Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses 75th session of World Health Assembly WHO HQ, Geneva
"As highlighted by India’s Prime Minister, there is Need to build a resilient Global Supply Chain to enable equitable access to Vaccines and Medicines, streamlining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics and strengthen WHO to build a more resilient global health security architecture"
India raises dismay and concern over WHO’s recent exercise on all cause excess mortality, where Country specific authentic data published by India’s Statutory Authority has been disregarded
Conveys collective disappointment of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare, a representative body of Health Ministers from all States within India, as they passed a Unanimous Resolution
India believes that this year’s theme linking peace and health, is timely & pertinent as there can be No Sustainable Development & universal health & wellbeing without peace: Dr. Mandaviya
23 MAY 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic address at the 75th session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva at WHO HQ, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted India's commitment to build a more resilient global health security architecture. Underscoring the need to strengthen WHO, the Union Minister noted, "As highlighted by India’s Prime Minister, there is a need to build a resilient global supply chain to enable equitable access to vaccines and medicines, streamlining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics and strengthen WHO to build a more resilient global health security architecture". As a responsible member of the global community, India is ready to play a key role in these efforts, he added.
The Union Minister noted, "India believes that this year’s theme linking peace and health, is timely & pertinent because there can be no sustainable development & universal health & wellbeing without peace".
However at the session, India also raised dismay and concern over WHO’s recent exercise on all cause excess mortality, where country specific authentic data published by the statutory authority has not been taken into account. In this regard, the Union Health Minister conveyed the collective disappointment of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare, a representative body of Health Ministers from all States of India, as they passed a unanimous resolution regarding the approach and methodology of WHO on excess mortality reports.
The full text of address of the Union Health Minister is as under:
India believes that this year’s theme linking peace and health, is timely & pertinent because there can be no sustainable development & universal health & wellbeing without peace.
India firmly believes that WHO has a Central role to play in achieving the goal of Health for all in an objective & result oriented manner. It should be our collective endeavour to ensure that WHO is fit for the purpose to deal with contemporary realities. India has always constructively contributed to make WHO reflect the aspirations of Member States & that its processes must be driven by Member States.
In this context, it is with a sense of dismay and concern that India notes WHO’s recent exercise on all cause excess mortality where our Country specific authentic data published by the statutory authority has not been taken into account.
Consequently, the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare, a representative body of Health Ministers from all States within India, constituted under Article 263 of Constitution of India, passed a unanimous resolution asking me to convey their collective disappointment and concern with WHO’s approach in this regard.
There is a need to ensure centrality of WHO in global architecture & increase assessed contribution to WHO in a phased manner, but that should be linked to an accountability framework, value for money approach & genuine engagement with Member States.
India would like to highlight that besides equitable access to medical countermeasures including aspects related to intellectual property, need for cost-effective research, technology transfer and regional manufacturing capacities must remain an important focus area.
