതികവുമായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റം
സി) നിരീക്ഷണ ഡാറ്റയുടെ സംയുക്ത വിശകലനവും ശാസ്ത്രീയ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കലും
d) സംയുക്ത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ.
ഇ) ഗവേഷണം നടത്തുന്നതിനായി പിഎച്ച്‌ഡി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന പണ്ഡിതന്മാരുടെ കൈമാറ്റം.
f) സംയുക്ത ശാസ്ത്ര ശിൽപശാലകൾ /അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സെമിനാറുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കൽ
ഏരീസിനെ കുറിച്ച്:
ആര്യഭട്ട റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഒബ്സർവേഷണൽ സയൻസസ് (ഏരീസ് ) കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഒരു സ്വയംഭരണ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനമാണ്. ഏരീസ് എ ന്നത് ജ്യോതിശാസ്ത്രം, അസ്‌ട്രോഫിസിക്‌സ് , അന്തരീക്ഷ ശാസ്ത്രം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ ഗവേഷണത്തിനുള്ള മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രമാണ്. ഭൂമിയിലെ വായു മലിനീകരണം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, സൂര്യൻ, നക്ഷത്രങ്ങൾ, ക്ഷീരപഥം എന്നിവയുടെ രൂപീകരണം, പരിണാമം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇത് ഗവേഷണം നടത്തുന്നു. ഗവേഷണ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, പിഎച്ച്‌ഡി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, പോസ്റ്റ്‌ഡോക്ടറൽ , വിസിറ്റിംഗ് സ്കോളർമാർ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന്റെ റിസർച്ച് ഗ്രൂപ്പ്. അത്യാധുനികവും നൂതനവുമായ ശാസ്‌ത്രീയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ രൂപകല്പനയിലും വികസനത്തിലും ഗവേഷകർ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. മനോര പീക്ക്, ദേവസ്‌താൽ എന്നീ കാമ്പസുകളിലെ കെട്ടിട നിർമാണത്തിലും പ്രവർത്തനത്തിലും ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന എൻജിനീയർമാരുടെയും സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരുടെയും ഒരു സംഘം ഇതിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നു.
എൻ ഐ ഇ എസ്സിനെ കുറിച്ച്:
നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ എൻവയോൺമെന്റൽ സ്റ്റഡീസ് (എൻ ഐ ഇ എസ് ) ജപ്പാനിലെ ഒരേയൊരു ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനമാണ്, അത് ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി, സമഗ്രമായ രീതിയിൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ വിശാലമായ ശ്രേണി ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നു. പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രീയ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാൻ എൻ ഐ ഇ എസ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. അടിസ്ഥാന ഗവേഷണം, ഡാറ്റ ഏറ്റെടുക്കൽ, വിശകലനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം, വിതരണം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന്റെ ഗവേഷണ അടിത്തറ ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഗവേഷണ പദ്ധതികളിൽ എൻ ഐ ഇ എസ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. എൻ ഐ ഇ എസ് പ്രധാനമായി നാല് മേഖലകളിലാണ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. സിന്തസൈസ്, ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റ്, എവോൾവ്, നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് എന്നിവയാണ് എൻ ഐ ഇ എസ് തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ.