Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Shimla on 31st May and participate in ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’
Garib Kalyan Sammelan is being organized across the country on the occasion of completion of eight years of the Modi government
It will witness elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public
PM to interact with the beneficiaries of programmes of nine Union Ministries/ Departments
PM to also release the 11th installment of PM-KISAN
30 MAY 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Shima, Himachal Pradesh on 31st May, 2022. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’. This novel public programme marking completion of eight years of the government led by the Prime Minister, is being organized across the country at State Capitals, District Headquarters and Krishi Vigyan Kendras. The Sammelan conceptualizes elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public in an endeavour to get feedback about the various welfare programmes being run by the government.
‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’ will start at around 09:45 AM with Chief Ministers, Central Ministers, State Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assembly and other elected public representatives directly interacting with the public at their respective locations across the country. At about 11:00 AM, with the Prime Minister joining the programme, the various state and local level programmes will get coveraged and make the Sammelan national. During the Sammelan, Prime Minister will directly interact with the beneficiaries of different programmes of nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
The freewheeling interaction being organized across the country is aimed to get free and frank feedback from the public, understand the impact of welfare schemes in people’s lives and explore convergence and saturation with regard to different government programmes. The endeavour is to make the reach and delivery of government programmes more efficient so as to improve the ease of living of the citizens of the country.
Prime Minister will also release the 11th instalment of financial benefit under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme. This will enable the transfer of an amount of around Rs. 21,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of (PM-KISAN) across the country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল সিমলা সফর করবেন এবং ‘গরিব কল্যাণ সম্মেলন’ – এ যোগ দেবেন
মোদী সরকারের আট বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে সারা দেশ জুড়ে গরিব কল্যাণ সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে
এই সম্মেলনে সারা দেশ থেকে নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধিরা সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে সরাসরি মতবিনিময় করবেন
৯টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মতবিনিময় করবেন
পিএম-কিষাণ কর্মসূচির একাদশ কিস্তির অর্থ প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রদান করবেন
30 MAY 2022 12:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (৩১শে মে) সিমলা সফর করবেন। তিনি সেখানে বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ গরিব কল্যাণ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে সরকারের আট বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে মহৎ এই গণকর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য রাজধানী, জেলা সদর এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলিতেও এ ধরনের কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সম্মেলনে সারা দেশ থেকে নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধিরা সরকার পরিচালিত বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচিগুলি সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত জানতে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
সকাল ৯টা ৪৫ মিনিট নাগাদ গরিব কল্যাণ সম্মেলন শুরু হবে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রী, সংসদ সদস্য, বিধায়ক এবং অন্যান্য নির্বাচিত জনপ্রতিনিধিরা সরাসরি সাধারণ মানুষের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ মূল সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অংশগ্রহণের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানগুলিও সামিল হবে। এইভাবে সমগ্র অনুষ্ঠানটি জাতীয় স্তরে্র রূপ নেবে। সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
সারা দেশে এ ধরনের খোলামেলা মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল সাধারণ মানুষের মতামত জানা, সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনে কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচিগুলির প্রভাব উপলব্ধি করা তথা বিভিন্ন সরকারি কর্মসূচির সংযুক্তিকরণ এবং সর্বাঙ্গীন সাফল্য অর্জনের পন্থা-পদ্ধতি খুঁজে বের করা। এছাড়াও, সরকারি কর্মসূচিগুলির সমস্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা আরও কার্যকরভাবে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া, যাতে তাঁদের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি কর্মসূচির আওতায় শ্রী মোদী সুফলভোগীদের একাদশ কিস্তির অর্থ হস্তান্তর করবেন। এবার ১০ কোটিরও বেশি সুফলভোগী কৃষক পরিবার প্রায় ২১ হাজার কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সুবিধা পাবেন। শ্রী মোদী সারা দেশের পিএম-কিষাণ কর্মসূচির সুফলভোগীদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করবেন।