কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে চৰকাৰী ই মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ-বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাহন (GeM - SPV)ৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি সমবায়সমূহক ক্ৰেতা হিচাপে ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়ে
এই পদক্ষেপে সমবায়সমূহক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্য লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
01 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত গঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে জেএমৰ ওপৰত ক্ৰেতা হিচাপে সমবায়সমূহক ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিবলৈ জেএমৰ কাৰ্যকাল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন আগবঢ়াইছে।
চৰকাৰী ক্ৰেতাসকলৰ বাবে এক মুক্ত আৰু স্বচ্ছ ক্ৰয়ৰ মঞ্চ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৬ চনৰ ৯ আগষ্টত চৰকাৰী ই মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ (GeM) মুকলি কৰিছিল।
১২ এপ্ৰিল, ২০১৭ তাৰিখে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনোৱা অনুসৰি ১৭ মে, ২০১৭ত চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেচ (জিইএম এছপিভি) নামৰ এক বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যবাহন (এছপিভি) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা ক্ৰয় পৰ্টেল হিচাপে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। বৰ্তমান, মঞ্চখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিভাগ, ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ, স্বায়ত্তশাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, স্থানীয় সংস্থা ইত্যাদি সকলো চৰকাৰী ক্ৰেতাৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে মুকলি। বিদ্যমান আদেশ অনুসৰি, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ ক্ৰেতাসকলৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে জিইএম উপলব্ধ নহয়। যোগানকৰ্তা (বিক্ৰেতা) সকলো খণ্ডৰ পৰা হ'ব পাৰে, চৰকাৰী বা ব্যক্তিগত।
হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা:
এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ৮.৫৪ লাখতকৈ অধিক পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত সমবায় আৰু ইয়াৰ ২৭ কোটি সদস্য উপকৃত হ’ব৷ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো ক্ৰেতা-বিক্ৰেতাৰ বাবে খোলা আছে GeM পৰ্টেল।
সবিশেষ:
১) সাধাৰণ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাসমূহৰ অনলাইন ক্ৰয়ৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে জেএমক ইতিমধ্যে ৱান ষ্টপ পৰ্টেল হিচাপে পৰ্যাপ্তভাৱে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। ই স্বচ্ছ, দক্ষ, ইকনমি অৱ স্কেলৰ আৰু ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুত। সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক এতিয়া জিইএমৰ পৰা সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব।
২) সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক ক্ৰেতা হিচাপে GeM ত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিলে সমবায়সমূহক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্য লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। মুক্ত আৰু, স্বচ্ছ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া,
৩) জিইএমত অনবৰ্ড হ’বলগীয়া সমবায়সমূহৰ বৈধতাপ্ৰাপ্ত তালিকা - পাইলটৰ লগতে পৰৱৰ্তী স্কেল আপৰ বাবে - জিইএম এছপিভিৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা জিএম ব্যৱস্থাৰ কাৰিকৰী ক্ষমতা আৰু লজিষ্টিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰখাটো নিশ্চিত হ’ব আৰু জিএমৰ ওপৰত ক্ৰেতা হিচাপে সমবায়ৰ অন বৰ্ডিঙৰ গতি নিৰ্ণয় কৰা হ’ব।
৪) জিইএম সমবায়সমূহৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট অনবৰ্ডিং প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰদান কৰিব, বৰ্তমানৰ পৰ্টেলত অতিৰিক্ত ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ কাৰিকৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদান কৰিব, লগতে উপলব্ধ যোগাযোগ কেন্দ্ৰ, ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু অন্যান্য সহায়ক সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে সমবায়সমূহক অনবৰ্ডিং আৰু লেনদেন যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে সহায় আগবঢ়াব .
