Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with President of France
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to France on May 4, 2022 on his way back from the 2nd India-Nordic Summit in Copenhagen.
2. In Paris, Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, in one-on-one and delegation level formats. The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in defence, space, blue economy, civil nuclear and people-to-people ties.
3.​ The two leaders also took stock of the regional and global security outlook and discussed ways to work together in making the India- France Strategic Partnership a force for global good. Prime Minister’s visit to France displayed the strong friendship and goodwill not only between the two countries but also between the two leaders.
4.​ Prime Minister invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.
5. A Joint Statement was issued after the talks, which may be seen here.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि फ्रान्सचे अध्यक्ष यांच्या भेटीबाबतचे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Mumbai
कोपनहेगनमधील दुसऱ्या भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर परिषदेहून परतताना 4 मे 2022 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी फ्रान्सचा अधिकृत दौरा केला.
2. पॅरिसमध्ये पंतप्रधानांनी फ्रान्सचे अध्यक्ष महामहिम इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रॉन यांच्याबरोबर आणि प्रतिनिधी स्तरावरही भेट घेतली. संरक्षण सहकार्य, अंतराळ, नील अर्थव्यवस्था, नागरी आण्विक मुद्दे आणि नागरीकांचे परस्पर संबंध यासह अनेक द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली.
3. प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा उभयतांनी आढावा घेतला आणि भारत-फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक भागीदारी जागतिक हितासाठी एक शक्ती बनवण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याच्या उपायांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. पंतप्रधानांच्या फ्रान्स दौऱ्याने केवळ दोन्ही देशांमधीलच नव्हे तर दोन्ही नेत्यांमधील दृढ मैत्री आणि सद्भावना दिसून आली.
4. पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन यांना लवकरात लवकर भारत भेटीवर यावे साठी आमंत्रित केले.
5. इथे पाहू शकत असलेले संयुक्त निवेदन दोन्ही नेत्यांच्या चर्चेनंतर जारी करण्यात आले.