Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
എൻ ഇ സി കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. നോബുഹിറോ എൻഡോയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2022 മെയ് 23-ന് ടോക്കിയോയിൽ എൻ ഇ സി കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. നോബുഹിറോ എൻഡോയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ മേഖലയിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ചെന്നൈ-ആൻഡമാൻ & നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ (സിഎഎൻഐ), കൊച്ചി-ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ദ്വീപുകൾ (കെഎൽഐ) ഒഎഫ്‌സി പദ്ധതികൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിൽ എൻഇസിയുടെ പങ്കിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഉത്പ്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന (പിഎൽഐ) സ്കീമിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നിക്ഷേപ അവസരങ്ങളും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
വ്യാവസായിക വികസനം, നികുതി, തൊഴിൽ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന വിവിധ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. പുതിയതും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ അവസരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർ ചർച്ച നടത്തി .