Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), India a Professional Body for joint research on air quality and climate change
08 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish collaborative guidelines between the National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), India so as to carry out and implement joint research (hereinafter referred to as "Joint Research") on air quality and climate change. Also, no such MoUs were signed by the ARIES, Nainital in the similar areas of research with any other foreign bodies in the past.
The following are some of the possible activities: -
a) Joint use and operation of scientific instruments
b) Exchange of scientific and technical information on observing methods
c) Joint analysis of observational data and making scientific reports
d) Joint educational and research activities.
e) Exchange of visiting scholars, including PhD students for the purpose of conducting research.
f) Joint scientific workshops and/or seminars
About ARIES:
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. ARIES is a centre of excellence for research in Astronomy & Astrophysics and Atmospheric Sciences. It carries out research on air pollution and climate change on earth, formation and evolution of sun, stars and galaxies. The research group of institute consists of research scientists, PhD students, postdocs and visiting scholars. The researchers are also involved in design and development of sophisticated and advanced scientific instruments and it is supported by a team of engineers and technical personnel who are involved in building and operating instruments at both the campuses - Manora Peak and Devasthal.
About NIES:
The National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES) is Japan's only research institute that undertakes a broad range of environmental research in an interdisciplinary and comprehensive manner. NIES works to produce scientific findings on environmental protection. NIES is working on research projects that include consolidating the institute's research foundation through basic research, data acquisition and analysis, preservation and provision of environmental samples. NIES believes on four keywords (Synthesize, Integrate, Evolve, and Network = NIES strategies) to pursue environmental research, that is providing the maximization of Japan's entire research and development results, for bridging the gap between the scientific community and society, as well as for the advancement of environmental policy in Japan and other countries.

మంత్రిమండలి
జపాన్ కి చెందిన నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంటల్ స్టడీస్, వాయు కాలుష్యం నాణ్యత, వాతావరణ మార్పు పై భారతీయ పరిశోధన సంస్థ ఆర్యభట్ట రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అబ్జర్వేషనల్ సైన్సెస్ (అరీస్) మధ్య సంతకం చేసిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని (ఎంఓయూ) ఆమోదించిన క్యాబినెట్
08 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంటల్ స్టడీస్, జపాన్, ఆర్యభట్ట రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అబ్జర్వేషనల్ సైన్సెస్ (అరీస్), ఇండియా మధ్య సహకార మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించేందుకు అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓయూ)పై సంతకం చేయడం గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం సమాలోచనలు జరిపింది. గాలి నాణ్యత, వాతావరణ మార్పులపై ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధన (ఇకపై "ఉమ్మడి పరిశోధన"గా సూచిస్తారు) నిర్వహించడం, అమలు చేయడం దీని ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం. అలాగే, నైనిటాల్ అరీస్ పరిశోధనా రంగాలలో గతంలో ఏ ఇతర విదేశీ సంస్థలతోనూ అటువంటి అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు సంతకం చేయలేదు.
ఇరు పక్షాలు నిర్వహించే వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలపై కూడా చర్చించారు. శాస్త్రీయ పరికరాలను ఉమ్మడిగా వినియోగించుకోవడం, పరిశీలించే పద్ధతులపై శాస్త్రీయ, సాంకేతిక సమాచారం పరస్పర మార్పిడి, శాస్త్రీయ నివేదికలు రూపొందించేటపుడు సంయుక్త విశ్లేషణ ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం చేస్తారు. అలాగే ఉమ్మడి విద్యా, పరిశోధక కార్యకలాపాలు, పరిశోధనలకు ఇరు వైపుల నుండి విజిటింగ్ స్కాలర్లు, పీహెచ్డీ విద్యార్థులు పరస్పరం వెళ్లే అవకాశం, సంయుక్తంగా కార్యశాలలు, సెమినార్లు నిర్వహణ వంటి విషయాల్లో రెండు సంస్థలు కలిసి పనిచేస్తాయి.
అరీస్ గురించి...
ఆర్యభట్ట రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అబ్జర్వేషనల్ సైన్సెస్ (అరీస్) అనేది భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం క్రింద స్థాపించిన స్వయంప్రతిపత్త పరిశోధనా సంస్థ. అరీస్ అనేది ఖగోళ శాస్త్రం, ఆస్ట్రోఫిజిక్స్, అట్మాస్ఫియరిక్ సైన్సెస్‌లో పరిశోధన కోసం అత్యుత్తమ కేంద్రం. ఇది భూమిపై వాయు కాలుష్యం మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పులు, సూర్యుడు, నక్షత్రాలు, గెలాక్సీల నిర్మాణం, పరిణామంపై పరిశోధనలను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ పరిశోధన సమూహంలో పరిశోధనా శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పీహెచ్డీ విద్యార్థులు, పోస్ట్‌డాక్స్, విజిటింగ్ స్కాలర్‌లు ఉంటారు. పరిశోధకులు అధునాతన, శాస్త్రీయ పరికరాల రూపకల్పన, అభివృద్ధిలో కూడా నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నారు. దీనికి ఇంజనీర్లు, సాంకేతిక సిబ్బంది బృందం మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది - మనోరా పీక్, దేవస్తాల్ అనే రెండు క్యాంపస్‌లలో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
నీస్ గురించి:
నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంటల్ స్టడీస్ (నీస్) జపాన్‌లోని ఇది ఇంటర్ డిసిప్లినరీ, సమగ్ర పద్ధతిలో విస్తృతమైన పర్యావరణ పరిశోధనలను చేపట్టే ఏకైక పరిశోధనా సంస్థ. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణపై శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలను రూపొందించడానికి నీస్ పనిచేస్తుంది. నీస్ ప్రాథమిక పరిశోధన, డేటా సేకరణ, విశ్లేషణ, పర్యావరణ నమూనాల సంరక్షణ, సదుపాయం ద్వారా ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ పరిశోధన పునాదిని ఏకీకృతం చేయడం వంటి పరిశోధన ప్రాజెక్టులపై పని చేస్తోంది. నీస్ పర్యావరణ పరిశోధనను కొనసాగించడానికి నాలుగు కీలక అంశాలు (సింథసైజ్, ఇంటిగ్రేట్, ఎవాల్వ్, నెట్‌వర్క్ = నీస్ వ్యూహాలు)గా విశ్వసిస్తుంది.