Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at silver jubilee celebrations of TRAI
17 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Shri Devusinh Chauhan ji, Dr. L Murugan ji, all the leaders associated with the Telecom and Broadcasting Sector, ladies and gentlemen!
My heartiest congratulations to all the people associated with Telecom Regulatory Authority of India - TRAI on its Silver Jubilee. What a wonderful coincidence that today your organization has completed 25 years and at the same time the country is working on the roadmap for the next 25 years and setting new goals during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal’. A short while back I have had the opportunity to dedicate our indigenous 5G test-bed to the nation. This is an important step towards self-reliance of critical and modern technology in the telecom sector. I congratulate the IITs and everyone associated with this project. Also, I invite young friends, researchers and companies of the country to use this testing facility to develop 5G technology. This is a great opportunity particularly for our startups to test their products. Moreover, the country's own 5G standard has been developed in the form of 5Gi. It is a matter of great pride for the country. It will play a massive role in extending the 5G technology to the villages of the country.
Friends,
Connectivity in 21st century India will determine the pace of progress of the country. Therefore connectivity has to be modernized at every level. Developing modern infrastructure and making maximum use of modern technology will help in building the foundation of the same. 5G technology is also going to bring positive changes in the governance of the country, ease of living, ease of doing business and other such matters. This will boost growth in every sector like agriculture, health, education, infrastructure and logistics. This will not only facilitate convenience but also generate new employment opportunities. It is estimated that in the coming decade and a half, 5G is going to contribute $ 450 billion to India's economy. That is, it is not only going to increase the speed of the internet, but also increase the pace of progress and employment generation. Therefore, for the rapid rollout of 5G, there is a need for concerted efforts both by the government and the industry. Our task force has already started working so that by the end of this decade we are able to launch 6G services as well.
Friends,
We are trying to ensure that our startups are ready in terms of the telecom sector and 5G technology as soon as possible and turn into global champions. We are one of the world's largest design powerhouses across multiple sectors. We all are aware of the power of India's design champions in the telecom equipment market too. We now have a special focus on easing the R&D infrastructure and processes required for the same. And you all have a major role to play in this endeavour.
Friends,
We can proudly say that our telecom sector has set a great example of how self-reliance and healthy competition can create a multiplier effect in the economy and the society. Let us look at the era of 2G. The era of 2G was all about despair, desperation, corruption and policy paralysis; whereas today, after coming out of that era, the country has moved rapidly from 3G to 4G and now 5G and 6G. This transition is happening very smoothly, with a lot of transparency and TRAI has played a very crucial role in this direction. Whenever challenges like retrospective taxation, or AGR have come before the industry, we have tried to respond with the same speed and have also made reforms wherever necessary. Such efforts built a new trust. As a result, more than 1.5 times the FDI has flowed in the telecom sector in just 8 years compared to what we used to receive for over a decade before 2014. We all have the responsibility of strengthening this sentiment of investors regarding India's potential.
Friends,
You are all well aware of the way the government has been working with a new thinking and approach all these years. Now the country is moving ahead with the 'whole of the government' approach by coming out of the ' working in silos' mindset. Today we are rapidly growing in terms of tele-density and internet users in the world. Several sectors including telecom have played a crucial role in the same. But the most important role is played by the Internet. When we came to power in 2014, we made ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ and the extensive use of technology as our priority. For this, it was essential that crores of people of the country joined together and connected with the government too. Besides, all the units of the government, whether central, state or the local self-government institutions were also supposed to move together as an organic unit. We ensured that they were able to join easily at the minimum possible cost and avail government services without corruption. That's why we decided to come up with the trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile as the medium of direct governance. To make the mobile accessible to the poorest of the poor families, we have emphasized on manufacturing mobile phones in the country itself. Consequently, the mobile manufacturing units increased from 2 to over 200. Today India is the world's largest mobile phone manufacturer. And there was a time when we used to import phones for our needs but today we are setting new records for mobile phone exports.
Friends,
To expand mobile connectivity, it was imperative that calls and data were not expensive. That's why we encouraged healthy competition in the telecom market. As a result, today we are one of the cheapest data providers in the world. Today India is busy connecting every village of the country with optical fiber. You also know that before 2014, not even a hundred gram panchayats in India were connected to the optical fiber network. Today we have extended broadband connectivity to about 1.75 lakh gram panchayats. Some time back, the government approved a major scheme to provide 4G connectivity to several Naxal-affected tribal districts of the country. It is not only important for 5G and 6G technology but will also expand the scope of mobile and internet.
