Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Shimla on 31st May and participate in ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’
Garib Kalyan Sammelan is being organized across the country on the occasion of completion of eight years of the Modi government
It will witness elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public
PM to interact with the beneficiaries of programmes of nine Union Ministries/ Departments
PM to also release the 11th installment of PM-KISAN
30 MAY 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Shima, Himachal Pradesh on 31st May, 2022. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’. This novel public programme marking completion of eight years of the government led by the Prime Minister, is being organized across the country at State Capitals, District Headquarters and Krishi Vigyan Kendras. The Sammelan conceptualizes elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public in an endeavour to get feedback about the various welfare programmes being run by the government.
‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’ will start at around 09:45 AM with Chief Ministers, Central Ministers, State Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assembly and other elected public representatives directly interacting with the public at their respective locations across the country. At about 11:00 AM, with the Prime Minister joining the programme, the various state and local level programmes will get coveraged and make the Sammelan national. During the Sammelan, Prime Minister will directly interact with the beneficiaries of different programmes of nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
The freewheeling interaction being organized across the country is aimed to get free and frank feedback from the public, understand the impact of welfare schemes in people’s lives and explore convergence and saturation with regard to different government programmes. The endeavour is to make the reach and delivery of government programmes more efficient so as to improve the ease of living of the citizens of the country.
Prime Minister will also release the 11th instalment of financial benefit under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme. This will enable the transfer of an amount of around Rs. 21,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of (PM-KISAN) across the country.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान येत्या 31 मे रोजी सिमल्याला देणार भेट आणि गरीब कल्याण संमेलनात होणार सहभागी
मोदी सरकारला आठ वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने, देशभरात गरीब कल्याण संमेलनाचे आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे
यात देशभरातील निवडून आलेले लोकप्रतिनिधी जनतेशी थेट संवाद साधतील
नऊ केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या योजनांतील लाभार्थ्यांशी पंतप्रधान या संमेलनाद्वारे साधणार संवाद
पंतप्रधान किसान योजनेचा 11 वा हप्ता पंतप्रधान यावेळी करणार वितरीत
30 MAY 2022 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 31 मे 2022 रोजी हिमाचल प्रदेशातील शिमला येथे भेट देणार आहेत. सकाळी 11 वाजता पंतप्रधान ‘गरीब कल्याण संमेलना’मध्ये सहभागी होतील. पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारला आठ वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने देशभरातील विविध राज्यांच्या राजधानीच्या शहरांत, जिल्हा मुख्यालये आणि कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रांवरून हा अभिनव उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे.देशभरात लोकांनी निवडून दिलेल्या लोकप्रतिनिधींनी, शासनाद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांबद्दलचा जनतेचा अभिप्राय समजून घेत जनतेशी थेट संवाद साधावा, ही या संमेलनांमागील संकल्पना आहे.
सकाळी 09:45 वाजता पंतप्रधानांसह राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्यमंत्री, खासदार , विधानसभेचे सदस्य आणि इतर निवडून आलेले लोकप्रतिनिधी आपापल्या राज्यांतून जनतेशी थेट संवाद साधतील आणि देशभरात 'गरीब कल्याण संमेलनाचा' प्रारंभ होईल. सकाळी 11:00 वाजता, या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान सामील होतील आणि त्यानंतर, विविध राज्ये आणि स्थानिक स्तरावर होत असलेल्या कल्याणकारी योजनांची नोंद घेत हे संमेलन राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर पोहोचेल. संमेलनादरम्यान, पंतप्रधान भारत सरकारच्या नऊ मंत्रालये आणि विभागांच्या विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी थेट संवाद साधतील.
देशभरात आयोजित करण्यात येत असलेल्या या संवादाचा उद्देश खुल्या वातावरणात जनतेकडून विनामूल्य आणि स्पष्ट अभिप्राय मिळविणे, लोकांच्या जीवनावरील कल्याणकारी योजनांचा प्रभाव समजून घेणे आणि विविध सरकारी कार्यक्रमांच्या संदर्भात त्यांचे योग्य रीतीने अभिसरण आणि परिपूर्ती होत आहे का याचा अंदाज घेणे, हे आहे. देशातील नागरिकांचे राहणीमान सुधारण्यासाठी (ईझ ऑफ लिव्हिंग) सरकारी कार्यक्रमांची सुदुरता आणि वितरण अधिक कार्यक्षम पध्दतीने करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांत हा उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (PM-KISAN) योजनेतील आर्थिक लाभाचा 11 वा हप्ता पंतप्रधान, यावेळी वितरीत करतील. यामुळे 10 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना 21,000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी हस्तांतरित करणे शक्य होईल.या प्रसंगी, पंतप्रधान देशभरातील प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी (PM-KISAN)संवाद देखील साधणार आहेत.