Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls the principles of Lord Buddha on Buddha Purnima
16 MAY 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the principles of Lord Buddha and reiterated his commitment to fulfil them on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On Buddha Purnima we recall the principles of Lord Buddha and reiterate our commitment to fulfil them. The thoughts of Lord Buddha can make our planet more peaceful, harmonious and sustainable."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে ভগবান বুদ্ধের নীতিগুলিকে স্মরণ করেছেন
16 MAY 2022 9:11AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে ভগবান বুদ্ধের নীতিগুলিকে স্মরণ করেছেন এবং তাঁর সেই নীতিগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ হয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমা উপলক্ষ্যে ভগবান বুদ্ধের নীতিগুলিকে আমরা স্মরণ করি এবং সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য আমাদের অঙ্গীকার আবারও ব্যক্ত করছি। ভগবান বুদ্ধের ভাবনা পৃথিবীকে আরও শান্তিপূর্ণ সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ ও স্থিতিশীল করে তুলবে”।