Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal (May 16, 2022)
16 MAY 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba. As Prime Minister, this was Shri Narendra Modi’s fifth visit to Nepal and first to Lumbini.
Prime Minister was warmly welcomed on arrival by Prime Minister Deuba, his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba, Minister for Home Affairs Mr. Bal Krishna Khand, Minister for Foreign Affairs Dr. Narayan Khadka, Minister for Physical Infrastructure and Transportation Ms. Renu Kumari Yadav, Minister for Energy, Water Resources & Irrigation Ms. Pampha Bhusal, Minister for Culture, Civil Aviation and Tourism Mr. Prem Bahadur Ale, Minister for Education Mr. Devendra Paudel, Minister for Law, Justice & Parliamentary Affairs Mr. Govinda Prasad Sharma, and Chief Minister of Lumbini Province Mr. Kul Prasad KC.
Upon arrival, both Prime Ministers visited the Mayadevi temple, within which lies the birth place of Lord Buddha. At the temple, the Prime Ministers attended prayers conducted as per Buddhist rituals and made offerings. The Prime Ministers lit lamps and visited the historical Ashoka Pillar, that carries the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. They also watered the holy Bodhi tree that was brought as a gift by Prime Minister Modi during his visit to Nepal in 2014.
Prime Minister Modi together with Prime Minister Deuba participated in the "Shilanyas” ceremony for the construction of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage at a plot in Lumbini belonging to the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) based in New Delhi. The plot was allocated to the IBC by the Lumbini Development Trust in November 2021. After the "Shilanyas” ceremony, the Prime Ministers also unveiled a model of the Buddhist centre, which is envisaged as a Net-Zero compliant world-class facility that would house prayer halls, meditation centre, library, exhibition hall, cafeteria and other amenities and would be open to Buddhist pilgrims and tourists from around the world.
Both Prime Ministers held a bilateral meeting, during which they followed up on their discussions held on April 2 in New Delhi. They discussed specific initiatives and ideas to further strengthen cooperation in various sectors, including culture, economy, trade, connectivity, energy and development partnership. The two sides agreed in principle to establish sister city relations between Lumbini and Kushinagar, that are among the holiest sites of Buddhism and reflects the shared Buddhist heritage between the two countries.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress made in bilateral power sector cooperation in recent months, that covers development of generation projects, power transmission infrastructure and power trade. Prime Minister Deuba invited Indian companies to undertake the development of West Seti hydropower project in Nepal. PM Modi assured India’s support in the development of Nepal’s hydropower sector and in encouraging interested Indian developers to expeditiously explore new projects in this regard. Both Prime Ministers agreed to further expand educational and cultural exchanges to bring the people of the two countries closer. A Luncheon was hosted in honour of Prime Minister Modi by Prime Minister Deuba.
Both Prime Ministers participated in a special event to mark the 2566th Buddha Jayanti celebrations that was organized by Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal. At the event, PM Modi addressed a large gathering of monks, officials, dignitaries and those associated with the Buddhist world.
The visit of Prime Minister to Lumbini, Nepal follows the successful visit of Prime Minister Deuba to Delhi and Varanasi from 1-3 April 2022. Today's visit has provided further momentum to the multifaceted partnership between the two countries and advanced cooperation in key areas, particularly in education, culture, energy and people to people exchanges. Prime Minister Modi’s visit to Lumbini also emphasizes the deep and rich civilizational connect between India and Nepal and the contribution of people on both sides to foster and promote it.
The list of documents concluded during the visit may be seen here.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମଇ ୧୬, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ନେପାଳର ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଗସ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 MAY 2022 6:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶେର ବାହାଦୂର ଦେଓବାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ମଇ ୧୬, ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ନେପାଳର ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଯାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଏହା ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କର ପଞ୍ଚମ ନେପାଳ ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଗସ୍ତ ଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବା, ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅର୍ଜୁ ରାଣା ଦେଓବା, ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବାଲ କୃଷ୍ଣ ଖଣ୍ଡ, ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ନାରାୟଣ ଖାଡକା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରେନୁ କୁମାରୀ ଯାଦବ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଜଳସେଚନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପାମ୍ଫା ଭୁସାଲ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରେମ ବାହାଦୁର ଆଲେ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଉଦେଲ, ଆଇନ, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ପ୍ରସାଦ ଶର୍ମା, ଏବଂ ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୁଲ ପ୍ରସାଦ କେ.ସିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସେଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାୟାଦେବୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରଭୁ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି । ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ରୀତିନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନାରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ନୈବେଦ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୀପ ଜାଳି ଐତିହାସିକ ଅଶୋକା ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ଲୁମ୍ବିନୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଭୁ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ହେବାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଖୋଦିତ ଲିପି ପ୍ରମାଣ ବହନ କରିଥାଏ । ସେମାନେ ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ନେପାଳ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉପହାର ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆଣିଥିବା ପବିତ୍ର ବୋଧି ଗଛରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଳ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବୌଦ ମମ୍ମେଳନ (ଆଇବିସି) ର ଲୁମ୍ବିନୀରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଐତିହ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ର୍ନିମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବାଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନଟି ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ବିକାଶ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଇବିସିକୁ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଉତ୍ସବ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୌଦ୍ଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଡେଲର ଅନାବରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ଗୃହ, ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ହଲ୍‌, କାଫେରିଆ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ସହିତ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖୋଲା ରହିବ ।
ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେମାନେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨ ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନା ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀତା ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ର୍ନିଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଏବଂ କୁସିନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ପକ୍ଷ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମର ସବୁଠାରୁ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଟେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥାଏ ।
ମାସକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଥାଏ । ନେପାଳରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ସେଟି ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବା ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ନେପାଳର ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶରେ ତଥା ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟତର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ଏକ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ନେପାଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ବିକାଶ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୨୫୬୬ ତମ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସନ୍ୟାସୀ, ଅଧିକାରୀ, ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଦୌଦ୍ଧ ଜଗତ ସହ ଜଡିତ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ନେପାଳର ଏହି ଲୁମ୍ବିନୀ ଗସ୍ତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧-୩, ୨୦୨୨ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବାଙ୍କର ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ବାରାଣାସୀର ସଫଳ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିଛି । ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଗସ୍ତରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଗଭୀର ତଥା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସଭ୍ୟତା ସଂଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ଅବଦାନ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ସମୟରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସୂଚନାର ତାଲିକା ଏଠାରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରେ