Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பானின் என்இசி கார்ப்பரேஷன் தலைவர் நோபுஹிரோ எண்டோவுடன் பிரதமர் மோடி சந்திப்பு
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக ஜப்பான் நாட்டுக்கு சென்றுள்ள பிரதமர் மோடி அங்கு பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த தலைவர்களை சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தி வருகிறார்.
அதன்ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மின்னணுவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் நோபுஹிரோ எண்டோவை, ஜப்பான் தலைநகர் டோக்கியோவில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
அப்போது, இந்தியாவின் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில், முக்கியமாக சென்னை - அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளிடையேயும், கேரளாவின் கொச்சி - லட்சத்தீவுகளிடையேயும் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர் கேபிள் பணியில், என்இசி கார்ப்பரேஷன் அளித்து வரும் பங்களிப்பை வெகுவாக பாராட்டினார்.
தொழில்துறை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில், இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து என்இசி கார்ப்பரேஷன் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். வளர்ந்து வரும் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தப்பட்டது.