AYUSH
8th International Day of Yoga to be held at Mysuru: PM will lead the Mass Demonstration
23 MAY 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The main event of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY-2022) demonstration will be held at Mysuru in Karnataka on 21st June 2022. Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal announced today that Mysuru has been selected as the venue for Mass Yoga Demonstration (Main Event) of 8th IDY.
As this IDY is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year, the Ministry has also planned to observe IDY at 75 iconic locations across the country and is focusing on branding India on a global scale.
Addressing the media persons Shri Sarbanand said that apart from the main event at Mysuru another attraction on 21st June this year will be the Guardian Ring, a relay Yoga streaming event which will capture and weave together digital feed of IDY programmes organised by Indian Missions abroad. The proposed plan is to initiate the streaming from Japan, the land of rising sun, at 6 am local time.
The Minister also informed that a series of events are planned in the run up to IDY and the 25 Day Countdown is being observed at Hyderabad on May 27, wherein around 10 thousand Yoga enthusiasts will participate in the Yoga demonstration.
The event will witness the auspicious presence of the Governor of Karnataka, Union Ministers, Film Stars, Sports Persons, Celebrities, revered Yoga Gurus, eminent dignitaries, experts of Yoga and allied science, local Yoga institutions and Yoga enthusiasts.
The earlier mega countdown events were organised at Shivdol (50th Day Countdown on May 2) and Red Fort (75th Day Countdown on April 7).

ਆਯੂਸ਼
8ਵਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 MAY 2022 4:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
8ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ-2022) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੈਸੂਰ, ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ) ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ" ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਸੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਗਾਰਜੀਅਨ ਰਿੰਗ ਵੀ ਖਿੱਚ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਲੇਅ ਯੋਗ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਫੀਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲੋ-ਨਾਲ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਚੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6 ਵਜੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 27 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ 'ਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ 25 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ 'ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਫਿਲਮੀ ਸਿਤਾਰੇ, ਖਿਡਾਰੀ, ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਉੱਘੇ ਯੋਗ ਗੁਰੂ, ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣ, ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਵਡੋਲ (2 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ 50ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਅਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ (7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ 75ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਾ ਕਾਊਂਟਡਾਊਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।