Friends,
With more and more Indians having access to phones and the internet, India has unlocked a huge potential. This has laid the foundation for a strong digital infrastructure in the country. This has created a huge demand for the service in the country. For example, the 4 lakh Common Service Centres have been set up in every nook and corner of the country. Today, hundreds of government services are reaching the people of the villages through these Common Service Centres. These Common Service Centres have also become a medium of employment for lakhs of youth. I went to an event in Gujarat recently. Dahod district is a tribal area. I met a 'Divyang' couple there. They were running a Common Service Centre. The man said, "I was handicapped, so I got this little help and started this". Today he is earning 28-30 thousand rupees from the Common Service Centre in a far flung village of the tribal area. It means that the citizens of the tribal area also know what these services are, how these services can be accessed, how meaningful the services are, and a differently-abled couple also serves the people in a small village there and are earning a livelihood. This is how digital technology is bringing a transformation.
Friends,
Our government is continuously upgrading the technology as well as improving the delivery system of the country. This has given an impetus to the start-up ecosystem in the country, both in service and manufacturing sectors. This is the vital reason behind turning India into the third largest startup ecosystem in the world.
Friends,
This 'whole of the government' approach is also pivotal for all our regulators like TRAI to meet the present and future challenges. Today regulation is not limited to just one sector. Technology is inter-connecting different sectors. That's why today everyone naturally feels the need for collaborative regulation. For this it is necessary that all the regulators come together, develop common platforms and work out solutions with better coordination. I am sure that an important solution will emerge out of this conference. You also need to protect the interests of the country's telecom consumers and encourage the growth of the world's most lucrative telecom market. I hope that TRAI's Silver Jubilee Conference gives impetus to the growth of 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', instils new confidence, and helps us to take a new leap for fulfilling our dreams and resolutions. With this expectation, big thanks to all of you! My best wishes to you all, thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ٹی آر اے آئی کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 MAY 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھ جناب اشونی ویشنو جی، جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان جی، ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن جی ، ٹیلی کام اور براڈ کاسٹنگ سیکٹر سے منسلک سبھی لیڈروں ،بہنو ں اور بھائیوں ۔
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا –ٹی آر اے آئی اور اس سے منسلک سبھی ساتھیوں کو سلور جوبلی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔یہ حسن اتفاق ہے کہ آج آپ کے ادارے نے 25 سال مکمل کئے ہیں ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ملک آزادی کے امرت کال میں اپنے 25 سالوں کے روڈ میپ پر کام کررہا ہے ،نئے اہداف طے کررہا ہے ،کچھ دیر قبل ہی مجھے اپنے ملک میں 5 جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں کریٹیکل اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل ہونے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ میں اس پروجیکٹس سے منسلک سبھی ساتھیوں کو خاص طور سے آئی آئی ٹیز کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں،ساتھ ہی ملک کے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو، محققین کواورکمپنیوں کو مدعوکرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس ٹیسٹنگ سہولیت کا استعمال 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لئے کریں ،خاص طور پر ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے اپنی اشیاءجانچنے کا یہ بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں 5 جی کی شکل میں جو ملک کا اپنا 5 جی معیار بنایا گیا ہے وہ ملک کے لئے بہت ہی فخر کی بات ہے۔یہ ملک کے گاؤوں میں 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی پہنچانے اور اس سے منسلک کام میں بڑا کردار ادا کرےگا۔