৫) সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্যৰ পৰা লাভৱান হ’বলৈ সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে জিইএম মঞ্চৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিব।
৬) জেএমৰ ওপৰত বহল বিক্ৰেতা সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু সময়মতে পেমেণ্ট নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, পেমেণ্ট ব্যৱস্থাৰ পদ্ধতিসমূহ সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি জিইএমৰ দ্বাৰা সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব লাগিব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
জিএম-এ উপযুক্ত কাৰ্য্যসমূহ আৰম্ভ কৰিব, য'ত অন্যান্য বিষয়সমূহৰ ভিতৰত জিএম পৰ্টেলত প্ৰয়োজনীয় বৈশিষ্ট্য আৰু কাৰ্য্যকৰীতাসমূহ সৃষ্টি কৰা, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নীতকৰণ, হেল্পডেস্ক আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰা, আৰু সমবায়সমূহৰ অনবৰ্ডিং আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব। ৰোল-আউটৰ সামগ্ৰিক গতি আৰু ব্যৱস্থাটো সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব। মাইলৰ খুঁটি আৰু লক্ষ্য তাৰিখসমূহ সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু জেএম (বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়)ৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে একাকাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনাকে ধৰি প্ৰভাৱ:
ক’পাৰেটিভ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিচাৰিছিল যে সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক জেএমৰ পৰা সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হওক, কিয়নো ইয়াক ইতিমধ্যে ৱান ষ্টপ পৰ্টেল হিচাপে পৰ্যাপ্তভাৱে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে, যাতে সাধাৰণ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাসমূহৰ অনলাইন ক্ৰয়ৰ সুবিধা হয়। ই স্বচ্ছ, দক্ষ, ইকনমি অৱ স্কেলৰ আৰু ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্ৰুত। ওপৰৰ প্ৰসংগত সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ ক্ৰেতা হিচাপে GeM ত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিলে সমবায়সমূহক মুকলি আৰু স্বচ্ছ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক মূল্য লাভ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব। তদুপৰি যিহেতু ছ’চাইটিসমূহত ২৭ কোটিৰো অধিক সদস্য আছে, সেয়ে জিইএমৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰয় কৰিলে সাধাৰণ মানুহক অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে লাভৱান হোৱাই নহয়, সমবায়সমূহৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাও বৃদ্ধি পাব।
অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত ব্যয়:
যদিও জিইএম এছপিভিয়ে প্ৰস্তাৱিত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত আদেশক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে বিদ্যমান প্লেটফৰ্ম আৰু সংগঠনৰ সুবিধা লোৱা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব, ইয়াক অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰযুক্তি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আৰু অতিৰিক্ত প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সমৰ্থন সম্পদত কিছু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব পাৰে। এই বৰ্ধিত ব্যয়বোৰ ৰখাৰ বাবে, জিইএমে সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে পাৰস্পৰিক আলোচনাকৰি সিদ্ধান্ত ল'বলৈ সমবায়বোৰৰ পৰা উপযুক্ত লেনদেন মাচুল আদায় কৰিব পাৰে। এনে মাচুল জিইএমে আন চৰকাৰী ক্ৰেতাসকলক লোৱা মাচুলতকৈ বেছি নহ'ব। জিইএমৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকলাপৰ স্ব-স্থিৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াক পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হ'ব, আৰু সেয়েহে চৰকাৰৰ বাবে কোনো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিত্তীয় প্ৰভাৱ আশা কৰা হোৱা নাই।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি:
আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰাই GeM SPV য়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। ২০১৮-১৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে ৮৪.৫% তকৈ অধিক CAGR ৰ সৈতে মুঠ ব্যৱসায়িক মূল্য (GMV) বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। এই পৰ্টেলে ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত জিএমভিৰ ১৭৮% বৃদ্ধি প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু কেৱল ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ১ লাখ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে, যিটো ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান জিএমভিতকৈ অধিক।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Expanding the mandate of Government e Marketplace - Special Purpose Vehicle (GeM - SPV) to allow procurement by Cooperatives as Buyers
Move will help cooperatives in getting competitive prices
01 JUN 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for expanding the mandate of GeM to allow procurement by Cooperatives as buyers on GeM.
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India to create an open and transparent procurement platform for Government buyers. A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) by the name of Government e- Marketplace (GeM SPV) was set up as the National Public Procurement Portal on 17th May, 2017 in pursuance of the approval, of the Union Cabinet accorded on 12th April, 2017. At present, the platform is open for procurement by all government buyers: central and state ministries, departments, public sector enterprises, autonomous institutions, local bodies, etc. As per existing mandate, GeM is not available for use by private sector buyers. Suppliers (sellers) can be from across all segments: government or private.
4SOB.jpeg)
No. of beneficiaries:
More than 8.54 lakh registered cooperatives and their 27 Crore members would be benefitted with this initiative. GeM portal is open for all the buyers and sellers across the country.