India’s Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi ji has highlighted the need for building a resilient global supply chain to enable equitable access to vaccines and medicines; the need for streamlining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics and reform as well as strengthening of WHO to build a more resilient global health security architecture. As a responsible member of the global community, India is ready to play a key role in these efforts.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں صحت سے متعلق عالمی اسمبلی کے 75 ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان کے وزیراعظم کی جانب سے اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکے اور دواؤں کی مساوی رسائی کے لئے ایک لچک دار عالمی سپلائی چین بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، ویکسین اور تھیرا پیٹکس کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی منظوری کے عمل کو منظم بنانا اور زیادہ لچک دار عالمی صحت کے سکیورٹی ڈھانچے کو بنانے کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو مستحکم کرنا
بھارت نے شرح اموات کے سلسلے میں ایک ہی وجہ قرار دیئے جانے پرڈبلیو ایچ او کے حالیہ عمل پر ناخوشی اور مایوسی کا اظہار کیا، جہاں ہندوستان کی قانونی اتھارٹی کی طرف سے شائع کئے گئے ملک کے خصوصی مصدقہ ڈاٹا کو نظر انداز کیا گیا
ہندوستان کے اند ر تمام ریاستوں کے صحت کے وزراء کی ایک نمائندہ باڈی نے متفقہ قرار داد منظور کی، جس میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی کونسل کی اجتماعی مایوسی کا اظہار کیا گیا
ہندوستان کا یقین کا ہے کہ امن اور صحت سے متعلق اس سال کا موضوع بروقت اور ضروری ہے، جبکہ امن کے بغیر پائیدار ترقی اور سبھی کے لئے صحت اور تندرستی ممکن نہیں ہوسکتی: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
23 MAY 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں صحت کی عالمی اسمبلی کے 75 ویں اجلاس میں اپنے تاریخی خطاب کے دوران صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز وکھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے زیادہ لچک دار عالمی صحت سکیورٹی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کو زیادہ مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ بھارت کے وزیراعظم کی طرف سے اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹیکوں اور دواؤں کی مساوی رسائی کے لئے ایک لچک دار عالمی سپلائی چین بنانے کی ضرورت ہے، ٹیکوں اور تھیراپیٹکس علاج کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی منظوری کے عمل کو منظم بنانا اور ایک زیادہ لچک دار عالمی صحت کی سکیورٹی کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی برادری کے ایک ذمہ دار رکن کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان ان کوششوں میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک بات پر یقین رکھتا ہے کہ امن اور صحت سے جڑا اس سال کا موضوع بروقت اور لازمی ہے، کیونکہ امن کے بغیر ایک پائیدار ترقی اور سبھی کے لئے صحت اور تندرستی ممکن نہیں ہوسکتی۔
البتہ اجلاس میں ہندوستان نے شرح اموات کے سلسلے میں ایک ہی وجہ قرار دیئے جانے پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے حالیہ اقدام پر ناخوشی اور مایوسی کا اظہار کیا، جہاں ہندوستان کی قانونی اتھارٹی کی جانب سے شائع کردہ ملک کے خصوصی مصدقہ ڈاٹا کو خاطر میں نہیں لایا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت کی نمائندہ باڈی، سینٹرل کونسل آف ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر کی اجتماعی مایوسی سے آگاہ کیا، جب کہ اس ادارے نے زیادہ شرح اموات کے سلسلے میں رپورٹوں پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے طریقہ کار اور ایپروچ سے متعلق ایک متفقہ قرار داد منظور کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کے خطاب کا مکمل متن حسب ذیل ہے:
ہندوستان کا یقین ہے کہ امن اور صحت سے جڑا ، اس سال کا موضوع بروقت اور لازمی ہے کیونکہ امن کے بغیر ایک پائیدار ترقی اور سبھی کے لئے صحت اور تندرستی ممکن نہیں ہوسکتی۔
ہندوستان اس بات پر پورا یقین رکھتا ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کا ایک با مقصد اور نتیجہ خیز انداز میں سبھی کے لئے صحت کے ہدف کے حصول میں ایک اہم رول ہے۔ یہ ہماری اجتماعی کوشش ہونی چاہئے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او عصری تقاضوں سے نمٹنے کے مقصد کے لئے پوری طرح فٹ ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کو رکن ریاستوں کی خواہشات کی عکاسی کرنے اور اس کے عمل کو رکن ریاستوں کے ذریعے چلانے کے لیے تعمیری طور پر تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
اس تناظر میں ہندو ستان نے شرح اموات کے سلسلے میں ایک ہی وجہ قرار دیئے جانے پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے حالیہ اقدام پر ناخوشی اور تشویش کا اظہار کیا، جہاں ایک قانونی اتھارٹی کی طرف سے شائع کئے گئے ہمارے ملک کے مخصوص مصدقہ ڈاٹا کو خاطر میں نہیں لایا گیا۔
اس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 263 کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی سینٹرل کونسل آف ہیلتھ اینڈ فیملی ویلفیئر نے ایک متفقہ قرار داد منظور کی، جس میں مجھ سے کہا گیا کہ اس سلسلے میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رویہ پر ان کی اجتماعی مایوسی اور تشویش سے آگاہ کروں۔