Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
16 MAY 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba. As Prime Minister, this was Shri Narendra Modi’s fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.
Prime Minister was warmly welcomed on arrival by Prime Minister Deuba, his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, Minister for Home Affairs Mr. Bal Krishna Khand, Minister for Foreign Affairs Dr. Narayan Khadka, Minister for Physical Infrastructure and Transportation Ms. Renu Kumari Yadav, Minister for Energy, Water Resources & Irrigation Ms. Pampha Bhusal, Minister for Culture, Civil Aviation and Tourism Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, Minister for Education Mr. Devendra Paudel, Minister for Law, Justice & Parliamentary Affairs Mr. Govinda Prasad Sharma, and Chief Minister of Lumbini Province Mr. Kul Prasad KC.
Upon arrival, both Prime Ministers visited the Mayadevi temple, within which lies the birth place of Lord Buddha. At the temple, the Prime Ministers attended prayers conducted as per Buddhist rituals and made offerings. The Prime Ministers lit lamps and visited the historical Ashoka Pillar, that carries the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. They also watered the holy Bodhi tree that was brought as a gift by Prime Minister Modi during his visit to Nepal in 2014.
Prime Minister Modi together with Prime Minister Deuba participated in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at a plot in Lumbini belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) based in New Delhi. The plot was allocated to the IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust in November 2021. After the "Shilanyas” ceremony, the Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Buddhist centre, which is envisaged as a Net-Zero compliant world-class facility that would house prayer halls, meditation centre, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria and other amenities and would be open to Buddhist pilgrims and tourists from around the world.
Both Prime Ministers held a bilateral meeting, during which they followed up on their discussions held on April 2 in New Delhi. They discussed specific initiatives and ideas to further strengthen cooperation in various sectors, including culture, economy, trade, connectivity, energy and development partnership. The two sides agreed in principle to establish sister city relations between Lumbini and Kushinagar, that are among the holiest sites of Buddhism and reflects the shared Buddhist heritage between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress made in bilateral power sector cooperation in recent months, that covers development of generation projects, power transmission infrastructure and power trade. Prime Minister Deuba invited Indian companies to undertake the development of West Seti hydropower project in Nepal. PM Modi assured India’s support in the development of Nepal’s hydropower sector and in encouraging interested Indian developers to expeditiously explore new projects in this regard. Both Prime Ministers agreed to further expand educational and cultural exchanges to bring the people of the two countries closer. A Luncheon was hosted in honour of Prime Minister Modi by Prime Minister Deuba.
Both Prime Ministers participated in a special event to mark the 2566th Buddha Jayanti celebrations that was organized by Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. At the event, PM Modi addressed a large gathering of monks, officials, dignitaries and those associated with the Buddhist world.
The visit of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal follows the successful visit of Prime Minister Deuba to Delhi and Varanasi from 1-3 April 2022. Today's visit has provided further momentum to the multifaceted partnership between the two countries and advanced cooperation in key areas, particularly in education, culture, energy and people to people exchanges. Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Lumbini also emphasizes the deep and rich civilizational connect between India and Nepal and the contribution of people on both sides to foster and promote it.