ساتھیوں،
21ویں صدی کے بھارت میں کنکٹوٹی ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار کو طے کرےگی اس لئے ہر سطح پر کنکٹوٹی کو جدید بناناہی ہوگا اورجدید بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنا ،جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اس کی بنیاد کا کام کریں گے۔5 جی ٹیکنالوجی بھی ملک کی حکمرانی میں زندگی میں سہولت ،کاروبار میں آسانی جیسے مختلف معاملوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے والی ہے۔اس سے کھیتی باڑی ،صحت، تعلیم ،بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس ہر سیکٹر میں ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا ،اس سے سہولیات بھی بڑھیں گی اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ 5 جی سےآنے والی ڈیڑھ دہائی میں بھارت کی معیشت میں 450 بلین ڈالر کا اضافہ ہوگایعنی یہ صرف انٹر نیٹ کی رفتار ہی نہیں بلکہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کی رفتار کو بھی بڑھانے والا ہے ،اس لئے 5 جی کی تکمیل رول آؤٹ ہو اس کے لئے سرکار اور صنعت دونوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔اس دہائی کے آخر تک ہم 6جی بھی لانچ کرپائیں اس کے لئے ہماری ٹاسک فورس کام کرناشروع کرچکی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر اور5 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس تیزی سے تیار ہوں ، گلوبل چیمپئن بنیں، ہم مختلف سیکٹروں میں دنیا کے ایک بڑے ڈیزائن پاور ہاؤس ہیں۔ ٹیلی کام آلات مارکٹ میں بھی بھارت کے ڈیزائین چیمپئنس کی اہلیت ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں اب اس کے لئے ضروری آر این ڈی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عمل کو آسان بنانے پر ہماری خاص توجہ ہے اور اس میں آپ سب کا بھی بہت اہم کردار ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
خود کفالت اور صحت مند مسابقت سماج میں معیشت میں کس طرح کثیر رخی اثرات پیدا کرتی ہیں اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے کہ ہم سب فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہمارا ٹیلی کام سیکٹر ہے۔ہم ذرا گزرے وقتوں پر نظر ڈالیں 2 جی کا کال 2 جی کا کال یعنی ناامیدی اوربے چینی ،بدعنوانی ،پالیسیوں کا لڑ کھڑاناتھا اور آج اس دور سےباہر نکل کر ملک نے 3جی سے 4جی اور اب 5جی اور6جی کی طرف قدم بڑھائے ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی بہت آسانی سے بہت ہی شفافیت کے ساتھ ہورہی ہے اور اس میں ٹی آر اے آئی کا بہت اہم کردا رہا ہے۔ریٹ روسپیکٹو ٹیکسیشن ہو یا اے جی آر جیسے معاملات جب بھی صنعت کے سامنے چلینجز آئے ہیں تو ہم نےاتنی ہی تیزی سے کارروائی کرنے کی کوشش کی ہےاور جہاں جہاں ضرورت پڑی ہم نے اصلاحات بھی کی ہیں۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں نے ایک نیا بھروسہ پیدا کیا ہے ،اسی کانتیجہ ہے کہ 2014 سے پہلے ایک دہائی سے زیادہ وقت میں جتنا ایف ڈی آئی ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں آیا ہے اس سے ڈیڑھ گنا سے زیادہ ان 8 سالوں میں آیا ہے۔ بھارت کی صلاحیت پر سرمایہ کاروں کے اسی جذبہ کو مضبوط کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہم سبھی کی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گزرے سالوں میں حکومت جس طرح نئی سوچ اور موقف کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے اس سے آپ سبھی بہت اچھی طرح واقف ہیں ۔دقیہ نوسی سوچ سے آگے نکل کر اب ملک حکومت کے مکمل موقف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔آج ہم ملک میں ٹیلی ڈینسٹی اور انٹر نیٹ کے استعمال کے معاملے میں دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے آگے آرہے ہیں تواس میں ٹیلی کام سمیت کئی سیکٹروں کا رول رہا ہے ۔سب سے بڑا رول انٹر نیٹ کا ہے 2014 میں جب ہم آئے تو ہم نے سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس اور اس کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع تر استعمال کو اپنی ترجیح بنایا۔ اس کے لئے سب سے ضروری یہ تھا کہ ملک کے کروڑوں لوگ آپس میں جڑیں ،حکومت سے بھی جڑیں ، حکومت کی سبھی اکائیوں چاہے مرکز ہو ،ریاست ہو ،بلدیاتی خود مختار ادارے ہوں وہ بھی ایک طرح سے ایک نامیاتی اکائی بن کر کے آگے بڑھیں ۔آسانی سے کم سے کم خرچ میں جڑیں ، بغیر بدعنوانی سے سرکاری سہولتوں کا فائدہ لے سکیں اسی لئے ہم نے جن دھن، آدھار ، موبائل کی ٹرینٹی کو ڈائیریکٹ گورننس کا ذریعہ بناناطے کیا۔ موبائل غریب سے غریب کنبے کی بھی پہنچ میں ہواس کے لئے ہم نے ملک میں ہی موبائل فون کی مینو فیکچرنگ پر زور دیا۔ جس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ موبائل مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹ دو سے بڑھ کر دوسو سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون مینو فیکچرر ہے اور جہاں ہم اپنی ضرورت کے لئے فون درآمد کرتے ہیں آج ہم موبائل فون برآمد کے نئے ریکارڈس بنارہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
