Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફાસ્ટ રિટેલિંગ કંપની લિમિટેડના અધ્યક્ષ, પ્રમુખ અને સીઈઓ શ્રી તાદાશી યાનાઈ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 23 મે 2022ના રોજ ટોક્યોમાં યુનિક્લોની મૂળ કંપની, ફાસ્ટ રિટેલિંગ કંપની લિમિટેડના અધ્યક્ષ, પ્રમુખ અને સીઈઓ શ્રી તાદાશી યાનાઈને મળ્યા હતા. મીટિંગ દરમિયાન, તેઓએ ભારતના ઝડપથી વિકસતા ટેક્સટાઇલ અને એપેરલ માર્કેટ અને ભારતમાં ટેક્સટાઇલ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે પ્રોડક્શન લિન્ક્ડ ઇન્સેન્ટિવ (PLI) યોજના હેઠળ રોકાણની તકો અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. તેઓએ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, કરવેરા અને શ્રમ સહિતના ક્ષેત્રો સહિત ભારતમાં વિદેશી રોકાણકારો માટે વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ સુધારાઓની પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કાપડ ઉત્પાદનમાં ખાસ કરીને ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ, કાપડ માટે ઉત્પાદન હબ બનવાની ભારતની યાત્રામાં યુનિક્લોની વધુને વધુ ભાગીદારી માટે આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુનિક્લોને પણ કાપડ ક્ષેત્રને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના હેતુથી પીએમ-મિત્ર યોજનામાં ભાગ લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.