The list of documents concluded during the visit may be seen here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا لمبنی ، نیپال کا دورہ (16 مئی 2022)
16 MAY 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔16مئی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نیپال کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب شیر بہادر دیوبا کی دعوت پر 16 مئی 2022 کو بدھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر نیپال کے لمبنی کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر، جناب نریندر مودی کا نیپال کایہ پانچواں اور لمبنی کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کے نیپال پہنچنے پر وزیراعظم دیوبا، ان کی شریک حیات ڈاکٹر آرزو رانا دیوبا، وزیر داخلہ جناب بال کرشن کھنڈ، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر نارائن کھڑکا، طبعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزیر محترمہ رینو کماری یادو ، توانائی، آبی وسائل اور آبپاشی کی وزیر محترمہ پمفا بھوسل، ثقافت، شہری ہوا بازی اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب پریم بہادر آلے، وزیر تعلیم جناب دیویندر پوڈیل، وزیر قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور جناب گووندا پرساد شرما، اور صوبہ لمبنی، نیپال کے وزیر اعلی جناب کل پرساد کے سی نے وزیراعظم کا والہانہ استقبال کیا۔
وہاں پہنچنے پر، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے مایا دیوی مندر کا دورہ کیا۔ اس مندر کے اندر بھگوان بدھ کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ اس مندر میں دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بدھ مت کی رسومات کے مطابق کی جانے والی پرارتھنا میں شرکت کی اور نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے چراغ روشن کیے اور تاریخی اشوک پیلر کا دورہ کیا، جس میں لمبنی کے بھگوان بدھ کی جائے پیدائش ہونے کا پہلاتحریری ثبوت ملتا ہے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اس مقدس بودھی درخت کی بھی آبپاشی کی جسے 2014 میں نیپال کے اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعہ بطور تحفہ لایا گیاتھا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم دیوبا کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں واقع بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) سے متعلق لمبنی میں ایک پلاٹ پر انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر اینڈ ہیریٹیج کی تعمیر کے لیے "شیلانیاس" کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔یہ پلاٹ لمبنی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ آئی بی سی کو نومبر 2021 میں دیا گیا تھا ۔ "شیلانیاس" تقریب کے بعد، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بدھ مت مرکز کے ایک ماڈل کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی، جس کا تصور نیٹ صفر اخراج کے مطابق ایک عالمی معیار کی سہولت کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں عبادت گاہیں ، مراقبہ مرکز، لائبریری، نمائشی ہال، کیفے ٹیریا اور دیگر سہولیات ہوں گی اور یہ دنیا بھر سے بدھ مت کے زائرین اور سیاحوں کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی کی۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں قائدین نے نئی دہلی میں 2 اپریل کو ہوئی بات چیت پر غور و خوض کیا۔ انہوں نے ثقافت، معیشت، تجارت، رابطے، توانائی اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق مخصوص اقدامات اور خیالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اصولی طور پر لمبنی اور کشی نگر کے درمیان سسٹر سٹی کے تعلقات قائم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ یہ دونوں شہر بدھ مت کے مقدس ترین مقامات میں سے ہیں اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ بدھ مت کے ورثے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے حالیہ مہینوں میں بجلی کے شعبہ میں دو طرفہ تعاون میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں پیداواری منصوبوں کی ترقی ، بجلی کی ترسیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بجلی کی تجارت شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم دیوبا نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو نیپال میں مغربی سیتی پن بجلی پروجیکٹ کی ترقی میں شراکت داری کے لیے مدعو کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نیپال کے پن بجلی سیکٹر کی ترقی اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے ڈیولپرس کو اس سلسلے میں نئے پروجیکٹوں کی تیزی سے تلاش کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کا یقین دلایا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے عوام کو قریب لانے کے لیے تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کو مزید وسعت دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ وزیر اعظم دیوبا کی جانب سے وزیر اعظم مودی کے اعزاز میں ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے 2566 ویں بدھ جینتی منانے کے لیے حکومت نیپال کے زیر اہتمام لمبنی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے بودھ راہبوں، عہدیداروں، معززین اور بدھ مت سے وابستہ لوگوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کالمبنی، نیپال کا یہ دورہ یکم تا 3 اپریل کے دوران وزیر اعظم دیوبا کے دہلی اور وارانسی کے کامیاب دورے کے بعد ہوا ہے۔ آج کے دورے نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مزید تقویت فراہم کی ہے اور خاص طور پر اہم شعبوں خاص طور پر تعلیم، ثقافت، توانائی اور عوامی رابطے میں تعاون کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کا لمبنی کا دورہ ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان گہرے اور بھرپور تہذیبی روابط اور اسے فروغ دینے نیز دونوں ملکوں کی عوام کے مابین تعاون پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔
اس دورے کے دوران جن دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ، ان کی فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