Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), India a Professional Body for joint research on air quality and climate change
08 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish collaborative guidelines between the National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan and Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), India so as to carry out and implement joint research (hereinafter referred to as "Joint Research") on air quality and climate change. Also, no such MoUs were signed by the ARIES, Nainital in the similar areas of research with any other foreign bodies in the past.
The following are some of the possible activities: -
a) Joint use and operation of scientific instruments
b) Exchange of scientific and technical information on observing methods
c) Joint analysis of observational data and making scientific reports
d) Joint educational and research activities.
e) Exchange of visiting scholars, including PhD students for the purpose of conducting research.
f) Joint scientific workshops and/or seminars
About ARIES:
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is an Autonomous Research Institute established under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. ARIES is a centre of excellence for research in Astronomy & Astrophysics and Atmospheric Sciences. It carries out research on air pollution and climate change on earth, formation and evolution of sun, stars and galaxies. The research group of institute consists of research scientists, PhD students, postdocs and visiting scholars. The researchers are also involved in design and development of sophisticated and advanced scientific instruments and it is supported by a team of engineers and technical personnel who are involved in building and operating instruments at both the campuses - Manora Peak and Devasthal.
About NIES:
The National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES) is Japan's only research institute that undertakes a broad range of environmental research in an interdisciplinary and comprehensive manner. NIES works to produce scientific findings on environmental protection. NIES is working on research projects that include consolidating the institute's research foundation through basic research, data acquisition and analysis, preservation and provision of environmental samples. NIES believes on four keywords (Synthesize, Integrate, Evolve, and Network = NIES strategies) to pursue environmental research, that is providing the maximization of Japan's entire research and development results, for bridging the gap between the scientific community and society, as well as for the advancement of environmental policy in Japan and other countries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
বাতাসের গুণমান ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত যৌথ গবেষণার বিষয়ে জাপানের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর এনভায়রনমেন্টাল স্টাডিজ এবং ভারতের আর্যভট্ট রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অবজারভেশনাল সায়েন্সেস – এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
08 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে বাতাসের গুণমান ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত যৌথ গবেষণার বিষয়ে জাপানের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর এনভায়রনমেন্টাল স্টাডিজ এবং ভারতের আর্যভট্ট রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অবজারভেশনাল সায়েন্সেস (এআরআইইএস)– এর মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি অনুমোদন পেয়েছে। নৈনিতালের এআরআইইএস, এ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণায় এর আগে কখনও বিদেশী কোনও প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেনি।
এ ক্ষেত্রে যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কাজ করা হবে, সেগুলি হ’ল:
ক) গবেষণার কাজে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জামগুলির যৌথভাবে ব্যবহার
খ) পর্যবেক্ষণের পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক ও কারিগরি তথ্য আদান-প্রদান
গ) বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রতিবেদন ও পর্যবেক্ষণ থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের যৌথভাবে বিশ্লেষণ
ঘ) যৌথভাবে শিক্ষামূলক ও গবেষণামূলক বিভিন্ন কর্মকান্ড
ঙ) গবেষণার জন্য একটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের গবেষণারত ছাত্রছাত্রী ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা অন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানে যাবেন
চ) যুগ্মভাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক কর্মশালা এবং সেমিনার আয়োজন
এআরআইইএস: কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসিত সংস্থা আর্যভট্ট রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অবজারভেশনাল সায়েন্সেস জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞান এবং পদার্থ বিজ্ঞানে জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কিত ও পরিবেশ বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন শাখায় গবেষণাধর্মী কাজ করে থাকে। বায়ু দূষণ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সূর্য, নক্ষত্র ও ছায়াপথের গঠন ও বিবর্তন নিয়ে এই সংস্থাটি গবেষণা করে থাকে। উন্নত বৈজ্ঞানিক সরঞ্জামের নক্‌শা তৈরি ও সেই নক্‌শা অনুযায়ী সংশ্লিষ্ট সরঞ্জামের বিষয়ে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে বৈজ্ঞানিক, গবেষণারত ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং বিশেষজ্ঞরা কাজ করে থাকেন। মানোরা পিক ও দেবস্থলে প্রতিষ্ঠানের দুটি ক্যাম্পাসেই ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞরা বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জাম তৈরি করেন।
এনআইইএস: পরিবেশে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সর্বাত্মক গবেষণার জন্য জাপানের একমাত্র গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর এনভায়রনমেন্টাল স্টাডিজ (এনআইইএস)। পরিবেশ রক্ষার জন্য বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে গবেষণা হয়। মৌলিক গবেষণা, তথ্য সংগ্রহ ও তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ এবং পরিবেশের নানা উপাদান সংরক্ষণের কাজ এখানে হয়ে থাকে। জাপানের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন গবেষণা ও বৈজ্ঞানিক ও সমাজের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধনের কাজ এই প্রতিষ্ঠান করে থাকে।