Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Shimla on 31st May and participate in ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’
Garib Kalyan Sammelan is being organized across the country on the occasion of completion of eight years of the Modi government
It will witness elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public
PM to interact with the beneficiaries of programmes of nine Union Ministries/ Departments
PM to also release the 11th installment of PM-KISAN
30 MAY 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Shima, Himachal Pradesh on 31st May, 2022. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’. This novel public programme marking completion of eight years of the government led by the Prime Minister, is being organized across the country at State Capitals, District Headquarters and Krishi Vigyan Kendras. The Sammelan conceptualizes elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public in an endeavour to get feedback about the various welfare programmes being run by the government.
‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’ will start at around 09:45 AM with Chief Ministers, Central Ministers, State Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assembly and other elected public representatives directly interacting with the public at their respective locations across the country. At about 11:00 AM, with the Prime Minister joining the programme, the various state and local level programmes will get coveraged and make the Sammelan national. During the Sammelan, Prime Minister will directly interact with the beneficiaries of different programmes of nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
The freewheeling interaction being organized across the country is aimed to get free and frank feedback from the public, understand the impact of welfare schemes in people’s lives and explore convergence and saturation with regard to different government programmes. The endeavour is to make the reach and delivery of government programmes more efficient so as to improve the ease of living of the citizens of the country.
Prime Minister will also release the 11th instalment of financial benefit under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme. This will enable the transfer of an amount of around Rs. 21,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of (PM-KISAN) across the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 31 मई को शिमला जाएंगे और 'गरीब कल्याण सम्मेलन' में भाग लेंगे
मोदी सरकार के आठ साल पूरे होने के मौके पर देशभर में गरीब कल्याण सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
इसमें देश भर के निर्वाचित जनप्रतिनिधियों जनता के साथ सीधे बातचीत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नौ केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के कार्यक्रमों के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पीएम-किसान की 11वीं किस्त भी जारी करेंगे
30 MAY 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 31 मई, 2022 को शिमला, हिमाचल प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। लगभग 11 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री 'गरीब कल्याण सम्मेलन' में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार के आठ वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में यह अनूठा सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम देश भर में राज्यों की राजधानियों, जिला मुख्यालयों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे विभिन्न कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में लोगों की राय प्राप्त करने के प्रयास के तहत देश भर में निर्वाचित जनप्रतिनिधियों को जनता के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
'गरीब कल्याण सम्मेलन' सुबह करीब 09:45 बजे शुरू होगा, जिसमें मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री, संसद सदस्य, विधान सभा के सदस्य और अन्य निर्वाचित जनप्रतिनिधि देश भर में अपने-अपने स्थानों पर जनता से सीधे बातचीत करेंगे। लगभग 11:00 बजे प्रधानमंत्री के कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के साथ, विभिन्न राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर के कार्यक्रमों को इसमें शामिल करके सम्मेलन को राष्ट्रीय बना दिया जाएगा। सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री भारत सरकार के नौ मंत्रालयों/विभागों के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के लाभार्थियों से सीधे संवाद करेंगे।
देश भर में आयोजित फ्रीव्हीलिंग बातचीत का उद्देश्य जनता से स्वतंत्र और स्पष्ट राय प्राप्त करना, लोगों के जीवन में कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रभाव को समझना और विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों को लेकर विलय एवं सैचुरेशन का पता लगाना है। देश के नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की पहुंच और वितरण को और अधिक कारगर बनाने का प्रयास है।
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की 11वीं किस्त भी जारी करेंगे। इससे 10 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसान परिवारों को 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि अंतरित हो सकेगी। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री देश भर में (पीएम-किसान) के लाभार्थियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।