Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Shimla on 31st May and participate in ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’
Garib Kalyan Sammelan is being organized across the country on the occasion of completion of eight years of the Modi government
It will witness elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public
PM to interact with the beneficiaries of programmes of nine Union Ministries/ Departments
PM to also release the 11th installment of PM-KISAN
30 MAY 2022 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Shima, Himachal Pradesh on 31st May, 2022. At around 11 AM, Prime Minister will participate in the ‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’. This novel public programme marking completion of eight years of the government led by the Prime Minister, is being organized across the country at State Capitals, District Headquarters and Krishi Vigyan Kendras. The Sammelan conceptualizes elected public representatives across the country directly interacting with the public in an endeavour to get feedback about the various welfare programmes being run by the government.
‘Garib Kalyan Sammelan’ will start at around 09:45 AM with Chief Ministers, Central Ministers, State Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assembly and other elected public representatives directly interacting with the public at their respective locations across the country. At about 11:00 AM, with the Prime Minister joining the programme, the various state and local level programmes will get coveraged and make the Sammelan national. During the Sammelan, Prime Minister will directly interact with the beneficiaries of different programmes of nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
The freewheeling interaction being organized across the country is aimed to get free and frank feedback from the public, understand the impact of welfare schemes in people’s lives and explore convergence and saturation with regard to different government programmes. The endeavour is to make the reach and delivery of government programmes more efficient so as to improve the ease of living of the citizens of the country.
Prime Minister will also release the 11th instalment of financial benefit under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme. This will enable the transfer of an amount of around Rs. 21,000 crore to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also interact with the beneficiaries of (PM-KISAN) across the country.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 31 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
30 MAY 2022 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 31 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਅਨੂਠਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਈ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 09:45 ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦ, ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਨਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਗਭਗ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ , ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 9 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੀਵਹੀਲਿੰਗ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰਾਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ (ਰਲੇਵੇਂ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਚੁਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 21,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।