Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses 75th session of World Health Assembly WHO HQ, Geneva
"As highlighted by India’s Prime Minister, there is Need to build a resilient Global Supply Chain to enable equitable access to Vaccines and Medicines, streamlining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics and strengthen WHO to build a more resilient global health security architecture"
India raises dismay and concern over WHO’s recent exercise on all cause excess mortality, where Country specific authentic data published by India’s Statutory Authority has been disregarded
Conveys collective disappointment of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare, a representative body of Health Ministers from all States within India, as they passed a Unanimous Resolution
India believes that this year’s theme linking peace and health, is timely & pertinent as there can be No Sustainable Development & universal health & wellbeing without peace: Dr. Mandaviya
23 MAY 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic address at the 75th session of the World Health Assembly in Geneva at WHO HQ, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya exhorted India's commitment to build a more resilient global health security architecture. Underscoring the need to strengthen WHO, the Union Minister noted, "As highlighted by India’s Prime Minister, there is a need to build a resilient global supply chain to enable equitable access to vaccines and medicines, streamlining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics and strengthen WHO to build a more resilient global health security architecture". As a responsible member of the global community, India is ready to play a key role in these efforts, he added.
The Union Minister noted, "India believes that this year’s theme linking peace and health, is timely & pertinent because there can be no sustainable development & universal health & wellbeing without peace".
However at the session, India also raised dismay and concern over WHO’s recent exercise on all cause excess mortality, where country specific authentic data published by the statutory authority has not been taken into account. In this regard, the Union Health Minister conveyed the collective disappointment of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare, a representative body of Health Ministers from all States of India, as they passed a unanimous resolution regarding the approach and methodology of WHO on excess mortality reports.
The full text of address of the Union Health Minister is as under:
India believes that this year’s theme linking peace and health, is timely & pertinent because there can be no sustainable development & universal health & wellbeing without peace.
India firmly believes that WHO has a Central role to play in achieving the goal of Health for all in an objective & result oriented manner. It should be our collective endeavour to ensure that WHO is fit for the purpose to deal with contemporary realities. India has always constructively contributed to make WHO reflect the aspirations of Member States & that its processes must be driven by Member States.
In this context, it is with a sense of dismay and concern that India notes WHO’s recent exercise on all cause excess mortality where our Country specific authentic data published by the statutory authority has not been taken into account.
Consequently, the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare, a representative body of Health Ministers from all States within India, constituted under Article 263 of Constitution of India, passed a unanimous resolution asking me to convey their collective disappointment and concern with WHO’s approach in this regard.
There is a need to ensure centrality of WHO in global architecture & increase assessed contribution to WHO in a phased manner, but that should be linked to an accountability framework, value for money approach & genuine engagement with Member States.
India would like to highlight that besides equitable access to medical countermeasures including aspects related to intellectual property, need for cost-effective research, technology transfer and regional manufacturing capacities must remain an important focus area.
India’s Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi ji has highlighted the need for building a resilient global supply chain to enable equitable access to vaccines and medicines; the need for streamlining WHO's approval process for vaccines and therapeutics and reform as well as strengthening of WHO to build a more resilient global health security architecture. As a responsible member of the global community, India is ready to play a key role in these efforts.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वर्ल्ड हेल्थ असेंबली के 75 वें सत्र को संबोधित किया
"जैसा कि भारत के प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा रेखांकित किया गया है, टीकों और दवाओं तक सभी की समान पहुंच को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने, टीकों और चिकित्सा विज्ञान के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ की अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल एवं कारगर बनाने और अधिक लचीली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा संरचना बनाने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है"
