Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with President of France
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to France on May 4, 2022 on his way back from the 2nd India-Nordic Summit in Copenhagen.
2. In Paris, Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, in one-on-one and delegation level formats. The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in defence, space, blue economy, civil nuclear and people-to-people ties.
3.​ The two leaders also took stock of the regional and global security outlook and discussed ways to work together in making the India- France Strategic Partnership a force for global good. Prime Minister’s visit to France displayed the strong friendship and goodwill not only between the two countries but also between the two leaders.
4.​ Prime Minister invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.
5. A Joint Statement was issued after the talks, which may be seen here.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফৰাচী ৰাষ্ট্রপতিৰ সৈতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বৈঠকৰ প্রেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কোপেনহেগেনত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-নর্ডিক শীর্ষ সন্মিলনৰ পৰা ওভতাৰ পথত ৪ মে'ত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে ফ্রাঞ্চ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।
পেৰিচত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মুখামুখীকৈ তথা প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ত ফৰাচী ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ইমানুৱেল মেক্রঁৰ সৈতে বৈঠক কৰে। উভয় নেতাই প্রতিৰক্ষা, মহাকাশ, সমুদ্র সম্পদ-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি, অসামাৰিক পৰমাণু আৰু মানুহৰ সৈতে মানুহৰ সম্পর্ক সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিষয়সমূহক লৈ সামগ্রিক পৰিসৰত আলোচনা কৰে।
উভয় নেতাই আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্ব পর্যায়ৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভতো পর্যালোচনা কৰে। ভাৰত – ফ্রাঞ্চ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণত এটা শক্তি হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ উপায় সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ এই ফ্রাঞ্চ ভ্ৰমণে কেৱল দুই দেশৰ মাজতে নহয়, দুই নেতাৰ মাজত দৃঢ় বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সদিচ্ছাৰ পৰিচয়ো বহন কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্রঁ’ক যিমান সোনকালে সম্ভৱ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্রণ জনায়।
আলোচনাৰ পিছত এটা যৌথ বিবৃতি জাৰি কৰা হৈছে এই লিঙ্কত -
https://mea.gov.in/bilateral-ocuments.htm?dtl/35279/IndiaFrance_Joint_Statement_during_the_Visit_of_Prime_Minister_to_France