Details:
1. GeM is already adequately developed as a one stop portal to facilitate online procurement of common use Goods and Services. It is transparent, efficient, has economy of scale and is speedy in procurement. Cooperative Societies will now be allowed to procure goods and services from GeM.
2. Allowing Cooperative Societies to register on GeM as Buyers would help Cooperatives in getting competitive prices through an. open and, transparent process,
3. The validated list of cooperatives to be onboarded on GeM - for pilot as well as subsequent scale up - will be decided by Ministry of Cooperation in consultation with GeM SPV. This will ensure that technical capacity and logistics requirement of the GeM system are taken into account while deciding the pace of on boarding of Cooperative as buyers on GeM.
4. GeM will provide a dedicated onboarding process for cooperatives, provide the technical infrastructure to support additional users on existing portal, as well as provide assistance to cooperatives for onboarding and transaction journeys, via available contact centers, in-field training and other support services.
5. Ministry of Cooperation would issue necessary advisories to encourage the Cooperative Societies to make use of the GeM platform for procurement of goods and services in order to benefit from increased transparency, efficiency and competitive prices.
6. To protect interests of the broader seller community on GeM and ensure timely payments, the modalities of payment systems shall be decided by GeM in consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation.
Implementation strategy and targets:
GeM will initiate suitable actions, which would inter alia include creation of necessary features and functionalities on GeM portal, upgradation of infrastructure, strengthening of the helpdesk and training ecosystem, and onboarding of cooperatives. The overall pace and mechanism of roll-out would be decided by Ministry of Cooperation. The milestones and target dates will be aligned mutually between Ministry of Cooperation and GeM (Ministry of Commerce and Industry).
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Ministry of Cooperation wanted the Cooperative Societies to be allowed to procure goods and services from GeM as it is already adequately developed as a one stop portal to facilitate online procurement of common use Goods and Services. It is transparent, efficient, has economy of scale and is speedy in procurement. In the above context, allowing Cooperative Societies to register on GeM as Buyers of Goods & Services required by them would help Cooperatives in getting competitive prices through an open and transparent process. Moreover, since the societies have more than 27 Crore members, procurement through GeM would not only economically benefit the common man, but it would also enhance the credibility of the cooperatives.
WEIV.jpeg)
GeM has also developed a rich understanding of running an advanced procurement portal including the functional needs, managing the technical infrastructure, and dealing with multiple stakeholders involved. It is felt that the rich experience gained in creating the procurement ecosystem in the country can be significantly utilized to produce efficiencies and transparency in procurement processes for cooperatives also. This is also expected to enhance overall “Ease of Doing Business" for cooperatives, while providing a larger Buyer base to the GeM registered sellers also.
Expenditure involved:
While the GeM SPV will continue to leverage the existing platform and organization for supporting the proposed expanded mandate, it may need some investments in additional technology infrastructure, and additional training and support resources. To cover for these incremental costs, GeM may charge an appropriate transaction fee from cooperatives, to be decided in mutual consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation. Such charges shall not be more than the charges which GeM would charge to other Government buyers. This will be planned to ensure self-sustainability of operations for GeM, and hence no major financial implication is expected for government.
YRBM.jpeg)
Background:
The GeM SPV has made significant strides since its inception. The Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) has grown with CAGR of over 84.5% from FY 2018-19 to FY 2021-22. The portal has delivered 178% growth in GMV in the FY 2021-22 and has crossed INR 1 lakh Crore in FY 2021-22 alone, which is higher than the cumulative GMV till FY 2020-21.
Financial Year
Annual GMV (INR)
Growth over previous year
FY 2018-19
16,972 Crore
FY 2019-20
22,580 Crore
33%
FY 2020-21
38,280 Crore
70%
FY 2021-22
106760 Crore
178%
Each of the three pillars of GeM viz inclusion, transparency and efficiency have seen significant progress. The contribution by MSMEs to the cumulative transaction value is about 58%. Different independent studies, including those by the World Bank and National Economic Survey 2021, indicated substantial savings due to GeM’s ability to pool in more participation and provide cost effective options.
The cooperative movement in India has grown significantly, playing an important role in addressing the developmental needs of underprivileged classes in India, especially in agricultural, banking and housing sectors. There are currently 8.54 lakh registered cooperatives. These cooperatives collectively procure and sell in large quantities. Presently, the registration of cooperatives as "buyers" was not covered within the existing mandate of GeM.