Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO, Fast Retailing Co. Ltd.
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Tadashi Yanai, Chairman, President & CEO of Fast Retailing Co. Ltd., the parent company of Uniqlo, on 23 May 2022 in Tokyo. During the meeting, they discussed the rapidly growing textile and apparel market of India and investment opportunities under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for textile projects in India. They also discussed various reforms being undertaken to enable ease of doing business for foreign investors in India including in the areas of industrial development, infrastructure, taxation and labour.
Prime Minister invited Uniqlo’s enhanced participation in India’s journey to becoming a manufacturing hub for textiles, particularly the use of technologies in textile manufacturing. Prime Minister also invited Uniqlo to take part in the PM-Mitra scheme aimed at further strengthening the textiles sector.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এনইসি কর্পোরেশনের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ নবুহিরো এন্ডোর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
23 MAY 2022 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩শে মে,২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টোকিওতে এনইসি কর্পোরেশনের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ নবুহিরো এন্ডোর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। চেন্নাই- আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং কোচি- লাক্ষাদ্বীপ দ্বীপপুঞ্জের ওএফসি প্রকল্প সহ ভারতে টেলিযোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে এনইসির ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী ভারতে উৎসাহ ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন প্রকল্পগুলিতে বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ সুবিধার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
ভারতে সহজে ব্যবসা করার জন্য শিল্পজগতের উন্নয়ন, করব্যবস্থা ও শ্রমশক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যে সব সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তাঁরা সেই বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন। এ ছাড়া ভারতে নতুন ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে যেসব সুযোগ সুবিধা আছে , বৈঠকে সেই প্রসঙ্গও স্থান পায়।