AYUSH
8th International Day of Yoga to be held at Mysuru: PM will lead the Mass Demonstration
23 MAY 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The main event of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY-2022) demonstration will be held at Mysuru in Karnataka on 21st June 2022. Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal announced today that Mysuru has been selected as the venue for Mass Yoga Demonstration (Main Event) of 8th IDY.
As this IDY is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Ministry has also planned to observe IDY at 75 iconic locations across the country and is focusing on branding India on a global scale.
Addressing the media persons Shri Sarbanand said that apart from the main event at Mysuru another attraction on 21st June this year will be the Guardian Ring, a relay Yoga streaming event which will capture and weave together digital feed of IDY programmes organised by Indian Missions abroad. The proposed plan is to initiate the streaming from Japan, the land of rising sun, at 6 am local time.
The Minister also informed that a series of events are planned in the run up to IDY and the 25 Day Countdown is being observed at Hyderabad on May 27, wherein around 10 thousand Yoga enthusiasts will participate in the Yoga demonstration.
The event will witness the auspicious presence of the Governor of Karnataka, Union Ministers, Film Stars, Sports Persons, Celebrities, revered Yoga Gurus, eminent dignitaries, experts of Yoga and allied science, local Yoga institutions and Yoga enthusiasts.
The earlier mega countdown events were organised at Shivdol (50th Day Countdown on May 2) and Red Fort (75th Day Countdown on April 7).

ആയുഷ്‌
എട്ടാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനം മൈസുരുവിൽ നടക്കും: യോഗാഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നേതൃത്വം നൽകും
23 MAY 2022 4:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എട്ടാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിന (IDY-2022) ത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന പരിപാടി കർണ്ണാടകയിലെ മൈസുരുവിൽ 2022 ജൂൺ 21-ന് നടക്കും. യോഗ അഭ്യാസ പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന വേദിയായി മൈസുരു തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടതായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ് സോനോവാൾ ഇന്ന് അറിയിച്ചു.
"ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്" വർഷത്തിൽ ഈ യോഗ ദിനം വരുന്നതിനാൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 75 പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം ആചരിക്കാനും മന്ത്രാലയം പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ വർഷം ജൂൺ 21 ന് മൈസുരിവിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പരിപാടിക്ക് പുറമെ, വിദേശത്തുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ മിഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന യോഗ ദിന പരിപാടികൾ റിലേ രൂപത്തിൽ ഡിജിറ്റലായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'ഗാർഡിയൻ റിംഗ്' ആയിരിക്കും മറ്റൊരു ആകർഷണമെന്ന് മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഉദയസൂര്യന്റെ നാടായ ജപ്പാനിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രാദേശിക സമയം രാവിലെ 6 മണിക്ക് സ്ട്രീമിംഗ് ആരംഭിക്കാനാണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പരിപാടി.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി നിരവധി പരിപാടികൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മെയ് 27 ന് ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ 25-ആം ദിവസത്തെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പരിപാടി നടത്തുമെന്നും ഇതിൽ പതിനായിരത്തോളം പേർ യോഗാ പ്രകടനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.