موبائل کنکٹوٹی بڑھانے کے لئے ضروری تھا کہ کال اور ڈاٹا مہنگا نہ ہو۔اس لئے ہم نے ٹیلی کام مارکیٹ میں مثبت مقابلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی،اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ہم دنیا کے سب سے سستے ڈاٹا فراہم کرنے والوں میں سے ایک ہیں ۔آج بھارت دنیا کے ہر گاؤں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑنے میں جڑا ہے۔ آپ کو بھی پتہ ہے کہ 2014 سے پہلے بھارت میں سو گرام پنچایتیں بھی آپٹیکل فائبر کنکٹوٹی سے نہیں جڑی تھیں آج ہم قریب قریب پونے دو لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں تک براڈ بینڈ کنکٹوٹی پہنچاچکے ہیں۔ کچھ وقت پہلے ہی حکومت نے ملک کے نکسل سے متاثرہ مختلف قبائلی ضلعوں میں بھی 4جی کنکٹوی پہنچانے کی بہت بڑے منصوبے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ 5جی اور6جی ٹیکنالوجی کے لئے بھی اہم ہے اوراس سے موبائل اور انٹر نیٹ کا دائرہ بھی بڑھے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
فون اور انٹر نیٹ تک بھارتیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی نے بھارت کی ایک بہت بڑی صلاحیت کو سامنے لا دیا ہے اس نے ملک میں مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ، اس نے ملک میں سروس کی ایک بہت بڑی مانگ پیدا کی ہے ،اس کی ایک بہت بڑی مثال ملک کے کونے کونے میں بنائے گئے 4لاکھ کامن سروس مرکز ہیں۔ ان کامن سروس مرکز سے آج سرکار کی سیکڑوں خدمات گاؤں کے لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں یہ کامن سروس سینٹرس لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کا بھی ذریعہ بنے ہیں ۔ میں پچھلے دنوں گجرات میں ایک پروگرام میں گیا تھا وہاں داہوڑ ضلع جو ایک قبائلی علاقہ ہے جہاں آدیواسیوں کی بڑی تعداد ہے وہاں ایک دیویانگ جوڑا مجھے ملا وہ کامن سروس سینٹر چلاتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ میں دیویانگ تھا تو مجھے یہ تھوڑی مدد مل گئی اور میں نے شروع کیااور آج وہ 28،30ہزار روپے قبائلی علاقے کے دور دراز علاقوں میں کامن سروس سینٹر سے کمارہے ہیں۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ قبائلی لوگ بھی یہ خدمات کیاں ہیں، یہ خدمات کیسے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں ، یہ خدمات کتنی معاون ہیں اس کو بھی جانتے ہیں اور ایک دیو یانگ جوڑا وہاں چھوٹے سے گاؤں میں لوگوں کی خدمت بھی کرتا ہے ،روزی روٹی بھی کماتا ہے ،یہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح سے بدلاؤ لارہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری سرکار ٹیکنالوجی کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے ڈلیوری سسٹم کو بھی لگاتار بہتر بنارہی ہے۔ اس نے ملک میں سروس اور مینو فیکچرنگ دونوں سے جڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو بدل دیا ہے ،یہ بھارت کو دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی پیچھے ایک اہم وجہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں ،
حکومت کا مکمل موقف ہمارے ٹی آر اے آئی جیسے تمام ضابطہ کاروں کے لئے بھی موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لئے نمٹنے کے لئے بھی اہم ہے۔آج ریگو لیشن صرف ایک سیکٹر کے دائرے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے ،ٹیکنالوجی الگ الگ سیکٹر کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کررہی ہے اس کے لئے آج مشترکہ ریگو لیشن کی ضرورت ہر کوئی فطری طور ر پرمحسوس کررہا ہے ۔اس کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ تمام ریگولیٹر ساتھ آئیں کامن پلیٹ فارم تیار کریں اور بہتر تال میل کے ساتھ حل نکالیں۔مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ اس کانفرنس سے اس سمت میں اہم حل نکل کر آئیں گے۔آپ کو ملک کے ٹیلی کام صارفین کے مفادات کا بھی تحفظ کرنا ہے اور دنیا کے سب سے پر کشش ٹیلی کام مارکیٹ کی ترقی کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے۔ ٹرائی کی سلور جوبلی کانفرنس ہماری آزادی کے امرت کال کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے والی ہو ،توانائی دینے والی ہو،نیا بھروسہ پیدا کرنے والی ہو،ایک نئی چھلانگ کے خواب دیکھنے والی ہواور اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے والی ہو۔اسی امید کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ ! آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔بہت بہت شکریہ ۔