Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with President of France
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid an official visit to France on May 4, 2022 on his way back from the 2nd India-Nordic Summit in Copenhagen.
2. In Paris, Prime Minister met H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, in one-on-one and delegation level formats. The two leaders held discussions on the entire range of bilateral issues, including cooperation in defence, space, blue economy, civil nuclear and people-to-people ties.
3.​ The two leaders also took stock of the regional and global security outlook and discussed ways to work together in making the India- France Strategic Partnership a force for global good. Prime Minister’s visit to France displayed the strong friendship and goodwill not only between the two countries but also between the two leaders.
4.​ Prime Minister invited President Macron to visit India at the earliest opportunity.
5. A Joint Statement was issued after the talks, which may be seen here.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಜೊತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಭೆಯ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ
04 MAY 2022 8:03AM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಕೂಪನ್ ಹೇಗನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 2ನೇ ಭಾರತ- ನಾರ್ಡಿಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ವಾಪಸ್ಸಾಗುವಾಗ 2022ರ ಮೇ 4ರಂದು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
2. ಪ್ಯಾರೀಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ನ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಮ್ಯಾನುಯಲ್ ಮಾಕ್ರಾನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಖಾಮುಖಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ, ಸಹಕಾರ, ನೀಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪರಮಾಣು ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ-ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ವಲಯದ ಹಲವು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
3. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಒಳಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರ ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಗಟ್ಟಿಯಾದ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿತು.
4. ಆದಷ್ಟು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಾಕ್ರಾನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
5. ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನಂತರ ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದನ್ನು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಇಲ್ಲಿದೆ, ಅದರ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಇಲ್ಲಿದೆ.