भारत एक खास वक्त में मृत्यु की ऊंची दर को लेकर डब्ल्यूएचओ के द्वारा हाल ही में की गई कवायद पर निराशा और चिंता व्यक्त करता है, जहां भारत के संवैधानिक प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रकाशित देश विशिष्ट प्रामाणिक आंकड़ों की उपेक्षा की गई है।
भारत के सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की एक प्रतिनिधि निकाय सेंटर काउंसिल ऑफ हेल्थ एंड फैमिली वेलफेयर ने सभी की निराशा को व्यक्त करते हुए एक सर्वसम्मत प्रस्ताव पारित किया
भारत का मानना ​​है कि शांति और स्वास्थ्य को जोड़ने वाला इस वर्ष का विषय समय के अनुसार और प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि शांति के बिना कोई भी सतत विकास और सभी का स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण संभव नही है: डॉ मांडविया
23 MAY 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
जिनेवा स्थित डब्ल्यूएचओ मुख्यालय में वर्ल्ड हेल्थ असेंबली के 75 वें सत्र के दौरान एक ऐतिहासिक संबोधन में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, डॉ मनसुख मांडविया ने एक अधिक लचीली वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा संरचना बनाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई । डब्ल्यूएचओ को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "जैसा कि भारत के प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा रेखांकित किया गया है, टीकों और दवाओं के लिए सभी की समान पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए एक लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने की आवश्यकता है, टीकों और चिकित्सा विज्ञान के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ की अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल और कारगर बनाने और एक अधिक लचीला वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा तंत्र बनाने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक समुदाय के एक जिम्मेदार सदस्य के रूप में भारत इन प्रयासों में अहम भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत का मानना ​​है कि शांति और स्वास्थ्य को जोड़ने वाला इस साल का विषय समय पर और प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि शांति के बिना सतत विकास और सभी का बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण संभव नहीं है"।
हालाँकि, सत्र में, भारत ने एक खास वक्त पर ऊंची मृत्यु दर को लेकर डब्ल्यूएचओ की हालिया कवायद पर निराशा और चिंता व्यक्त की, जहाँ संवैधानिक प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रकाशित देश विशिष्ट प्रामाणिक आंकड़ों को ध्यान में नहीं रखा गया है। इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत के सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के प्रतिनिधि निकाय, काउंसिल ऑफ हेल्थ एंड फैमिली वेलफेयर की निराशा से अवगत कराया, क्योंकि उन्होंने अधिक मृत्यु दर की रिपोर्ट को लेकर डब्ल्यूएचओ के दृष्टिकोण और कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में एक सर्वसम्मत प्रस्ताव पारित किया था।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का पूरा संबोधन इस प्रकार है:
भारत मानता ​​है कि शांति और स्वास्थ्य को जोड़ने वाला इस वर्ष का विषय समय के अनुसार और प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि शांति के बिना कोई सतत विकास और सभी का स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण संभव नहीं है।
भारत का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि उद्देश्यपूर्ण और परिणामोन्मुखी तरीके से सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में डब्ल्यूएचओ की केंद्रीय भूमिका है। यह सुनिश्चित करने का हमारा सामूहिक प्रयास होना चाहिए कि डब्ल्यूएचओ समकालीन वास्तविकताओं से निपटने के उद्देश्य के लिए उपयुक्त है। डब्ल्यूएचओ को सदस्य देशों की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने और इसकी प्रक्रियाओं को सदस्य राज्यों द्वारा संचालित किये जाने के लिए भारत ने हमेशा रचनात्मक योगदान दिया है ।
इस संदर्भ में, भारत डब्ल्यूएचओ के एक समय अवधि में ऊंची मृत्यु दर पर हालिया अभ्यास को निराशा और चिंता की भावना के साथ लेता है कि जहां वैधानिक प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रकाशित हमारे देश विशिष्ट के प्रामाणिक आंकड़ों को ध्यान में नहीं रखा गया है।
इस कारण से, भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 263 के तहत गठित, भारत के सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों का एक प्रतिनिधि निकाय, सेंट्रल काउंसिल ऑफ हेल्थ एंड फैमिली वेलफेयर ने एक सर्वसम्मत प्रस्ताव पारित किया जिसमें मुझे डब्ल्यूएचओ के इस दृष्टिकोण को लेकर उनकी सामूहिक निराशा और चिंता व्यक्त करने के लिए कहा गया।
वैश्विक तंत्र में डब्ल्यूएचओ की केंद्रीय भूमिका सुनिश्चित करने और चरणबद्ध तरीके से डब्ल्यूएचओ के सोच समझ कर किए गए योगदान को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है, लेकिन इसे एक जिम्मेदार फ्रेम वर्क, पैसे के सही इस्तेमाल के दृष्टिकोण और सदस्य देशों के साथ वास्तविक संबधों से जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
भारत इस बात को रेखांकित करना चाहता है कि बचाव के लिए चिकित्सा से जुड़े उपायों पर सभी की समान पहुंच के साथ, बौद्धिक संपदा से संबंधित पहलुओं, लागत प्रभावी अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षेत्रीय विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की आवश्यकता ऐसे क्षेत्रों में शामिल रहने चाहिए जिन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना है।
भारत के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री मोदी जी ने टीकों और दवाओं तक समान पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए एक लचीली वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है; टीकों और चिकित्सा विज्ञान और सुधार के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ की अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल एवं कारगर बनाने के साथ-साथ एक अधिक लचीले वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा संरचना का निर्माण करने के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। वैश्विक समुदाय के एक जिम्मेदार सदस्य के रूप में भारत इन प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।