Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की फास्ट रिटेलिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री तदाशी यानाई के साथ बैठक
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 मई 2022 को टोक्यो में यूनीक्लो की मूल कंपनी फास्ट रिटेलिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन, अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री तदाशी यानाई से मुलाकात की। बैठक में उन्होंने भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते वस्त्र और परिधान बाजार तथा भारत में कपड़ा परियोजनाओं के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने औद्योगिक विकास, अवसंरचना, कराधान और श्रमबल के क्षेत्रों समेत भारत में विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए व्यापार में आसानी से सम्बंधित विभिन्न सुधारों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वस्त्र के विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की भारत की यात्रा में, विशेष रूप से कपड़ा निर्माण में प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के क्षेत्र में यूनीक्लो को अधिक भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वस्त्र क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गयी पीएम-मित्र योजना में भी भाग लेने के लिए यूनीक्लो को आमंत्रित किया।