Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with President of France
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to France on May 4, 2022 on his way back from the 2nd India-Nordic Summit in Copenhagen.
2. In Paris, Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, in one-on-one and delegation level formats. The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in defence, space, blue economy, civil nuclear and people-to-people ties.
3.​ The two leaders also took stock of the regional and global security outlook and discussed ways to work together in making the India- France Strategic Partnership a force for global good. Prime Minister’s visit to France displayed the strong friendship and goodwill not only between the two countries but also between the two leaders.
4.​ Prime Minister invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.
5. A Joint Statement was issued after the talks, which may be seen here.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बैठक पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
कोपेनहेगन में दूसरे भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन से लौटते समय, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 4 मई 2022 को फ्रांस की आधिकारिक यात्रा की।
2. पेरिस में प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ आमने सामने और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बैठक की। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, असैन्य परमाणु और लोगों के लोगों से संबंधों में सहयोग सहित विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
3. दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा के पहलू पर भी बात की और वैश्विक भलाई के लिए भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी को एक ताकत बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। प्रधानमंत्री के फ्रांस दौरे ने न केवल दोनों देशों बल्कि दोनों नेताओं के बीच मजबूत मित्रता और सद्भाव को प्रदर्शित किया है।
4. प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को जल्द भारत आने का न्योता भी दिया।
5. बातचीत के बाद एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य भी जारी किया गया, जिसे यहां देखा जा सकता है